Browsing the inventory of JWMahMusic and Musicians |
|
Browse books in Music and Musicians | Return to JWMah
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The ESL Songbook : Songs for Students of English As a Second Language
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1997 (CAD) No markings, some rubbing to ocver corner tips, VG. Glossy wraps, 96pp. This book offers ten original songs written specifically for adult and young adult ESL students. Themes include travel, greeetings, small talk, health, the weather, families, and celebrations. Songs include the lyrics and the musical notations. ((1.1 FO 58/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 2) |
BRYAN ADAMS
Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1995 (CAD) No markigns, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good+. Glossy wraps, 108pp. Colour and B&W photos give a glimpse into the life of the rock star, Bryan Adams. (2.2 JM DDD 500. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 3) |
A FIDDLER'S WORLD, Memoirs to 1938
Vancouver: November House, 1977 (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 8vo, black boards gold spine letters, 293 pp. 16 pp. B&W photos. This is the first volume of memoirs by the Canadian violinist. [2.0 JM DDD 610. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 4) |
A FIDDLER'S CHOICE Memoirs 1938-1980
Vancouver: November House, 1982 (CAD) WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR and dated 1983, no other markings, Near Fine in VG Dj with a bit of rubbing to the head of the spine. Dj is in mylar sleeve. 8vo, black boards gold spine letters, 187pp. [30] pp. B&W photos and facsimiles of press clippings. This is the second book of Memoirs of the Canadian violinist. [1.9 Jm FO 15/3. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 5) |
SESAME STREET SONGBOOK Volume 2 Piano Vocal
NY: Warner Bros. Publications, 1972 (USA) Illus wraps, 73pp. 17 songs with lyrics and piano music from Sesame Street including "The Grouch Song", "Someday Little Children", "What to Do When I'm Alond", and others. Music store stamp to first page, check mark to contents page and number to back cover, a bit of wear to heel of spine, about VG(-). (1.2 lbs WL FO 29/0. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 6) |
MUSIC OF THE WESTERN WORLD
NY: Crown Publishers, 1974 4to, red cl, 320pp, index. Lavishly illus in colour and in B&W. Printed endpapers. Some powdery spots to covers about VG; lacking Dj. a heavy book. A heavy book (4.5 FO 63/4. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 7) |
Angela Hewitt, an Article in NUVO Autumn / Winter 1998 No 1 Volume 1
Vancouver: NUVO, 1998 (CAD) No markings, NFine. Wraps with portrait of Angela Hewitt, 144pp. A handsome publication with colour and B&W photos. This was the first issue. (2.5 JM FO 54/0. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 8) |
The Blackwell Guide to Recorded Country Music (Blackwell Studies)
Oxford / Cambridge: Blackwell Publishing, 1994 Red bds, 411pp, index. This is a guide for selecting the finest recordings of country music with a short history of country music. There is a main listing of 100 recordings many available on CD and then over 300 supplementary albums are listed and described. No markings, Fine in Fine Dj, appears unused. (2.3 lbs WL FO 26/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 9) |
THE BALLET-LOVER'S COMPANION
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1953 12mo, light blue bds, 81pp, index. B&W drawing throughout. This book, a guide to the aesthetics of ballet, talks about choreography, style, line, partnering, etc. Some very good explanatory drawings. VG in clipped tattered Dj with some large chips and tears. (1.0 FO 10/2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 10) |
MY LORD, WHAT A MORNING an Autobiography
NY: Viking, 1956 (USA) Owner's inscription to endpaper, no other markigns, Near fine in price-clipped Good (-) only used Dj with chip and tear to the lower front corner. Green cloth, 312pp. No illus. This is a moving account of the life of the great American singer. ((2.1 WL 0707. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 11) |
Too Much, Too Soon: The Makeup & Breakup of the New York Dolls
London: Omnibus Press, 1998 (UK) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 208pp. B&W photos. This is the story of the New York Dolls, the outrageous glam transgender rock band. (1.5 FO 12/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 12) |
THE CALLAS LEGACY the Complete Guide to Her Recordings
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1991 8vo, illus wraps, 236pp, index. 8pp B&W photos of Callas. An indispensable resource for the Maria Callas fan, this book analyzes every recording made by the great opera star. This is the compact disc edition (NOT included) with a new epilogue, inclusion of newly discovered performances, previously unpublished photos, an essay on Callas by playwright Terrence McNally. No markings, VG. (1.5 lbs FO 6/7. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 13) |
CALLAS: The Art and the Life; The Great Years
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974 Defective serviceable copy. 4to, black bds, 281pp, index. Chronology. Profusely and beutifully illustrated with B&W photos of the Diva in performance. A wonderful books and a great tribute to the work of this legendary opera star. Photo endpapers. his copy is severely waterdamaged. The covers escaped but the inside pages at the top spine are crinkled with black residue to last few leaves only. The Dj is clipped and is severely wavy with edge imperfections. Priced to defects. (4.2 FO 63/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 14) |
Gran Teatro LA FENICE
NY: Evergreen / Taschen America, 1999 33 x 27.5 cm, red boards. Fine, new in Fine new Dj; still in shrinkwrap. This is the history of one of the finest opera venues in the world starting from its inaugeration in 1792 to the devastating fire of 1996. 330 photos, architectural sketches and period engravings. A handsome book. A heavy book (6.5 JM FO 21b/0. Hard Cover. New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 15) |
50 SELECTED DUETS FOR TWO CLARINETS (Easy-Intermediate)
Carlstadt, NJ: Edward Schuberth & Co, Inc., 1973 4to, printed green card covers, plastic cerlox binding, 79pp. The music has been compiled from various composers: Wanhall, Pleyel, Wiedenmann, Kietzer, et al. For B-flat clarinets. No marks, VG in soft-cover. (1.5 FO 54/0. Edition Not Stated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 16) |
DANCE AROUND THE WORLD A Guide to 20 National Folk Dancees from Five Continents
USA: MCA Music , 1969 (USA) No marking, a bit of rubbing to cver edges, Very Good. Card cover, side-stapled, 80pp. Line drawings. This is a collection of music for folk dances such as the Tarantella (Italy), the Kozachok (Russia), the Hora (Israel) and 17 more. (1.5 JM FO 25/6. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by BABIN, Resa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 17) |
24 FLUTE CONCERT STUDIES from J.S. Bach's Works and Famous Flute Solos
San Antonio TX: Southern Music Company, 197- (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 160pp. 20 flute studies by Bach, Mozart, Bizet, Widor and others. (1.9 FO 24/0. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 18) |
THE ART OF THE FUGUE Contrapuncti I-II-III Special Edition in Chromatic Noation
Montreux Switzerland: Edition Chroma, 1976 No markings, Fine. Grey card. side-stapled, [8]pp. The Art of the Fugue of J.S. Bach is presented in the Allier-Brennink Chromatic Notation system. (1.0 Jm FO 54/3. First Printing. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 19) |
THE WELL-TEMPERED CLAVIER I Chromatic Notation
Victoria BC: Edition Chroma, 1994 No markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Ox-blood coloured cloth over boards, 118pp. 48 preludes and fugues of J.S. Bach are presented in the Allier-Brennink Chromatic Notation system. (1.7 JM FO 53/6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 20) |
THE CONCERT COMPANION, A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1947 (USA) 8vo, black cloth, gold design of clarinet and violin, xi, 868 pp, index. Intro. by Deems Taylor. Program notes of major works of composers from Albeniz to Wolf-Ferrari. Owner's name and address to front pastedown, corners bum ped and rubbed, about Good; lacking dj. (2.5 FO 9/1. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 21) |
THE RAW PEARL
Richmond Hill, ON: Pocket Books, 1971 16mo, illus wraps, 189pp. 16 pp B&W photos. The autobiography of performer Pearlie Mae Bailey. Torn edge to one of the photo pages, otherwise about fine in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 60/0. Later Printing.. Paperback.. Fine -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 22) |
Thinking and Writing About Philosophy
Boston: Bedford Books, 1996 No markings, VG. Wraps, 163pp, index. This book explains how to effectively analyze and write about philosohpical texts and arguments. (1.2 JM FO 16/0A. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 23) |
BEETHOVEN CONCERT Great Composers
United States: Time Life Music, 1977 CMD-08B. One used compact audio disc in original case. Violin concerto in D, op. 61; Violin Romance no 1 in G, op. 40; Violin Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50. Pinchas Zukerman, violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Barenboim. (1.2 JM LR). Very Good. Compact Disc. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 24) |
DIVA Original Soundtrack Recording (compact Audio disc)
NY: DRG Records, 1981 CDSL 9503. Digitally remastered analog recording. One compact audio disc in original case. The Londons Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Cosma. (1.2 JM LR). Very Good. Compact Disc. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 25) |
GEORG HAGER a Meistersinger of Nurnberg 1552-1634 (part One)
Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1947 (USA) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "To my friend and colleague, ------ -------/ [German inscription], Clair Hayden Bell/ Berkeley, California/ January 26, 1947", no other markings, Fine in plain beige paper Dj with light surface soiling and rubbing to spine head. Scarlet cloth with gold titles, xviii, 431pp, index. The fold-out map of Nurnberg to the back cover is in excellent condition as is the fold-out map facing page 6. Frontis portrait. B&W plates. This study of the life and works of Meistersinger Georg Hager is the University of California Publications in Modern Philology Volume XXIX, 1947. (2.5 JM FO 52/2. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 26) |
OH! WHAT IT SEEMED TO BE (Sheet Musicwith Frankie Carle cover)
NY: Santly-Joy Inc, 1945 No markings, crease to cover corner, Vg(-). Cover in blue has photo of Frankie Carle, 3pp with music and lyrics. (0.8 JM FO 22/6. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 27) |
INVITATION
Montreal: Fry-Cadbury Ltd, 1960 No markings, die-cut window in perfect shape, very light sopiling to white covers, Very Good. 23 x 15.5 cm, white card cover with die-cut window (6.5 x 9 cm) with radiused corners through which one can see the photo of the chocolate cake on the next page, [1-6], 7- 47pp, [1] colour photo of baked goods on table. Page [3] has a B&W portrait of Madame Benoit with a reproduction of a hand-written note of greeting with printed signature by Benoit. Colour photos and colour photo center spread of baked goods. There are abbout 82 recipes for cakes, pies, cookies, frostings and fillings, puddings and creams, candies, snacks and drinks: Feather Devil's Food Cake, Victorian Unbaked Chocolate Cake, Chocolate fream Roll. This was a giveaway booklet from Fry-Cadbury to promote their product but the production values are quite high for this type of booklet. No date given; about 1960; date uncertain. (0.8 JM FO 45/2. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 28) |
SIGHTSINGING COMPLETE (Fourth edition)
USA: Wm. C Brown, 1986 (USA) Pages generally clean, but there are light pencil notations to title cover edges rubbed, Good. Glossy card cover, white plastic comb binding, 267pp, index. This is a sightsinging text with graded exercises. (1.9 JM FO 57/3. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 29) |
The Illustrated History of Music
London: Sunburst Books, 1994 (UK) No markigns, Fine in VG(-) with 2" tear to edge of back panel. Hardcover, 159pp, index. Colour and B*E illus and photos throughout. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 24/6. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| 30) |
UNIVERSAL DANCE FOLIO FOR PIANO No 19
NY: Irving Berlin Inc, 1929 (USA) Owner's name on cover, spine is split along 1/2 of its length, stains to the covers, with some offsetting of solour to the title page, the interior pages are quie clean and solidly attached, Fair only. 30 x 22.5 cm, illus card cover on red backround, side-stapled, 64pp. 31 selections show the popularity of the Fox-trot and the waltz in that era, selected from the most popular song hits of the season including Same Old Moon--Same Old June; There's Sugar Cane Around My Door; Love (All I Want is Love); In a Little Hide-away. The pieces are for piano, but May Singhi Breen has arranged the pieces for Ukulele as well. (1.2 JM FO 58/0. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 394 listings found. |




