Literaturefrom JWMah |
|
Browse Literature | Return to JWMah
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 442 listings found. |
| 1) |
MANON LESCAUT
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927 (USA) 8vo, dark green cloth with title block stamped in gold, gold spine titles, top edge gilt, 345pp. Translated from the French with an introduction by Burton Rascoe who calls this book a masterpiece of romance. Solid tight copy but with faint cup ring to front cover, otherwise Good; no Dj. (2.0 FO 49/4. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 2) |
A Glossary of Literary Terms (sixth edition)
|
|
|
Orlando FL: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993 (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 301pp, index. This book was first published in 1957. (1.5 JM FO 17/6. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 3) |
ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETS: Modern Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1963. 8vo, illus wraps, viii, 384pp. Essays on Blake, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats. No markings Good used copy in soft-cover. (1.5 FO 19/7. Later Printing.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 4) |
The Norton Anthology of English Literature: Volume 1A Middle Ages (Seventh edition)
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 (USA) Highliting and underlining to text, small creases to cover corner, Acceptable used copy. Wraps, 467pp plus 65pp of appendices and index. This edition includes Seamus Heaney's translation of Beowulf, a new section :Anglo-Norman England", additions to the Chaucer works, new writing by women. (2.0 JM FO 19/6. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
Old English Scholarship in England from 1566-1800
|
|
|
Hamden CT: Archon Books, 1970. (USA) Owner's name and date, no other markings, Fine in unclipped VG Dj with single closed tear. Navy cloth, 204pp, index. This is a reprint of a book that was originally published by Yale Univeristy Press in 1917. This monograph traces the start and development of study of the language and literature of Old English. (1.6 JM FO 19/2. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
TINY ALICE A Play
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1965 Black cloth with gilt text on spine, 190 pp. The acclaimed Broadway play first performed Dec 29th, 1964 in New York at the Billy Rose theater. Cast included John Gielgud & Irene Worth. A clean solid tight VG copy with owners signature and stamp on FFEP. In a clipped Good- only Dj with a one inch magic tape repaired tear on front bottom and small chips at spine and corners. [1.5 WL FO 26/4. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 7) |
D.H. LAWRENCE 1885 to 1930 AN APPRECIATION
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Penguin Books, 1950 (UK) No markigns, a touch of rubbing to the spine, Near Fine. 18 x 11 cm, card covers in blue, white and red, side-stapled, 32pp. Frontis portrait and a few B&W photos. This little booklet was issued free to purchasers of the complete set of D.H. Lawrence from Penguin Books in 1950. (0.8 LXX JM FO 30/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
LITERARY STUDIES AND REVIEWS
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1924 (UK) 8vo, sandy cloth, 253pp, 2pp ads. Printed title label to spine (darkened, but with a spare label intact to back page of book for re-use). Some excellent essays especially on the French writers: Ronsard, Du Bellay, Saint-Evremond, Madame du Deffan d and Voltaire, and others. Owner's signature and date to end paper, light tanning to endpapers, small rubbed mark to bottom front cover edge otherwise VG(-); lacking Dj. [1.75 FO 18/5. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE WAY TO XANADU
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993 8vo, blk bds, printed endpapers, xiv, 194pp, biblio. A few B&W illus of cities and maps. A literry travel book in which the author recounts her quest across three continents to discover "the miracle of rare device", the sourcs of Coleridge's inspiration for his poem KUBLA KHAN. Fine, as new in unclipped Near Fine Dj with dark rear panel very slightly rubbed. (1.9 FO 20/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Visual Imagination of D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., 1971. (UK) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR "For ----- and -----, Keith", no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj. Brown bds, 244pp, index. B&W reproductions of artworks. This book argues that Lawrence's lifelong interest in painting and his experience as a painter had a considerable effect on his prose style. (1.8 FO 14/6. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 11) |
BEOWULF
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics, 1974. 16mo, illus wrappers, 176 pp, index. Owner's name to first page, cover creased, Good. (0.45 FO 60/0. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE CLOUDS
|
|
|
NY: Mentor Classic., 1970. Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. Page edges yellowed, otherwise NFine. (0.8 FO 60/9. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 13) |
FOUR COMEDIES: Lysistrata, The Acharnians, The Congresswomen, The Frogs
|
|
|
Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan., 1982. (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, paginated by play, about 250pp. Edited by William Arrowsmith with the plays translated by Douglass Parker and Richmond Lattimore. VG+ in soft-cover, no markings. (1.5 FO 14/4. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 14) |
THE CLOUDS
|
|
|
NY: Mentor Classic, 1970 Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. NFine. (0.8 lbs fo 42/2). 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 15) |
HUMOUR, WIT AND SATIRE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1968. (USA) illus wraps, viii, 454pp. B&W illus from period sources. Author's preface, footnotes, appendix of notes and sources. Unabridged republication of 1st (1883) edition. Over 100 verse and prose pieces comment on life in 17th century England. NFine. (1.7 FO 14/5. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
THE HOMERIC HYMNS Translation, Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976 (USA) No markings, cover edges lightly rubbed, Good used copy . Wraps, 107pp.33 hymns of ancient Greece to the various gods and goddesses are translated into English with notes. (1.1 JM DDD 610. 9th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 17) |
SURVIVAL, A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1978 (CAD) No markings, pages toned, crease to cover, darkening to white portions of cover, Good used copy. 12mo, black printed wraps, 287pp, index. This book begins by asking "What have been the central preoccupations of [Canadian] poetry and fiction?" . (1.2 FO 24/4. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 18) |
SURVIVAL, A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi , 1972. (CAD) The printing by T.H. Best, with the line of ascending numbers starting from 1, and the line of descending numbers stopping at 73 on the copyright page. This is the second issue with the Dj with 3 blurbs to the back panel. 12mo, black boards with red spine lettering, 287 pp, index. No markings, Fine in about VG complete dj. with 1/4" tear to front upper edge and 1/4" x 1/2" piece missing from back panel at foot of spine and with almost no rubbing of dark surface s. A superior copy despite small faults noted. (1.5 FO 22/4. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 19) |
THREE PROSE WORKS: Miscellanies; Remaines of Gentilisme and Judaisme; Observations
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Centaur Press, 1972 (UK) No markings, solid Very Good in price-clipped Very Good Dust jacket with slight wear to the spine extremities. Navy blue boards, xlvi, 575pp, index. The tree texts of the 17th century English writer are provided with a full introduction, textual notes and a biographical index to persons mentioned in the three works, which altogether provide almost the complete corpus of Aubrey's collections of folklore, while the Observations offer a delightful compilation of his many and varied interests, particularly topography. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 57/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 20) |
Caxton: Mirrour of Fifteenth Century Letters
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. (USA) No markings, toning to page edges, the spine extremites are worn with the cloth frayed at the ectreme edge, hinges fine, Good used copy; no dust jacket, Orange cloth, 304pp, index. B&W illus. This is a abiography of Caxton and a look at the literature of the first English press. (2.1 JM 1121. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 21) |
NORTHANGER ABBEY
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1985. 16mo, illus wraps, 252pp, notes. Fine. (0.8 FO 60/0. Paperback.. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 22) |
THREE GREAT NOVELS: Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Emma
|
|
|
Bristol UK: Parragon, 1995 (UK) No markings, spine crease, NFine. Wraps, 882pp. Introduction by Philip Jennings. (2.2 JM FO 6/0. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 23) |
ON BEING CREATIVE and Other Essays
|
|
|
NY: Biblo and Tannen, 1968 (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine(-) ; no Dj. Brown cloth, 266pp. Thre are eight essays on subjects such as Wordsworth, Dr. Johnson, Coleridege, Schiller, Julien Benda, Critic and American Life, Romanticism and the Orient, On Being Creative. Babbitt is an American critic and academic associated with the New Humanism movement in the 1930s. (1.7 FO 42B/3. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $118.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Norton Introduction to Literature (Fifth edition)
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 The contents page has a few circled number pages, pages clean VG; no Dj. Illus bds, 1985pp, A52 index. This hardcover edition has more selections than the soft-cover edition. A heavy book (4.0 JM FO 21B/3. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Autumn 1963, Vol. V No. 1
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1963 (USA) 8vo, illus wraps with cover by Leonard Baskin, 196pp. Features a section of 18 superb reproductions of etchings, engravings and drawings of artist by LEONARD BASKIN with an original portrait of Courbet printed directly from the engraved wood block by Baskin. The illus and the print are in excellent condition. Also James Cox: THE MUSE OF SAMUEL CLEMENS; G. Hansen: CHARACTER OF JIM IN HUCK FINN; T.N.W. Bush, G. Carter: SOUTH AFRICA. A play by Langston Hughes. Spine slightly darkened, about NFine. (1.3 FO 6/7. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Winter 1963, Vol. IV No. 2
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1963. (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, with portrait of Robert Frost by Leonard BASKIN, 237 to 432pp. Features 9 B&W Photomontages on the theme of Nazism by John Heartfiled. ON ROBERT FROST by Charles W. Cole, Reginald L. Cook, Robet Francis. Articles by Peter Selz, Pauline Kael, Charles Humbolt, herbert Fienstien. M.L.`Rosenthal, Ruth L. Yorck. Fiction by Ben Field. Poems by Arnold Kenseth, Stephen Stepanchev, Richard F. Hugo, Robin Skelton, Harold Witt, Leonard E. Nathan. (1.3 FO 11/2. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical.. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
BAUDELAIRE ON POE Critical Papers
|
|
|
State College PA: Bald Eagle Press, 1952. (USA) Stamp to endpaprr ("Authorized Book"), the top 1" x 4" of the endpaper has been clipped, presumably to remove a name, no markings, pages clean, light soiling to the cover panels, Good; no Dj. Putty coloured cloth, 175pp. Since 1872 there have been no attempts to translate any of Baudelaire's essays on Poe. This edition includes the three major essays as well as other prefaces and notes in which Baudelaire interprets Poe. (1.5 JM FO 10/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 28) |
CHAUCER'S MAJOR POETRY
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1963 (USA) No markings, wear to the cover corner tips with the lower corners bumped, some rubbing to edges, solid Good+; no Dj perhaps as issued. Red cloth, 616pp, index. A heavy book. (3.4 JM FO 53/2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 29) |
OROONOKO, OR THE ROYAL SLAVE
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Company., 1973. (USA) 12mo, glossy pictorial wrappers, 78 pp. New Into. by Lore Metzger. Behn was the first woman in England to make a career of writing for the theatre and one of the earliest English novelists. This book was written in1688. NFine in soft-cover. (0.9 FO 42a/2. Later Printing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
CULTURE AND CONDUCT IN THE NOVELS OF HENRY JAMES
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981 (USA) No markings, sererval page corners had been folded, Near Fine in VG Dj with small tear to head of spine and with the spine panel faded. Brown bds, 231pp, index. This book investigates James's strong dedication to the aesthetic culture that the writer foud in Egland and in Europe, and demonstrates James's indebtedness to an intellectual tradition that had been developed by such writer as Ruskin and Pater, and in particular by Matthew Arnold. Berland was one-time Dean of Humanities at McMaster Unversity. (1.5 FO 42B/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 31) |
BALZAC TO BECKETT Center and Circumference in French Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1970 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj with a bit of rubbing to edges, small teaar to edge. Clean, tight copy. Hardcover, 340pp, index, Bersani was a professor at Rutgers University when this book was written. (1.6 WL FO 20/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 32) |
LA DIVINA COMMEDIA II: Purgatorio (Testo integrale) Schemi, Analisi e Commento Critico Del Singoli Canti
|
|
|
Italy: Edizioni Bignami, 1985 No markings, some fading to edges of cover, the covers were protected with a plastic sleeve and the tape used to secure it have left a bit tape residue to the endpapers, pages clean, Good used copy. Wraps, [335]pp. Text is is Italian. (1.5 JM FO 3/0. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Western Canon: The Books and School of the Ages
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books, 1995. (USA) Remainder mark to top edge of page, remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages and to last page, no other markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 546pp, index. No illus. This book presents a guide to the great works and essential writers of the ages. Bloom is Sterling Professor of Humanities at Yale University at the time of writing. (2.0 JM fo 20/5. 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 34) |
THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO
|
|
|
NY: Biblo and Tannen, 1967 Upper corner of endpaper cut to remove a name(?), there is a piece of linen tape to the spine side of the title page (inexplicable as the book is tight), some light rubbing to cover corners, Good+; no Dj. Taupe cloth, 505pp. This is a dual language edition with the originAl Italian on the verso pages with the English translation on the facing rectos. This is a long poem set in the Trojan war. This English translateion first appeared in 1929; this copy is from the reprint edition of 1967. (2.6 JM FO 42A/3. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 35) |
Die Blasse Anna (Pale Anna) a Story in MUNDUS ARTIUM, Volume I Number 2
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University, 1968. (USA) 8vo, printed ochre wraps, 112pp. 9 pp B&W photos by Max Waldman of Marat/Sade play by Peter Weiss. Contributors include James Kirkup, John berryman, Ahmed Ali Said, Alain Bosquet, J. Michael Yates, Sergio Mondragon, et al. VG. (1.0 FO 5/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 36) |
Thomas Hardy and Women : Sexual Ideology and Narrative Form
|
|
|
Sussex / USA: Harvester Press / Barnes and Noble, 1982. (UK) No markings, Fine in Fine (-) Dj. Blue boards, 178pp, index. The author examines Hardy's writing in the light of its central comcern with women and marriage. (1.6 FO 18/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $119.00
|
|
| 37) |
WHY DO I WRITE? an Exchange of Views Wit a Preface By V.S. Pritchett
|
|
|
London: Percival Marshall, 1948 (UK) No markings, a couple of "ridges" to the patterned paper to back cover, otherwise solid VG in unclipped Good only Dj with some rubbing to surfaces and some edge faults; Dj is in mylar sleeve. 22.5 x 13 cm, patterned paper over boards, 58pp. This book consists of letters exchanged by three British novelists and speak to the role of the novelist and to the issue of what the writer ought to contribute tomodern society. (1.1 JM FO 25/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 38) |
SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM 1919-35 (The World's Classics)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1949 Blue cloth, [xii], 388pp. This is a selection of 15 essays on Shakespeare's plays. Owner's signature to front pastedown, no other markings, about VG; no Dj. (0.99 FO 23/1. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 39) |
Gods of the North
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1980 (UK) No markings, about Fine. Wraps, 318pp, index. B&W illus. This is a book about the northern gods and their myths, drawn from originalsources, the Verse Edda and the Prose edda and the Sagas. (1.7 JM FO 42A/3. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
ELIZABETHAN LOVE TRAGEDY 1587-1625
|
|
|
London/NY: University of London Press Ltd / New York University Press, 1972. (USA) 8vo, navy cloth, xii, 404pp, index. Concepts of dramatic love are explored through the plays of Elizabethan dramatists from Marlowe to Middleton. Fine in complete Near Fine Dj with edges of off-white Dj darkened somewhat. A heavy book. (2.5 Jm SI 81/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 41) |
SHIRLEY
|
|
|
London: Penguin Classics, 1988. No markings, Near Fine. wraps, 622pp. Edited by Andrew and Judith Hook. (1.3 JM FO 60/0. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 42) |
Jane Eyre / Wuthering Heights (Box set)
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1996. (UK) Two volumes, the Wuthering Heights has an owner's inscription to the endpaper, no other markings to either book, beautiful green moiré silk covers, Fine; no dust jackts as published in Fine green card slipcase. Wuthering Heights (reset second edition of 1996), 278pp. B&W wood engravings by Forster. Jane Eyre (Second edition), 421pp. B&W wood engravings by Brett. A lovely set with no issues. A heavy iem, (3.9 JM FO 62/2. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Forster, Peter; Brett, Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 43) |
SOMERSET MAUGHAM
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1952 (UK) 8vo, printed paper wraps, side stapled, 48pp. Frontis portrait, select bibliography. Published for the British Council as a supplement to BRITISH BOOK NEWS: No. 22. Two notations in pencil to the margins otherwise Very Good. (0.7 FO 18/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 44) |
SELECTIONS FROM CLASSICAL SANSKRIT LITERATURE with English Translation and Notes
|
|
|
London: Luzac & Company, 1951 (UK) Ownership stamp to corner of first two pages, owner's signature, no other markings, small drop of white-out (?) to the tip edge of the front cover, Very Good; no Dj. Black cloth, 157pp. Selections translated include the Haracaritacintamani. Canto xxvii; the savitryupakhyana, the gitagovinda, songs 1,x,xii; kumarasambhava, canto iii; ravanavadha, cantos xiv (partial), xix, xx; dasakumaracarita, part of chapter II; raghavapandaviya, canto vi. (1.4 JM FO 58/2. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 45) |
BEGINNING WITH POEMS an Anthology
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1966 Illus wraps, 379pp, index of first lines. An anthology of poetry for introductory English classes starting with Sir Thomas Wyatt and ending with W.H. Auden. No markings, some fading of cover near the spine panel, about VG. (1.6 lbs FO 3/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 46) |
SCIENCE AND THE HUMAN COMEDY Natural Philosophy in French Literature from Rabelais to Maupertuis
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976 (cad) No markings, Very Good; lacking the Dj. Tan cloth, 221pp, index. No Illus. (1.8 FO 22/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 47) |
Hiding Places: Essays
|
|
|
Lantzville BC: Oolichan Books., 2008 (CAD) No markings, as New. Wraps, 269pp. These essays are foreyas into the "hiding place" of the creative impulse and draw on the author's Irish heritage, his teaching functions as well as meditations on the arts of poetry. (1.5 JM FO 17/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 48) |
THE FAIRHAVEN REVIEW Muse Dance 4
|
|
|
Bellingham WA: Fairhaven College Press, 1987 No markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 94pp. Poems, writings, art, photos. (1.4 JM FO 21B/4. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 49) |
Histoire De LA Litterature Francaise TOME 2: XIXe et XXe Siecles
|
|
|
France: Bordas, 1984. (FR) No markings, solid Very Good with fine crease to one corner. Wraps, 384-746pp plus index and contents pages. B&W photos Text is entirely in French. The book covers developments in French literature to the early 1970s. (1.9 JM FO 10/3. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
Histoire De LA Litterature Francaise TOME 1: Du Moyen Age Au XVIIIe Siecle
|
|
|
France: Bordas, 1984. (FR) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, [1-7] 8-382pp plus index and contents pages. B&W photos Text is entirely in French. This is a survey of French literature from the middle ages to the end of the 18th century. (1.9 JM FO 10/3. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 442 listings found. |
