Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Polar Regions

from JWMah

Browse Polar Regions | Return to JWMah | Even more TRAVEL / Polar Regions books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) FROZEN IN TIME, Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
BEATTIE, Owen and GEIGER, John

Saskatoon / Regina: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. (CAD) No markings, Fine in complete Near Fine Dust jacket. Blue bds, xi, 180pp, index. Bibliography. Colour photos of the bodies of some of Franklin's crew found by Beattie and his team in the Canadian Arctic. . (1.8 JM FO 19/4. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
2) FROZEN IN TIME, Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
BEATTIE, Owen and GEIGER, John

Saskatoon / Regina: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1987. (CAD) Owner's gift inscription to endpaper, no other markings, Near Fine in complete Near Fine Dj with light rubbing to panel gloss. 8vo, blue bds, xi, 180pp, index. Bibliography. Colour photos of the bodies of some of Franklin's crew found by Beattie and his team in the Canadian Arctic. . (1.8 lbs FO 22/5. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.00
3) BURIED IN ICE the Mystery of a Lost Arctic Expedition
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John

Mississauga: Random House / Madison Press, 1992 (CAD) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Gloosy illus bds, 9illus endpapers, 64pp, index. Colour illus and photos throughout. This is a book on the ill-fated Franklin expedition written for children. (1.8 WL Fo 21B/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.99
4) THE MYSTERIOUS NORTH
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1956 (CAD) 8vo, white cloth with red and blk compass point, 346pp, xv index. 24 B&W photos, maps. Berton's book on the "arctic frontier" was written when he was editor of MACLEAN'S, and is his third book. Slight yeloowing of white portions of covers, otherwsie no markings, about VG+ in quite worn dustjacket, chipped to head and heel of spine panel, faint cup ring to front panel, torn ar front flap fold and repaired verso with clear tape, 2" closed tear at base of spine panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.0 FO 20/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $21.50
5) The Mysterious North : Encounters with the Canadian Frontier, 1947-1954
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 (CAD) "Withdrawn" stamp to rear endpaper, but not ex-library book, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Blue bds, 391pp, index. Map. This is the second edition of the book that appeared in 1956, and which won for Berton his first Governor General's Award. (2.2 FO 18/3. A Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
6) The Mysterious North : Encounters with the Canadian Frontier, 1947-1954
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with slight rubbing to panel gloss. Blue bds, 391pp, index. Map. This is the second edition of the book that appeared in 1956, and which won for Berton his first Governor General's Award. (2.2 FO 20/4. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
7) THE ARCTIC GRAIL, The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1988 (CAD) No markings, but there is a triangular spot about 2 x 1" to the back cover with a drop just to the edge of the top edge of pages, solid copy otherwise, thus Good because of defect, in Very Good dust jacet in mylar sleeve. Thick 8vo, red cloth with embossed compass, xii, 672pp, index. Illus double endpapers to front. 13pp B&W illus. 44 maps in text. Berton does a great job of telling the complete story of the 19th century quest for two of history's great geographical prizes. A heavy book. (3.8 JM FO 55/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) THE ARCTIC WORLD
BRUEMMER, Fred; TAYLOR, Dr. William, Editor

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1985 USA) Tiny remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with some rubbing and edge faults. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue boards, 256pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. Contributors include Dr. Ernest Burch, Minnie Freeman, Thor Larsen, Robert McGhee, William Taylor, Fred Bruemmer. Photographers include John De Visser, Brian Milne, John Reeves, Galen Rowell, Kevin Schafer Paul von Baich. A heavy book (5.1 JM FO 43/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.40
9) ARCTIC JOURNEY, Paintings, Sketches and Reminiscences of a Vanishing World
BUERSCHAPER, Peter

Toronto: Pagurian Press Limited., 1977. (CAD) dk blue bds, 126pp. Special introduction by the bird artist Terence Michael Shortt. 20 full page colour plates and B&W drawings in text. Map. Light wear to bottom edges of cover otherwise VG+ in unclipped Good Dj with 1.5" tear to top edge, repaired recto with magic tape. . No marks. (1.9 FO 18/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
10) ARCTIC JOURNEY, Paintings, Sketches and Reminiscences of a Vanishing World
BUERSCHAPER, Peter

Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1977 8vo, dk blue bds, 126pp. Special introduction by the bird artist Terence Michael Shortt. 20 full page colour plates and B&W drawings in text. Map. Light wear to bottom edges of cover otherwise VG in clipped Good Dj with head of spine worn and 3 short tears to top edge. No marking, Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.88 FO 52/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.01
11) THE GREAT ICE SHIP 'BEAR', Eighty-nine Years in Polar Seas
BURROUGHS, Polly

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., 1970. (USA) 8vo, lt grey bds, 104pp, bibliography. Map endpapers. B&W photos, maps, and illus throughout text. The Bear was first purchased by the US government in 1184 to rescue the expedition led by Lieutenant Greely at the northern tip of Greenland. For more than 42 years the Bear patrolled the waters of the Bering Sea and the Arctic Ocean. In both 1933 and 1939 she accompanied Admiral Byrd on his expeditions to Antarctica. NFine in complete Good Dj with 1" tear to front panel and small tear to back flap with flap edge rubbed. Price to Dj flap is blacked out neatly with marker.(1.4 fo 8/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.50
12) ALONE
BYRD, Adam, Richard E

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1986 8vo, photo wraps, xii, 296pp. B&W decorative drawings. First publoished in 1938, ALONE is a record of Byrd's stay for four months in a tiny hut at Bolling Advance Weather Base, where the temperature fell to -83 degrees with hurricane winds. Tiny nick to front cover, no markings, VG. (1.3 lbs FO 20/2]. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by HARRISON, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
13) THE LONELIEST CONTINENT, The Story of Antarctic Discovery
CHAPMAN, Walker

Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society., 1964. (USA) Sm 8vo, blue cl with white spine titles, 279pp, index. 16pp B&W photos and maps. This is a compilation of writings on Antarctic exploration including slections from SCOTT'S LAST EXPEDITION, THE HOME OF THE BLIZZARD (Mawson), THE HEART OF THE ANTARCTIC and SOUTH (Shackleton), SOUTH POLE (Amundsen), ALONE, DISCOVERY and LITTLE AMERICA (Byrd), etc. NFine in clipped VG Dj. (1.7 FO 9/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
14) ARCTIC WILD
CRISLER, Lois

NY: Harper & Brothers., 1958. (USA) blue green cloth, xvi, 301pp. 32pp B&W photos of arctic wolves and other animals. The authors went to Alaska on assignment from Walt Disney to photograph wolves and caribou and spent 18 months in the remote Brooks Range. This has been called one of the most exciting wilderness books in the English language. VG in clipped VG(-) Dj with 3 small tears repaired recto with magic tape, head of spine reinforced with magic tape. Previous owener was a RCMP corporal and his name stamp appears on the endpaper. Clean tight copy. (1.7 FO 59/0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
15) AYORAMA
DE COCCOLA, Raymond and KING, Paul

Don Mills: Paperjacks, 1973 (CAD) Illus red wraps, 316pp, glossary. This book credits illustrations to James Houston but there are no illustrations in this edition, only a map. De Coccola was a missionary amongst the Inuit peoples of the central Arctic coast of Canada for 12 years. This is an account of life with the Krangmalit. No markings, solid VG+ copy with page edges starting to yellow. (1.0 JM FO 42/6. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good (+). Illus. by HOUSTON, James. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.00
16) CAPTAIN SCOTT
FIENNES, Ranulph

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003 (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 508pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. This biography of the polar explorer was written with the full co-operation of the Scott Estate. It traces the way that Scott's reputation has been attacked and his achievements distorted. (2.4 JM FO 64/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.50
17) TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH the Transglobe Expedition: The First Pole-To-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph

NY: Arbor House, 1983. (USA) No markigns, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. Bds, map endpapers, 546pp, index. Colour photos plates. Foreword by HRH prince Charles. This is an account of the Transglobe expedition of 1979 which took three years to complete. A heavy book (3.0 JM FO 49/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
18) PETER FREUCHEN'S BOOK OF THE ESKIMOS
FREUCHEN, Peter

NY: Fawcett Crest, 1965 16mo, illus wraps, viii,319pp. 8pp B&W photos. A close-up of Eskimo life and tradition by "the man who knew the Eskimos better than any other man of our generation." Fine spine creases, otherwise NFine in soft-cover. (0.9 FO 62/3. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
19) LOOKING FAR NORTH the Harriman Expedition to Alaska 1899
Goetzmann, William H. and Sloan, Kay

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1983 Wraps, 244pp, index. B&W photos and illus. A fascinating account of an almost forgotten spisode in the history of American exploration. Owner's inscription, no other markings, corner crease, about VG. (1.5 lbs FO 25/4]. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.90
20) VOYAGE INTO DARKNESS to Alaska with Bering
GRANBERG, W.J

NY: E.P. Publishing Co. Ltd., 1960 (USA) Small 8vo, pictorial blue bds, 190pp. Line drawings. A novel based on the Alaska explorations of Vitus Bering told through the eyes of the 17-year old son of Lieutenant Sven Waxel. No markings, VG+ in clipped Good + Dj with small tear and creases to head of spine panel. and closed edge tears to bottom edge. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.5 lbs FO 59/3. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by WALKER, Gil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.25
21) Ghosts of Cape Sabine: The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
Guttridge, Leonard F

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. (USA) There is a green marker line (about 2" long) to the half title page, no other markings, thus Near Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 354pp, index. Maps; frontis illus. This is the true account of the Lady Franklin Bay expedition of 1881 where 25 men went north to suffer through a three-year saga in which only 6 of them returned. (2.0 JM FO 19/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
22) TALES, TRIALS AND TRAGEDIES OF THE ARCTIC
HALLIDAY, D.S

Dawson Creek BC: The Author, 1990 (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 134pp. Maps; B&W illus. Factual accouts from the lives of arctic Indians, Prospectors, Inuit, Trappers and Hunters with stories about survival, bears, shamans. (1.1 JM fo 0/4. Inscribed By Author. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) WHITE ESKIMO, a Novel of Labrador
HORWOOD, Harold

Don Mills: Paperjacks, 1973 CAD) illus wraps, 278pp. A story of Esau Gillingham and the clash bewteen Indian, Eskimo and White Cultures. Fine spine crease , about VG in soft-cover. (0.85 FO 55/1. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.25
24) BARTLETT the Great Explorer
Horwood, Harold

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1996 (CAD) no markings, bookstore stamp, Very Good. Wraps, 169pp,[7]pp index. Map; B&W photos. Barlett was one of the greatest seamen, and Arctic explorers in Canadian, and especially Newfoundland, history. (1.2 JM FO 64/0. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
25) ZIGZAG A LIFE ON THE MOVE
HOUSTON, James

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Publishers, 1998 (CAD) Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, otherwise FINE in an unclipped lightly rubbed and scratched Very Good Dj with very light edge wear top and bottom. Black boards with silver text on the spine, 278pp. Memoir of an artist, author, sculptor and Inuit hunter, Houston lived for 12 years on Baffin Island as the Canadian government administrator. He left the Arctic for New York but his Arctic to Manhattan was just the first of many fascinating jumps told in this modest Canadian's account of his life on the move. Houston's account of his life; as a Master Designer with over 100 glass sculptures to his credit, a New England sheep farmer, a bestselling novelist, a Harlem art teacher, a Hollywood scriptwriter, an Arctic film producer, the man who designed 'National Geographic Magazine's' 100th anniversary Award, the owner of Whistler's Mother's House and much much more.. [1.75 WL FO 26/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
26) SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC
HUXLEY, Elspeth

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977 (UK) 8vo, blue bds, xiv, 303pp, index. 16pp B&W photos and illus. A biography of Commander Scott whose ill-fated expedition to the South Pole cost him his life. Good in unclipped very tattered Dj with large pieces missing from lower edges, front and panel panels. (2.2 Fo 49/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.00
27) Inuit Journey: The Co-Operative Adventure in Canada's North
Iglauer, Edith

Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 1979. (CAD) No markings, cover edges rubbed, spine creases, small corner creases to cover, Good (-) only sound used copy. Wraps, 240pp. B&W Map. This book is an outgrowth of an assignment in 1961 when Iglauer went to the Candian Arctic to write about the first Inuit Co-op. (1.5 JM FO 62/1. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.40
28) USUKUTAQ, a Story, a Dramatic Poem
JACOBI, Hans and BRONDUM, Therese

Skjern: Jakobshaven Turistforening., 1981. limited to 3000 copies. 8vo, illus wraps, 29pp. Map, B&W drawings by Jacobi and by Arla Nicolaison. A dramatic poem based on a story of an Eskimo man from Thule. Text in English. Fine in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 9/4. Limited. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
29) THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE - From the "Mathew" to the "Manhattan" : 1497 to 1969
KEATING, Bern

New York: Rand McNally & Co., 1970 (USA) Blue cloth with gilt stone cut on cover and gilt text on spine, 157 pp.Contains, Bibliography, Index and a section of 46 pages of color photos by Dan Guravich. Traces the history of mankinds attempts to find a Northern trade route, concentrating on modern methods of ice-breaking with Keating and Guravich recording the historic voyage of the icebreaker/tanker S.S. Manhattan through the ice-choked Northwest Passage. A solid tight clean VG copy with owner's signature on FFEP in a torn chipped clipped Dj in Poor condition. [2.9 WL FO 28/4). First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Photographs By Dan Guravich. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
30) South Pole Odyssey: Selections from the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson
King, H.G.R.; Wilson, Edward Adrian

Unites: Blandford Press, 1982 (UK) Owner's inscriptio, no other markigns, Near Fine. Illus wraps, 176pp, index. Maps; B&W illus. Wilson is one of the great figures of the heoric age of Antarctic exploration. This book is based on extracts from his dairies kept on two Antarctic voyages. (1.2 FO 59/7. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.50
31) The New Explorers, Women in Antarctica
Land, Barbara

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1981 Library pocket and markings, otherwise VG in about VG Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers, spine label. Cloth, 224pp, index. Maps, B&W photos. A account of the new role of women in Antarctic exploration. (1.8 WL Fo 21/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.00
32) Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage
Lansing, Alfred

USA: Tyndale House, 1999. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 247pp. Map. Foreword and afterword by Dr. james Dobson. ((1.5 JM 1225. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.49
33) AN ARCTIC MAN, Sixty-five Years in Canada's North
LYALL, Ernie

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1979 (CAD) 8vo, tweedy blue on white paper over bds, map endpapers, 239pp. 12pp B&W photos. At age 17, Lyall joined the Hudson's Bay Company, and for most of his life, he lived and worked above the Arctic circle with the Inuit of Canada. Fine(-) in clipped VG+ Dj. (1.7 JM SI 82/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine (-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
34) THE LAST KINGS OF THULE, A year among the polar Eskimos of Greenland. Trans. by G. Freeman. Preface by G. de Poncins
MALAURIE, Jean

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1956 Stated first publication. Sm. 8vo., blue cloth, embossed design on front cover, 295 pp., index. Illus. with line drawings and B&W photos, plates. Owner's signature on ffep else VG in unclipped Good dj. with three chips at top edge and one 3/4" tear at bottom edge. (1.7 FO 4/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.50
35) IGLOO FOR THE NIGHT
Manning, Rs. Tom

Toronto: The Unioversity of Toronto Press, 1946 (CAD) Crimp mark left by paperclip to top edge of first two leaves, some rubbing to foot of spine, no markings, Very Good in Fair only Dj with front flap missing and with creases and edge fautls; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, 234pp. B&W photos. Map endpapers. This is an account of the candian acrctic and inuit life written after two trips from Chruchill to Baffin Island in 1940 and 1941. (1.5 WL FO 20/5. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $74.00
36) FATAL PASSAGE the Untold story of John Rae, the Arctic Adventurer Who Discovered the Fate of Franklin
McGOOGAN, Ken

Toronto: HarperCollins, 2001. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. hardcover, 328pp, index. map endpapers, small B&W illus. (1.9 FO 54/1. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $23.50
37) KARLUK, The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration
MCKINLAY, William Laird

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. (UK) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Black bds, xv, 166pp, index. Maps, [8]pp of extraordinary B&W photos. This is McKinlay's account of what happened to the KURLUK, the lead ship of Stefansson's Arctic Expedition of 1913-1918, which was crushed and sunk in ice almost before the expedition had properly begun. The ship's crew of 25 men were left stranded on the Arctice ice while their leader continued his northern explorations. not returning for five years! Eight men died on the ice; one shot himself. McKinlay was the then 25 year old meteorologist of the expedition. Foreword by Magnus Magnusson. (1.5 FO 23/4. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
38) BEYOND THE FROZEN SEA, Visions of Antarctica
MICKLEBURGH, Edwin

London: Paladin Grafton, 1990. (UK) Owner's name, written small to the top and bottom edge sof pages, no other markings, page edges toned, Very Good. 12mo, photo wraps, xvi, 256pp, index. Maps, 8pp colour photos. A book on Antarctic ecology, a plea for the preservation of the world's last wilderness. Joint winner of the The Scottish Book of the year Award. (1.2 FO 9/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
39) POLAR PEOPLES Self Determination and Development
Minority Rights Group

London: Minority Rights Publications, 1994 (UK) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 270pp. index. B&W photos. A look at the changing world of northern peoples of Finland, Greenland, Russia, Alaska, Canada. (1.5 JM FO 43/1. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) SOUTH WITH SCOTT
MONTEVANS, Admiral Lord

London: Collins, 1958 (UK) 8vo, light apricot coloured bds, 284pp. Illus endpapers. Coloured frontis of Dollman's famous painting of Oates going out into the storm. A Collins Crusader Series version written for boys. Jacket illus by Geo. Dixon. No markings, VG in clipped Good only (-) Dj , large chip to rear corner, edge imperfections. (1.6 FO 54/5. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
41) THE VERY THOUGHT OF THEE, Adventures of an Arctic Missionary
MORGAN, Bernice Bangs

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1952 12mo, dark blue bds, 136pp. 4pp B&W photos. An account of missionary life in Alaska, a prize-winning book in Zondervan's Christain Biography/ Missionary Contest. Pocket and stmp to endpaper, owner's inscription to endnapers, some spots of tape residue to endpapers, otherwsie Vg in clipped Good Dj with spine label. The Dj was protected and is very clean but it has been adhered to the covers. (1.2 FO 59/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
42) The Polar Passion, Volume II of the Top of the World Trilogy
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976 (CAD) Check mark to corner of the endpaper, no other markings, spine crease, slight fading to spine, Very good used copy. Wraps, 365pp, index. B&W illus. This is a history of expeditions to the North Pole. (1.8 JM FO 20/5. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.00
43) SIBIR, My Discovery of Siberia
MOWAT, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1970. (CAD) 8vo, original moss green bds, 313pp, index. Map endpapers and two other maps in text. Mowat's observations on his 20000 mile journey across the eastern part of Russia. No marks, Fine in complete VG Dj with creasing and tears to upper edge of rear panel. (2.1 JM FO 12/3. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) THE DESPERATE PEOPLE
MOWAT, Farley

Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown, 1959 Small 8vo, blk cl, blue spine titles,305pp, appendix. Map endpapers. Woodcut illus to chapter heads. A description of the slow extinction of the way of life of the northern Ihalmiut people. Owner's name to ffep, bumped corner, VG in clipped Good + only Dj with wear at the spine extremities, crease to rear top edge, panels lightly scuffed. [1.7 FO 59/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by KILBOURN, Rosemary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
45) SIBIR, My Discovery of Siberia
MOWAT, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1970. (CAD) 8vo, original moss green bds, 313pp, index. Map endpapers and two other maps in text. Mowat's observations on his 20000 mile journey across the eastern part of Russia. No marks, VG in complete Good (-) only Dj with many edge imperfections, tears to head and foot of spine. (2.1 FO 54/1. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.50
46) SIBIR, My Discovery of Siberia
MOWAT, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1973. (CAD) No markings, hint of spine slant, Good; lacking the Dj. 8vo, green cloth, 313pp, index. Map endpapers and two other maps in text. Mowat's observations on his 20000 mile journey across the eastern part of Russia. (2.0 JM FO 24/4. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
47) THE POLAR PASSION, The Quest for the North Pole. (Volume II of the TOP OF THE WORLD trilogy)
MOWAT, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1973. (CAD) 8vo, blue-green cl, 365pp, index. 9 maps, 32pp B&W photos. This is the revised edition. Solid VG copy; lacking Dj. (2.0 FO 11/5. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
48) ARCTIC BREAKTHROUGH Franklin's Expeditions 1819-1847
Nanton, Paul

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1970 (CAD) Library labels, markings and stamps, Good (-) ex-library copy with good (-) dust jacket taped to covers. hardcover, 262pp, index. Map endpapers; frontis portrait. (1.9 JM FO FO 5/7. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.49
49) THE LOST PATROL
NORTH, Dick

Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1978 (USA) No markings, Near fine. Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 138pp. 19pp B&W photos. Inspector Francis J. Fitzgerald has been remembered only as the man who led his companions to disaster. Fitzgerald was a member of the North-West Mounted Police winter patrol between Fort MacPherson and Dawson City. When he and his men did not return, Corporal W.J.D. Dempster was sent out to find out what happened. This is North's narrative of the progress of Fitzgerald's doomed dog-sled patrol. [1.1 WL FO 32/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.45
50) Onley's Arctic: Diaries and Paintings of the High Arctic
Onley, Toni

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1989 (CAD) Library labels and stamps, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, Goood ex-library copy in Good dust jacket taped to covers. 166pp. Colour photos; and reproductions of watercolours and oil paintings, along with B&W photos and reprodcutions of drawings and diary pages of Onley's painintg tirps to the high arctic on ship and by plane. A heavy book (3.1 Jm FO 58/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: