Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Italian and Mediterranean Cookbooks

from JWMah

Browse Italian and Mediterranean Cookbooks | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / German books
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.
1) PASTA
AGER, Anne

NY: Exeter Books, 1986 )USA) No markings, slight rubbing of spine extremities, VG= in VG+ Dj. Green boards, 80pp, index. Colour photos. There is a selection of sweet pasta recipes in this book as well as the more traditional dishes. (1.5 JM FO 36/5. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.40
2) ART OF ITALIAN REGIONAL COOKING
ANTONUCCI, Francesco and PULINI, Marta

NY: Sterling Publising Co., Inc., 1995 USA) Tall thin 4to, glossy photo wraps with flaps, 223pp, index. A very strange cookbook in which the writers stress the importance of the ingredients and have avoided giving any indications about the type of cooking called for in each recipe. The book is organized around the major culinary regions with a theme ingrediant picked to represent each region. The photos by Salvateerra (one for each recipe) are abstract compositons of the main ingrediants used in each recipe, and no photos show the finished dish at all!! The photos are quite remarkable and justify the price of the book alone. The 80 recipes are also a bit off the beaten track but are not difficult if one can work through the rather unfamiliar setup. Edges of flap folds lightly rubbed, otherwise VG+ with small marker remainder mark to top edge of pages. . (1.8 FO 33/0). First American Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by SALVATERRA, Gianni. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.98
3) THE ART OF EATING WELL Italy's Most Treasured Cookbook
ARTUSI, Pelligrino; Translated By Kyle Phillips III

NY: Random House, 1996 (USA) No markings, Fine as new in unclipped Fine(-) Dj (price sticker residue to back panel) in mylar sleeve. Cream coloured boards with green cloth spine, xliv, 512pp, index. Pen and ink illus. Artusi was born in Tuscany in 1820 and died in Florence in 1911. His cookbook first appeared in Italy in 1891. This translation faithfully reproduces the recipes as Artusi wrote them along with extensive annotations to help the modern cook prepare the dishes. There are 460 numbered recipes with the ingredients given in North American measure; a list of seasonal menus. A beautifully produced book. (3.1 JM FO 74/3. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $158.00
4) COOKING FOR JACK
BARATTA, Tommy with Marylou BARATTA

NY: Pocket Books, 1996 (USA) 8vo, green bds, white spine, 176pp, index. Introduction by Jack Nicholson. 100 Low-fat italian recipes from Baratta's Greenwich Village restaurant, Marylou's. Baratta has been cooking for Nicholson ever since PRIZZI'S HONOR. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.9 FO 34/3). First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
5) PAPA ROSSI'S SECRETS OF ITALIAN COOKING
BENNETT, Victor; ROSSI, Antonia

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1969 (USA) No marings, some rubbing to spine, VG in Good (-) Dj with some chipping and edge faults. Red cloth, 236pp, index. 250 recipes from Papa Rossi who opened his restaurant in San Francisco in 1940. (1.5 FO 77/0. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
6) Italian Regional Cooking
Boni, Ada

NY: Bonanza, 1987 (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with name to front flap and 1/4" tear to base of spine. Blue boards, 294pp with 8pp index. 144 colour photos. This is an exceptional cookbook on Italian food with some 600 recipes organized by region, The book first appear in English in 1969. A heavy book. (3.5 JM FO 34/5. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.90
7) CREME, BUDINI E BAVARESI (La Buona Cucina)
BONOMO, Giuliana; ADREANI, Marina; PAGANO, Anna Giulia, Editor

Rome: Ciocio Periodici, 1976 Glossy card cover with colour photo of Chestnut Cream cake, metal coil binding, 96pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared desserts. This is one of a series of cookery books under the title La Buona Cucina. Text is entirely in ITALIAN. No markings, soft creae to back cover, VERY GOOD (-). (1.3 JM FO 33/2. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
8) Giuliano Bugialli's Classic Techniques of Italian Cooking
Bugialli, Giuliano

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982 (USA) Owner's bookplate, no markigns, lower corner tips bumped, good used copy; no dut jacket. Boards, with green cloth spine, colour photo end papers, 526pp, index. Lots of B&W instructional photos showing cooking techniques from preparing ricotta to using the mezzaluna. A great sdelection of Italian recipes including Vitello Tonnato; Pollo in Forno; Rotolo di Natale. A heavy book. (4.1 JM FO 35/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by TOSI, Paolo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.50
9) BUGIALLI ON PASTA
BUGIALLI, Giuliano

