Cookbooks Pre 19th Centuryfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Cookbooks Pre 19th Century | Return to JWMah
|
| 1) |
MARGARETTA ACWORTH'S GEORGIAN COOKERY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Pavilion Books Limited., 1987 (UK) 4to, grey bds, 160pp, index, Colour and B&W illustrations. The author's have updated 90 recipes of an old handwritten recipe book found in the Public Records Office. Acworth died in 1794, age 67. Recipes are in Imperial, Metric and North American measure: Almond Pudding, Wigs, Scotch collops. No markings, one corner eased NFine in unclipped Near Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. A heavy book. (2.1 lbs FO 33/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
MARGARETTA ACWORTH'S GEORGIAN COOKERY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Pavilion Books Limited., 1987 (UK) 4to, grey bds, 160pp, index, Colour and B&W illustrations. The author's have updated 90 recipes of an old handwritten recipe book found in the Public Records Office. Acworth died in 1794, age 67. Recipes are in Imperial, Metric and North American measure: Almond Pudding, Wigs, Scotch collops. No markings, one corner eased NFine in unclipped Fine(-) Dj. (2.1 lbs JM FO 34/2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
A FIFTEENTH CENTURY COOKRY BOKE
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962 8vo, blue cloth, purple spine, 93pp, index. Colour and B&W illus of a decorative nature showing scenes from Medieval life. An interesting book with the recipes gleaned from the Harleian MSS 279 (about 1430 AD) and 4010 (about 1450 AD) in the British Museum and Ashmole MS 1429, laud MS 553 and Douce MS 55 (about 1450AD) in the Bodleian Library. Included is a glossary to help translate the recipes from medieval English. There is an unexpected recipe for "Garbage" which when translated turns out to be a stew of chicken giblets. Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj with slight darkening of spine panel and slight yellowing to white portionsof the Dj. A very nice copy. (1.6 FO FO 40/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by ADAMS, Adrienne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DELECTABLE PAST
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster., 1964 8vo, stone grey cloth with purple border and gold corner devices, 253pp, index. B&W illus of old engravings, cookbook title pages. A culinary history from Rome to Mrs Beeton with cookbooks discussed and recipes given. No markings, VG in Good unclipped Dj with chipping to head of spine and 3" closed tear to upper spine at rear panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.9 FO 40/3. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 5) |
SALLETS, HUMBLES & SHREWSBERY CAKES, a Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1976 (USA) 8vo, scarlet cloth, xxxii, 92pp, index. First printing, stated, one of 3000 copies. Attractively produced with woodblock illus. Recipes have been tested, sample menus, glossary, all giving insight into the culinary world of Elizabethan England. NFine(-) in clipped VG Dj with small tear to upper corner fold, magic tape repair to verso of Dj, light soiling to front panel. (1.6 FO 41/7]. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine (-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
SALLETS, HUMBLES & SHREWSBERY CAKES, a Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1976. 8vo, scarlet cloth, xxxii, 92pp, index. First printing, stated, one of 3000 copies. Attractively produced with woodblock illus. Recipes have been tested, sample menus, glossary, all giving insight into the culinary world of Elizabethan England: Capon with Oranges and lemons, Fine manchet ( a type of bread), Iprocas (a type of spiced wine). No markings, Fine(-) in unclipped NFine Dj with small closed tear to upper edge near spine head. (1.6 FO 46/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WILLIAMSBURG COOKBOOK, Updated and Enlarged
|
|
|
Williamsburg VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976 Photo wraps, 172pp, index. Full-page colour photos with decorative line drawings. A collection of some 250 traditional and contemporary reicpes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg: Williamsburg Corn Chowder, King's Arms Tavern Creamed Onions with Peanuts. No markings, VG+. (1.6 lbs FO 38/1]. Second Printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by WOOTEN, Vernon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 8) |
