Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cars, Trains and Ground transportation

from JWMah

Browse Cars, Trains and Ground transportation | Return to JWMah | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) SCIENCE AND MECHANICS the Magazine That Shows You How August 1959

Chicago: Science and Mechanics Publishing, 1959 (USA) No markings, clean bright cover,Very Good +. August 1959 issue with Mercedes Diesel car on the cover "10,000 miles on $85 worth of fuel". . B&W photos and illus. This issue has articles on the Mercedes Diesel car, the Piper Comanche plane, Emergency roadside repairs, build a portable pump. (1.5 WL FO 29/1. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
2) POPULAR MECHANICS MAGAZINE March 1956

Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company., 1956. (USA) No markings, some wear to edges, corner crease Very Good-. Cover features the 17-mile jump. Guided missiles, fireplaces, the 1956 Lincoln car. (1.5 WL FO 13/3. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.25
3) Automotive Electronics Autotech '97
Autotech Congress

UK: IMechE Seminar Publications, 1997. (UK) Library slip, and stamp to title page, spine label, about Very good; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy boards, 153pp. B&W diagrams. Automotive electromagnetic modelling; modular body systems; software and controllers; systems testing; power devices. (1.6 WL FO 12/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $89.00
4) Automotive Manufacturing Autotech 97
Autotech Congress

UK: IMechE Seminar Publications, 1997. (UK) Library slip, and stamp to title page, spine label, about Very good; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy boards, 138pp. B&W illus. Process contril; manufacturing innovations; tlematics; forming simulation; supplier integrtion. (1.5 WL FO 12/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $120.00
5) Bus and Truck Technology Autotech '97
Autotech Congress

UK: IMechE Seminar Publications, 1997. (UK) Library slip, and stamp to title page, no spine label, about Very good; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Glossy boards, 47pp. B&W diagrams. Satellite communications; wiring and connectors; diagnostic equipment; refrigerated trailer; trailer communications, automotive telematics. (1.1 WL FO 12/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.90
6) BAYERISCHE ZUGSPITZBAHN 1930-1950: 25 JUBILAUMSCHRONIK Der Bayerischen Zugspitzbahn AG
Bayerishe Zugspitzbahn

Germany: Bayerische Zugspitzbahn, 1955. (GER) No markigns, a toucch of rubbing to one cover corer, Very Good sued copy with clear palstis dust jacket with is missing a piece to the back panel and torn to one corner. Wraps, 48pp. B&W photos of trolley cars and gondola lift cars. The text is entirely in German. (1.0 JM FO 9/2. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $33.95
7) PICKUP TRUCKS Fun! Freedom! Function! The American Dream!
BENSON, Michael

NY: Crescent Books., 1995 (USA) No markings, VG in Fair Dj with long tear to back panel. Bds, 93pp, index. Colour pictures throughout. The perfect book for the little guy (or the big guy, for that matter) fascinated by pickup trucks. This history starts in 1905. (2.6 JM FO 54/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by ALTMARK, Barry C.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
8) THE NATIONAL DREAM: The Great Railway, 1871-1881
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978 8vo, red cloth, xiv, 439pp, index. 9 maps; illus endpapers with portraits of the people involved in the early stages of the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway. This is Berton's first volume of two on this national saga; the second volume is entitled THE LAST SPIKE. No markings, NFine in unclipped Good Dj with quite a bit of rubbing to portions ofthe edges and chips and edge faults. . (2.6 lbs FO 6/7. 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
9) THE LAST SPIKE, The Great Railway 1881-1885
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: Penguin / McClelland & Stewart, 1989 No markings, page edges yellowed, VG. Wraps, xv, 566pp, index. A history of the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway. A few Map. (1.3 Jm FO 42/3. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
10) THE GREAT RAILWAY the National Dream TV Series
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / BBC, 1972 (CAD) Grey buckram, 336pp, index. B&W historic photos, portraits, maps, illus. This pictorial version has been abridged by Berton from his previously published two volume study, THE NATIONAL DREAM and THE LAST SPIKE. The 6 part TV series 'The National Dream' is based on the wrok. No markings, VG in unclipped Good (-) only Dj with some edge faults and tiny nicks. The front panel of the Dj is marred by a vertical wrinkled down the length of the face caused by the shrinkage of the clear film to the Dj paper. (4.0 FO 53/5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
11) The Great Railway, Illustrated
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1972 (CAD) No markigns, one lower corner slightly bumped, solid Very Good ; no Dj as sissued; lacking the slipcase. Dark umber cloth, 336pp, index. Maps; many B&W photo and illus. A handsome book designed by Frank Newfeld. This is an illustrated history of the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway. A heavy book. (3.8 JM FO 49/00. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
12) ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILES
BIRD, Anthony

NY: E.P Dutton & Co, 1967 (USA) Square 12mo, sage green cl with gold picture of car, 168pp. A handsomely produced book with 28 pages full colour illustrations and 150 B&W line illiustrations. The meticulously done coloured line drawings are particlarly nice. The front cover is slightly bowed, otherwise VG in clipped VG(-) Dj with panels rubbed. (1.9 FO 61/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.40
13) THE TRAIN DOESN'T STOP HERE ANY MORE an Illustrated History of Railway Stations in Canada
BROWN, Ron

Peterborough ON: Broadview Press, 1991 (CAD) Owner's inscription to back offront cover, no other markings, Near Fine in Very Good Dj with crease to front panel. Bds,200pp, index. Mnay B&W old photos of railway stations augmented with colour photos of stsations as they still exist today. A heavy book. (2.5 Fo 19/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
14) GEARING UP Canada's Motorcycle Skills Course Student Manual
Canada Safety Council

Canada: Canada Saftey Council, 1990 No markings, Fine. Card covers side-stapled, 50pp. Line drawings. A handbook for motorcycle safety. (0.99 FO 22/6. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.95
15) GETTING AROUND TOWN a History of Urban Transpotion on Australia
CARROLL, Brian

Australia: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1980 (AUS) Blk bds, 176pp, index. Many B&W photo and illus. A history of urban transport in Australia, profusely illustrated. No markings, VG in VG- Dj with small blemish to the Dustjacket clear film which is slightly wrinkled in s small spot to the front panel. A heavy book. (2.6 lbs FO 53/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.50
16) LORDS OF THE LINE, The Men who Built the CPR
CRUISE, David and GRIFFITHS, Alison

Markham ON: Viking Penguin, 1988 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in VG Dj with a couple of tiny edge faults. 8vo, black boards, red foil spine title, xviii, 486 pp, index. Map endpapers. 3 maps in text and B&W illus. in text. A history of the men who builtthe CPR. A heavy book. (2.5 FO DDD 285. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.70
17) HOW TO SERVICE AND REPAIR YOUR OWN CAR. the home mechanic's guide to lower-cost, trouble-free motoring. Updated and Revised. A Popular Science Book
DAY, Richard

NY: Harper, 1980 (USA) 2nd printing. 8vo, brown boards, 514 pp, index. Profusely illus. with B&W photos and diagrams. Owner's signature to ffep, VG in Fair dj. with head and foot of spine reinforced with magic tape. a heavy book. (2.6 FO 63/3). Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.50
18) ROAD AGENTS AND TRAIN ROBBERS, half a Century of Western Banditry
DRAGO, Harry Siclair

NY: Dodd Mead, 1973 (USA) Large 12mo, brown bds w white spine lettering, 239pp, index. Illus endpapers by Bjorklund. 16pp B&W photos : Tom Bell, Rattlesnake Dick, Black Bart, Frank and Jesse James, the Dalton Boys, Bill Doolin, etc. Fine in clipped VG+ Dj. (1.4 FO 16/5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
19) BUSES, TROLLEYS & TRAMS
DUNBAR, Chas. S

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1968 (UK) 4to, red bds, 141pp. photo endpapers. Frontis and 16 pp colour reproductions. Profusely illus with excellent B&W photos of old-time buses, trolleys, and trams from British and American examples. . EX-library: stamps to endpapers, pocket and label to endpaper, clean VG in clipped VG Dj in removeable mylar sleve taped to covers, spine label. (2.3 lbs FO 51/0). 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
20) THE LOS ANGELES RAILWAY THROUGH THE YEARS
EASLON, Steven L

Sherman Oaks: Darwin Publications, 1973 (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Card covers, side-stapled, 72pp. B&W hictoric photos with typewritten text presentation. This is the histoy of the Los Angles Railway, a city streetcar system that incorporated miles of tracks on which you could ride on virtually any ype of streetcar you could imagine. (1.2 JM DDD 290. A Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
21) THE TRAINS WE LOVED
Ellis, C. Hamilton

London: Pan Books, 1971 No markings, slight yellowing of page edges, Very Good. Well-illustrated with 8 pages of colour pictures. This book first appeared in 1947 and is an evocative account of what old British railway systems and their trains were like. (1.1 JM FO 51/5. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.50
22) Sentimental Journey: An Oral History of Train Travel in Canada
Ferguson, Ted

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1985 (CAD) Two word inscription to endpaper, no other markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj. Boards, 246pp. B&W photo plates. This book brings to life the many facets of train travel in Canada. (1.9 JM SI 80/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
23) VETERANS IN STEAM
GARRATT, Colin

Poole Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983 (UK) Grey bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos of locomotives throughout. No markings, Fine in VG+ Dj. (2.2 lbs FO 53/5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
24) OCEAN TO OCEAN Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872 (Facsimile edition)
GRANT, Revd. George M

Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1970 Owner's inscription, page edges yellowed, darkening of covers, faint stain to lower corners to pages near the back of the book, Good (-) only. Green wraps, 371pp. 61 B&W plates.(although the title page indicates only 60). Grant was the secretary to the expedition of the Sandford Fleming expedition in 1872. Fleming was the Engineer in Chief of the Canadian Pacific and International Railways. This book first appeared in 1873. (1.5 FO 61/3. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.90
25) STEAM WORLD, Britian's Best-Selling All Historical Railway Monthly. No 60 June 1992
HARRIS, Nigel, Editor

Peterborough ON: EmAP Apex Publications, 1992 4to, illus wraps, side stapled, 54pp. Colour and B&W illustrations. Articles on : Nine Elms MPD; The Holmes 'J36' O-6-Os; The Hawkhurst Brabch, LNER gantries. VG. (0.9 FO 25/0). First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical.. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.25
26) WEIRD AND WONDERFUL AUTOS
HILL, Mike

Secaucus NJ: Enterprise Books., 1975. 4to, illus bds, 48pp, index. Generously illus with colour and B&W illus of cars and land vehicles throughout. Upper corners rubbed, some wear to foot of spine, Good used copy; no Dj. (1.6 FO 22/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
27) HOT ROD MAGAZINE (Bound Set from 1988)
Hot Rod Magazine

USA: Peterson Publishing, 1988 USA) Library reference bound set with library stamps, and label. Rebound in red library cloth. only 8 issues from the year 1988 with Feb, April, July and September missing )that is, not bound into this volume). The cover for the January issue was not bound into the book either (The cover does not appear to be torn out, just not bound into the book). A heavy book. (6.0 JM Fo 42/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) MERCEDES-BENZ (from Letters to Hrabal)
HUELLE, Pawet

London: Serpent's Tail, 2005 (UK) No markings, as New. Wraps with flaps, 154pp. A few B&W photos. Translated from the Polish by Antonia Lloyd-Jones. This is a account fo the author's driving lessons in Poland of the 1990s, just after the fall of communism. The account is based on fact and illustrated with personal photographs. ((1.0 FO 59/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
29) STREET ACTION, Style and Power on Main Street USA
JACOBS, David, KEY, Mike and MORLAND, Andrew

London: Osprey Automotive., 1991 Small folio, blue bds, 224pp. 240 photos of custom racing trucks, street machines, tri-chevy cars, all in colour. Owner's inscription to front pastedown otherwise VG in unclipped Good Dj with faint staining visible mostly to verso, lower edge, and to lower front flap, panels lightly rubbed. [3.5 FO 58/4. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.50
30) Fast Food: Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age
Jakle, John A.; Sculle, Keith A

Baltimore MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in Near Fine Dj. hardcover, 394pp, index. Maps' B&W photos and illus. This book chronicles America's love affair with the roadside restaurant and the drive-in fast food outlet. A heavy book. (3.1 JM FO 46/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.95
31) RAILWAY COUNTRY Across Canada By Train
JOHNSON, Brian D

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1985 No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG- Dj with sme chipping at the spine extremities. DJ is in mylar sleeve. Maroon bds, 200pp. 110 colo9ur and 40 B&W photos. (4.0 JM FO 54/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by WITNEY, Dudley. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.50
32) MIDDLETON TRAMWAYS
KIRBY, A.K

Lancashire: Manchester Transport Museum Society, 1976 Photo illustrated wraps, 88 pp. Contents include: The Company Era/ Municipal Operation and Appendices include: Fares and Tickets/ Company rolling Stock/ Financial Matters and Track Plans. Illustrated thoughout with B&W photos. A bright solid NEAR FINE(+) with a tiny upper corner crease. Not issued with Dj. [1.3 WL FO 28/1. First Printing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
33) VW RABBIT JETTA SCIROCCO PICK-UP Owners Workshop Manual
LEGG, A.K

Newbury Park: Haynes, 1987 Illus wraps, 434pp, index. B&W photos and illus. Covers all gasoline engine models '74 through '81 (Scirocco Mk 1); '74 through '84 (Rabiit, Jetta, Pick-up Mk 1); '80 through '85 (Rabbit Covertible); does not cover diesel engines nor Mk 2 models. Clean. no markings, or stains, appears unused, NFine. A heavy book. (2.9 lbs FO 24/0). Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) I'LL TAKE THE TRAIN
LIDDELL, Ken

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1977 Photo wraps, 196pp. B&W photos. A collection of railroad writings which show a deep knowledge of railroading. The author served briefly as "newsie" on a canadian Pacific railways train before becoming a newspaper journalist. No markings, Fine (-). (1.4 lbs FO 8/7. First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
35) I'LL TAKE THE TRAIN
LIDDELL, Ken

Saskatoon SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1979. 8vo, illus wraps, 196pp. 8pp B&W photos. A book on railroading, and railroaders in Western Canada. Covers very lightly rubbed, VG+in soft-cover. (1.6 FO 9/6. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
36) Car Wars: Fifty Years of Greed, Treachery, and Skulduggery in the Global Marketplace
Mantle, Jonathan

NY: Arcade Publishing., 1996. (USA) Remainder mark to top edge of pages, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket. Blue boards, 253pp, index. B&W photo plates. This is the first true biography of the automobile, with stories of the Volkswagen Beetle and the part played in its design by the Czech engineer Ledwinka, in 1950 Toyota was forced to convert factories into bakeries to feed its starving workers, Gianni Agnelli's deal to make Fiats in the USSR. (2.0 JM FO 18/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.90
37) R. E. Olds, Auto Industry Pioneer
May, George Smith

Grand Rapids MI: Eerdmans Publushing, 1977. (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges fine, Good ex-library copy; no Dust jacket . Green cloth, 458pp, index. B&W photos. This is a biographyof the American car-maker and businessman and a history of the Olds Motor Works and the Reo. A heavy book. (2.3 JM FO 42b/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
38) A HISTORY OF PASSION
Mercedes-Benz

UK: Daimler AG, 2008 (UK) No markings, but there is a tiny faint spot to the cover, Near Fine; no dust jacket as published. Hardcover in dark grey ribbed leather with titles in silver, unpagainated. Colour and B&W photos show the history and models of the Mercedes-Benz line of luxury verhicles. (1.1 JM FO 22/2. Edition Not Stated. Leather. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
39) Spike Milligan's Transports of Delight
MILLIGAN, Spike

London: Sidgwick &Jackson, 1974 No markings, VG; no Dj. Boards, unpaginated. A British send-up on transportation. (1.1 WL Fo 21/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
40) ALL ABOARD! The Canadian Rockies by Train
MITCHELL, David J

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1995 No markings, NFine. Sq 4to, glossy colour wraps with flaps, 144pp, index. Copiously illus in B&W and in colour (42pp). Some 60 archival photos. Maps. A account of the epic feat of constructing and operating rail lines through the Rocky mountains. . (1.9 lbs JM FO 16/7. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.40
41) ALL ABOARD! The Canadian Rockies by Train
MITCHELL, David J

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1995 No markings, lower corner badly bumped otherwise Good. Sq 4to, glossy colour wraps with flaps, 144pp, index. Copiously illus in B&W and in colour (42pp). Some 60 archival photos. Maps. A account of the epic feat of constructing and operating rail lines through the Rocky mountains. . (1.9 lbs FO 25/4. Edition Not Stated. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
42) Building of the Railway (Growth of a Nation series)
Neering, Rosemary

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited, 1974. No markings, bookseller's small label, VG+. Card covers, side-stapled, 64pp. Maps; monchrome illus. A history of railroad contruction in Canada written for older children. (1.1 JM FO 25/3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
43) SMALL WONDER the Amazingstory of the Volkswagen (Revised and enlarged)
NELSON, Walter Henry

Boston: Little Brown, 1970. (USA) Wraps, 311pp. B&W photos. How the Volkswagen bettle cecame a worldwide institution. No markings, some yellowing of pages, VG. (1.0 WL FO 27/5). Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
44) THE ALL-RED ROUTE From Halifax to Victoria in a 1912 REO
Nicol, John

Toronto: McArthur & Company, 1999 (CAD) Remaider mark to bottom edge of pages, owner's name, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Hardcover, map endpapers, 358pp. Colour and B&W photos. John Nicol and a retired mechanic named Lorne Findlay, retraces the route taken in 1912 by a man named Jack Haney across Canada. Haney was a 23 year old mechanic who took his Reo Special Touring Car wth the writer Thomas Wilby and set out to be the first to drive a car from the Atlantic to the Pacific entirely within Canada. This book is account of both trips and a recreation of that historic adventure. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 1/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.99
45) MY PICTURE BOOK OF TRAINS
No Stated Author

London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 195-. No markings, tiny nick to front panel, VG in DJ with large chip missing from back panel. Illus boards, red cloth spine, unpaginated. Illus endpapers, with some very nice colour illustrations throughout. (.650 WL FO 29/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
46) GESELLSCHAFT FÜR STRAßENBAHNEN IM SAARTAL AG - SAARBRÜCKEN 1892-1967 (75 Jahre)
No Stated Author

Germany, 1967 (GER) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the cover corner tips, there is a very slight waviness to the top edge of the pages, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Grey boards with trams and busses, 160pp. Lots of old B&W photos; colour photos and illus. The text is entirely in German. (1.8 JM FO 52/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $79.00
47) POPULAR MECHANICS MAGAZINE November 1955
No Stated Author

Chicago: Popular Mechanics Company., 1955. (USA) No markings, some wear to edges, Very Good. Cover features the New Continental Car an illus by Felix Palmer. This issue has articles on the 1956 cars, plastic laminates. build your own arc welder. (1.5 WL FO 29/1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
48) A TREATISE ON THE NEW YORK AIR BRAKE Prepared for Students of the Internastional Correspondence School
No Stated Author

Scanton PA: Colliery Engineer Co., 1901. Owner' inscription, faint spotting to pages 3 and 4, a large corner of the marble front endpaper is torn away and lost, wear to corner tips of cover and rubbing to edges of cover with spine extremities worn Good(-) only; no Dj, possibly as issued. Three-quarter leather over brown textured cloth, marbled endpapers, sectionally paginated. Colour plates, some folding plates are creased with minor edge tears. B&W illus in text. This text covers the Action of the Air brake, Defects and Remedies, Operating and Testing, etc. (2.1 LHQ FO 8/4. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
49) ON THE MOVE Bygone Britain 1900-1970
No Stated Author

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office., 1995. (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 154pp. Many newspaper clipping reproduced with ads and illus in B&W. This book is devoted to chagnes in cars and in transportation in Britain as revealed by the newspaper articles and magazine ads gleaned from hundreds of sources, forming a patchwork of remarkable events, people and ideas. (1.5 JM FO 31/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.00
50) DOMESTIC ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMS SERVICE MANUAL General Motors Volume 1 of 2 DA-R-95 (1986-94 Domestic Cars, Light Trucks & Vans)
No stated Author

San Diego CA: Mitchell International, 1994 (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Dark red wraps, five punched holes at spine, 1113pp. (4.5 FO 31/3. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: