Britain, the British, British Lifefrom JWMah |
|
Browse Britain, the British, British Life | Return to JWMah | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 277 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Ackerman Guide to the Best Restaurants and Hotels in the British Isles
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1987 No markings, VG+. Wraps, 448pp. Line drawings of some of the hotels. The British section is extensive and includes personal selections of favourite eating places by some of Britain's greatest chefs. There are short chapters on Robert Carrier's Paris and New York. Dated but may be useful as a historical reference. (2.0 JM FO 33/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
A FETE WORSE THAN DEATH a Journey Through an English Summer
|
|
|
London: Headline Review, 2004 No markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 304pp. NO illus. Aitch spent the summer travelling around England in search of the ENGLISH AT leisure. A hilarious Bill Bryson meets Hunter S. Thompson travelogue. (1.2 JM FO 51/3. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 3) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STREET the Autobiography of Jean Alexander
|
|
|
Oxford: Lennard Publishing, 1989 Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in clipped VG Dj. Boards, 183pp, index. B*W photos. This actress is best known for her role on Coronation Street. (1.9 WL FO 21/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 4) |
The Cottage Homes of England
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1984 (UK) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. 287pp, index. Lovely colour plates. This book on English cottages and old village life was first published in 1909. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 15/6. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 5) |
LESLIE STEPHEN His Thought & Character in Relation to His Time
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1952 (USA) No markings, a bit of toning to endpapers, VG+ in unclipped Good - only Dj with chipping at the spine head and small tears and edge faults. Green cloth, 342pp, index. B&W photos. This is the biography of Sir Leslie Stephen, historian of thought, man of letters, and Alpinist, who spent his life in the mainstream of one of the richest periods of English intellectual history. (1.6 JM FO 64/6. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 6) |
ROMANCES OF MAYFAIR
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1925 8vo, blue cloth with gold spine titles, 287pp. 18 chapters on marriages, elopements, and scandals in London society at the turn of the century. Corner tips rubbed, Good used copy; no Dj. (2.0 FO 25/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall Press., 1969 (UK) Owner's stamp to half-title page otherwise, clean, tight copy, Good used copy; lacking the Dj. Small square 4to, red cloth with gold crowns, 282pp, index. 2oo B&W and colour illus and photos. A book on King Arthur, and the country of Arthurian Legend in Wales and England. . A heavy book. (3.0 FO 2/0. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 8) |
King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Gastonbury
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Fontana / Collins, 1979. (UK) No markigns, page edges yellowed, Good. Wraps, 315pp, index.B&W photos. This is the history of Gastonbury, the church and religious centre dating from before Arthurian times. (1.0 FO 60/9. 7th Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.45
|
|
| 9) |
FOOTMAN IN POWDER, A Panorama
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1954 (USA) Small 8vo, grey lavender cloth, 248pp. A romantic panorama of the life and times of George IV seen through the eyes of the royal servants. The books starts off in 1773. No markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with chipping to head of spine and edge faults to Dj edges. (1.5 lbs FO 15/4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 10) |
YESTERDAY IN BATH: A Camera Record 1849-1949
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing., 1972 (UK) 4to, grey cloth, 144pp. 200 photos; 30,000 words of text. A record of the city's recent past. Pocket and label to rear endpaper, stamp to top edge of pages, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, VG in unclipped Good laminated in library plastic and taped to covers. (2.5 FO 23/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 11) |
AND LUDLOW FAIR AGAIN a Family Tale
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Ludlow Chimes Press, 1963. (UK) SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated 1969 no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Fair Dj with edge tears and chips. Green boards, 102pp. The author as bron in Hampstead in 1907 and was a journalist. He retired to Ludlow in 1960 (his home town) and wrote a novel evoking the life of the English village. ((0.99 JM FO 0/1. Signed by Author. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 12) |
THE FIRST CHURCHILL, Marlborough: Soldier and Statesman
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1974 8vo, dark red cloth, 288pp, index. Illus endpapers, top edge rubricated. 32pp colour illus, 120 monochrome illus. The life and times of John Churchill, the First Duke of Marborough. Fine(-) in unclipped Fine(-) Dj. (2.8 JM FO 21B/6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
RELUCTANT PIONEER, the Life of Elizabeth Wordsworth
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1978 8vo, tweedy, dark blue bds, 320pp, index. B&W photos. A life of the grand-neice of the poet, William Wordsworth who as a pioneer in the the cause of women's education in England of the late nineteenth century. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.9 Fo 20/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 14) |
MEN, MARTYRS AND MONTEBANKS, Beverley Baxter's Inner Story of Personalities and Events behind the War
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 194-. (CAD) 8vo, red cl, 286pp. 20 chapters on the events leading up to WWII. Spine faded, corner tips lightly rubbed, otherwise no marks, Good used copy; lacking Dj. (1.8 FO 10/3. First Canadian Edition.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 15) |
THESE RUINS ARE INHABITED
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale , 1975 (UK) No markings, VG in clipped Good only Dj where the back panel is stained from having the face hit with water (there is a small tear and the top edge is discolored). Black bds, 188pp. This is a entertaining anecdotal history of late 1950s Oxford, which offers an account of English character and customs as well as a commentary on Enlgish and American education. The author is the wife of George W. Beadle, professor of genetics at Caltech, who was visiting professor at Oxford when it was announced that he had won the Nobel Prize. (1.5 JM FO 64/5. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 16) |
BISHOPSHIRE LILTS
|
|
|
Kinross UK: George Barnet Advertiser Office, 1883 (UK) No marking but the front endpaper and portions of the frotn fly are soiled with smudges, hinges solid. otherwise Good used copy; no Dj. 18 x 12.5 cm, blue cloth with embossed titels and border, yellow endpapers, 57pp. No illus. Beath is identified as a farmer in Glenvale of Kinross-shire and this thin book was privately printed for local circulation. It is a collection of some 30 songs and laments wedded to "some familiar and suitable ilt. The editor's note is dated 24th December 1883. "When John and me were married our haddin was fu' braw,/ My mither gae's a hundr pound, my father gied me twa,/ I dealt my notes baith left and richt when e'er I gaed to Toun,/ And weel I wat our bridal bed was gude swan doun." etc. Uncommon. (1.0 FO 23/2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 17) |
PICK, COOK AND BREW
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books., 1973 8vo, grey bds, 224pp, recipe index. Line drawings of various plants and fruit. There are 300 recipes for using almost 100 species of wild flowers, plants, and fruits to make jams, jellies, syrups, herbal teas, and wine. There are also recipes for soups, salads, cakes. The ingredients are given in Impeerial measure but the recipes are clear enough. Fine, no markings, in unclipped VG+ Dj with tiny skinned spot from sticker removal. (1.5 lbs FO 41/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
The Shorter Mrs Beeton, New Concise Edition
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Limited., 1987 (UK) An attractive book,upper corner eased, no markings, NFine in unclipped VG Dj with light rubbing to gloss on panels and two closed tears. DJ is in mylar sleeve. 4to, glossy printed bds, 240pp, index. Many colour photo of prepared dishes augmented with B&W illus and photos. Mrs. Beeton is an institution. More than a hundred years after the appearance of THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, editions of her great original are still in print and new editions have been appearing ever since. Only the first and second editions of 1861 and 1863 were wholly her work; later editions were added to by other hands. This edition of THE SHORTER MRS BEETON is closely based on the two earliest editions with all of the added material removed. There are 400 original recipes carefully selected to suit the modern household, with newly commissioned photographs faithfully following Mrs Beeton's advice on presentation andtable settings. 100 colour illus, 150 original engravings with a new introduction and a short biography of Isabella Beeton and her husband. Recipes in Imperial and American measures. A heavy book. (3.0 lbs FO 33/1). First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Pastons and Their England (A Canto Book Ser.)
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1991 (USA) Illus wraps, 290pp, index. A classic study of the Paston letters and their revelations about 15th century Medieval life in England. This is the second printing of the Canto edition. No markings, crease to cover solid VG. . (1.2 lbs WL FO 29/4. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Theatres of London: An Illustrated Companion
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 200pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. This is a tour of London's great theatres and playhouses with photos that evoke the glamour of the space and the plays and actors that have made them famous. (1.8 JM FO 24/6. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 21) |
ANCIENT CATHOLIC HOMES OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Burns & Oates, Limited., 1907 12mo, blue cloth with gold coats of arms, gols psine titles, xvi, 199pp, index. 16pp of ads. Short accounts of the old Catholic homes in Scotland collected by father Blundell from old printed sources. 5 of the original 24 B&W half-tone plates are missing (facing pages 3, 94, 98,and 120); one (facing page 116) of the line illustrations is torn in two lengthwise, with the detached piece laid in. The front hinge is a bit weak, and the spine is slanted slightly, tanning to endpapers, light rubbing to corner tips and spine extremities. About Good overall; no Dj. (1.5 NV 20). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.99
|
|
| 22) |
BEER AND SKITTLES
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976 No markings, Near Fine in clipped Vg Dj. Brown bds, 221pp, index. No ullus. Boston writes about British beer brewing and driking with a large section on the Public House with a pubman's gazetteer. There is an excellent bibliography as well. (1.7 JM FO 16/0B. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
LYNDA SNELL'S HERITAGE OF AMBRIDGE, Her Guide to Archers Country, an Official Archers Book
|
|
|
London: Virgin Publishing Ltd., 1997 8vo, blue bds, 160pp. B&W and colour photos and illus. The author's first book, a commentary on the village life as portrayed in the popular British TV program, paying particular attention to the genealogy of the Archers and the Grundys. N Fine in unclipped NFine (-) Dj with tiny chip to head of spine panel. (1.9 FO 24/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 24) |
DEVON HARBOURS
|
|
|
London: Christopher Johnson, 1952 Owner's inscription, no other markings, VG; lacking the Dj. Light green cloth, 224pp, index. B&W photos. A description and history pof the harbours of Devon including Seaton bay, Torquay and Paignton, Plymouth, Bideford, Barnstaple, and others. (1.5 JM FO 18/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
A SOCIAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1983 8vo, blue bds, 320pp, index. Printed endpapers, maps; 200 B&W and 37 colour illus and photos. A social history from prehistory to the present by one of England's foremost historians. Fine(-) in unclipped NFine Dj. (2.9 FO 7/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.40
|
|
| 26) |
VICTORIAN PEOPLE
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1967. (UK) Illus wraps, 320pp, index. A fresh viewpoint into the Victorian period. No markings, cover edges rubbed, Good. (0.9 FO 60/0). Later Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 27) |
From Alfred to Henry III, 871-1272 (Library History of England)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1969 llus wraps, 276pp, index. b&W photos ad illus. The Norton Library History of England. No markings, VG. (1.1 lbs WL FO 20/5. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 28) |
ROYAL HOMES IN COLOUR
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1958 9 3/4" x 7 1/2", light blue bds, 95pp. 24 full-colour photos. Before this volume, no book on Royal Homes has appeared since the publication of W.H. Pyne's HISTORY OF THE ROYAL RESIDENCES in 1819. Royal Homes discussed are Windsor castle, Buckingham Palace, Kensington Palace, St. James's Palace, hampton Court, Holyroodhouse, Balmoral castle, Sandringham House, Osborne House. Owner's signature, no other markings, lower corner eased, solid VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj with slight rubbing to spine extremities and flap fold corners of Dj. (1.9 lbs FO 1/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by KERSTING, A.F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE ELIZABETHAN DELIVERANCE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1980 (UK) 8vo, light green yellow bds, 232pp, index. Decorative may endpapers. A history of the first 30 years of the reign of Elizabeth I. Fine (-), no markings, in clipped VG+Dj. (1.8 Fo 14/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE AGE OF CHIVALRY the Story of England
|
|
|
London: Collins , 1963 No markings, about NFine in clipped Good Dj ( a few scuff marks0 in mylar sleeve. Green cloth, map endpapers, 576pp, index. No illus. This second volume of Bryants THE STORY OF ENGLAND covers the Middle ages, between the reigns of Edward I and Richard II. (2.5 JM FO 1/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 31) |
ON SCOTLAND AND THE SCOTTISH INTELLECT
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970 8vo, illus wraps, xxxviii,414pp, index. This work is taken from Buckle's only book THE HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION IN ENGLAND, called by Hanham as "one of the greatest books on the nineteenth century". This work is a history of Scottish ideas. No markings, VG. (1.8 lbs FO 6/7. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 32) |
PREPARE TO SHED THEM NOW, the Ballads of George R. Sims
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968 8vo, green bds, viii, 152pp. Monochrome illus including a numberof lantern slides used at public recitals of these verses. Sims was a journalist but is best known for his tear-jerking ballads: "She was drunk--mad drunk--was Molly, the night i saw her first". Here are seventeen of his best ballads introduced with an entertaining essay. Faint stain to bottom edge of pages, top of pages foxed, no markings Good used copy in clipped VG Dj. (1.9 FO 16/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 33) |
CADOGAN'S CRIMEA
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton., 1979 8vo, blue bds, 288pp, index. Red endpapers. Originally published by John Murrary, 1856 as LETTERS FROM HEADQUARTERS; this is the first abridged and illustrated edition, Maps, sketches and drawings, many in colour by the artist, the second son of George, the third Earl of Cadogan. He served in the Eastern campaign of 1854 and recorded his observations in pictures while on the battlefield. Calthorpe was a fellow officer and published his impressions of the war primarily in defence of the much-maligned leader of the expeditionary force, Lord Raglan. NFine in complete VG Dj, lightly rubbed to rear panel, tiny nick to spine panel. [2.5 lbs FO 24/6. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by CADOGAN, General the Right Honorable Sir George.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 34) |
STORIES OF THE DOCTOR: The Doctor; More About the Doctor; the Doctor Calls Again
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1936 Green grey cloth, 80pp; 80pp; 76pp. Three complete book of "The Doctor" stories about an old minister and his parish in Scotland. Frontis portrati of "The Doctor". The title page has the publisher asThe Religious Tract Society but Lutterworth Press to the spine and to the Dj. Owner's inscripiton dated 1937 otherwsie VG in unclipped Good Dj. (1.2 lbs WL FO 26/4. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 35) |
HIGHLAND HERITAGE
|
|
|
London / Toronto: Collins, 1967. (uk) No markings, Near fine in unclipped good Dj with some chipping to the head of sthe spine and a 1/2" tear to front panel. 256pp, index. A Canadian writes about the Scottish Highlands with 27 B&W photos and line maps which illustrate the author's travel route. (1.6 JM FO 19/3. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
100 GREAT BRITISH WEEKENDS Featured on BBC-TV's HOLIDAY 83
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1983. Illus wraps, unpaginated. Drawings by Ronald Maddox. A Pan original, organized alphabetically by place with what to see, and where to stay. Stamp to first page, no other markigns, some rubbing to covers, about VG. (1.5 FO 59/1. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 37) |
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MONUMENTS in the Ownership or Guardianship of the Ministry of Works: Volume VI Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office., 1961 There is a faint stain just near the spine side of the bottom edge of pages, no other markings, solid (UK) VG(-) in unclipped Good only Dj with some faint staining to the bottom edge. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Green cloth with gold titles, 131pp, index. B&W photo plates. There is a single folding map in excellent condition to the pocket of the back cover. This is an illustrated guide to the ancient monuments of Scotland, one of a series of 6 of monuments in Britain. (1.2 JM FO 15/0. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 38) |
AN EXPANDING SOCIETY Britain 1830-1900
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1967 (UK) No markigns, Near Fine in price-clipped VG Dj. Cloth, 188pp, index. No illus. This book discusses the impact on British society and culture of the population explosion and the Industrial revolution. The last section is devoted to a discussion of Romanticism and the Evangelical revival. (1.5 JM FO 31/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 39) |
CATALOGUE OF RUBBINGS OF BRASSES AND INCISED SLABS
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1979 8vo, illus wraps, xiv, 250pp, index, 72 B&W plates. A well illustrated catalogue of British brass rubbings. Sticker to endpaper, sticker to cover otherwise VG+ in soft-cover. (2.4 FO 6/3. Later Printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 40) |
THE FACE OF LONDON
|
|
|
London: Spring Books., 1965 8vo, blk cl, gold spine titles, xiv, 630pp, extensive index. Ribbon marker. Frontis and 209 B&W illus mostly of buildings and streets. A book on London, extensively covering the City, Westminster, the West End, and all the suburbs and outlying pl aces of interest, sometimes organized in the form of walks and motor drives. It deals with the later history, geography and topography of London. Owner's signature to endpaper otherwise Good in complete frail worn Dj with tears and chips. There is a large chip missing from the top front edge near the spine. Clean bright copy. Date uncertain, a guess at mid 1960s A heavy book (3.0 FO 14/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM: The Making of the Collection
|
|
|
Leicester: Windward, 1980 Folio, maroon bds, gold titles, 186pp, index. 210 B&W and colour photos and illustrations from the collection. A history of the biggest decorative art museum in the world from the 1840's. Fine in unclipped NFine Dj, head of spine lightly rubbed. a heavy book (3.4 FO 23/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 42) |
A HOUSE CALLED MEMORY
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1961 Light blue bds, 190pp. "A distinctive memoir of a boyhood in England by the author of THE CITY THAT WOULD NOT DIE. Owner's name, no other markings, VG in unclipped VG Dj with tiny tear to the base of spine panel. (1.3 FO 7/7. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 43) |
DUTCH AGNES HER VALENTINE Being the Journal of the Curate of Coniston 1616-1623
|
|
|
Np: Llanerch Publishers, 1993 8vo, yellow wraps, 261pp. A facsimile edition of the first edition published by Titus Wilson of kendal in 1910. The book is a historical picture in the style of Michelet. Fine, as new. (1.6 FO 5/5. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 44) |
A Biographical Dictionary of English Architects 1660-1840
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1954. (UK) Ex-library copy with pocket, slip, lables, and stamps, pages clean, rubbing to cover edges, Good only ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Red cloth, gold spine titles, xiv, 821pp, index. No illus. This dictionary includes many minor architects and architect builders, with lists of their buildings so as to " serve as an antidote to the widestpread but unscholarly habit of attributing even the most commonplace buildings to one or two well-known architects of the appropriate period". A heavy book. (3.4 JM FO 7/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 45) |
Celebration of Victory: V-E Day 1945
|
|
|
London: Brassey's, Inc., 1995 (UK) No markings, stress crease to cover, tiny crease to corner of back cover, Very good. Wraps, 175pp. B&W historic photos. This a social history of the war and the VE day celebrations in Great Britain. (1.6 JM FO 1/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 46) |
THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis., 1959 (UK) Owner's name, top edge of pages "dusty", Very Good in Good Dj with some wear to head of spine; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Cloth, 264pp, index. B&W photos. This is the second volume of lady Diana Cooper's memoirs, which starts with her tour of Reindhardt's production of The Miracle in the USA after World War I, and continues with her social contacts with the likes of King George VI, Eveleyn Waugh, Hilaire belloc, and many others, ending at the start of World War II. (1.9 JM FO 5/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 47) |
THE DOG IT WAS THAT DIED
|
|
|
London: Robson Books., 1976 (UK) No markings, lower corners bumped Vg in unclipped Vg Dj. Bds, 192pp. This is a reissue of the author's first book published in the 1960s in which he looks at the Swing Era with shrewd humour. The Sunday Times called him the "funniest writer in Britain today". (1.5 WL FO 26/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 48) |
MARGARET COSTA'S FOUR SEASONS COOKERY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Cookery Book Club, 1970. (UK) No markings, slight shelf soiling to lower page edges, otherwise solid Near Fine in Very good Dj with a tear to the upper edge of the back panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Green boards, 360pp, index. Line drawings. Costa was Wine and food editor of The Sunday Times Magazine. This is a collection of some 1000? recipes arranged seasonally for people who appreciate good food: Salmi of Partridge, Truites Pere Louis; Toast rack tomatoes, The Dessert of the Old Inn. A heavy book. (3.1 JM FO 46/3. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by TRIBE, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $48.99
|
|
| 49) |
MEDIEVAL PANORAMA the English Scene from Conquest to Reformation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1949. (UK) Green cloth, 801pp, index. b&W frontis and 7 plates, B&W illus in text. A survey of medieval life in Emngland (mostly) from home life to aspect of chivalry, the royal court, science. Light pencil notation noted to Science chapter, owners'names to endpaper, generally clean, solid Good copy; no Dj. A heavy book. (2.7 FO 9/1. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 50) |
THE ENGLISH ABBEY
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1962 (UK )16mo, photo card covers, 192pp, index. 40pp B&W photos. Revised by Bryan Little, the little book was originally published in 1932. Fine creases to cover, Very Good used copy. (0.9 FO 62/3. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 277 listings found. |