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 (USA) 8vo., stone coloured boards, red spine, 363 pp., index. Illus. with how-to line drawings by Glenn Wolff, and colour photos of prepared dishes by John Dominis. In 1980 the author won Italy's Caterina di Medici Award for his outstanding contribution to Italian cuisine . NFine in complete NFine dj. a heavy book. [3.1 FO 33/2]. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by DOMINIS, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
10) BUGIALLI ON PASTA
BUGIALLI, Giuliano

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 (USA) 8vo., stone coloured boards, red spine, 363 pp., index. Illus. with how-to line drawings by Glenn Wolff, and colour photos of prepared dishes by John Dominis. In 1980 the author won Italy's Caterina di Medici Award for his outstanding contribution to Italian cuisine . Upper corners eased, otherwise no markings, NFine in unclipped NFine Dj. (3.1 FO 39/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by DOMINIS, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
11) BUGIALLI ON PASTA
BUGIALLI, Giuliano

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 No markings, one corner slightly eased, Near Fine in unclipped Vg Dj. Solid copy. 8vo., stone coloured boards, red spine, 363 pp., index. Illus. with how-to line drawings by Glenn Wolff, and colour photos of prepared dishes by John Dominis. In 1980 the author won Italy's Caterina di Medici Award for his outstanding contribution to Italian cuisine . A heavy book [3.1 JM FO 0/4. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by DOMINIS, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
12) COOKING WITH THE FIVE SENSES Italian Cooking with Herbs
BUMBACA, Rita

Toronto: Rockmead Investments Ltd., 1990 (CAD) 28.5 x 22cm, glossy photo boards, [i-x] 1- 181pp, [1]p blank. Index. Full-page colour photos of prepared dishes. An attrative, nicely laid-out book with recipe ingredients in North American measure. The author was born in Rogliano, province of Cosenza, Italy. There are ten menus for special meals including one that features Moose Steak, and another than has Roast Piglet. There are bread recipes as well as a section on Desserts. Copy seen did not have a dustjacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, the corner tips are worn, VG; no Dj. (2.8 JM FO 40/8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by YELLE, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $32.90
13) PASTA the History and Preparation of One of the World's Most Popular Foods with Nearly 650 Classic Recipes
BUONASSISI, Vincenzo

USA: Lyceum Books, 1976 (USA) No markigns, Fine in Fine(-) Dj without price to front flap and spine panel faded. Bds, 371pp, index. Small decorative illus. This book is a translation of the Italian bestseller Il Codice della Pasta. A heavy book. (2.9 JM fo 32/2. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
14) TOSCANA IN CUCINA
BUTAZZI, Grazietta

Rimini: Edizione Gulliver, 1998. (ITA) 8vo, B&W illus on corrugated cardboard covers, 222pp, index. Preface by Tino Buazzelli. B&W vintage illus mixed with full page colour illustrations. There were 20 of these books published altogether, each focusing on a different regional Italian cuisine. This is a collection of authentic Tuscan recipes with the recipes printed in Italian with the English below or on the facing page. The recipes range from appetizers to desserts: Frogs in the style of Lorenzo il Magnifico, Eel Pisa style, Fried sage rolls. The book is printed on heavy weight umber coloured paper that looks handmade. I believe this is a reissue of TOSCANA IN BOCCA which was published in 1977. The corner tips are always a bit soft in these books, no markings, NFine in NFine Dj. ( 2.0 FO 45/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $90.00
15) ROMANTIC ITALIAN COOKING Authentic Recipes Just for Two
CADOGAN, Mary

Tucson AZ: HP Books, 1986 (USA) Photo wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos. This book was originally published by Hennerwood Publications in 1985. About 100 Italian recipes with wine suggestions. No markings, VG. (1.1 lbs FO 33/0). First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.90
16) From Biba's Italian Kitchen
Caggiano, Biba

NY: Hearst Books, 1995. (USA) No markings, hint of spine slant, Very good in unclipped Very good dust jacket. Maroon boards, 260pp, index. Colour photos. There must be close to 200 recipes for italian dishes from the author's acclaimed series on The Learning Channel. (2.0 FO 32/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
17) ITALIAN COOKBOO FOR QUANTITY SERVICE Authentic Professional Recipes (for 25 servings)
Caleva

NY: Ahrens Publishing Company, 1956 (USA) Library pocker and date due slip, stampds and library markings, the spine edges have worn and are protected with clear library tape, lower cofer edge worn, decent used copy; no dust jacket. Green boards, 448pp, index. There must be over 900 recipes in this book all designed to for 25 servings. Recipes include everything from Snails Palermo Style to Stuffed lamb Shanks venetian Style; Sicilian Ricotta Pie to Baked Italian Spaghetti. (2.0 JM FO 36/1. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.49
18) THE BEST OF ITALIAN REGIONAL COOKING
CAPALBO, Carla

United Kingdom: Acropolis Books, 1995 (UK) No markings, but faint cooking spot to page 94, about VG in VG(-) Dj with minor edge faults and edges not crisp. Glossy photo bds, 128pp, index. A well-illustrated book with lots of colour photos to explain 90 easy authentic recipes, step-by-step: Basic PizzaDough; Tuna in Rolled Red Peppers; Cerry Tomatoes with Pesto. A heavy book (3.0 JM FO 39/8. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.00
19) ANTIPASTI the Carluccio's Collection
CARLUCCIO, Antonio and Priscilla

London UK: Quadrille, 1999 (UK) No markings, Fine, as new ; no Dj perhaps as issued. Colour photo with red trim, 64pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes. 30 recipes which feature Italian antipasti dishes. (1.2 JM FO 38/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
20) Luigi Carnacina's GREAT ITALIAN COOKING La Grande Cucina Internazionale
CARNACINA, Luigi; Edited By Michael Sonino

NY: Abradale Press, 1968 (USA) No markings, solid Near Fine in Good Dj with a 2" hole to the lower part of the front panel strangely shaped like the outline of the map of England, thus Good only. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve. White red and green covers, 851pp, index. Colour plates; colour illus; line drawings. This book is a tremendous collection of over 2300 Italian and international recipes to by cooked at home by North Americans. Carnacina is a student of the great Escoffier. A very heavy book. (8.0 JM FO 40/7. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $45.00
21) LA CUCINA DI PASQUALE Italian Gourmet Cooking
CARPINO, Pasquale 1936- ); DRYNAN, Judith (1943- )

Toronto: A Horizon Book, 1980. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Very Good dust jacket with 1/4" tear to bottom edge of front panel and chip to head of spine and rubbing to base of spine. Dj is in mylar sleeve. 26 x 21 cm, grey boards with grey dustjacket with colour photo of Pasquale with red chef's hat in the kitchen, [1-blank-8] 9-239pp, index. [8] colour plates; B&W photos; line drawings. "A Collection of Gourmet recipes fro, the Kitchen of Master Chef Pasquale Carpino". Recipes include traditional Italian favourites such as Ossobucco Milanese, Saltimbocca, Vitello Tonnato and many others. A heavy book. (2.4 JM FO 38/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by HEINECKE, ROLF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $69.99
22) RECIPES FROM PASQUALE'S KITCHEN
CARPINO, Pasquale; DRYNAN, Judith

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1994. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. 23 x 21 cm, wrap with colour photo of the author holding a pasta dish, [1-7] 8-223pp, index. Line drawings. Over 200 recipes with ingredients in metric and North American measures. The author is a TV chef who will show you the secrets of great Italian cooking. (1.5 JM FO 48/4. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
23) SECRETS OF COOKING Armenian/Lebanese/Persian
CHIRINIAN, Linda

New Canaan: Lionhart Inc./Publishers, 1987 4to, off-white bds, 264pp, index. A handsomely profuced book with 130 coloured photos of prepared dishes: Okras in Oil, Molded Shiraz Rice, Sambousic, and 200 more selected, easy-to-follow, authentic recipes. An excellent book on this cuisine. Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. (3.0 FO 33/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). Illus. by CHIRINIAN, Rene. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $27.95
24) BUON GUSTO! The Best Recipes from Five Top Italian Restaurants in Toronto
CLERY, Val

Toronto: MacMillan, 1987. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. Card covers, comb binding, 159pp, index. Colour photos. Recipes from Cibo, Pronto, Orso, Bindi and San Lorenzo Restaurants in Toronto of the mid 1980s. (1.2 JM FO 48/5. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
25) THE PASTA BOOK Recipes in the Italian Tradition
CROCE, Julia Della

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991 (USA) Glossy red bds, 72pp. Watercolour illus augmented by old labels. About 35 pasta recipes. Fine, no markings, appeared unread, in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.1 FO 39/3). 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by CORNELL, Laura. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
26) JULIA DELLA CROCE'S PASTA CLASSICA: The Art of Italian Pasta Cooking
Croce, Julia Della

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 160pp, index. B&W and colour illius. 125 authentic Italian recipes: My Mother's Tomato Soup; Macaroni with rabbit Sauce; Sweet Potato Gnocci with Almond Sauce. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 47/1. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.90
27) COOKING THE ITALIAN WAY
DALY, Dorothy

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1962 (UK) No markigns, spine creases, stress crease to cover, some rubbing to corner tips, age toning to page edges, Good only. Illus wraps, 244pp, index. Close to 500 recipes with ingredients in British measure. This was one of a series (6?) of cookery paperbacks published by Hamlyn in the 1960s. (1.0 FO 44/1. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
28) A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD
DAVID, Elizabeth

A BOOK OF MEDITERRANEAN FOOD
London: John Lehmann, 1950 (UK) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good (-) dust jacket with dime-size chip to upper edge of front panel and some loss the the head of spine; dust jacket is fresh and bridht and is now in a mylar sleeve. Warm coloured cloth over boards with gold spine titles on brown spine block, [i-iv] v-xi [xii] [13-14] 15- 191pp, index. This book first appeared in 1950 and is David's first book, based on recipes gathered when she lived in France, Italy, the Greek Islands, and Egypt. B&W drawings by John Minton (1.5 JM FO 44/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (-). Illus. by MiNTON, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $1,200.00
29) SAINSBURY'S PASTA-LOVER'S COOKBOOK
DEL CONTE, Anna

London: Stamford House, 1994 (UK) No markings, creases to cover, Good. Wraps, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Del Conte has been calld Britain's leading writer on Italian food. This is a collection of pasta recipes including Linguine with Red pesto and Lettuce Leaves stuffed with Tricolour Fusilli. (0.9 FO 75/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
30) THE PASTA BOOK: Recipes in the Italian Tradition
Della Croce, Julia; Croce, Julia Della

San Francisco CA: Chronicle Books Llc, 1991 (USA) Glossy red boards, 72pp, colour illus. This little cookbook has about 30 recipes for pasta ranging from Spaghetti alla Carbonera (she uses 1/3 pound of diced pancetta) to Gnocchi with Frech Tomato Sauce. No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine - Dj with slight rubbing to panel gloss. (1.1 JM FO 44/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
31) FOOD GLORIOUS GREEK FOOD My Mother's Cook Book
Elizabeth

[Vancouver BC]: Vancouver Times Ltd, 1986 (CAD) Faint stain to cover, light soiling to covers, pages generally clean, Good. 21.5 x 17.5 cm, yellow card cover with B&W illus, side-stapled, unpaginated (76pp). B&W illus. The first page is signed "Elizabeth". [author uncertain]. Greek recipes arranged one recipe per page: Mousaka, Chicken Livers with Tomato; Fassolatha. Uncommon . (1.0 JM FO 44/4. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
32) In Nonna's Kitchen: Recipes and Traditions from Italy's Grandmothers
Field, Carol

NY: HarperCollins, 1997 (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markings, two page corners are turned down, solid Very Good in unclipped Very Good suta jacket with tiny ear and crease to the head of the spine panel. 452pp, index. No illus. This is a wonderfully written collection of anecdotes and recipes from the kitchens of matriarchs of Italy. There must be about 200 recipes from 'Ncip 'Nciap to Rabbit Cooked like Suckling Pig, from Octopus Salad to Bread Pudding with Pear Sauce. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 37/5. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.00
33) THE MOTHER KITCHEN Timeless Recipes from Old Italy
GALIOTO, Renée; Edited By Carol WHITE

Richmond Hill ON: Renée Galioto Productions, 1980 (CAD) A couple of recipes have a pen notation, cover edges rubbed, corner crease, moisture intrusion to lower edge of book, making edges slighly wavy, about Good only 23 x 15.5cm, glossy card cover with colour photo of Italian cheeses and prepared meats, metal coil binding, [1-5], 6-116pp. Index. 12 colour plates of prepared dishes. Italian recipes with ingredients in metric and in North American measure: Nonna Bettina's Beef Rolls, Minted Zucchini, Biscuit Tortoni. (1.4 lbs FO 36/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good -. Illus. by BELL, Ken. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
34) THE MOTHER KITCHEN Timeless Recipes from Old Italy
GALIOTO, Renée; Edited By Carol WHITE

Richmond Hill ON: Renée Galioto Productions, 1980. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markings, Very Good. 23 x 15.5cm, glossy card cover with colour photo of Italian cheeses and prepared meats, metal coil binding, [1-5], 6-116pp. Index. 12 colour plates of prepared dishes. Italian recipes with ingredients in metric and in North American measure. Laid-in is a "Series offer" sheet for notice of new books by this author, printed on yellow paper. (1.2 JM FO 32C/00. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by BELL, Ken. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.90
35) ITALIAN COUNTRY COOKING for the American Kitchen
GETHERS, Judy

NY: Villard Books, 1984 (USA) No markings, minor crease to first two leaves, very faint spot to top edge of pages, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good Dj with a few m=small chips to edges. Hardcover, 234pp, index. Small line darwing show techniques. The chapter on Italian desserts seems espeically good. (1.9 JM FO 77/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
36) NORTHERN ITALIAN COOKING
GHEDINI, Francesco

NY: Hawthorn Books., 1973. 8vo, tangerine bds, viii, 212pp, index. Decorative line drawings. Ghedini was a consultant on one of the Time-Life Italian cookbooks and also helped Luigi Carnacina with two of his cookbooks for American publication. Not much of Ghedini's personality comes out in this book as it was only in draft form consisting of the recipes when Ghedini, dispondent over the death of his wife, commited suicide. The book is edited by Elizabeth Backman. At the time this was one of the few books evotd to the cooking of Northern Italy. Northern Italians introduced eating utensils and a plethora of foods, many of which we now identify with the French--the fork, atichoke hearts, sweet breads, truffles, and veal dishes. Beefsteak, Florence style; Timbale of Miniature Macaroni, Cassata of Strawberries and Champagne. Owner's name and date, otherwsie VG with blind stamp to rear cover in VG(-) Dj with several long closed tears, no price to flap. Dj is clean and is in mylar sleeve. (1.9 JM FO 46/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by NUKOLLS, Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
37) ROGERS GRAY ITALIAN COUNTRY COOK BOOK
GRAY, Rose; ROGERS, Ruth

NY: Random House, 1996. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Silver boards, 318pp, index. B&W photos with colour photos of prepared dishes. The authors are founders of the River Cafe, in London. This book won the Glenfiddich Best Food Book of the Year. A heavy book. (3.2 FO 46/1. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $75.00
38) Loyd Grossman's Italian Journey: Discover the Tast of Regional Italy, With over 60 Easy-To-Follow Recipes
Grossman, Loyd

London: Vermilion, 1994 (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 144pp, index. Colour photos. The author travels through Italy and presents recipes for regional dishes from Mozzarella in carrozza to the perfect T-bone steak. (1.1 FO 32B/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.90
39) TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE FOOD OF ITALY
HARRIS, Valentina

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1988 (USA) No markings, VG. 8vo, illus wraps, 176pp, index. Line drawings. Published originally in Britain under the title EDIBLE ITALY, this is a guide to Italian regional foodstuffs and restaurants organized by region. Lot's of detailed gastronomic and culinary tidbits. (1.3 JM FO 75/5. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.95
40) RECIPES FROM AN ITALIAN FARMHOUSE
HARRIS, Valentina

Toronto: Stoddart, 1989 (CAD) Owner's inscription, BG+ in price-clipped VG- Dj with rubbing to edges and to head of spine. . 26 x 20.5 cm, maroon boards, patterned endpapers, [1-6] 7-160pp. Index. Colour photos. Foreword by Giuliano Bugialli. This book was first published by Conran Octopus in the UK. A collection of traditional recipes which evoke Italian provincial cookery. recipe ingredients are given in North American measure. (2.2 FO 70/2. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
41) TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE FOOD OF ITALY
HARRIS, Valentina

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1988 (USA) No markings, VG. 8vo, illus wraps, 176pp, index. Line drawings. Published originally in Britain under the title EDIBLE ITALY, this is a guide to Italian regional foodstuffs and restaurants organized by region. Lot's of detailed gastronomic and culinary tidbits. (1.3 lbs FO 34/3). First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
42) INSTANT ITALIAN 100 Recipes for Stylish Dishes in Minutes
HARRIS, Valentina

Toronto: Stoddart, 1992 (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 26 x 20.5 cm, red boards with dustjacket, [1-7] 8-128pp. Index. Colour photos. This book was first published by Conran Octopus in the UK. A collection of quick but stylishl recipes which draws upon the best of Italian l cookery. Recipe ingredients are given in North American measure with metric equivalents.. Some nice photography, a little different than the average cookery book. ((2.2 JM FO 77/3. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by GILL, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
43) Marcella's Italian Kitchen
Hazan, Marcella

NY: Knopf, 2006 (USA) No markigns, Fine as New in Fine dust Jacket. Plain tan boards, 349pp, index. No illus. This book is almost as good as a trip to Italy: there are close to 350 recipes from soups to desserts. Try the Spaghettini with Herbs and raw tomato or the Grilled Fruit. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 41/7. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.99
44) Marcella's Kitchen
Hazan, Marcella

London: MacMillan, 1986. (UK) No markings, page edges are toned, solid Very good in unclipped Good dust jacket with 1" tear to lower corner of flap with collateral creases. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Green boards, 327pp, index. This was the author's third book on Italian cooking with 250 recipes. (1.8 JM FO 38/2. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) Marcella's Italian Kitchen
Hazan, Marcella

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1987 (USA) No markings, Very good; lacking the Dj. Wipeable boards with floral borders, 349pp, index. A few colour photos. An excellent all-round cookery book for Italian cuisine with recipes for pasta, vegetables, some desserts as well as meat dishes. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 39/8. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.50
46) Islands of the Mediterranean: Mediterranean Cuisine
Konemann

Germany: Konemann, 2006. (GER) No markings, Near Fine in Good dust jakcet with faint water stain to the lower corner of back panel near the spine. Yellow boards, 192pp. Lots of colour photos with technical photos to show you how to achieve results. 11 chefs provided recipes from Sicily, Malta, Corisca, Crete, Balearic Islands, Sardinia. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 77/0. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
47) The Spirited Taste of Italy: A Cookbook
Krieg, Saul

NY: Macmillian, 1975 (USA) Remainder dot to page edges, no other markings, VG in unclipepd VG(-) Dj with some wear to edges and tear to rear edge. . Green bds, 256pp, index. There must be close to 250 recipes, everything from Rigatoni and seafood to Cassata. (1.9 JM FO 42B/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
48) THE TASTE OF ITALY
LeBAIN, Frederic

United Kingdom: Bramley Books, 1989 (UK) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Glossy photo bds, 240pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared dishes throughout with smaller setp-by-step photos. Over 100 easy-to-do recipes: Meat Ravioli with Red pepper Sauce; Marinated Sardines; Caremel Ice Cream. Lebain qualified from the prestigious Ecole Superieure de Cuisine Francaise. A heavy book (5.0 JM 37/0. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PAIREAULT, Jean Paul. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.99
49) THE ART OF ITALIAN COOKING
LO PINTO, Maria

NY: Bantam Books, 1977. (USA) No markings, tiny spot to back cover, crease to cover corner, the book is slightly crimped and does not lay quite flat, Good used copy. Photo wraps, 177pp, index. 200 recipes for easy Italian dishes adapted to North American methods and ingredients. (0.8 JM FO 48/0. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
50) THE MEDITERRANEAN COOKBOOK
MacMiadhachain, Anna; Reynolds, Mary; Roden, Claudia; Rubenstein, Helge

London: Lyric Books, 1979 (UK) No markigns, as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Cream coloured bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos for every recipes with over 200 authentic recipes from France, Italy, Spain, Greece, the Middle East and North Africa. Ribbon Noodles capri Style; Gipsy's Arm; Spinach with Pine Kernels. A heavy book. (3.0 Jm FO 35/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $26.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: