Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Finance, Investment, Business

from JWMah

Browse Finance, Investment, Business | Return to JWMah | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Finance books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.
1) GLOBAL PROFIT AND GLOBAL JUSTICE Using Your Money to Change the World
Abbey, Deb

Gabriola BC: New Society Publishers, 2004 (CAD) No markigns, as New. Wraps, 229pp, index. a book on social impact investing, consumer power, venture philanthropy. (1.5 WL DDD 520. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
2) SERVICE WITHIN: Solving The Middle Management Leadership Crisis
ALBRECHT, Karl

Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1990. Light grey cloth with gilt text on burgundy field on spine, 203 pp. Index. Using an innovative new approach, Albrecht shows how you can mobilise your middle management team and help them refocus their energies. An unread as new FINE in an unclipped lightly rubbed FINE Dj. [1.7 WL FO 28/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.98
3) NEW GENERATION VOYAGES II the Next Generation 5th Season Guidebook
Altman, Mark A. and Gross, Edward

East Meadow NY: Image , 1992 Glossy wraps, [110]pp. Colour and B&W photos. No markings, Near fine. (1.1 WL Fo 29/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
4) Robert Altman's Pret-A-Porter
Altman, Robert

NY: Miramax, 1994 No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine (-) Dj with tear and crease to leading ede=ge of back panel. Wraps, 192pp. Colour and B&W photos. A director'sscrapbook pf the film of the same name. (1.99 WL 29/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
5) STRAIGHT TO THE TOP AND BEYOND Nine Keys for Meeting the Challenge of Changing Times
AMATT, John

Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1995 (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Bds, 175pp. B&W photos. The author draws upon his experience of scaling Mount Everest to apply lessons learnt to achievement motivation in the world of business and professional life. As a bonus, the 'postcard' with the reproduction of the dustjacket cover is laid-in (It is in perfect condition). (1.6 JM FO 70/1. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) HOW TO MAKE A FAST BUCK
ANDERSON, George

NY: McFadden, 1963. (USA) illus wraps, 150pp. The secret of working with silent partners, Big Business and You, Part Time selling pays Big Money. Crease to cover, evenly soiled, Good only. (0.6 FO 62/3. First Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
7) A GOLDEN ADVENTURE the First 50 Years of Ultramar
ATTERBURY, Paul and MacKENZIE, Julia

London: Hurtwood Press, 1985 (UK) 4to, blue bds, map endpapers, 287pp, index. B&W and colour photos. This book was published for Ultramar's golden anniversary. Ultramar started as a small oil exploration company in Venezuela and now is a international company with prodcution activities in Canada, the UK, the US and Indonesia. There is a printed card laid in which indicates that this was complimentary copy from the Chairman Directors of the company. No markings, VG+ in VG (-) Dj with two small edge tears and shallow indentations to the front panel, only one of which breaks the surface of the Dj surface. A heavy book. (3.1 FO 32b/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
8) Drive Business Performance: Enabling a Culture of Intelligent Execution
Aziza, Bruno;Fitts, Joey

USA: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2008. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 286pp, index. A book of practical advice to map your company's path from strategic ideas to world-class performance. (1.8 JM SI 83/1. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.50
9) CAMPEAU the Building of an Empire
Babad, Michael; Mulroney, Catherine

Toronto: Doubleday Publishing, 1989 No markings, Fine as new in unclipped Fine (-) Dj with light rubbing to panel gloss. Boards, 304pp, index. B&W photos. This is the biography of the Canadian real estate developer and owner of one of the largest retail networks in the United States. (1.8 JM FO 6/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
10) Advanced Methods of Marketing Research
Bagozzi, Richard, Editor

Cambridge MA: Blackwell Publications, 1995 (USA) No markings, hint of spine slant, Very Good. White wraps, 407pp, index. This book is aimed at students of advance marketing research courses at the graduate and postgraduate levels. (2.2 JM FO 17/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $60.00
11) NO DOWN PAYMENT
BECKLEY, Ed

Fairfield, Iowa: The Beckley Group, 1984. (USA) 4to, three ring binder in brown vinyl, 200 pp text with 15 cassette tapes, the entire seminar for creating a real estate empire from nothing. No markings, about Fine. A heavy book (5.1 FO 43/4. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $39.25
12) Textile Marketing Management
Berkstresser, Gordon A

USA: Noyes Publications, 1984 USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages clean, solid Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. 135pp, index. This book shows how the process of management is applied to marketing fabrics. (1.5 WL FO 27/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
13) A CENTURY OF EXCELLENCE Pacific Coast Gas Association
Blackley, Gordon, Editor

USA: Pacific Coast Gas Association, 1993 (USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages generally clean, hinges fine, Very Good (-) ex-library copy; lacking the dust jacket. Blue cloth, 231pp. Old B&W photos; portratis of comapny officials, This is a history of gas industry pulbished to commemmorte 100 years of service. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 55/6. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.90
14) Food for Thought: Bringing Estate Planning to Life
Blacklock, Jean;Murphy, Susan;Miyashiro, Judy

Toronto: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001. (CAD) No markings, slight musty smell, Near Fine. Wraps, 224pp, index. This is an unusal combnation of estate planing advice and recipes as Food for Thought follows a dinner club through the course of a year. Eacg chapter revolves around a dinner party in which an aspect of estate planning or personal finance is discussed. (1.5 JM FO 19/7. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
15) EMPOWERMENT TAKES MORE THAN A MINUTE (Second edition)
Blanchard, Ken; Carlos, John P.; Randolph, W. Alan

San Francisco: Berrett Koehler Publishers, 2001. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 135pp. "Engage people and watch your organization soar!" (1.0 JM DDD 270. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.25
16) Television Writing : From Concept to Contrast
Blum, Richard

Boston: Focal Press., 1984 Wraps, 282pp, index. This book shas "revised edition" to the cover. A manual for writing for TV from TV presentation, developing a treatment, film script writing, writers' fees and contracts. No markings, Good used copy (1.5 lbs WL FO 28/3). First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
17) BANKING IN ASIA Acquiring a Profit Market (Second Edition)
BOWERS, Tab; GIBB, Greg; WONG, Jeffrey

Singapore: John Wiley & Sons (Asia), 2003 (SING) No markings, Fine as new in Fine Dj. Black bds, 384pp, index. This is a collection of essays and articles from McKinsey & Company's Asia Financial Institutions and Corporate Finance & Strategy practices. (2.4 JM FO 8/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $58.00
18) Tortoise Wins the Race: The Safe and Successful Road to Riches
Bullis, Brent

Toronto: McLeod Publishers, 1999. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Glossy wraps, 240pp. A slow and steady investment strategy by the president of Brent Bullis and Associates in Calgary. (1.6 JM FO 50/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.90
19) How to Make a Fortune on the Information Superhighway: Everyone's Guerrilla Guide to Marketing on the Internet and Other On-Line Services
Canter, Laurence A.; Siegel, Martha S

NY: HarperCollins, 1994 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 234pp. A guerrilla guide to marketing on the Internet. (1.7 WL FO 27/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.49
20) MAI the Multicultural Agreement on Investment and the Threat the Canadian Sovereignty
CLARKE, Tony and BARLOW, Maude

Toronto: Stoddart, 1997. (CAD) SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, no other markigns, as new. Red and white wraps, 206pp, index. The authors show the anti-democratic nature of the Multicultural agreement on investment. (1.5 FO 2/0. Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.99
21) SUSTAINING SERVICE Knock Your Socks off Service
Connellan, Thomas K.; Zemke, Ron

NY: AMACOM, 1993 (USA) Blk bds, 176pp. Diagrams. This book preents a framework for sustaining customer service in business practice. This book was selected as one of the 30 best business books of 1993. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR (Tom Connellan only) to the endpaper. A letter signed by Connellan on Performance Research Associates letterhead. Date to endpaper, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. (1.5 lbs FO 16/0. Inscribed By Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.80
22) Massey at the Brink: The Story of Canada's Greatest Multinational and Its Struggle to Survive
Cook, Peter

Don Mills ON: Collins Publishers, 1981 (CAD) Owner's three word inscription, Very Good in Very Good Dj rubbed at top edges. 288pp, index. No illus. This is a corporate history of Massey Ferguson. (2.2 JM FO 7/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.49
23) The Living Workplace: Soul, Spirit and Success in the 21st Century
Coombs, Ann

Toronto: Harpercollins, 2001 (CAD) There is an inscription to the half title page which may be from the author but the signature is illegible, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj. 188pp, index. This is a book on the quality of life at work and gives advice on creating a meaningful modern workplace. (1.5 JM DDD 310. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
24) Talking Pictures: Screenwriters in the American Cinema
Corliss, Richard

NY: Penguin Books, 1975 The fore-edge is spattered with some dark spots, some of which have gotten on the first page margina nd the back of the cover, otherwsie the book is tiht and square, Good overall. Wraps, 398pp. No illus. Corliss seeks to correct the imbalance of the auteur theorists who make the director solely resposible for the fim as a work of art. Here the screenwriter is given prime place as he surveys a hundred motion pictures written by 38 great screenwriters. (1.5 WL FO 27/3). First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.49
25) Detour : A Hollywood Story
Crane, Cheryl; Jahr, Cliff

NY: Morrow/Avon, 1989 (USA) Photo wraps, 374pp, B&W photos. The daughter of Lana Turner talks about her Hollywood childhood. Owner's names otherwise Fine (-). (0.9 lbs WL FO 62/0. First Printing. Paperback. Fine -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
26) MORE CHAMPAGNE DARLING
CREAN, Patrick; Foreword By Gordon PINSENT

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1981 (CAD) 8vo, oatmeal coloured bds, 365pp. 16pp B&W photos, one with Errol Flynn, another with Alex Guinness. Crean was a sword fight choreographer and stunt double for Errol Flynn in such swashbuckling classics as "The Master of Ballantrae". As a fight director, he has worked with Olivier, Gielgud, Guinness, Woffit, Fairbanks. This is his anecdoctal autobiography. No markings, VERY GOOD + in unclipped GOOD Dj with some small tears and a dime-size chip to the lower front edge. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (2.2 JM FO 55/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $36.50
27) FLEECING THE LAMB: The Insie Story of the Vancouver Stock Exchange
CRUISE, David & GRIFFITHS, Alison

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. (CAD) No markigns, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo, navy bds overprinted with blue spine, x, 277pp, index. The inside story of the world's leading venture market. (1.9 JM FO 19/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
28) IN SEARCH OF EXCESS: The Overcompensation of American Executives
CRYSTAL, Graef S

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1991 (USA) Brown boards with silver text on brown cloth spine, 272 pp. Contains Appendix : CEO Pay and the Investor, Sources and Index. In the last 20 years the pay of American workers has gone nowhere, while American CEO's have increased their own pay more than 400%. This is how they've done. it. An as new FINE in an unclipped VG- Dj magic tape repaired tear along the flap crease, and creased upper corner. [ 1.9 WL FO 26/4. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
29) THE ETHICAL IMPERATIVE Why Morals Leadership is Good Business
DALLA COSTA, John

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1998. (CAD) No markings, the front cover has a slight bow in it, otherwsie solid VG in unclipped VG Dj. Bds, 354pp, index. This book shows businesses how to encode an ethical construct into its bottom-line strategies and daily practices. (2.0 FO 32/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.95
30) MICHAEL DECTER'S MILLION DOLLAR STRATEGY
DECTER, Michael

Toronto: Stoddart, 1998. (CAD) 8vo, blue bds, 189pp. How to build your own (Canadian)retirement fund in just 30 minutes a day. Owner's name and address to endpaper otherwise Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.6 FO 50/00. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
31) Deming's Profound Changes: When Will the Sleeping Giant Awaken?
Delavigne, Kenneth T.;Robertson, J. Daniel

Englewood Cliffs NJ: PTR Prentice Hall, 1994 (USA) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj. 274pp, index. This is a exposition of Dr. W. Edwards Deming's philosophy of management, and compares Deming's methods to the typical practices of management in today's business world. (1.8 FO 6/0. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
32) TAKE A CHANCE! Confessions of a Quizmaster
DICKSON, Roy Ward

Don Mills: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited., 1977 8vo, red bds, 224pp. This book is billed as "the story of the man who invented the quiz program", and an inside look at the game show worlds of TV and radio. Very faint water stain to back cover edge otherwise VG in unclipped about VG Dj with faint waterstain to rear panel. (1.9 FO 16/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) Innovations in International and Cross-Cultural Management
Earley, P. Christopher; Singh, Harbir, Editors

USA: Sage Publications, 2000. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 374pp. Graphs. This book explores how employees' roles may differ across national and cultural boundaries. (1.8 JM FO 19/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $60.00
34) Secrets of the Millionaire Mind : Mastering the Inner Game of Wealth
Eker, T. Harv

NY: HarperCollins, 2005. (USA) SINGED BY AUTHOR, no othe markings, Fine in unclipped as New Dj. hardcover, 210pp, index. "Thcik rich to get rich". (1.4 JM FO 13/7. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $21.99
35) TECHNOLOGY IN BUSINESS the Definitive IT Guide for the Business Executive
EL-IMAD, Dr, Jamil

Jeddah: Tihama Publishing, 2001. (UAE) No markings, VG in Vg Dj with some fine ridging to the clear film to the Dj. Black bds, 333pp. This is a book on maximizing efficiency through better resource scheduling. (2.5 Jm FO 9/6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.95
36) The Language of Commodities: A Commodity Glossary
Erickson, Rosemary; Steinbeck George

NY: New York Inst of Finance, 1985 (USA) There is a partial label to the endpaper, no other markigns, VG; no Dj perhaps as issued. Green pebbly covers with titles in gold, 198pp. This is a refernce works for terms dealing with commodity trading and the commodities exchanges. (2.2 WL FO 29/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.99
37) Building a Dream: The Co-Operative Retailing System in Western Canada, 1928-1988
Fairbairn, Brett

Saskatoon SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 2004. (CAD) No markings, as New. Wraps, 334pp, index. B&W photos. This is a hsitory of co-op stores in Western Canada from 1928 to 1988. (1.8 JM FO 31/2. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
38) Living the Dream: Membership and Marketing in the Co-Operative Retailing System
Fairbairn, Brett

Saskatoon SK: Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan, 2003 (CAD) No markings, Fine. Photo wraps, 278pp, index. B&W photos. This is a look at consumer co-operative retailing as exemplified by the Federated Co-op organization in Western Canada. (1.8 JM FO 21/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.50
39) Building a Dream: The Co-Operative Retailing System in Western Canada, 1928-1988
Fairbairn, Brett

Saskatoon SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 2004 (CAD) No markings, cover surfaces lightly rubbed, Near Fine. Wraps, 334pp, index. B&W photos. This is a history of co-op stores in Western Canada from 1928 to 1988. (1.8 JM FO 16/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.90
40) Living the Dream: Membership and Marketing in the Co-Operative Retailing System
Fairbairn, Brett

Saskatoon SK: Centre for the Study of Co-operatives, University of Saskatchewan, 2003 (CAD) No markings, Fine. Photo wraps, 278pp, index. B&W photos. This is a look at consumer co-operative retailing as exemplified by the Federated Co-op organization in Western Canada. (1.8 JM FO 7/6. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.00
41) NOTHING VENTURED, NOTHING GAINED thrills and Spills in Venture Capital
FERRIS, Bill

Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 2000 (AUST) No markings, VG. Glossy wraps, 134pp, index. Ferris is one of Australia's first and most succesful venture capitalists. (1.4 JM FO 22/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $46.90
42) GOLD DIGGERS OF 1929, Canada and the Great Stock Market Crash
FETHERLING, Doug

Toronto: MacMillan, 1979. (CAD) 8vo, blk cl, xii, 180pp, index. 24pp B&W illus and photos. An anecdotal history which captures the heady flavour of the times. VG+ in complete VG- Dj with some wear to head of spine. [1.5 FO 12/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.25
43) BOOM, BUST & ECHO: How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
FOOT, David K. With STOFFMAN, Daniel

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1996 (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR , to the title page, no other markings Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj. 8vo, blue bds, x, 245pp, index. A study of demogaphics and how the baby-boom generation has changed the economy. (1.8 JM FO 17/4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
44) BOOM, BUST & ECHO: How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
FOOT, David K. With STOFFMAN, Daniel

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1996 (CAD) No Markigns, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 8vo, blue bds, x, 245pp, index. A study of demogaphics and how the baby-boom generation has changed the economy. (1.8 JM FO 7/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.99
45) THE MASTER BUILDERS, How the Reichmanns reached for an Empire
FOSTER, Peter

Toronto: Key-Porter Books, 1986 (CAD) 8vo., black boards, 265 pp., index. very slight spine slant, otherwise NFine in complete NFine Dj with panel gloss lightly rubbed. (2.1 54/2. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
46) The Complete Aspects of Love: The New Andrew Lloyd Webber Musical
Ganzl, Kurt

NY: Viking Studio, 1990 (USA) White textured bds, colour photo endpapers, 160pp. Colour photos from the production. The complete companion to the musical including the complete libretto. Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, NFine in unclipped Vg (-) Dj. (2.5 lbs FO 29/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.40
47) The E-Myth Manager: Why Management Doesn't Work-And What to Do About It
Gerber, Michael E

NY: HarperBusiness., 1998 USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 230pp. (1.5 JM FO 57/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) THE GOLDEN AGE
GETTY, J. Paul

NY: Trident Press, 1968 (USA) 8vo, ochre cloth with title panel in blk, 220pp. "The most successful man in the world reveals his personal formula for dynamic living." NFine in complete VG+ Dj with slight tear to head of spine and panels lightly rubbed. (1.5 FO 43/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.40
49) Understanding Movies (Fifth Edition0
Giannetti, Louis D

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall / Walton Music, 1990 (USA) Wraps, 454pp, index. B&W photos; colour plates. Highliting noted on 10 pages (297- 306), no other markings, Good. used copy (2.0 lbs FO 63/3). First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.95
50) AN ACTOR AND HIS TIME
GIELGUD, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1981 (UK) Photo wraps, 229pp, index. B&W photos. "A sparkling blend of reminiscence, gossip, anecdote and evocation..." No markings, Fine (-). (0.9 lbs WL FO 62/0. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: