Cookbooks 1931-1940from JWMah |
|
Browse Cookbooks 1931-1940 | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
BALANCED RECIPES
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company, 1933 9 x 6 1/4" stamped aluminium hinged box with"winged" circular title circle to the front panel and "Balanced Recipes by Pillsbury" in uncoloured raised letters to the spine, steel 11- ring binder spine holding removeable pages, unpaginated. The collation of the pages are as follows: heavy black card front page supporter, title page (recto only), Pillsbury's kitchen in Minneapolis with B&W photo and inset of Mary Ellis Ames, Bread divider, 1-14 recipes sheets, plain card divider, 1A-14A recipe sheets, plain card divider, 15-28 recipe sheets, Cake divider, 29-42 recipe sheets, plain card divider, 43-56 recipes sheets, Cookie divider, 57-70 recipe sheets, plain card divider, 71-84 recipe sheets, Desserts divider, 85-98 recipes sheets, plain card divider, 99-112 recipe sheets, Luncheon and Supper Dishes divider, 113-126 recipe sheets, Macaroni and Spaghetti divider, 127-140 recipes sheets, Meat and Fish divider, 141-154 recipe sheets, plain card divider, 155-168 recipe sheets, Pie divider, 169-182 recipe sheets, Salads divider, 183-196 recipe sheets, Soups and sauces divider, 197-210 recipe sheets, Vegetables divider, 211-224 recipes sheets, Menus divider, 225-238 recipe sheets, Offer divider, 14 plain cards for personal recipes, heavy black card rear page supporter. The individual recipe pages (about 3" x 5") are placed between sectional index dividers, address book style, in 12 categories: Bread, Cakes, Cookies, Desserts, Lucheon, Macaroni and Spaghetti, Meat and Fish, etc. The individual recipe pages are so placed so that one can find the title of the recipe at a glance. There are 252 printed recipe cards, some printed both recto and verso, with 14 blank recipe cards making a total of 266 cards altogether. It is now getting quite difficult to find all the cards intact in any one book. This title first appeared as the Great Depression was taking hold of America, and with its aluminum case and novel presentation, must have looked forward towards a brighter future. At the time, the book was offered to users of Pillsbury Products for a price of $1.25. In this copy for sale, 15 of the cards are not original to the box, being reproduced from another complete set and tinted to match the other recipe cards. These replacements cards are number 155, and numbers 225-238. Some of the divider pages have "bakery production service" stamped on them and one divder has several pen marks. The box closes well without sticking, and the black winged title logo is in good shape except for a tiny nick to the fourth line forming the "wing" . The front and back faces of the box are flat with some scuffing from light use, but no serious scratches. A very nice copy of this unusual item, Very Good used copy overall. (2.2 FO 48/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 2) |
PILLSBURY'S COOKING CLUB BULLETINS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company, 1935. (USA) 23 x 15 cm, silver card binder with titles in black circle with five horizontal lines (matches the design of the company's BALANCED RECIPES), two metal post tabs, unpaginated. This is a collection of Pillsbury Cookery Club Bulletins starting from No 5, Feb 1935 to No 17, Feb, 1936. There are 12 altogether: Feb 1935; Mar 1935; Apr 1935; May 1935; June 1935; July 1935; Sept 1935; Oct 1935; Nov 1935; Dec 1935; Jan 1936; Feb 1936. The bulletins are 8 pages long but starting with Sept 1935 they were increased to 12 pages. There are B&W photos and recipes, ads for Pillsbury's BALANCED RECIPES cookbook. These bulletins were sent out on a subscription of 10 cents for three months. Nice clean copy, no markings, with some rubbing to cover edges, about VG. (1.4 FO 47/1. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
COOKERY FOR TODAY Recipes from Delineator
|
|
|
United States: Butterick Publishing Company, 1932 Owner's name and address, recipes written to endpapers and blank pages, cooking spots, covers soiled and corners worn, hinges are fine, tight copy, Good (-) only; no Dj. Yellow cloth with illus of table setting with floral centrepiece and candles, 164pp. Frontis and a few B&W photos. This is a collection of almost 400 recipes from Appetizers to Pickles and relishes with "Ten exclusive recipes by Ann Batchelder, Delineator Institute". The recipes date from the 1930s and obviously have seen a lot of use. (1.5 JM FO 48/5). Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
MRS BEETON'S ENGLISH COOKERY with Over 2000 Practical Recipes
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers Inc, 1935 (USA) Blue cloth with balck spine titles, [1-4], 5-640pp. Index. 100 Illus; 8 colour plates. Printed in England but with the imprint of Crown Publishers. No date given, possibly 1930s; date uncertain. No markings but the front cover is stained with a coffee (?) splash, hint of spine slant, nice copy otherwise, about Good only; lacking the DJ. (2.1 lbs FO 0/2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 5) |
OUR FAVORITE RECIPES
|
|
|
Seattle WA: Bess H. Bennett, 1931 (USA) 8vo, printed card covers, side-stapled, 48pp. This book was sponsored by the Dinner Widows' Club which is composed of wives of employees in the Central District of the Puget Power & Light Company. About 150 recipes are given in this little book with the contributor's name indicated; Corn flake macaroons, Ham Baked in Cider, New Rochelle Pudding. Some of the recipes are marked with little crosses to indicate favourite recipes; there is at least on recipe with a pen notation making slight adjustments to ingredients. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR to the title page. Small spot to bottom edge of last page, two small spots to the lower edge of covers, otherwise about VG. (0.9 FO 39/5. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN COOKERY February 1934 Vol. XXXVIII No. 7
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Cooking Scholl Magazine, 1934 Paper wraps, 385-448pp. B&W photos of prepared dishes, cottages, illus ads. Estelle Ries writes about Bon Vivants (De la Reyniere, Brillat-Savarin, Alexandre Dumas); there is an article on the Pineapple; Jane Booth compares two Cookbooks old and new. No markings, the spine extrmities are chipped, Good. (0.8 lbs FO 40/8). First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE ALICE BRADLEY MENU COOK BOOK Menus, Marketing Lists and Recipes By the Principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery, Inc
|
|
|
[USA]: P.F. Collier & Son, 1937. USA?) 21.5 x 14.5 cm green cloth with blind embossed illus of kitchen scene with stove and oil lamp, gold spine titles. Four notched thumb index tabs to the fore-edge pages dividing the book into four sections corresponding to the seasons, each printed on paper of differing colours and with sectional pagination: [xiv], [1], 2-241; [xviii], [1], 2-247; xx, [1], 2-247; [xviii], [1], 2-249pp. Indexes. This book was copyright 1936 and is an book aimed at organizing the meal planning and shopping chores of women. Each section has 14 weeks of menus with one extra week some that some menus that are not popular may be discarded; as well there are shopping lists for supplies required for the recipes. The menus are presented first with the shopping oists following and then the recipes to make it easy for using this book on a year round basis. Owner's inscription to endpepr dated 1953, endpapers tanned, no other markings interior pages clean, solid, tight copy with some rubbing to cover edges, Good used copy; no Dj. (3.4 FO 46/2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
COOKING WITH A GRAIN OF SALT
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1938 (CAD) This copy has been professionally rebound. Originally the book was bound in terra cotta coloured cloth. Tiny spot to fore-edge pages, one line notation to last blank page, solid VG; no Dj. 21 x 14.5 cm, green cloth with gold spine titles, [i-ix] x-xiii [xiv-xvi], [1-2] 3-382pp, index. Line drawings. Introduction by Bernard K. Sandwell, who was the editor of Saturday Night, which published Brown's food columns. This is a classic Canadian cookbook with recipes dating from the 1930s; Old-fashioned Chicken Pot pie which uses two chicken, Coffee Souffle, Soup a la Bonne Femme. (2.0 JM FO 0/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by MONKMAN, Anne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW EDWARDSBURG RECIPE BOOK "A Friend of the Family"
|
|
|
Montreal: The Canada Starch Company, 1935 No markings, VG. 17 x 12 cm, paper covers showing woman in a black dress wheeling a hostess table, side-stapled, [1] 2-66pp, [6]pp blank for recipes. Each page has a coloured border; colour illus of food. The title page gives the title as " The Secrets of Menu Variety". The recipes are endorsed by mr Thomas of the Mount Roayl, Canada's famous hotel at Montreal, the largest in the British Empire. Date uncertain Uncommon. (0.9 JM FO 0/1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 10) |
THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED COOKERY Over Two Thousand Recipes
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Ltd., 1934. (UK) Green cloth with black titles, 704pp, index. Colour frontis showing three desserts, and 3 other coloured plates showing prepared dishes; 24 numbered B&W plates. There are over two thousand recipes, which, according to the introduction, "have been simplified without producing confusion, and in every case is given the correct weight and measure, the exact time ofr prpeparing each dish, the number of persons the recipe is to provide for, and... the name of the dishes in French". The recipes are French-based with ingredients in British measure. A very good collection of recipes dating from the 1930s with a chapter on game, as well as on curry; the meat pies and recipes for puddings seem quite good. No markings, a bit of very light fosing to the endpapers, tight copy with minimal rubbing to corner tips and edges, about VG; no Dj. (2.8 FO 45/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.90
|
|
| 11) |
COOKERY ILLUSTRATED AND HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1936 Thick 8vo, tweedy light grey cloth with borders and titles in dark blue, patterned endpapers, 760pp, index, Colour frontis and 7 colour plates; with 16 B&W plates showing prepared dishes. There are over 1000 recipes dating from the ealry 1930s, with a section on household hints and another on first-aid. The recipes have ingredients in Imperial measure and the foreward indicates that every attempt has been made to make the instructions as clear as possible. No markings, a bit of light soiling to covers, rubbing to lower corner tips, about Good used copy; no Dj. A heavy book. (3.2 FO 27/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $27.49
|
|
| 12) |
FAVORITE RECIPES FROM MARYE DAHNKE'S FILE
|
|
|
Chicago: Kraft-Phenix Cheese Corporation, 1938. (USA) 3 x 7 1/4", colour illus card covers with reproductions of painted plates front and back, side-stapled, [3], 4-45pp, [1]. Lovely colour illus of prepared dishes; four page colour spread on Kraft products. About 40 recipes and menus with small line drawings. The booklet was publihsed so that the recipes can be cut into Card Index size and placed into recipes boxes. Bright, fresh copy, a couple of pin-head sized spots to the upper corner of front cover, otherwise no markings, about Fine. (0.5 FO 37/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine -. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
COOK BOOK FOR ALL OCCASIONS Food for Family Company and Crowd
|
|
|
Np: Educational Publishing Corp., 1938 12mo, textured grasscloth-like stiff card covers, spiral wire binding, 192pp. The author is presented as Director of Homemakers' Schools of Chicago, New York and Canada. 12 chapters with menus given for all meat recipes. There must be close to 300 recipes from appetizers to desserts. The last page indicates the patents for the spiral binding used. Some stained pages, back cover stained with two small chips with cover material missing from the back cover, cover edges rubbed, no markings, about Good only overall. (1.4 lbs FO 37/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUESTING a Book of a Thousand and One Delights
|
|
|
Toronto: R. W. Love, 1940. (CAD) 8vo, illus card covers, side-stapled, 128pp. This is a book of Canadian recipes compiled for the use of flavouring made by the R.W. Love company of Toronto ( "LOVE--The Flavor Man"). In her Foreword, Dutton memtions the year (1940) and the testing of the recipes at the Homecraft theatre in Winnipeg. There must be 300 recipes in this booklet ranging from appetizers to Cakes and Cookies. Where people have submitted recipes, their names have been included: Mrs. Fenby's Loves Pecan-Caramel Rolls. Mrs. Woodley's Maple walnut cake, canadian Apple tars, Miss Bottomley's Jelly Trifle. The Love company is now defunct, so the modern cook will have to find substitutions to the flavouring extracts, but this is an excellent collection of pre-1940s recipes especially strong in cakes, pastries, Small cakes and cookies. No markings, tiny skinned spot to last page, light rubbing to cover edges, VG. (1.2 FO 46/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by SMITH, J. Compton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOODS AND HOME MAKING (Revised edition)
|
|
|
Boston: Allan and Bacon, 1937 19 x 13,5 cm, blue cloth with pictorial of housewife and tea cart, illus endpapers, xvii, 635pp, index. Colour frontis and 140 B&W illus and photos. A textbook for Home Economics courses in High schools which first appeared in 1933. This is the revied edition of 1937 The book is organized by breakfast, lunch and dinner, but there are chapters on modern housewifery, health & child care and food preservation. Basicrecipes are given. No markings, quarter-size faint stain to the title page, cover edges rubbed, Good used copy; no Dj. (2.1 lbs FO 48/0. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 16) |
BETTER COOKING Acme Ranges
|
|
|
Guelph ON: Guelph Stove Co. Limited, 1935 (CAD) No markings, tiny corner crease, pages very clean, Fine. 24 x 16.5 cm, black textured card with titles in dull gold ink, bound with gold braided cord through two punched holes, [1-3] 4-34pp [2]pp blank. There are two pages on instructions for the use of the Electric range the rest of the book consists of recipes arranged in double columns per page: Mint Lamb Shoulder, Blueberry crumb Pudding, Sour Cream Chocolate Cake. No date given, a guess at 1930s, date uncertain. (1.0 JM FO 32B/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 17) |
RECIPES FOR SERVING 100
|
|
|
Np: Privately Printed, 1933 4to, printed dark red card covers, wire spiral binding, 188pp, index. There does not appear to be a copyright page included; no date given,possibly late 1930s?; the dedication is to the Portland Club of Home Economics. The authro was a registered Nurse and this book is especially written to cater to large groups---institutions, college dining halls, cafeterias. The pages are printed froma typewritten text. No illustrations. The recipe for Sour Milk griddle cakes (100 servings) call for 12 quarts of flour, and 9 quarts of sour milk. Skinned area to verso of cover from pocket removal, label to verso of cover, stamp to top edge of pages, library notation in white ink to spine side of front cover, all pages intact, Good; no Dj as issued. Uncommon. Date uncertain (2.6 FO 41/5). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.90
|
|
| 18) |
FLAVOR'S THE THING. A Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Barrows, 1939 8vo., red boards, 319 pp., index. Hundreds of intersantional recipes for savories. VG in complete Good only dj with edge imperfection. (1.6 FO 44/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 19) |
COOKING AND CURING a Testament of Food
|
|
|
London: Duckworth., 1937 (UK) Foxing and light spotting to edges of pages with smudge mark to fore-edge of pages, interior pages clean, no markings, very light shelf soiling to corner tips of covers, Good only; no Dj. 19 x 12.5 cm, rd cloth woth gold spine titles, 208pp, index. With an Epilogue by E.S.P. Haynes, the author's husband: "In the days of my youth, there was a Victorian tradition that the discussion of food was only permissible for dietetic reasons and was otherwsie as indecorous as...the discussion of vintage wine...." The edication page reads as follows: "Dedicated to all those Honorable persons as are such whose generous cost never weighs the Expense so that they may arrive to that right and high esteem they have of their Gustos". Then there follows a Warning page: " To Really Refined Persons: THERE IS GARLIC IN THIS BOOK." Robert May provides a discussion of the Hors d'oeuvre in the 17th century. The book is in 15 chapters with sections on "Frongs and Snails" (To Bake frogs put them in a pie with nutmeg, peper and salt etc.), Game, Cosmetics, and Household recipes. The recipes are gleaned from other sources and sometimes these sources are given beside each recipe. Uncommon. (1.5 JM FO 39/2. First Publication. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE COMPLETE MENU BOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939 (USA) 24 x 16 cm, tan cloth, 399pp, index. There is no introduction at all; the book launches straight into recipes for breakfast, followed by Luncheons, Special Luncheons, Dinners, Special Dinners, etc. to Ceese Combinations, and to Sauces and Dressings. This is an extensive (perhaps 1000) collection of recipes dating from the 1930s: Marron Christmas Torte, Cream of Almond Soup, Jelly Roll Icebox Pudding, all put together with menus. No markings, covers evenly soiled with small spot to front cover, somw wear to corner tips, Good; no Dj. (2.2 lbs FO 37/2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE HAPPY GLUTTON or How to Eat & How to Cook
|
|
|
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1931 (UK) No markings, a few faint spots to light cover papers, corner tips rubbed, VERY GOOD (-) in unclipped GOOD+ Dj with a bit of wear to corenrs and spine extemities, DJ is in mylar sleeve. Cream colour illus paper over boards, cloth spine, xii, 205pp, index. Small humorous drawings. Laubreaux was a regular contributor to the woman's magazine La Femme de France and was a novelist. This collection of food essays and recipes was translated by Naomi Walford. "Serve your dish always very hot, so that for a few moments before you embark upon it, the steam may rise and pervade the room, and you may enjoy its fragrance in the same way as an experienced lover will caress the loved one for a time, before giving himself up to rapture". (2.1 JM FO 55/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (-)/Good (+). Illus. by MENZIES, H. Stuart; HENDY, W.M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 22) |
DIET AND COMMONSENSE
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus., 1936. (UK) 19.5 x 13 cm,,green cloth, 303pp, index. Top edge green. A vegeatarian cookbook with special considerstion for children and invalids. There is advice for diet therapy for specific illnesses including Insomnia, Goitre, Asthma. An excellent collection of recipes reaching as far back as Dr. Kitchiner's recipes for herb Powder for Soups, The perfect Rice Pudding, Norfolk Biffins, 1882. Somefading to the top 1" of ths pine where unprotcted by the chipped Dj, no markings, VG in tattered Dj in mylar sleeve. Uncommon. (1.6 FO 37/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE HOUSEHOLD COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, brace and Company, 1936 Covers soiled, spine darkened, some wear to corner tips, no markings, Good ; no Dj. Beige cloth with blue title block and yellow publishers label sticker to the spine, 486pp, index. There is a section of kitchen reference material printed on blue paper. This book is based on Everybody's cook Book and is an extensive collection of recipes dating from the 1930s: Pineapple Milk Sherbet; Perfection cake; Pequot tapioca; Broiled Oysters. (2.1 FO 41/8. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 24) |
FAMOUS ROYAL HOUSEHOLD RECIPES Series No. 6 Pies & Pastry
|
|
|
Montreal: Ogilvie Flour Mills Co. Limited, 1934 (CAD) No markings, a few small spots to covers, Good. 12.5 x 20 cm, light blue card cover with silver circle and titles in blue, wire spiral binding, top bound so text is parallel to the wire binding, unpaginated (15 leaves printed rectos only starting with the page that is 12.5 x 10 cm, and getting progressively longer until the last page is a full 12.5 x 20 cm so that the recipe name are printed on the "tabs" for easy reference). 30 recipes in total from Sour Cream Apple Pie to Maids of Honour. There are 6 booklets in this series of which this is number 6. (0.8 JM FO 30/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 25) |
FAMOUS ROYAL HOUSEHOLD RECIPES Series No. 4 Cookies
|
|
|
Montreal: Ogilvie Flour Mills Co. Limited, 1934 (CAD) No markings, covers lightly soiled with fine stress creases to corners, Good. 12.5 x 20 cm, light blue card cover with silver circle and titles in blue, wire spiral binding, top bound so text is parallel to the wire binding, unpaginated (16 leaves printed rectos only starting with the page that is 12.5 x 10 cm, and getting progressively longer until the last page is a full 12.5 x 20 cm so that the recipe name are printed on the "tabs" for easy reference). 26 recipes in total from Scotch Shortbread to Rolled Pecan wafers. There are 6 booklets in this series of which this is number 4. (0.8 JM FO 30/5. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.49
|
|
| 26) |
MOFFATS COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Weston ON: Moffats Limited, 1939 22.5 x 15 cm, stiff card wraps with colour illus of Jules Cambarone (Monsieur Tornebroche), secorative coloured endpapers, [i], 1-112pp, [113]p guarantee. Index. B&W illus and photos; meat charts. Moffats was started in 1882 and became the Moffats Electrical Products with offices in Blackburn England and Weston, Ontario. This is a book of care and use instructions with about 240 recipes including chapters on cakes and cookies, custards, pies, etc. No date given, possibly late 1930s from the look of the ranges; date uncertain. Owner's initials and date of 1942 to endpaper, this copy has a holdpunched through the book at the upper left hand corner by the manufacturer, rubbing to cover edges, light soiling, Good(-) used copy only. (1.2 FO 48/3. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 27) |
THE ART OF MODERN COOKING AND BETTER MEALS Recipes for Every Occasion
|
|
|
Chicago: The Geographical Publishing Co., 1936 8vo, olive green banded cloth with blk titles, 256pp, index. The title page indicsates that is edition is "revised and enlarged" and the front cover says "Compliments of THE DETROIT TIMES". About 400 recipes with advice on canning, carving, weight control, etc. No markings, very clean hardly any wear to cover, VG, no Dj. (1.8 lbs Fo 41/7). First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 28) |
TASTY MEALS FOR EVERYDAY
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Packers Limited, 1938 7 3/4" x 5 1/4", illus. paper covers in silver and yellow on a dark blue background, side-stapled, 52pp, index. B&W illus of meat cuts and baked goods About 60 tested recipes, mostly for meats but also includes cakes, pies and cookies. Small spot to back cover some rubbing to edges of cover and corner tips, Good. (0.8 SI 82/3. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 29) |
TASTY MEALS FOR EVERYDAY
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Packers Limited, 1933 7 3/4" x 5 1/4", illus. paper covers in silver and yellow on a dark blue background, side-stapled, 52pp, index. Colour ceterfold illus. of the products of Canada packers Limited. Two small colour illus, B&W illus of meat cuts and baked goods About 60 tested recipes, mostly for meats but also includes cakes, pies and cookies. The Gold cake with Maple Icing is featured. No markings, just slight rubbing to corner tips and to spine edge, nice copy, VG+. (0.8 FO 38/1]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
TASTY MEALS FOR EVERYDAY
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Packers Limited, 1938 7 3/4" x 5 1/4", illus. paper covers in silver and yellow on a dark blue background, side-stapled, 52pp, index. This edition omits the olour centerfold illus. of the products of Canada packers Limited and the two small colour illus. but includes the B&W illus of meat cuts and baked goods About 60 tested recipes, mostly for meats but also includes cakes, pies and cookies. Strawberry Shortcake; Swedish Tea Roll; Oatmeal macaroons. . No markings, just slight rubbing to corner tips and to spine edge, VG(-). (0.8 FO CCB 28. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 31) |
A FAMILY TRADITION the Magic Baking Powder Cook Book
|
|
|
Montreal / Toronto: Standard Brands Limited, 1939 Quite worn, with spine spliting, rubbed area to covers, interior pages Ok with small tears to some edges. Colour illus of Magic Baking powder and baked goods to the back cover; front shows mother, grandmother and teenager. Lots of baking recipes presented in the brief style of older cookbooks. No date given, a guess at late 1930; date uncertain. Sold with defects noted. (0.8 JM FO 48/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
VINCENT GALLERIES BOOK OF COOKERY Vancouver, B.C
|
|
|
Vancouver: Vincent Galleries, 1936 (CAD) There is a little sticker to the lower edge of the title page, the endpapers are tanned, no other markings, some rubbing to cover edges, VG; no Dj. 23.5 c 16 cm, boards with black and white checkboard design, [1-6] 7-222pp, index. Printed by Clarke and Stuart Co. Local ads. This is an extensive collection of some 800 recipes dating from the 1930s with the contbibutors' names included. (1.9 JM FO 75/4. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 33) |
SOMEONE TO DINNER Chef Cooking for Little Kitchens
|
|
|
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1935 No markings, foxing to edges of pages, tanning to endpapers, otherwise VERY GOOD(-) in clipped GOOD Dj with 1" tear and slight darkening of spine panel. DJ is in mylar sleeve. 19 x 13 cm, bright blue cloth, 208pp, index. This is a recipe book for thise who want to make good food in a small kitchen. This recipes are for the most part French: Potage St. Germain; Prince Puekler's Pudding; Soufflé de Celeris-Rave. (1.5 JM FO 48/0. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good (-)/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE REVISED RUMFORD COMPLETE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Rumford RI: Rumford Chemical Works, 1938 19 x 12 cm, red cloth with black titles, xiii, 209pp, index. Colour frontis of roast goose (?) and 8pp of B&W photos of prepared dishes. Wallace is presented as a Graduate of the National Training School of Cookery in London England. This is the revised ninth edition (so stated in the preface), revised, of the book which first appeared in 1908. There are over 300 recipes all tested and retested. Owner's name in pencil, recipes written in pencil to blank pages, some rubbing to spine extremities and to corner tips, hinges are fine, Good; no Dj. (1.2 FO 37/6). Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE PURITY COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Toronto: Western Canada Flour Mills Co. Limited, 1937 (CAD) There are tiny flecks of white paint and a couple of spots to covers; pages quite clean, some rubbing to corner tips and to spine extremeties, Good used copy; no Dj perhaps as issued. 23.5 x 16.5 cm, dark blue cloth with title in white, no spine title, unpaginated (there are 742 number recipes as well as introductory material, index, menus and coupon page). B&W frontis of set tabe, colour pages including a page showing bread and buns (The art of making Bread), colour illus of roast, a colour page to introduce the section on Gelatine and Jelly Desserts, another introduces Salads colour illus showing Jelly Roll and Canada Cake, English Christmas Plum Pudding, Puff Pastry, full-page colour illus showing canape tray. another shoing a dessert tray, Griddle cake. As well there are B&W ads for Purity Flour and Purity salt, and lamb and beef meat charts. The recipes are presented four per page with the heading and bottom printed in blue ink. This is the 1937 revised edition of the cookbook copyright in 1932. (1.7 JM DDD 270. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $34.90
|
|
| 36) |
BEST RECIPES Compiled By Winifred Wishard, Food Advisor to the American Housewife
|
|
|
NY: Elliot Publishing, 1934 (USA) 8 x 5 1/4", red cloth on paper covers with titles and graphic device in silver, [8], 9-124pp, index. Wishard was Home Economics editor of the Pictorial Review and was 'Prudence Penny' of the New York American. This is a compilation of some 500 recipes from her columns but also gleaned from hotels, restaurnats and luxury liners. The book represents an excellent sampling of 1930 recipes: Chocloate Mousse (Claremont Inn), Banana Cream Pie (Waldorf Astoria), Valentine canapes (Hotel Astor). Some rubbing to cover edgs, corner creases to front cover, pencil notations to tow last blank pages (it appears to be the lyrics of a song), about Good. Uncommon. (1.1 lbs FO 40/7. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $33.90
|
|
