Curiositiesfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Curiosities | Return to JWMah
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE FINDING OF THE THIRD EYE
|
|
|
NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970 USA 12mo, illus wraps, 187pp, biblio. Alder was a successful portrait painter and since 1938 has been presenting her investigations of Ancient Wisdom. In this book she discusses breathing, colours, sound, numbes, diet and exercise. Spine crease, hint of spine slant, otherwise Good used copy (1.2 lbs FO 7/3. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
THE FINDING OF THE THIRD EYE
|
|
|
NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1989 USA Nomarkings, Near Fine. illus wraps, 187pp, biblio. Alder was a successful portrait painter and since 1938 has been presenting her investigations of Ancient Wisdom. In this book she discusses breathing, colours, sound, numbes, diet and exercise. (1.2 WL FO 21b/1. 19th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 3) |
THE CHOSEN PEOPLE
|
|
|
St. Albans: Panther Books Limited, 1973 (UK) Slight yellowing of page edges, no markings, VG in soft-cover. 16mo, wraps, 301pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. Allegro argues that Moses and Abraham were myth figures from more ancient cultures. Also in this boook there is a follow through re-evaluatio of Allegro's theories first expounded in THE SACRED MUSHROOM AND THE CROSS. (0.9 FO 60/8. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
The Debauched Hospodar (Complete and unexpurgated)
|
|
|
Covina CA: Collectors Publications, 1967. (USA) Owner's anme, no other markings, pages slightly toned, Near Fine. Wraps, 121pp. This is a translation into English of an erotic book by Apollinaire and features a Roumanian prince and his sexual adventures with women in Paris. (0.8 JM FO 42/2. First American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Surfers of the Zuvuya: Tales of Interdimensional Travel
|
|
|
Sante Fe NM: Bear & Co, 1988. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Good used copy with the fold-out star map in perfect order. Wraps, 170pp. Mayan interdimensional star map. (1.3 JM FO 20/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Elixir and the Stone : A History of Magic and Alchemy
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Penguin Books , 1998 (UK) No markings, spine creases, creases to cover, Good. Wraps, 483pp, index. B&W illus. This is an account of the occult development of human history, touching on magic and alchemy, Hermeticism, the Rosicrucians, Voodoo. (1.2 FO 42/3. 6th Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
ESOTERIC PSYCHOLOGY Volume I A Treatise on the Seven Rays
|
|
|
NY / London: Lucis Publishing, 1971 (USA) Owner's name, pages generally clean but underlining on page 228, some wear to cover edges, dampstain to the top edge of back cover and last few leaves, decent used copy. Blue wraps, 460pp. This is the first of five volumes on Esoteric Psychology. (1.5 JM FO 42/3. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
FUTURESPORT, The Ultimate Guide to the Sports and Pastimes of the Future
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1982. (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 96pp, index. B&W diagrams and photos. Over 40 thrilling sports of tomorrow for you to play today. There is a section on nonsexist sports. Crease to corner, NFine in soft-cover. Uncommon. (1.4 FO 12/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Powers Latent in Man
|
|
|
United Kingdom: The Author, 1976 (uk) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 95pp. A few B&W illus. Dr Baker presents evidence for the exstence of psychic powers. (1.1 JM DDD 340. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 10) |
IN SEARCH OF NOAH'S ARK
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sun Classic Books, 1976 (USA) 16mo, pictorial wrappers, 218 pp. 32 pp. B&W photos, some from the film made of the search expedition. VG+ in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 60/0). First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICANS WHO HAVE BEEN REINCARNATED
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1980. (USA) blue bds, blk spine, xiv, 196pp. The author was Research Director of the Schofenberg Research Foundation in Oklahoma and the India Institute of Parapsychology in Jaipur. Here he presents 8 case studies for reincarnation including verbatim transcripts of hynosis sessions in which actor Glenn Ford participated. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page in red ink and dated 1980. VG in unclipped VG(-) Dj with some closed edge tears and minor edge faults, in mylar sleeve. (1.6 FO 20/2. Inscribed By Author.. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 12) |
THE VIRILITY DIET
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books., 1968 16mo, wraps, 223pp, index. "A doctor's advice on how to remain sexually active throughout your life". The book deals mostly with sex, and touches on the "virility diet" only in Chapter 10. The discussion of aphrodiacs in Chapter 11 is the most interesting part of the book. Spine slightly faded, otherwise VG. (0.8 FO 40/2). First Printing.. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
FIGHTING THE TRAFFIC IN YOUNG GIRLS, or War on the White Slave Trade
|
|
|
N.P.: No Publisher, 1910 (USA) A complete and detailed account of the shameless traffic in young girls, the methods by which the procureres and panders lure innocent young girls away from home and sell them to Keepers of dives, etc. Bell is the secretary of the Illinois Vigilance Association. With 32 pages of "striking" pictures. Edition not stated. 8vo., green cloth, title embossed in gold with pastedown illus. showing young girl in clutches of "white slave trader". Frontis. portrait of Hon. Edwin W. Sims, "the man most feared by all white slave traders". Over 30 pages of B&W photos and illus. showing, for example, a staid and rather attractive facade labelled as a "gilded palace of sin". Well-produced book, VG for its age with some faint spots to cover, bottom page tips shelf soiled; no Dj. (2.5 FO 55/2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ghosts II: More True Stories from British Columbia
|
|
|
Victoria BC: Horsdal & Schubart., 1997. (CAD) No markings, Fine, as New Wraps, 159pp, index. A few B&W photos. 8 chapters on ghosts and hauntings in British Columbia. (1.4 JM FO 1/0. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE WORLD'S BIGGEST MISTAKES
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1982 (UK) Glossy bds, 223pp. B&W photos and illus. A collection of true stories compiled for their enertainment value. No markings, NFine; no Dj, perhaps as issued. (1.7 lbs WL FO 29/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Buried Alive: The Terrifying History of Our Most Primal Fear
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton, 2001. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dust jacket. 320pp, index. B&W illus. This is a history of our fear of being buried alie and all the devices invented to prevent premature burial. (1.8 JM 1213. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 17) |
ASTROLOGY, MONEY & YOU
|
|
|
NY: Sunshine Mountain Productions, 1996. No markings, Finne -. Wraps, 413pp. This book was originally published as MONEY SIGNS by Barton House. (1.5 JM FO 19/2. A Reprint. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
AGAINST ALL REASON Experimental Evidence for the Existence of PSI
|
|
|
London UK: Orbis, 1984. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in VG+ Dj. Black boards, 96pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. Extra sensory perception, Kirlian Photography, Minds over matter, Harry price, ESP ON test. (1.9 FO 56/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 19) |
CREATURES FROM ELSEWHERE: Weird Animals That No-one Can Explain
|
|
|
London: Orbis Publishing, 1984 (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 96pp, index. Colour and B&W photos and illus. A survey of mythical and real mosters and animals including the werewolf, the Loch Ness Monster, Sea Monsters, the Yeti, mysterious Man Beasts, and others. (1.6 Jm FO 43/4. First British Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 20) |
I AM ELVIS, A GUIDE TO ELVIS IMPERSONATORS
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1991 Sm 4to, illus wraps, 128pp. From Mike Albertt to Jeff Zandberg, all the Elvis impersonators (even the lady Elvis) with addresses and phone numbers. B&W photos. VG+ no marks. (0.8 FO 25/1. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 21) |
THE WASP IN A WIG a "Suppressed" Episode of THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE Carroll Studeis No. 8
|
|
|
NY: The Lewis Carroll Society of North America, 1977. (USA) Red wraps with flaps, xiv, 68pp. Facsimile of Tenniel letter; facsimile of galley proofs. Faint mark to cocver, no other markings, Fine. (0.9 WL FO 20/5. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
CHEIRO'S LANGUAGE OF THE HAND, A Complete Practical Work on the Sciences if Cheirognomy and Cheiromancy Containing the System and Experience of Cheiro
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited Publishers., 1900. (UK) 4to, white cloth with black titles, xvi, 164pp text followed by 32 B&W plates of the hands of famous people, 6pp appendices and 4pp ads. There are over 100 illustrations including the reproductions of the hands of Madame Melba, Mark Twain, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Sarah Bernhardt, Lord Leighton, Joseph chamberlain, et al. The copyright pages states copyright in USA 1900 by Rand McNally & Co. but printed in Great Britain. This is an excellent book on palmistry and the reading of hands as it relates to one's character. A clean, nice copy with some light foxing to upper edge of preliminary pages, with almost no wear to corner tips. The previous owner, whose name appears in pencil to the endpaper, had taken excellent care of this book. Some light even soiling to white covers of book, consistent with its age. No markigns, light foxing to preliminary pages, VG; no Dj. (2.5 lbs FO 20/6]. 25th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Encyclopedia of Ghosts
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press, 1989 (USA) No markings, slight toning to page edges, Very Good in Very Good Dj. 307pp. B&W illus. A collection of ghost stories, hauntings, poltegeists, ghostly phenomena, legends. (2.0 JM FO 4/2. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 24) |
Dreams, Visions, and Drugs: A Search for Other Realities
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1976. Library pocket and markings, otherwise VG in Good Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers, spine label. Boards, 138pp, index. No illus. This book delves into altered states of consciousnes, including religious and mystical experiences, visions, and dreams. (1.5 WL Fo 21/6. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 25) |
TRUE CANADIAN GHOST STORIES
|
|
|
Toronto: Prospero Books, 2003 (CAD) Illus wraps, 292pp. An anthology which tells Canada's haunted history with true ghost stories. No illus. No markings, Fine as new. (1.9 Jm FO 51/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 26) |
RELIC QUEST the True Story of One Man's Pursuit of the Lost Ark of the Covenant
|
|
|
Wheaton IL: Tyndale House Pub, 2005 (USA) No markigns, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 264pp [8]pp colour photos. Cornuke, a former police investigator, goes in pursuit of the the real mount Sinai in search of the Ark of the Covenant. (1.4 FO 42B/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 27) |
EXOTIC FOOD
|
|
|
NY: Herder And Herder., 1971 IUSA) 8vo, crimson cloth, 160pp, index. Full-page B&W decorative drawings. Subtitled" Three hundred of the most unusual recipes in Western Cookery", this book includes recipes if the main ingredient is exotic (forg's legs or ortolans), because of unusual contrasting ingredients (duck cooked with beer and honey), because the method of cooking is unusual (split-roasted sheep), because of its origin, its association, its history; or because of is rarity and costliness (caviar and turtle). There is a glossary and a final chapter entitled "Recipes We sShall Never Use" which incudes recipes for Donkey, Parrot Pie, and Rats. An enjoyable book to browse. Nfine in unclipped VG+ Dj 1/2" tear to upper front edge. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.8 FO 34/2). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by STODDART, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.49
|
|
| 28) |
Numerology: Key to Your Inner Self
|
|
|
NY: Avery Publishing Group, Inc., 1993 (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 272pp, index. A complete guide to understanding and using your numbers of destiny. ((1.6 JM SI 83/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 29) |
Greatest Mysteries of the Unexplained
|
|
|
London: Capella / Arcturus, 2005. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 208pp. B&W illus and photos. this is a collection of perplexing phenonmena, from metaphysical engimas to freaks of nature. (2.0 JM FO 23/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
FROG MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
Quesnel BC: The Author , 1989 (CAD) No markings, Fine,as New; no Dj perhaps as issued. 22 x 14 cm, brown cloth with gold titles, 271pp. Two B&W photos of the Caribou River in British Columbia and a photo of Martin Jasper and the author in Barkerville 1948. This book is about the gloryhole of Frog Mountain and trails of Go-Slow Fogarty who claimed that he had conversations with Ieta, the spirit of a woman who had lived in the 17th century. (1.9 JM FO 23/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
STANDING IN GOD'S LIGHT: In End Times
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Timeless Voyager Press, 2006. (USA) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Ann Druffel, booksale stamp to recto of back cover, no other markings, VG. Illus wraps, 208pp. A few B&W photos and illus. This is a book on the approach of "end times" and discusses "ways in which people could conduct their lives in order to be among thise whom God would receive unto Himself". Marcotte died before the book was finished. (1.5 JM FO 21b/3. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 32) |
We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us
|
|
|
NY: Fireside Book., 2006. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. hardcover, 211pp. The author, who inspired the hit NBC television series MEDIUM, talks about her experiences in communication with spirits. (1.5 FO 9/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 33) |
CELESTIA DEJA VU: A Fantasy of Life After Death and the Transmigration of Souls to the Celestial Solar System
|
|
|
Burnaby, BC: Pentview Publishing., 1996. (CAD) 8vo, wraps, 271pp. Written by Duguid, nom de plume of a retired librarian, this is a fantasy of what life may be like beyond the light which some of those who returned from near-death experiences report to have seen. SIGNED BY AUTHOR as "Magaret duguid O'Neill" to the title page. Xerox of newspaper clipping about the book laid-in. Soft crease to cover otherwise NFine in soft-cover. (1.7 FO 20/4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 34) |
TRUE EXPERIENCES IN COMMUNICATING WITH THE DEAD
|
|
|
NY: Signet., 1968 16mo, illus wraps, 127pp. 12 instances of communication from beyond the grave including Bishop Pike, the Ethel Thomas case, Arthur Ford, Ruth Montgomery, etc. Very Good used copy. (0.8 FO 60/10). First Paperback Edition.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 35) |
TRUE EXPERIENCES IN TELEPATHY
|
|
|
NY: Signet Mystic (Canada), 1967 16mo, illus wraps, 128pp. small area of edge crinkling to first few pages Very Good used copy. (0.77 FO 62/3. First Printing. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 36) |
THE KINGS OF BLACK MAGIC
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1981. Sm 8vo, dk grey bds, blk spine, 197pp, index. B&W photos. Histories of magicians: John Dee, Paracelsus, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Cagliostro, Edward kelly, et al. Owner's name and phone on end paper, Near Fine in Very Good Dj. (1.9FO 25/3). First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 37) |
CROSSING OVER the Stories Behind the Stories
|
|
|
San Diego CA: Jodere Group, 2001 (USA) Booksale stamp to rear endpaper, no other markigns, VG in unclipped VG Dj with soft crease to front panel. Bds, 261pp. This book presents stories behind the life after death experiences as told on his television program. (2.0 JM FO 32/0. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 38) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE PYRAMIDS
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979 4to, black cloth, 185 pp, index. Coloured illus. endpapers. Profusely illus. in colour throughout. Includes chronology. VG in VG(-) dj. with one 1/4" tear. (2.25 FO 63/3). First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 39) |
ASTRAL TRAVEL Your Guide to the Secrets of Out-Of-the-body Experiences
|
|
|
USA: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1995 (USA) No markings, VG. Wraps, 237pp. A few diagrams. Astral dreaming; meditative state astral travel; spiritual realms. healing and helping. (1.3 Jm FO 42B/1. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 40) |
PUBLICITY STUNT! Great Staged Events That Made the News
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989 (USA) Photo - illustrated wraps, 173p. Includes Bibliography, Photo credits, Index and B&W photo illustrations through out. Illustrated history of the publicity stunt. A solid tight NEAR FINE with crease on front top corner and very slight edge wear on cover. Previous owner's signature. [1.8 WLJC FO 26/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
INCIDENT AT EXETER: U.F.O.s Over America
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion Book., 1974. (USA) No markings, crease to cover corner, Good used copy. 16mo, wraps, 221pp. No pictures. An account of the best documented case of UFOs. (1.1 JM FO 60/10. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 42) |
RIDDLES IN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1974. (USA) No markings, VG- in price-clipped Good only Dj with small spot and one small edge tear. green cloth, 188pp, index. Erratum slip included. This is a book on pre-Columbian contacts betwwen the Old and the New worlds and concentrates on four ancient puzzles: The Paraiba text, the Kensignton Stone, the Spirit Pond Inscriptions, and the Vinland map. (1.6 Jm FO 31/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 43) |
SEDUCTION LINES HEARD ROUND THE WORLD AND ANSWERS YOU CAN GIVE
|
|
|
Buffalo NY: Prometheus Books., 1987 8vo, illus wraps, 176pp. B&W drawings. This book is presented with academic credentials ( the author is Professor Emeritus of Child and Family Studies at Syracuse University) but this collection of pick-up lines from around the world is so bad that one suspects that the whole thing is just a send-up. Will a line like "You have an interesting perspective on Plato (economics, poetry, whatever). I would love to have you expound further on the subject." really get you anywhere?? Do women in Malaysia really fall for "May I touch your hand?"? Amusing if nothing else. Corner crease, VG. (1.2 lbs FO 4/3. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by FECHER, Rita. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
MYTHICAL MONSTERS
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1989 8vo, blk bds, 407pp. 93 B&W illus in text. This book was written 25 years after Darwin's ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES, and is a survey of fabulous, mythical and legendary animals. Owner's signature, faint spot to fore-edge otherwise VG in complete VG Dj. (2.2 FO 58/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 45) |
THE LEPRECHAUN'S KINGDOM
|
|
|
London: Pictorial presentations/ Souvenir Press, 1979 4to, black bds, 128pp. Many B&W and colour illus. The world of banshees, fairies, giants, monsters, mermaids, phoukas, vampires, werewolves, witches. No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine Dj with one 1/2" closed tear to upper edge of front panel. (2.1 lbs FO 22/0). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 46) |
What Does My Future Hold?: 99 Ways to Plan Your Life
|
|
|
NY: Penguin USA, 2001. (USA) No markings, fine. illus wraps, 192pp, index. Colour illus. A collection of ancient oracles, from palmistry and dice to sun signs and egyptian tablets, help you plan you life. (1.9 JM 1213. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 47) |
The Oak Island Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1967. (CAD) Owner's 6 word inscription to end paper, no other markings, very very light foxing to portions of top edge of pages, Very good in Good dust jacket with panels lightly rubbed and small chip and crease to the lower edge of back panel. Grey boards, 209pp, index. Frontis photo; a few line drawings. This is the history of attempts to retrieve waht is supposed to be a prirate treasure form Oak Island, in Nova Scotia's Mahone Bay. (1.5 JM FO 10/5. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 48) |
Healing and Regeneration Through Color and Music
|
|
|
Marina Del Rey CA: Devorss & Company, 1983. (USA) No markigns, Fine as New. Wraps, 65pp and 37pp. This is the first combined edition of the two books Healing and regeneration through Color, and Healing and regeneration through Music. (0.99 JM FO 13/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 49) |
LEWD FOOD, the Complete Guide to Aphrodisiac Edibles
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company., 1974. 8vo, red bds with gold titles, xvi, 348pp, index. It is a problem for me to decide where exactly to put this book--in "Food and Wine" or in "Curiosities". The book promises to be a "passion pantry" from amatory appetizers to desirable desserts, from Roman orgies to modern love feasts. There are tidbits thrown it here and there-- for example, that Casanova generally ate 50 oysters for breakfast (but the source is not given). The book is organized by food groups and, for example, the fruit Durian is introduced by the Malay saying that: "When the durians fall, the sarongs rise". It is difficut to believe that such a terrible smelling fruit is considered an aphrodisiac in Malaya, Thailand, Indonesia and the Philippines. No real food recipes but there are some prescriptions for supposed love potions and some menus are provided. The lower portion of the fore-edge is discolored with a faint moisture stain (but the page edges are perfectly flat), no markings, VG+ in clipped Good Dj with nasty tear to upper front edge. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.2 FO 46/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 50) |
MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968 Black cloth, illus endpapers, 141pp, index. Mostly B&W illus and photos throughout augmented with colour sections. A history of superstitious beliefs with cross-cultural examples. No markings, VG in VG(-) Dj with 2" ragged tear to the upper edge of back panel. (2.2 WL FO 27/0). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