The Williamsburg Cookbook: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes Initially Compiled and Adapted by Letha Booth and the Staff of Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1978 (USA) No markings, about Fine. Wraps, 172pp, index. Colour photos of food; decorative line drawings. This is the updated and enlarged edition with traditional and contemporary recipes adopted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg: Brunswick Stew; Indian Corn Muffins; Rum Cream Pie. (1.8 JM FO 48/3. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 9) |
SAILORS & SAUERKRAUT or Recipes from Paradise, or, Making Do with What You Have
|
|
|
Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing, 1978 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. 18 x 10.5 cm, wraps with B&W illus and burgundy side borders, [1-7] 8-198pp. Maps, Illus. Subtitled: A reading cook book with extracts from the journals of William Anderson, Joseph Banks, James Cook, Thomas Edgar, Alexander Home, James King, David Samwell, and recipes interpolated therein. Captain Cook was concerned about nutirtion aboard his ships and he made his crews eat greens, furit and grains, against all shipboard tradtion. The recipes are developed by the authors using the food Cook had on board or gathered on shore: Sauerkraut soup with Buckwheat Porridge, Roast Chicken Stuffed with Oysters, Smoked Fish. . (1.2 JM FO 48/0. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAILORS & SAUERKRAUT or Recipes from Paradise, or, Making Do with What You Have
|
|
|
Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing Limited, 1978 (CAD) Owner's inscription, pages clean except some faint cooking spots to the Sauerkraut recipe, crease to corner back cover, Good. 18 x 10.5 cm, wraps with B&W illus and burgundy side borders, [1-7] 8-198pp. Maps, Illus. Subtitled: A reading cook book with extracts from the journals of William Anderson, Joseph Banks, James Cook, Thomas Edgar, Alexander Home, James King, David Samwell, and recipes interpolated therein. Captain Cook was concerned about nutirtion aboard his ships and he made his crews eat greens, furit and grains, against all shipboard tradtion. The recipes are developed by the authors using the food Cook had on board or gathered on shore: Sauerkraut soup with Buckwheat Porridge, Roast Chicken Stuffed with Oysters, Smoked Fish. (1.2 JM FO 75/2. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAILORS & SAUERKRAUT or Recipes from Paradise, or, Making Do with What You Have
|
|
|
Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing Limited, 1978 (CAD) No markings, Fine. 18 x 10.5 cm, wraps with B&W illus and burgundy side borders, [1-7] 8-198pp. Maps, Illus. Subtitled: A reading cook book with extracts from the journals of William Anderson, Joseph Banks, James Cook, Thomas Edgar, Alexander Home, James King, David Samwell, and recipes interpolated therein. Captain Cook was concerned about nutirtion aboard his ships and he made his crews eat greens, furit and grains, against all shipboard tradtion. The recipes are developed by the authors using the food Cook had on board or gathered on shore: Sauerkraut soup with Buckwheat Porridge, Roast Chicken Stuffed with Oysters, Smoked Fish. (1.2 JM FO 37/6). Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 12) |
ANN COOK AND FRIEND
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press., 1936. (UK) 8vo, fine brown cloth with gold spine titles, xxxvi, 161pp, index. Frontis photo of Hexham. A transciption of a narrative found in a rare 18th century cookery book in which the Author, Mrs Ann Cook gives an account of her life in service and of her experiences as a innkeper's wife at Hexham and Morpeth during the rising of the '45. The middle part of the narative is concerned entirely with the life and love-story of her friend. 60 recipes are included from scotch collops to whip posset, along with some snide remarks against Hannah Glasse. Just a hint of foxing to the endpapers, solid clean, VG+ in unclipped VG(-) Dj, with a bit of wear to spine extremities. DJ is in mylar sleeve. Uncommon. (1.6 FO 47/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CLOSET OF SIR KENELME DIGBIE OPENED
|
|
|
Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1967 (USA) No markings, Fine, in Fine- original glossy black card slipcase with gold title device, very light rubbing to lower corner tips. About 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", printed wraps, unpaginated (c 320pp). This is a complete facsimile of translation of THE CLOSET OF THE EMINENTLY LEARNED SIR KENELME DIGBIE kt. OPENED: whereby is Discovered Several Ways of Making Metheglin, Sider, Cherry Wine, &c Together with Excellent Directions of Cookery (London 1669). Kenelme Digbie (1603-1665) was a swashbucking cavalier who was deployed by James I on diplomatic and other missions. He knew a lot of people (Ben Johnson and Edward Hyde for two) and collected recipes for his amusement. He died in Paris of dropsy and gout from "a surfeit of good living". He left his estate to his friends and excluded his sons and daughter completely. John Digbie, his son, had commented bitterly that his inheritance had literally been eaten away and cobbled together this book from his father's papers and published it to raise some money. This probably accounts for the ironic last line of his introduction: "Fall to, therefore, and much good may it do thee". This book is considered one of the most interesting seventeenth century cookbooks. The pages have been toned to give the impression of old parchment. This is volume VI of the Mallinckrodt Series on Food Classics and stand alone as a complete work. (There were 6 volumes altogether). There are recipes like Metheglin, Cheese-Cake, Wheaten Flommery but the recipes have not been veted by the editor for the modern kitchen. (1.9 JM FO 47/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY ((Volumes 1-10 in slipcase)
|
|
|
Richmond VA: Randolph Carter Williams, 1976 (USA) A set of 10 booklets in a printed "faux-leather" cardboard slipcase, each booklet is 21.5 x 13.5 cm, printed tan card covers, side-stapled. Volume One: vii-x, [1], 2-36pp. Volume two: xi-xiii, 37-92pp. Volume three: [1-2], xiii-xiv, [1], 92-130pp. Volume four: xv, 131-148pp. Volume five: [1-2], xv-xviii, 149-205pp. Volume six: [1-2], xix, xx, [1], 206-264pp. Volume seven:[1-2], xxi-xxiii, [1], 265317pp. Volume eight: [1-2], xxiii-xxv, 318-355pp. Volume nine: [xxv], xxvi, [1],356-376pp. Volume ten: [1-2], xxvii-xxviii, [1-2], 377-398pp. This is an exact reproduction of the Cook Book printed in 1796, which was a revision of the original edition first published in 1745. This set contains all the chapters of the 1796 edition with the original content in each booklet for the chapters included reproduced from the original pages. (The Index seems not to have been reproduced). No illus. This is an attractively produced facsimile of this important cookbook and the booklet allow easier comparison of recipes. No markings, Fine in NFine slipcase. (2.0 lbs FO 40/4). First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY Which Far Excels Any Thing of the Kind Yet Published , a New Edition with All the Modern Improvements (Covers detached)
|
|
|
London: T. Longman, B. Law, J. Johnson, G.G. And J. Robinson, et al., 1796. (UK) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to page 1, no other markings, pages quite clean, book is tight, leather covers are detached from the spine strip, therefore Good only. The covers are original calf which had been protected with a contemporary home-made paper dustcover; there are pieces of sealing wax to the back of the covers where the dustcover was adhered; as well, there are small pieces of the dustcover still adhered to a spot on the front over and on the lower spine. The last page is torn and the bottom portion of page is missing so that three words of the errata are affected. 21 x 13.5 cm, brown calf over boards, [i-iii] iv-xl, [1] 2-419pp [1] errata. The first edition of this cookbook appeared in 1745; this is the 1796 edition with new added material on how to make wine, beer and soap. The pages were photographically reproduced. The first section to page xxix- xl is the Modern Bill of Fare with suggested month menus. This book was well-taken care of but the hinges to these 18th century books are sometimes just weak. (2.2 JM FO 46/1. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $590.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ART OF COOKERY MADE PLAIN AND EASY America's Most Popular Cookbook in 1776
|
|
|
Bedford MA: Applewood Books, 1997 (USA) No markings, Fine as new. 18/5 x 12.5 cm, grey card wraps, x, 325pp. This is a facsimile of the American edition of 1805 with an introduction and a glossary from the noted food historian Karen Hess. (1.5 JM FO 39/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 17) |
PLEYN DELIT, Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976 (CAD) Small ownership label to the back of the front cover, no markings, very light rubbing to cover panels, Near Fine; no dust jacket as published. 8vo, glossy illus bds, xx,172pp, index, glossary, bibliography. Red decorations to pages. 100 recipes from soup to dessert culled from 14th and 15th century cookery rolls and rendered into Modern English, thoroughly tested, and made accessible to th e modern cook. There is a recipe for SAMBOCADE, an Elderflower Cheese Pie. (1.7 JM 38/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 18) |
PLEYN DELIT, Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976 (CAD) No markings, about Fine; no dust jacket as published. 8vo, glossy illus bds, xx,172pp, index, glossary, bibliography. Red decorations to pages. 100 recipes from soup to dessert culled from 14th and 15th century cookery rolls and rendered into Modern English, thoroughly tested, and made accessible to th e modern cook. There is a recipe for SAMBOCADE, an Elderflower Cheese Pie. (1.7 FO 35/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
HOOD'S COOK BOOK Number Three
|
|
|
Lowell MA: C.I.Hood & Co, Apothecaries, 189- 17.5 x 11.5 cm, green card cover with titles in black, side-stapled, [1-2], 3-31pp, [32] index. These little cook booklets were given away by the C.I. Hood Co. who made Hood's Sarsaparilla (100 doses for one dollar) as a revitalizing remedy. The recipes included in this collection all end with the exhortation to use Hood's sarsaparilla. This example of American cookery ephemera is no usually seen in such nice condition, no markings, VG+. (0.6 Docket 01 FO 37/4. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
TAKE A BUTTOCK OF BEEFE
|
|
|
Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing, 1987 4to, iblk bds, 180pp, index. Yellow endpapers, 8 colour plates augmented with B&W historic illustrations. Over 80 seventeenth English recipes are given with modern equivalents: lemon Syllabub, Cassia biscuits, Potted Pigeons. The recipes are taken for the most pasrt from THE QUEEN'S CLOSET OPENED, 1655. Nicely produced book. Owner's signature to the half-title page, embossed initials to the sme page and also to the front enapaper, otherwsie NFine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.5 FO 48/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 21) |
AN ESSAY ON BREAD
|
|
|
Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 56pp. Volume IV in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1758, complete with toned pages to resemble old book pages. Jackson was a chemist who in this book defends bakers and millers from charges of adulterating bread and flour with alum, chalk, lime, etc. From the edition of 1758, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. No markings, Fine in NFine original black slipcase, lightly rubbed to corners. (1.1 lbs JM FO 48/5). First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 22) |
AN ESSAY ON BREAD
|
|
|
Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 No markings, Fine in NFine original black slipcase, lightly rubbed to corners with a tiny chip to foe-edge of the slipcase. In addition there ilaid in, a Change of Address Notice Card (blank) and a letter facsimile signed by Harold E. Thayer, president of Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, introducing this volume. 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 56pp. Volume IV in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1758, complete with toned pages to resemble old book pages. Jackson was a chemist who in this book defends bakers and millers from charges of adulterating bread and flour with alum, chalk, lime, etc. From the edition of 1758, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. (1.1 JM FO 47/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 23) |
AN ESSAY ON BREAD
|
|
|
Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 Small company stamp to the lower corner of the back cover, no other markings, Fine (-) in NFine (-) slipcase with some rubbing to corner tips. 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 56pp. Volume IV in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1758, complete with toned pages to resemble old book pages. Jackson was a chemist who in this book defends bakers and millers from charges of adulterating bread and flour with alum, chalk, lime, etc. From the edition of 1758, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. (1.1 Jm FO 74/5. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 24) |
AN ESSAY ON BREAD
|
|
|
USA: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966. (USA) 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 56pp. Volume IV in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1758, complete with toned pages to resemble old book pages. Jackson was a chemist who in this book defends bakers and millers from charges of adulterating bread and flour with alum, chalk, lime, etc. From the edition of 1758, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. Light yellowing of edges of cover, no markings, VG+ in VG+ original black slipcase, lightly rubbed to corners. (1.1 FO 40/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
"An Elizabethan table", an Article in GOURMET the Magazine of Good Living, December 1959 (Two Pages missing)
|
|
|
NY: Gourmet Inc., 1959. Photo coves, side-stapled, 104pp. Articles on Mrs. Astor's Dinners, The Elizabethan Table, swedish Christmas. Recipes for Madeiera Aspic and Turkey with truffle Stuffing. No markings, but pages 29/30 missing (from the aricle on Vienna) otherwise Good (1.1 FO MAG 11. First Thus. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES
|
|
|
USA: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966. (USA) No markings, Fine, in Fine(-) original glossy black card slipcase with gold title device, very light rubbing to lower corner tips. 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 54pp. Volume III in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1681, complete with toned pafges to reemble old book pages. Papin (d 1712) was a French born English physician who is credited with inventing the pressure cooker and through it, suggested the piston steam engine. This book is his notes (recipes) on cooking various meats in his "New Digester" pressure cooker with instructions on how to have one constructed. From the edition of 1681, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. (1.2 JM FO 47/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES
|
|
|
Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 There is a small company stamp to the lower corner of the back cover, no other markings, about Fine, in NFine(-) original glossy black card slipcase with gold title device, very light rubbing to lower corner tips. As well there is a letter with the dacsimile signature of Harold Thayer (Chariman) presenting this volume. 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 54pp. Volume III in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1681, complete with toned pafges to reemble old book pages. Papin (d 1712) was a French born English physician who is credited with inventing the pressure cooker and through it, suggested the piston steam engine. This book is his notes (recipes) on cooking various meats in his "New Digester" pressure cooker with instructions on how to have one constructed. From the edition of 1681, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. (1.2 JM FO 75/3. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine -/Near Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 28) |
A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES
|
|
|
Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 54pp. Volume III in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1681, complete with toned pafges to reemble old book pages. Papin (d 1712) was a French born English physician who is credited with inventing the pressure cooker and through it, suggested the piston steam engine. This book is his notes (recipes) on cooking various meats in his "New Digester" pressure cooker with instructions on how to have one constructed. From the edition of 1681, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. Light yellowing of edges of cover, no markings, VG+ in VG+ original black slipcase, lightly rubbed to corners. (1.2 lbs FO 40/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES
|
|
|
USA: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966. (USA) 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 54pp. Volume III in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1681, complete with toned pafges to reemble old book pages. Papin (d 1712) was a French born English physician who is credited with inventing the pressure cooker and through it, suggested the piston steam engine. This book is his notes (recipes) on cooking various meats in his "New Digester" pressure cooker with instructions on how to have one constructed. From the edition of 1681, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. No markings, Fine(-) in Nfine original black slipcase, minimal rubbing to corners. (1.2 lbs JM FO 48/5). First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES
|
|
|
USA: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966. (USA) 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 54pp. Volume III in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1681, complete with toned pafges to reemble old book pages. Papin (d 1712) was a French born English physician who is credited with inventing the pressure cooker and through it, suggested the piston steam engine. This book is his notes (recipes) on cooking various meats in his "New Digester" pressure cooker with instructions on how to have one constructed. From the edition of 1681, not 1820 as stated at the back of the book, obviously a misprint. Light yellowing of edges of cover, no markings, VG+ in VG+ original black slipcase, lightly rubbed to corners. (1.2 lbs FO 36/5. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 31) |
THE COLONIAL COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1976 (USA) No markigns, minor fault to top edge of pages, Near Fine in unclipped VG- Dj with some creasing and rubbing to edges. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Yellow cloth, 128pp, index. B&W illus. A book aimed at explaning colonial cookery to children with 49 tested recipes: Boston baked Beans; Fools and Flummeries; Sallet with Egg Yolk Dressing. (1.5 JM FO 39/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 32) |
RENAISSANCE RECIPES, Painters & Food
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranite Artbooks, 1993 (USA) Remainder mark to top edge of pages, no other markings, Fine (-) in Fine (-) Dj. 8vo, glossy illus bds, 96pp, index. Colour reproductions of artworks throughout from Herbals and Paintings on culinary subjects. Glossary, Bibliography and notes. Authentic recipes: Pumpkin Tortelloni, Red and White Apple jelly, Artichokes in Cream sauce. (1.6 JM FO 74/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
TO THE QUEEN'S TASTE, Elizabethan Feasts and Recipes Adapted for Modern Cooking
|
|
|
NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art., 1976 (USA) 8vo, red bds, illus endpapers, 136pp, index. This is a companion book to Sass's TO THE KING'S TASTE (1975). This is a gleaning of English recipes from cookery books dating from 1550 to 1620, and adapted to modern cooking methods: Turnips stuffed with Apples, Capon in Orange sauce, Almond tart. As well, there is an introduction to Elizabethan culinary history with suggestions for planning the Elizabethan Banquet. No markings, very light rubbing to corner tips, tiny bump mark to spine panel, VG(-) ; no Dj. (1.5 JM FO 44/3. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 34) |
TO THE KING'S TASTE
|
|
|
NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art., 1975 22 x 12.5 cm, illus yellow-green bds, printed endpapers, 144pp. Index. B&W illus from Medieval sources. Original recipes form THE FORME OF CURY, a cookbook dating from the time of Richard II, is adapted for modern cooking by Sass: Capon in Milk and Honey, Sweet and Sour Fish, Hippocras(a type of spiced wine). No markings, NFine; no Dj (1.3 FO 37/6). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 35) |
DINNER WITH TOM JONES Eighteenth Century Cookery Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
|
|
|
NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art & Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1977. USA Naples yellow cloth with illus and titles in black, illus endpapers, 208pp. Line drawings. This book is the third of three in the Metropolitan Museum of Art historical cookery series (TO THE KING'S TASTE; TO THE QUEEN'S TASTE). This is a collection of Georgian recipes taken from 18th century sources (these are named) and adapted for the modern kitchen: Shrewsbury Cakes, Naples Brisket, Plum Pudding. Owner's four line inscription to front pastedown, no other markings, VG; no Dj. (1.5 FO 48/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 36) |
AMERICAN COOKERY 1796
|
|
|
USA: West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company, 1963 (USA) 24 x 16 cm, grey paper over bds with illus of lemon slice, cloth spine, 106pp. marbled endpapers. Monochrome illus reproduced from copperplate engravings from encyclopedia of the period. This is a lovely editon of what is considered the first America Cookery book published in 1796 by Hudson and Goodwin in Connecticut. No markings, Near Fine in Near Fine floral patterned slipcase, just slightly rubbed to edge of the panels. No Dj as issued. (1.9 lbs FO 40/4). First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 37) |
WILD BLACKBERRY COBBLER AND OTHER OLD=FASHIONED RECIPES
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1984. Cream coloured bds, 145pp, index. [12] pp colour plates by Bruce Attwell. These are old-fashioned recipes from ancient cuisines and from around the world, starting with classical Greek and Roman recipes, Persian and Indian recipes from the 13th century, Chinese recipes from the 7th to 18th centuries, to English and Australian recipes. White Cooked Pork from China, Ham with Figs from Classical Rome, Rabbit Pie from Australia, Texas round-Ups form the USA. The recipes are printed on cream coloured paper with brown ink; the ingredients are in British and metric measures. No markings, Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj. (1.8 FO 33/5). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 38) |
FOOD, DRINK, AND RECIPES OF EARLY NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Sturbridge MA: Old Sturbridge Village, 1963 No markings, Fine. Card cover with illus from old engraving, side-stapled, 44pp. B&W illus from old sources and photos of kitchen and serving utensils. This is quite a good monograph on cookery in 18th and early 19th century New England with a collecton of recipes taken from cookbooks of the time: Pease Soup; Fish Chowder; Johnny cakes; Carolina Rice Pudding. This is the first printing without mention of any later dates. (0.9 JM FO 48/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
