Fictionfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to JWMah | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 495 listings found. |
| 1) |
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
|
|
|
NY: Picador USA, 2007 (usa) No markings, as New. Wraps, 248pp. A novel about a powerful romance between an adolescent boy and a summer guest at his parents' home on the Italian Riviera. (1.3 JM FO 0/5. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
FIRST LIGHT
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1989 Illus wraps, 328pp. A tale of tombs and stars, a mixture of lyricism, silliness and metaphysics. No markings, price sticker to first page, about NFine. (0.9 lbs FO 42/1). First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
ADVENTURE WESTWARD
|
|
|
Camden NJ / Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1967 No markings, Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj. Green cloth, illus endpapers, 263pp. B&W illus. A historical fiction set in Ojibway country of the days before the American revolution. (1.7 WL 21/6. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). Illus. by SMITH, Merle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 4) |
THE UNBROKEN WEB Stories & Fables
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1980 (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markings, Vg in price clipped VG- Dj with tear and chip to back panel. Bds, 142pp. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert; B&W illus by Jennifer Campbell. 19 short stories with the common theme of "folk" storytelling. (1.8 FO 16/7. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by GILBERT, Yvonne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 5) |
Thanks for the Memories
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2008 No markings, remnants of sticker to cover, hint of spine slant, Very Good used copy. Illus wraps, 373pp. (1.6 JM SI 83/2. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6) |
Turkish Gambit
|
|
|
London: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005 No markings, soft crease to corner, spine creae, Near Fine. Wraps, 266pp. Translated from the Russian by Andrew Bromfield. The story is told from the point of view of Varara Suvorova, a progressive Russian woman and through her eyes we see the enigmatic Erast Fandorin, who has to unmask the traitor in the Russian ranks. (1.2 Jm FO 15/0. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
THE FIFTH SEAL
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 No markings, about VG in Good Dj with tiny eage fautls and rubbing to fold corners. Brown cloth 482pp. Translated from the Russian by Nicholas Wreden. 1943 to the title page, and to the copyright page, and to the author's preface but no price to the front flap. (1.7 WL 21/6. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Book League of America, 1942 No markings. lower corner bumped, VG(-) in Good - Dj with a couple of tears and a pleated chip to the back spine edge. Grey cloth,390pp. Aldridge is a Australian who draws upon his experiences in the Italian-Greek Campaign during WWII to create this novel of war. (1.9 Jm FO 16/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 9) |
CYTHEREA'S BREATH
|
|
|
Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1980. Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 213pp, 1p ads. Owner's signature to title page, VG+. (1.25 FO 13/2. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 10) |
Despair : And Other Stories of Ottawa
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998 (CAD) Faint remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, Fine. Wraps, 229pp. This is a collection of 8 stories by a Trinidad-born author. (1.5 JM FO 55/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 11) |
TOWARD THE MORNING
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Compnay, 1948 No markings, about VG in clipped quite worn Dj with illus by Andrew Wyeth. Grey cloth, 458pp. This is a historical novel set in Pennsylvania some 10 years before the American Revolution. Colour frontis illus by Andrew Wyeth. (2.0 WL FO 29/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Tattered. Illus. by WYETH, Andrew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
LAST TANGO IN PARIS
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books, 1973 16mo, illus wraps with photo of Brando and Maria Schneider, 220pp. 8pp B&W stills from the Bertolucci film. Corner crease, bookseller stamp to verso of cover, Good . (0.8 lbs WL FO 60/8]. First Thus. Paperback.. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
GIRLS OF RIYADH, a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 2008. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 286pp. "Imagine Sex and the City if the city in question were Riyadh." (1.6 JM FO 42A/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 14) |
London Fields
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1990. (UK) No markings, small crease to corner of cover, Very Good. Wraps, 470pp. This is a "state-of-England" novel that also examines the state of the writer. (1.2 JM FO 60/8. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 15) |
Vinegar Hill, a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1998. (USA) No markigns, Very good. Wraps, 240pp. A novel set in 1972 Wisconsin. (1.2 Jm 1213. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 16) |
MAN'S MORTALITY a Story
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1933 (USA) No marking, corners a bit soft, Good; no Dj. Black cloth, 307pp. A novel. (1.9 WL SI 80/0. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 17) |
Human Croquet
|
|
|
London: Doubleday & Company, 1997. (UK) No markings, fine creases to cover corner, spine creases, Very Good. Illus wraps, 349pp. One line drawing. This novel is billed as "an audacious blend of history, comedy and tragedy". (1.5 JM DDD 605. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
THE VITAL PASSAGES
|
|
|
Vancouver: Attar Publications, 1993 (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 364pp. This is a novel that offers the reader a series of loosely linked essays, autobiographical writings and social commentary. (1.8 FO 42B/1. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 19) |
THE VITAL PASSAGES
|
|
|
Vancouver: Attar Publications, 1993 (CAD) No markings, Very Good; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 364pp. This is a novel that offers the reader a series of loosely linked essays, autobiographical writings and social commentary. (1.8 JM FO 64/1. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR Earth's Children (2001 edition)
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 2001 (USA) Small remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, book sale stamp to rear endpaper, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Bds, map endpapers, 468pp with 34pp excerpt from The Shelters of Stone (Book 5 in the Earth's Children series). This book first appeared in 1980 and sold over 34 million copies worldwide. This is the new edition which marks the 20th anniversary of the first publication of the book. (2.5 JM FO 32/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE HARMONY SILK FACTORY
|
|
|
London: HarperPerennial, 2005. (UK) No markings, a touch of rubbing to lower corner tips of cover, spine crease, Near Fine. Wraps, 362pp 14pp of insights and imoframtion pages. This is the author's first novel, set in Malaysia of 1940. (1.3 JM FO 42B/1. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 22) |
Remember Me
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2005 (CAD) No markings, slight curl to edge of cover, VG. Glossy wraps, 262pp. This is the author's second novel. Her first (The Hiding Place) was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize in 2000. (1.4 JM FO 42B/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 23) |
DESTINATION DIEPPE
|
|
|
London: Zenith Publications, 1975 16mo, illus wraps, 158pp. A novel recreating the events at Dieppe. Bookseller's stamp to verso of cover, tsmall skinned patch to cover from careless removal of price sticker, fraying to lower edge of cover, otherwise GOOD only in soft-cover. Date uncertain (0.8 FO 59/1. Edition Not Stated.. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 24) |
CORRIGAN
|
|
|
NY: New York Review of Books, 2002 (USA) No markings, a bit of sticker residue to the back cover, Near Fine. Wraps, 319pp. This novel is a comedy of manners and a modern morality play. (1.5 FO 6/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 25) |
Wish You Well
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2007 (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 420pp. In this novel, a twelve year old girl living in New York City in 1940 must go and live with her invalid mother to her great-grandmother's farm in Viriginia. (1.6 JM FO 51/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Waiting Time
|
|
|
UK: Transita, 2005. (UK) No markings, as New. Wraps, 275pp. Two women dig up the past to find that it is very different ti what they had expected. (1.1 JM FO 0/4. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 27) |
THE GHOST ROAD
|
|
|
London: Viking Penguin, 1995 (UK) No markings, slight toning to page edges, Naer Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Black bds, 278 pp. A war novel, winner of the 1995 Booker prize. (1.5 WL FO 21/7. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 28) |
Nightwood
|
|
|
NY: New Directions Publishing., 1961 (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good. Wraps, 170pp. Introduction by T.S. Eliot. This novel, which was first published in 1936, has received extraordinary acclaim. (1.1 JM ddd 370. 13th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 29) |
THE PORCUPINE
|
|
|
Toronto: Vintage Books, 1993 Abstract ownership stamp, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 138pp. A novel which takes in the collapse of Communism in eastern Europe. (1.3 Jm FO 21B/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 30) |
STARING AT THE SUN
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1987. No markings, spine slant, tiny corner crease, Good. Wraps, 195pp.This novel charts the life of Jean Sarjeant from her beginnings during the war to her old age in 2020. (1.4 JM FO 9/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 31) |
The Good Times Are Killing Me: A Novel
|
|
|
Seattle WA: Real Comet Press, 1988 (USA) No markings, Very Good. Sq 8vo, glossy illus wraps with flaps, 120pp. Barry is known for her comic books; this is her first novel. Illus on cover are paintings by the author. (1.7 FO 1/3. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 32) |
The King: a Retelling of Le Morte d'Arthur
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1992 (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages with stamp "sale table", no other markings, Very good. Wraps, 159pp. B&W illus. (1.3 JM SI 80/0. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by MOSER, Barry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
THE PURPLE PLAIN, A Novel
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1947 USA) No markings, VG in Good (-) only Dj with a chip and some creases to the edges. . Sm 8vo, blue cloth, 308pp. This novel is set in Burma where a young British pilot finds a renewed interest in living when he meets a beautiful Burmese girl. [1.3 JM FO 14/5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 34) |
THE PURPLE PLAIN, A Novel
|
|
|
Montreal: Reprint Society of Canada Limited, 1949 (CAD) No markings, VG in Good (-) only plain paper Dj with a chip and some creases to the edges. . Dark red cloth, 256pp. This novel is set in Burma where a young British pilot finds a renewed interest in living when he meets a beautiful Burmese girl. [1.3 JM FO 17/4. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 35) |
THE DAFFODIL SKY AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1959. 16mo , wraps, 188pp. Owner's name otherwise Good.(0.8 FO 60/9. First Paperback Edition. Paperback.. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 36) |
FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Academics / Pearson Longmns, 1977. 16mo, illus wraps, 255pp. Considered by the Daily Telegraph, as " Perhaps the finest novel of the war." VG in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 60/7. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 37) |
Company
|
|
|
London: J. Calder, 1980 (UK) Library pocket and stamps, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, Good ex-library copy in Good Dj laminated in library film and taped to covers, Hardcover, 89pp. Beckett won the Nobel prize in 1969. (1.1 WL FO 27/2. First Publication. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 38) |
THE LOOKING GLASS WARS
|
|
|
London: Egmont Books, 2005 (UK) No markings, hint of spine slant, solid VG. Illus wraps, 376pp. A fantasy novel based on Aloice in Wonderland. (1.5 JM FO 64/5. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 39) |
BORSTAL BOY
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1961 No markings, tiny skinned spot to cover, hint of spine slant, Good used copy Wraps, 379pp. Photo of author to the back cover. (1.2 Jm FO 60/0. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Narrow Edge, a Novel
|
|
|
London: Alvin Redman, 1968. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Good dust jacket with some rubbing to panels. 250pp. This novel is set in 1815 when a young man seeks his fortune and the secret of his parentage in the aftermath of the Napoleonic Wars. (1.4 JM FO 6/7. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 41) |
RAVELSTEIN
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin, 2000 (USA) remainder mark to bottom and top page edges, no other markings, solid Vg in unclipped Vg Dj. Bds, 233pp. "An elegy to freindship" (1.9 JM FO 5/3. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 42) |
VALIANT IS THE WORD FOR CARRIE
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1946. (USA) No markings, a bit of light rubbing to the head of spine, Near Fine. Stiff card covers in red and green, Bantam 24, line drawings to endpapers, 224pp. Complete and unabridged. Nice copy. (0.9 JM FO 60/1. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 43) |
Portrait of an Unknown Woman
|
|
|
Scarborough ON: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2007 (CAD) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 513pp. This novel is set in Tudor England. (1.5 FO 42A/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 44) |
LUCIA IN LONDON
|
|
|
London: Black Swan, 1986 12mo, illus wraps, 266pp. Portrait of Benson to verso of cover. This is the second in the series of comic LUCIA books. Corner crease Good used copy.[1.6 FO 55/0. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Paperback.. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 45) |
The Wind Monkey: And Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1992. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with crease to corner of front flap. 224pp. A collection of shot stories set in Indonesia. (1.5 JM FO 19/3. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
DURABLE GOODS a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1994. (USA) No markings, As NEW. Wraps, 192pp. (1.1 JM FO 7/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Never Change
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press, 2002 (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 214pp. A nurse is assigned to help the "golden boy" she adored in high school, who has returned to their New England town to die. ((1.1 JM FO 18/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 48) |
ONCE IN EUROPA
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing , 1999 (UK) White boards, [130]pp. This is a new edition of the second book in Berger's trilogy INTO THEIR LABOURS a love story which uses both words and the images of photographer Patricia MacDonald to tell a beautiful love story. Berger is best known for his classic WAYS OF SEEING;MacDonald for her innovative aerial images. A handsome book. No markings, Fine, as New in unclipped Fine Dj. (2.0 DDD 360. First British Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Illus. by MaCDONALD, Patricia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
Nights of Rain and Stars
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2004 (CAD) No markings, no spine crease, Fine. Wraps, 327pp. The lifes of four women come together as they meet by chance on a Greek island. (1.8 JM FO 42B/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 50) |
SCARLET FEATHER a Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur & Compnay, 2000 (CAD) No markings, a small crease to cover corner, Near Fine, no spine crease. Illus wraps, 501pp. A novel set in Dublin about two friends who open up a catering company. (2.3 JM FO 42B/4. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 495 listings found. |
