Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music and Musicians

from JWMah

Browse Music and Musicians | Return to JWMah | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found.
1) Hymns Ancient and Modern for Use in the Services of the Church with Accompanying Tunes

London: William Clowes and Sons Limited, 1927 (UK) Owner's names, light rubbing to cover edges, front hinge somewhat shaken, creases to spine, about Good used copy; no dust jacket. Red leather with gold titles, all edges gilt, 672pp. Music and lyrics to 779 hymns (1.2 JM FO 23/1. Edition Not Stated. Leather. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
2) The ESL Songbook : Songs for Students of English As a Second Language
Adamowski, Eleanor

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1997 (CAD) No markings, some rubbing to ocver corner tips, VG. Glossy wraps, 96pp. This book offers ten original songs written specifically for adult and young adult ESL students. Themes include travel, greeetings, small talk, health, the weather, families, and celebrations. Songs include the lyrics and the musical notations. ((1.1 FO 58/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
3) BRYAN ADAMS
Adams, Bryan; Catlin, Andrew

Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1995. (CAD) No markigns, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good+. Glossy wraps, 108pp. Colour and B&W photos give a glimpse into the life of the rock star, Bryan Adams. (2.2 JM DDD 500. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.95
4) A FIDDLER'S CHOICE Memoirs 1938-1980
ADASKIN, Harry

Vancouver: November House, 1982 (CAD) WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR and dated 1983, no other markings, Near Fine in VG Dj with a bit of rubbing to the head of the spine. Dj is in mylar sleeve. 8vo, black boards gold spine letters, 187pp. [30] pp. B&W photos and facsimiles of press clippings. This is the second book of Memoirs of the Canadian violinist. [1.9 Jm FO 15/3. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $54.50
5) SESAME STREET SONGBOOK Volume 2 Piano Vocal
AGAY, Dennis, Arranged By

NY: Warner Bros. Publications, 1972. (USA) Illus wraps, 73pp. 17 songs with lyrics and piano music from Sesame Street including "The Grouch Song", "Someday Little Children", "What to Do When I'm Alond", and others. Music store stamp to first page, check mark to contents page and number to back cover, a bit of wear to heel of spine, about VG(-). (1.2 WL FO 29/0. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) The Blackwell Guide to Recorded Country Music (Blackwell Studies)
Allen, Bob

Oxford / Cambridge: Blackwell Publishing, 1994 Red bds, 411pp, index. This is a guide for selecting the finest recordings of country music with a short history of country music. There is a main listing of 100 recordings many available on CD and then over 300 supplementary albums are listed and described. No markings, Fine in Fine Dj, appears unused. (2.3 lbs WL FO 26/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
7) wha'D'Ya Wanna Do? Songbook for Kids, Parents & Teachers
Alsop, Peter

NY: Amsco Music Publishing Co., 1986 (USA) Crease to bottom corners, no markings, Good used copy. Wraps, 80pp. Line drawings. Music and lyrics for 19 children's songs by Peter Alsop, with piano arrngements by Michele Brourman. (1.5 JM FO 54/0. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
8) HARPER'S DICTIONARY OF MUSIC
AMMER, Christine

NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1973 (USA) No markigns, page edges yellowed, Very Good (-). Wraps, 414pp. Small line illus. This is a concise dictionary for musical terms, history and musicians' biographies. (1.5 WL FO 26/3. 13th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.90
9) MY LORD, WHAT A MORNING an Autobiography
Anderson, Marian

NY: Viking, 1956 (USA) Owner's inscription to endpaper, no other markigns, Near fine in price-clipped Good (-) only used Dj with chip and tear to the lower front corner. Green cloth, 312pp. No illus. This is a moving account of the life of the great American singer. ((2.1 WL FO 52/2. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.25
10) Too Much, Too Soon: The Makeup & Breakup of the New York Dolls
Antonia, Nina

London: Omnibus Press, 1998. (UK) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 208pp. B&W photos. This is the story of the New York Dolls, the outrageous glam transgender rock band. (1.5 FO 12/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.50
11) THE CALLAS LEGACY the Complete Guide to Her Recordings
ARDOIN, John

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1991 (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, 236pp, index. 8pp B&W photos of Callas. An indispensable resource for the Maria Callas fan, this book analyzes every recording made by the great opera star. This is the compact disc edition (NOT included) with a new epilogue, inclusion of newly discovered performances, previously unpublished photos, an essay on Callas by playwright Terrence McNally. No markings, VG. (1.5 lbs FO 6/7. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Viva LA Guitarra: Beginning Guitar Lessons/Las Primeras Lecciones De Guitarra English/Spanish
Arizaga, Antonio Joaquin

USA: Arizga Publishing, 2002. (USA) No markings, includes the CD unopened to the back of the book, Very Good. Wraps, 106pp. Text is English and Spanish. The author studied guitar with Julian Bream, Pepe and Angel Romero, and Flamenco guitarist, Mario Escudero. (1.5 JM FO 25/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
13) DANCE AROUND THE WORLD A Guide to 20 National Folk Dancees from Five Continents
Babin, Stanley

USA: MCA Music , 1969. (USA) No marking, a bit of rubbing to cver edges, Very Good. Card cover, side-stapled, 80pp. Line drawings. This is a collection of music for folk dances such as the Tarantella (Italy), the Kozachok (Russia), the Hora (Israel) and 17 more. (1.5 JM FO 25/6. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by BABIN, Resa. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
14) THE ART OF THE FUGUE Contrapuncti I-II-III Special Edition in Chromatic Noation
BACH, Johann Sebastian Edited By Albert BRENNINK

Montreux Switzerland: Edition Chroma, 1976 No markings, Fine. Grey card. side-stapled, [8]pp. The Art of the Fugue of J.S. Bach is presented in the Allier-Brennink Chromatic Notation system. (1.0 Jm FO 54/3. First Printing. Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
15) THE WELL-TEMPERED CLAVIER I Chromatic Notation
BACH, Johann Sebastian Editoed By Albert BRENNINK

Victoria BC: Edition Chroma, 1994 (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Ox-blood coloured cloth over boards, 118pp. 48 preludes and fugues of J.S. Bach are presented in the Allier-Brennink Chromatic Notation system. (1.7 JM FO 53/6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $44.00
16) THE RAW PEARL
BAILEY, Pearl

Richmond Hill, ON: Pocket Books, 1971 16mo, illus wraps, 189pp. 16 pp B&W photos. The autobiography of performer Pearlie Mae Bailey. Torn edge to one of the photo pages, otherwise about fine in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 60/0. Later Printing.. Paperback.. Fine -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.90
17) BORDER BALLADS the Penguin Poets
Beattie, William

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1952. (UK) Owner's inscription, checkmarks to the contents page, pages clean but yellowed, there is a 1/4" chip to the head of sthe spine, the owner had put his/her name to the bottom edg of pages and then blacked it out with marker, Good (-) only used copy. Wraps, 247pp, index. This is a collection of broder ballad lyrics (no music) from Sir Patrick Spens to the Wife of Usher's Well, from Get up and Bar the Door to Kinmont Willie. (1.1 JM FO 60/0. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
18) BEETHOVEN CONCERT Great Composers
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig Van

United States: Time Life Music, 1977 CMD-08B. One used compact audio disc in original case. Violin concerto in D, op. 61; Violin Romance no 1 in G, op. 40; Violin Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50. Pinchas Zukerman, violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Daniel Barenboim. (1.2 JM LR). Very Good. Compact Disc. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
19) DIVA Original Soundtrack Recording (compact Audio disc)
Beineix, Jean-Jacques; Cosma, Vladimir

NY: DRG Records, 1981 CDSL 9503. Digitally remastered analog recording. One compact audio disc in original case. The Londons Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Cosma. Slight rubbing to disc surfaces; in jewel case which is rubbed. (1.2 JM FO 42/5. Very Good. Compact Disc. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $34.50
20) GEORG HAGER a Meistersinger of Nurnberg 1552-1634 (part One)
BELL, Clair Hayden

GEORG HAGER  a Meistersinger of Nurnberg 1552-1634 (part One)
Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1947 (USA) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "To my friend and colleague, ------ -------/ [German inscription], Clair Hayden Bell/ Berkeley, California/ January 26, 1947", no other markings, Fine in plain beige paper Dj with light surface soiling and rubbing to spine head. Scarlet cloth with gold titles, xviii, 431pp, index. The fold-out map of Nurnberg to the back cover is in excellent condition as is the fold-out map facing page 6. Frontis portrait. B&W plates. This study of the life and works of Meistersinger Georg Hager is the University of California Publications in Modern Philology Volume XXIX, 1947. (2.5 JM FO 52/2. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $180.00
21) OH! WHAT IT SEEMED TO BE (Sheet Musicwith Frankie Carle cover)
BENJAMIN, Bennie; WEISS, George; CARLE, Frankie

NY: Santly-Joy Inc, 1945. No markings, crease to cover corner, Good used copy Sheet music: Cover in blue has photo of Frankie Carle, 3pp with music and lyrics. (0.8 JM FO 22/6. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
22) SIGHTSINGING COMPLETE (Fourth edition)
Benward, Bruce

USA: Wm. C Brown Publishers., 1986 (USA) Pages generally clean, but there are light pencil notations to title cover edges rubbed, Good. Glossy card cover, white plastic comb binding, 267pp, index. This is a sightsinging text with graded exercises. (1.9 JM FO 57/3. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
23) The Illustrated History of Music
Beránek, Vratislav

London: Sunburst Books, 1994 (UK) No markigns, Fine in VG(-) with 2" tear to edge of back panel. Hardcover, 159pp, index. Colour and B*E illus and photos throughout. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 24/6. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
24) UNIVERSAL DANCE FOLIO FOR PIANO No 19
Berlin, Irving

NY: Irving Berlin Inc, 1929. (USA) Owner's name on cover, spine is split along 1/2 of its length, stains to the covers, with some offsetting of colour to the title page, the interior pages are quie clean and solidly attached, Fair only. 30 x 22.5 cm, illus card cover on red backround, side-stapled, 64pp. 31 selections show the popularity of the Fox-trot and the waltz in that era, selected from the most popular song hits of the season including Same Old Moon--Same Old June; There's Sugar Cane Around My Door; Love (All I Want is Love); In a Little Hide-away. The pieces are for piano, but May Singhi Breen has arranged the pieces for Ukulele as well. (1.2 JM FO 58/0. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.75
25) 5 SHORT PIECES for Violincello and Piano (Wilhelm Hansen Edition No 4371)
BJERRE, Jens

Copenhagen: Edition Wilhelm Hansen, 1980. (DEN) Music store stamp to cover, dampstain to top margein og pages to pinao part, thus Good used copy. Blue card cover, 4 page violincello parts; 8 page piano parts. La nuit; L'aube; L'heaure bleue; L'apres midi; Le soir. (0.9 JM FO 25/3. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.49
26) LENNON AND McCARTNEY: TOGETHER ALONE a Critical Discography of Their Solo Work
Blaney, John

London: jawBone, 2007 (UK) No markings, but there is piece of clear tape to the entire length of the spine (as reinforcement?) thus Good used copy. Wraps, 304pp, index. A few B&W photos. This book tells the stories behind the songs and recordings of two of the biggest names in pop music. A heavy book. (3.0 JM DDD 530. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.95
27) VOICES OF FORGOTTEN WORLDS: Traditional Music of Indigenous People
BLUMENFELD, Larry - Editor

NY: Ellipsis Arts, 1993. (USA) Photo illustrated wraps, 96 pp. Contains color photos throughout. A large format paperbound catalogue of indigenous music styles; from Ainu to Wagogo. A VG solid copy with laminated cover. Light shelf wear along the bottom edge and corner abrasion. Book only; the CD is missing. [1.25 WL FO 26/0]. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
28) ON WINGS OF SONG, A BIOGRAPHY OF FELIX MENDELSSOHN
BLUNT, Wilfred

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 (USA) First edition. 8vp., brown cloth, 288 pp. with index. Profusely illus. in colour and B&W. Near Fine in VG dj with minor chipping at top edge. (2.7 FO 43/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.50
29) MOZART
BONAVIA, Ferruccio

Sevenoaks Kent: Novello, 1975. (UK) Thin 16mo booklet, illus. wrappers, side-stapled, 22 pp. A Novello short biography of Mozart. Sticker ghost to cover, otherwise VG. (0.8 FO 9/2. Edition Not Stated.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.95
30) THE METROPOLITAN OPERA COOKBOOK
BOND, Jules, Editor

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1988. (USA) 4to, ochre cloth with titles blindstamped, 240pp, index. Foreword by placido Domingo. Food photos by mark Lyon. Profusely illus in B&W and in full colour photos of the prepared dishes. 180 recipes from the stars, chorus and orchestra of the met including Pavarotti's recipe for Clams alla Marinara and Maria Callas' Sponge Cake. The recipes are accompanied by brief biographies as well a little-seen photos of the stars at home cooking or in the garden. A delightful book for food and opera lovers. Fine in complete NFine Dj with very light rubbing to spine head. A heavy book. (3.2 FO 45/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.95
31) Music in Europe and the United States, a History
Borroff, Edith

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1971 (USA) No markings, VG+ in Fair Dj with tears and edge faults. Purple cloth, 752pp, index. B&W illus. The author was with Eastern Michigan University. A heavy book (4.0 WL FO 21B/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Tattered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
32) GAY DIVORCEE: The Continental; FLIRTATION WALK: Flirtation Walk; Mr. And Mrs. Is the Name;UNE IN JANUARY: Here is My Heart; KID MILLIONS: Mandy; THE NIGHT IS YOUNG: The Night is Young; ON THE GOOD SHIP LOLLIPOP: Bright Eyes; MUSIC IN THE AIR: One More
Bound Sheet Music

GAY DIVORCEE:  The Continental; FLIRTATION WALK: Flirtation Walk; Mr. And Mrs. Is the Name;UNE IN JANUARY: Here is My Heart; KID MILLIONS: Mandy;  THE NIGHT IS YOUNG: The Night is Young; ON THE GOOD SHIP LOLLIPOP: Bright Eyes; MUSIC IN THE AIR: One More
[Shanghai]: Palo & Co., 193- (CHIN) Owner's signature and bookseller's label to the back of the cover, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of covers, VG; no Dj as issued. This is a set of 11 pieces of sheet music bound as a faux-brown leather book. 30.5 x 23.5 cm, brown faux-leather with gold spine bands, plain endpapers. The Continental from the GAY DIVORCEE with illus cover, Flirtation Walk from FLIRTATION WALK (Ruby Keeler and Dick Powell) with B&W photo of lips to cover, Mr and Mrs is the Name also from FLIRTATION WALK with photo cover; Here is My Heart from JUNE IN JANUARY with Bing Crosby on the cover; Mandy from KID MILLIONS (Eddie Cantor) with illus blackface cover; When My Ship Comes In also from KID MILLIONS; Your Head on My Shoulder also from KID MILLIONS; The Night is Young from THE NIGHT IS YOUNG; When I Grow Too Old to Dream also from THE NIGHT IS YOUNG; On the Good Ship Lollipop from BRIGHT EYES with Shirley Temple on the cover; One more Dance from MUSIC IN THE AIR with Gloria Swanson and John Boles on the cover. The sheet music is for piano with lyrics in English. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $160.00
33) SADIE McKEE: All I Do is Dream of You ; Don't Say Goodnight; MY WEAKNESS: Gather Lip Rouge While You May; SCANDALS; Hold My Hand; Etc
Bound Sheet Music

[Shanghai]: Palo & Co., 193- Owner's signatures to contents page and title page of first sheet music cover, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of covers, VG; no Dj as issued. This is a set of 12 pieces of sheet music bound in stiff patterned blue card with black cloth spine book. 30 x 23 cm, blue patterned stiff card with black cloth spine, plain endpapers. All I Do is Dream of You from SADIE McKEE (Joan Crawford cover); Don't Say Goodnight with cover illus in green; Gather Lip Rouge While You May from MY WEAKNESS (Lilian Harvey and Lew Ayres cover); Hold My Hand , and My Dog Loves Yor Dog, and Nasty Man from George White's SCANDALS (photo cover of two unidentified movie stars); I'll String Along with You from 20 MILLION SWEETHEARTS (Dick Powell and Ginger Rogers cover); Inka Dinka Doo from PALOOKA (Jimmy Durante, Lupe Velez, Stuart Irwin cover); Keep Young and Beautiful from ROMAN SCANDALS (Eddie Cantor cover); Melody in Spring as sung by Lanny Ross; Sweet Madness from MURDER AT THE VANITIES with illus cover; Why I Dream Those Dreams from WONDER BAR ( with photo cover). The music is for piano with some pieces with guitar chords and lyrics in English. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $150.00
34) Dames; Ha-Cha-Cha; Happy, I am Happy; Girls, Girls, Girls; Etc
Bound Sheet Music

[Shanghai]: Palo & Co., 193- Owner's signature and bookseller's label to the back of the cover, signature to coveres of each piece, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of covers, VG; no Dj as issued. This is a set of 10 pieces of sheet music bound as a faux-brown leather book. 30.5 x 23.5 cm, brown faux-leather with gold spine bands, plain endpapers. Dames(illus cover in red); Ha-Cha-Cha; Happy, I am happy both from CARAVAN (photo cover); Girls, Girls, Girls; Merry Widow Waltz , Wine Song, Vilia, all four from the MERRY WIDOW (photo cover); There's Nothing Else to Do in Ma-La-Ka-Mo-Ka-Lu from DOWN TO THE LAST YACHT (Illus cover); The Girl at the ironing Board from DAMES (illus cover); The Snake Dance from STUDENT TOUR (photo cover). The sheet music is for piano with lyrics in English. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $145.00
35) A Little White Gardenia; Be Careful Young Lady; Go Into Your Dance; Lullaby of Broadway, Etc
Bound Sheet Music

[Shanghai]: Palo & Co., 193- Owner's signature to the back of the cover, signature to coveres of each piece, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of covers, VG; no Dj as issued. This is a set of 10 pieces of sheet music bound as a faux-brown leather book. 30.5 x 23.5 cm, brown faux-leather with gold spine bands, plain endpapers. A Little White gardenia from ALL THE KING'S HORSES (Carl Brissonand Mary Ellis cover); Be careful Young Lady from All THE KING'S HORSES (illus cover); Go into your Dance from GO INTO YOUR DANCE (Illus cover); I'm Goin' Shoppin with You. Lullaby of Broadway, The Words are in My Heart, all from GOLD DIGGERS OF 1935; La Cucaracha with Steffi Duna cover; On the Good Ship Lollipop from BRIGHT EYES (Shirley Temple cover); The Object of My Affection (illus cover); Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (illus cover). The sheet music is for piano with lyrics in English. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $150.00
36) Carolina; Flying Down to Rio; pettin' in the Park, Night and Day, Etc
Bound Sheet Music

[Shanghai]: Palo & Co., 193- (CHIN) Owner's signature to the endpaper, signature to coveres of each piece, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of covers, VG; no Dj as issued. This is a set of 12 pieces of sheet music bound as a book with black faux-moiré patterned covers. 30.5 x 23.5 cm, black faux-moiré cloth, plain endpapers. Carolina (Janet Gaynor cover); Flying Down to Rio (Delores del Rio cover); Good-Night Vienna from GOOD NIGHT VIENNA (Plain yellow cover); Night and Day (black and red illus cover); Pettin' in the Park, Shadow Waltz, from GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (photo covers); Please from BIG BROADCAST; Shanghai lil from FOOTLIGHT PARADE; She Didn't Say Yes, The Night was Made for Love, both from the CAT and THE FIDDLE ( Ramon Novarro, Jeanette MacDonald cover); Temptation, We'll Make hay While the Sun Shines both from GOING HOLLYWOOD (Bing Crosby, Marion Davies cover). The sheet music is for piano with lyrics in English. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $145.00
37) FOOTLIGHT PARADE: By a Waterfall; CUBAN LOVE SONG; Cuban Love Song; SITTING PRETTY: Did You Ever See a Dream Walking, Etc
Bound Sheet Music

[Shanghai]: Palo & Co., 193- (CHIN) Owner's signatures to contents page and title page of first sheet music cover, no other markings, some rubbing to corner tips of covers, VG; no Dj as issued. This is a set of 12 pieces of sheet music bound in stiff patterned blue card with black cloth spine book. 30 x 23 cm, blue patterned stiff card with black cloth spine, plain endpapers. By a Waterfall from FOOTLIGHT PARADE with photo cover; Cuba Love Song from CUBAN LOVE SONG with illus cover; Did you Ever See a Dream Walking from SITTING PRETTY with photo cover of production number; God Night Lovely Little Lady from WE'RE NOT DRESSING (Bing Crosby and Carole Lombard on the cover); Kiss Me Goodnight, No Goodbye from MERELY MARY ANN (Janet Gaynor and Charles Farrell on cover); Living in Clover from GOOD NIGHT VIENNA with plain yellow cover; My Darling by Heyman and Myers with illus cover; Remember My Forgotten Man from GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 with photo of production number; Silver Threads Among the Gold by Rexford and Danks with plain cover with Chinese characters; Strnagers by O'Flynn and Coots with illus cover; When You Hair Has Turned to Silver by Tobias and De Rose with yellow and purple cover; You're My Past, Present and future from BROADWAY THRU A KEYHOLE (Russ Columbo Both and Constance Cummings on cover). The music is for piano with some pieces with guitar chords and lyrics in English. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $125.00
38) CHANSONS DE FRANCE POUR LES PETITS ENFANTS
BOUTET DE MONVEL, LOUIS-MAURICE

Paris: GAUTIER LANGUEREAU, 1983. (FR) No markings, Fine; no dust jacket as published. 27 x 29.5 cm, blue cloth with colour oval illustrated pastedown and designs in gold, pink end papers, 77pp. Colour decorative illustrations throughout. This is a collection of French chikldren's songs with yrics in French and with music. Includes Le pont d'Avignon, Au clair de la lune, Ah! vous dirai-je, maman, and others. A heavy book (2.7 FO 43/3. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) ANGKLUNG for Solo Piano
BOYD, Anne

London: Faber Music, 1976. Music shop stamp, price sticker ghost to corner of first page, VG. 22.5 x 30.5 cm, card cover, side-stapled, 6pp. Sheet music: This is one of the best known works of this modern Australian composer whose music combines Christain mysticism with Buddhist silence. (0.9 JM FO 25/3. First Publication. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) In My Own Key : My Life in Love and Art
Boyd, Liona

Don Mills, ON: Stoddart Publishing, 1998 Blue bds, 360pp, index. B&W and colour photos. An autobiography of the acclaimed classical guitarist. No markings, VG+ in unclipped VG Dj but with a fine scratch to the back panel, not breaking the surface of the dustjacket, minor rubbing to the back panel of the Dj. (2.1 lbs FO 7/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
41) Music Money and Success: The Insider's Guide to the Music Industry
Brabec, Jeffrey; Brabec, Todd

NY: Schirmer Books, 1994 INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. Bds, 412pp, index. This book provides an in-depth look at the most important areas of the American music industry. and features real conversations between parties negotiating deals. (2.4 Jm FO 16/0b. Inscribed By Author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $45.00
42) MORE 24 CARAT GOLD All Organ Edition
Bradley, Richard, Arranger

Miami FL: Screen Gems Columbia Publications, 1974. A couple of check marks to contents page, no other markings, some rubbing to cover edges, Good used copy Card covers, plastic comb binding, 87pp. Lyrics and Sheet music for 24 popular hits including Sittin on the Dock of the Bay; By the Time I Get to Phoenix; Take me Home, Country Roads; We've Only Just Begun. (1.3 JM FO 7/3. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
43) MOZART
BREAKSPEARE, Eustace J

London: Dent, 1931. (UK) 12mo, dk red cl, gold decorations to cover and spine, x, 300pp. Top edge dyed black. Frontis and 10 B&W plates. Light staining to covers, corner tips rubbed, otherwise Good + clean solid copy; lacking Dj. (1.8 FO 51/3. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
44) BLOSSOM-TIME a Cycle of Songs (Chromatic notation)
BRENNINK, Albert

Montreux Switzerland: Edition Chroma, 1983 (CAD) No markings, Fine. Rose coloured wraps,76pp. A cycle of songs with lyrics and music is presented in the Allier-Brennink Chromatic Notation system. (1.5 JM FO 54/3. First Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $34.99
45) JOHN BRIMHALL PRESENTS 60 SUPER SONGS Easy to Play Big Note Piano Solos
Brimhall, John

NY: Warner Bros. Publications, 197-. (USA) Stess creases to cover, bookstore stamp to first page, Good. Wraps, 192pp. Piano Sheet music and lyrics for popular songs such as Both Sides Now; Embraceable You; If you Could read My Mind. (2.2 FO 63/0. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
46) PAULINE DONALDA the Life & Career of a Canadian Prima Donna
BrotMAN, Ruth C

Montreal: Eagle Publishing, 1975 (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj. Marron cloth with gold title, 125pp. B&W frontis and photos. This is the biography of the Prima Donna who was active in the Montreal Opera scene during the first half of the 20th century. (1.5 JM DDD 330. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
47) The Cure on Record: On Record
Butler, Daren

London: Omnibus Press, 1995 (uk) No markings, a bit of rubbing to corner tips, Very Good . Wraps, 128pp. This is an illustrted guide to The Cure's records from 1878 to the present day with details and pictures of over 300 singles, LPs, CDs, limited editions, acetates, promotional discs, and videos. (2.0 JM FO 43/4. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $27.90
48) I WANT TO BE HAPPY A Duet from No No Nanette
CAESAR, Irving (lyrics); YOUMANS, Vincent (Music)

NY: Harms Inc. / J.H. Larway, 1924. Owner's name, corner crease, splitting to spine crease, Good. 31 x 23 cm, white paper cover with title in orange and violet, 6pp. Includes Sheet music and lyrics for Days of Hearts and Flowers, Wishin'-Waitin', and Just a Cottage Small (By a Waterfall). (0.8 Jm FO 25/6. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.90
49) The Music of Light: The Extraordinary Story of Hikari and Kenzaburo Oe
Cameron, Lindsley

NY: Free Press, 1998 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. Boards, 207pp. No illus. This is the amazing story of the son of the Japanese novelist Kenzaburo Oe and his wife Yukai, who was born with a herniated brain. His parents went against their doctors' opinion that they should let the child die and decided to go ahead with an peration that left their child severely handicapped and with an IQ of 65, limited language and motor skilles and an inability to express emotions clearly. However, their son developed tremendous musical gifts and the ability to compose chamber works that have broken sales records and delighted thusands of listeners. This book gives an unique account of this savant who is the only known one in history to be able to compose music. (1.5 JM FO 24/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.00
50) NEW: WEST COAST COMPOSERS West Coast Review Volume 10/3 January 1986
CANDELARIA, Fred; MILES, Coline, Editors

Vancouver BC: West Coast Review, 1986 (AD) No markigns, Fine. Wraps, 177pp. West coast composers were invited to submit musical pieces; there are 32 composers represented from Murray Adaskin, David Duke, Margaret Sinclair, Jean Coulthard, Jean Ethridge and others. This is an excellent snapshot of musical work in Canada's west coast in the mid 1980s. (1.9 JM FO 2/2. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 346 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: