The Sea and Shipsfrom JWMah |
|
Browse The Sea and Ships | Return to JWMah | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found. |
| 1) |
ADVENTUROUS LIFE
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, nd (c1942)., 1947 8vo, blue cloth, 259 pp, index. Frontis and 32 illus. in B&W. Good; lacking dj. Date uncertain. [1.5 NV 12]. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Intricate Art of Living Afloat
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990 No markings, fault to the paper to the rear cover pastedown (a manufacturing fault) Near Fine in VG Dj. Red bds, 303pp, index. B&W photos. The author has spent 18 years leaving aboard thier boat with her famous husband. The book gives advice for food stocking, menu planning, and cooking for a vacation cruise or for a voyage of months; dealing with the head; health; safety aboard ship, etc. Stated first edition but emossed mark to back cover. (1.8 Jm FO 7/0. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 3) |
Rules for Building and Classing Aluminum Vessels 1975
|
|
|
NY: America Bureau of Shipping, 1975. (USA) Ownership stamp toback of cover and to title page, no markings, Very good; no dust jacket as published. Black cloth, gold titles, sectionally paginated. Contruction drawing details, This book discusses contruction and classification of Aluminum ships: Keels, stems and stern frames, stanchions and deck girders, bulkheads, shell plating,decks, superstructures, deck openings, machinery, welding, corrosion, etc. (2.0 JM FO 8/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 4) |
THIS WAS SEAFARING, A Sea Chest of Salty Memories
|
|
|
Seattle WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1955 4to, navy cloth with pictorial pastedown of ocean waves with light yellow titles, 168pp. Many illus of ships in B&W photos by Kerwin, a noted photographer of ships. Light foxing to top edge of pages, solid VG; no Dj. (2.4 NV 15). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 5) |
THE SEVENTH WAVE, Sailing the South Pacific
|
|
|
Victoria: Gordon M. Smart Publications, 1997 (CAD) photo wraps, 243pp, glossary. 8pp colour photos, 16pp B&W photos, map. An account of a two-year sailing adventure in the South pacific on the SEA LURE from June 1984 to June 1986, starting from Vancouver and going as far as New Zealand and Australia, stopping at many of the Pacific Islands inbetween. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine, as new. (1.8 FO 18/2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 6) |
From the Wheelhouse: Tugboaters Tell Their Own Stories
|
|
|
Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 2003 (CAD) No markings, Fine as New in Fine Dj. Boards, 182pp, index. B&W photos. The author interviewed 17 old-time tugboat captains to come up with this look at tugboat history on the Canadian westcoast. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 51/00. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.39
|
|
| 7) |
FERRY ACROSS THE HARBOR, The Story of the North Vancouver Ferries
|
|
|
Vancouver / Winnipeg: Mitchell Press, 1969 (CAD) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with touch of rubbint to top edge. Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. (1.2 FO 2/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 8) |
FERRY ACROSS THE HARBOR, The Story of the North Vancouver Ferries
|
|
|
Vancouver / Winnipeg: Mitchell Press, 1969 (CAD) Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. Faint stain to last page otherwise VG+ in complete VG Dj with a few very minor edge imperfections. (1.2 FO 15/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 9) |
NAVAL OCCASIONS AND SOME TRAITS OF THE SAILOR-MAN
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: Wm Blackwood and Sons, 1915 L 16mo, blue cl with pictorial, xiv, 295pp. Sketches of navy life , some originally published in 'The Pall Mall Gazette'. Page edges yellowing, covers stained and soiled, front hinge gone, Fair only, no Dj. (1.25 NV 14). 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 10) |
AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED the Voyage of the Nuclear Submarine Triton
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books, 1963 (USA) Wraps, 286pp. "One of the greatest sea voyages of all time". No markings, tiny corner crease, Very Good (0.8 FO 42/3). First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 11) |
THE LOG-LINE, The Adventures of a Great Sailing Captain
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 8vo, blue boards, 189 pp. A biography of Capt. Charles C. Dixon and of sailing in the early 1900's. NFine- in VGclipped dj. with darkening of edges of white portions, corners rubbed. (1.66 NV 3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine (-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.90
|
|
| 12) |
KICKING CANVAS Atremendous Story of Sea Adventure
|
|
|
London: Great Pan, 1960. UK No markings, slight toning of pages, hint of spine slant, Very Good. Illus wraps, 190pp. B&W photos. The true story of the Denbigh Castle and how the ship and crew met every hazard and misfortune in one nightmare voyage. (0.9 WL FO 60/8. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co., 1960 Oblong 24mo, blue cloth, 256pp, index. Illus with B&W photos of warships. Second revised edition. VG unclipped Dj protected in clear plastic which has been taped togetheer. Unfortunately the tape has left residue marks on the cover cloth, otherwise Vg copy with slightly hint of wear to bottom cover edges. ( 1.5 FO 55/1. Second Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 14) |
Day of Two Sunsets : Paddling Adventures on Canada's West Coast
|
|
|
Victoria: Orca Book Publishers., 1993 Illus wraps, 163pp. a few B&W illus. An ocean kayaking boat of a voyage on Vancouver Island's outer coast. No markings, Fine, as New (1.3 lbs FO 51/0. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 15) |
THE SOLITARY SLOCUM
|
|
|
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1992 (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 252pp, biblio. Josua Slocum's solo voyage around the world in a 37 foot sloop in 1895 still stands as one of the greatest sea adventures of all time. A bit dog-eared but in Good condition, (1.6 Fo 14/4. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 16) |
COMMISSIONED BARGEES the Story of the Landing Craft
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. , 1946. (UK) INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHO and dated 1946, no other markings, some very light rubbing to cover edges, Good+; no Dj. Blue cloth, 216pp. B&W photos. (1.5 JM FO 12/1. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $54.99
|
|
| 17) |
THE Royal Canadian Navy IN RETROSPECT 1910-1968
|
|
|
Vancouver / London: University of British Columbia Press., 1982 (CAD) Reprinted 1982. 8vo, grey cloth, xxx, 373 pp. 11 maps, 2 charts, 105 B&W illus. A history of the Royal Canadian Navy. Fine in Fine dj. [2.5 NV 5]. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
DEVON HARBOURS
|
|
|
London: Christopher Johnson, 1952 Owner's inscription, no other markings, VG; lacking the Dj. Light green cloth, 224pp, index. B&W photos. A description and history pof the harbours of Devon including Seaton bay, Torquay and Paignton, Plymouth, Bideford, Barnstaple, and others. (1.5 JM FO 18/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
French Mediterranean Harbours
|
|
|
Lymington UK: Nautical Publishing Co, 1974. Red leatherette over boards, map endpapers, 174pp, index. B&W photos and maps of the harbours. This is a guide to the anchorages and hrbours of the south coast of France for yachtsmen and sailors. No markings, VG in unclipped VG Dj. (1.6 FO SI 81/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
STEAM AND SAIL, In Britain and North America
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Pyne, 1973 8vo, blk cl, 112pp, index. 80 B&W photos mainly from the National Maritime Museum depicting British and North American Naval, Merchant, and Special Purpose vessels of the period of transition from sail to steam. Slight bump to top cover edges, whi te residue to botoom edge of cover edges o/w NFine in complete NFine Dj. (1.75 NV 4). Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 21) |
LIFELINE, The Story of the Atlantic Ferries and Coastal Boats
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1977 (CAD) 8vo, blue boards, xviii, 249 pp. A Popular history of the ferries and coastal boats that serve the outports of Newfoundland and Labrador. 16 pp. B&W illus. SIGNED by author on title-page. Owner's inscription to half-title, o/w NF ine- with one corner bumped and VG dj. with deep scratch to top of spine, 1" tear to back edge and small spot offsetting to verso of back panel. (1.75 FO 43/0). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine (-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE GREAT ICE SHIP 'BEAR', Eighty-nine Years in Polar Seas
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., 1970. (USA) 8vo, lt grey bds, 104pp, bibliography. Map endpapers. B&W photos, maps, and illus throughout text. The Bear was first purchased by the US government in 1184 to rescue the expedition led by Lieutenant Greely at the northern tip of Greenland. For more than 42 years the Bear patrolled the waters of the Bering Sea and the Arctic Ocean. In both 1933 and 1939 she accompanied Admiral Byrd on his expeditions to Antarctica. NFine in complete Good Dj with 1" tear to front panel and small tear to back flap with flap edge rubbed. Price to Dj flap is blacked out neatly with marker.(1.4 fo 8/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
ENGLISH MERCHANT SHIPPING 1460-1540
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. (cad) No markings, Fine in price-clipped Very Good Dj with spine slightly faded. Blue green cloth, 259pp, index. B&W illus. This is a history of English merchant shipping. (1.8 JM DDD 360. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
SLADE'S MARAUDER, A Novel
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1980 (UK) 12mo, navy bds, 256pp. Map endpapers. A captain of a delapidated freighter goes after a German marauder after women and children are killed. Near Fine, no marks in complete Very Good Dj , scuff mark to rear panel. (1.3 FO 17/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 25) |
TRAPP'S WAR
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1975. (UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 190pp. A rusty eight-knot coalburner is preesed into service in the war-torn Meditterranean of 1942. Fine crease, Good only. (0.8 FO 60/9. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Paperback. Good -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE JUDAS SHIP
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1979. 16mo, illus wraps, 192pp. Good+: Creased corner to rear cover, some rubbing to foot of spine, edges not crisp. (0.8 FO 60/4. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 27) |
TRAPP'S PEACE
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1980 (UK) No markings, no spine crease, page edges yellowing, Fine. Wraps, 188pp. "New in paperback" (0.9 JM FO 60/5. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 28) |
THE GOLDEN HAZE: With Captain Cook in the South Pacific
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Almanac Publications., 1964 8vo, yellow cl with embossed and coloured graphic of Capt Cook, xviii, 283pp. TE blk. Map, B&W illus and photos. Ex-libris stamp to ffep, rfep, to leading edge of pages, small split to rear hinge, Good used copy in complete Good + Dj. (2 .5 NV 4]. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 29) |
SWAN SONGS FROM A CROW'S NEST Rhymes of a Waterfront Worker
|
|
|
USA: The Author, 1994 (USA) Pen notations to last balnk page, no other markings rubbing to cover edges, Good. Wraps, 105pp. These are poems of sailors and of the waterfront by an American who had a tremendous love of the sea. (1.0 WL FO 28/1. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
ST. NAZAIRE COMMANDO
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987 8vo, blk bds, xvi, 204pp, index. 12pp B&W photos. The first eye-witness account of the most spectacular seaborne raid of WWII carried out against the St.Nazaire drydocks in France. Operation CHARIOT was to see the destruction of the German maintenance operations there by ramming the locked gate wiith an obsolete destroyer, the HMS Campeltown. Fne in complete Fine (-) Dj. (1.5 FO 14/1. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 31) |
THE SEARCH FOR SPEED UNDER SAIL 1700-1855
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza , 197- (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markigns, Very Good in Very Good Dj. Cloth, 451pp, index. Plans, B&W illus and photos. One of America's leading historians on naval architecture looks at the problem of speed comparisons of sailing vessels of some 103 American-built sailing ships of all sizes. A heavy book. (3.5 JM DDD 320. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 32) |
Dark Wind: A Survivor's Tale of Love and Loss
|
|
|
NY: Plume, 2000. (USA) Remainder marks to bottom edge of pages, hint of spine slant, Good used copy. Wraps, 225pp. This is amemoir of a diastrous sailing adventure, where the author and his friend were caught in a Pacific typhoon which wrecked their 36-foot sailboat. (0.99 FO 19/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 33) |
PILOTING SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING, 1965-66 Edition
|
|
|
NY: Motor Boating, 1956 4to, dark blue cloth, silver titles, 500pp, index. B&W photos, maps, diagrams, charts. A complete illustrated course on the operation of small boats supplemented with questions and answers. Marina stamp, otherwise VG; no Dj. A heavy book. (3.8 FO 23/0). Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 34) |
NO TIME ON OUR SIDE
|
|
|
Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing Limited, 1975 (CAD) NO markings, Near Fine in Good Dj with small tear to front panel repaired recto with clear tape. Blue bds, map endpapers, 168pp, appendix. B&W photos, rendering, and map. An account of the deep sea rescue of two men trapped in a submersible on the Atlantic seabed. (1.5 WL FO 26/1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 35) |
NO TIME ON OUR SIDE
|
|
|
Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing, 1975. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Blue bds, 168pp. Map endpapers. B&W photos. The story pof the rescue of two men tappedin a submarine on the Atlantic seabed. (1.5 FO 57/4]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 36) |
SEA FEVER: THE MAKING OF A SAILOR
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972 8vo, navy cloth with gold titles, x, 283pp. Map endpapers. The second book by Cleaves who describes his sea voyages on the AMPHITRITE and on the WINONA in t6he 1920s. Faint scuff mark to leading edge of papes, no markings, otherwise NFine in complete VG Dj with slightest rubbing to spine head. ((1.9 FO 63/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 37) |
SMALL BOAT RAIDERS
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1977 8vo, textured blue bds, 131pp, bibliography. A collection of true adventure stories about the small boats, and their role in World War II. Corner crease to pages 31 amd 74 o/w Fine- in complete NFine Dj. (1.25 FO 5/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE LONGEST RACE
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1975 White boards with gilt text on spine, 191 pages.Includes: Appendices [ Crew Lis, Results and Prizes, Sailing Instructions, Conditions of Entry], Index, Track Charts of each Leg and color & B&W photographs. This book is about the longest ocean race, the Whitbread/RNSA Round the World Race, which first began off Southsea Castle in September, 1973. A wealth of information on the yachts, crew, organization and planning, prizes, conditions of entry, design concepts, problems encountered, etc. A bright clean solid tight NFINE copy in an unclipped lightly sunned about VG Dj with a half inch tear at top spine hinge. [2.25 WL FO 29/3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 39) |
STEAMBOAT BILL 1940 Through 1974, a 35-year Index Compiled By Harry Cotterell, Jr
|
|
|
NY: Steamship Historical Society of America, 1975. (USA) No markings, some toning to edges of cover, Good used copy. White card cover, side-stapled, 62pp. This is an index of articles, authors, illustrators, cartoons, maps, fleet lists and necrology of the periodical Steamboat Bill. (1.2 JM FO 25/3. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 40) |
THE SEA SERVICES OF THE EMPIRE AS FIELDS FOR EMPLOYMENT
|
|
|
London: Anthony Treherne, 1905, corrected to 1903 by hand., 1905 (UK) 8vo, grey boards, xii, 416 pp, index. Front endpaper missing, booksellers' sticker to front pastedown, spine darkening, corners rubbed, otherwsie Good - used copy only ; lacking dj. [2.0 NV 10]. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $33.90
|
|
| 41) |
THE SHIP: STEAM TRAMPS AND CARGO LINERS, 1850-1950
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office / National Maritime Museum, 1980 (UK) Glossy illus bds, 60pp, index. Decorative illus endpapers. B&W illus and photos throughout. Very Good, no Dj as issued. (1.5 JM FO 43/0. First Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 42) |
The Clyde Passenger Steamers
|
|
|
UK: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1980 (UK) Owner's inscription, no other markings, just a hint of spine slant, Very Good in price-clipped Very good dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red bds, 280pp, index. B&W photos of the ships. This is a comprehensive history of the passenger steam ships in Clyde with over 400 entires for individual ships, illustrated with 64 B&W photos and drawings of funnel colours and flags. (1.6 JM FO 42B/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 43) |
New Brunswick Sea Stories: Phantom Ships and Pirate's Gold, Shipwrecks and Iron Men
|
|
|
Saint John NB: Neptune Publishing, 1998 CAD Owner's inscription, no other markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 128pp. Line drawings. These are true stories of shipwrecks and mutinies from two centuries of sea lore from New Brunswick, Canada. (1.0 JM FO 14/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by OLIVE, Ralph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 44) |
Racers and Rovers : 100 Years of the Royal Vancouver Yacht Club
|
|
|
Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2003 (CAD) Library stamps and markings, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, tight solid copy VG in VG Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers. Hardcover, 212pp, index. Mostly B&W photos with some colour photos. This is the hsitory of the Royal Vancouver Yacht Club, its famous members and its famous boats. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 30/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 45) |
FIRST AID IN THE CANADIAN NAVY, 1942. Can. B.R. 25
|
|
|
Ottawa: Printer to the King's Excellent Majesty, 1942 12mo, dark blue cloth with white titles and ensignia, 92pp. Diagrams showing slings and tourniquets. B&W photos. Very lightly rubbed to spine extremeties, faint spot to cover, VG; no Dj. ((0.9 NV 8). First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 46) |
HISTORIC SHIPS AFLOAT
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1967 8vo, blue cloth, 168pp, index. B&W photos of the ships. VG+; lacking Dj. [1.5 NV 17]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 47) |
ON SWALLOWING THE ANCHOR
|
|
|
London: John Long Limited., 1954 (UK) 8vo, bright red cl, 224pp, index. Frontis and 10 B&W plates. An account of the author's lifelong adventures with the sea, starting in 1919 when he smashed a lifeboat to WWII where he was amember of that strangest of all Roayl Navy formations, the irregular Warfare Flotilla. Owner's name in pencil to ffep, trace of small sticker to fep, otherwise VG+ in clipped Good only Dj with creases and wear to edges, a bit soiled to the white rear panel. (1.6 NV 8). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $27.90
|
|
| 48) |
THE GREAT MUTINY
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1967 (USA) 16mo, illus wraps, 510pp, index. All edges red. 16pp B&W illus. 3 maps. An account of the Spitheand and the Nore mutinies of 1797 in Britain. Price in marker to cover,owner's name and inscription, otherwise VG. [1.0 FO 55/1. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 49) |
MEN OF ACTION
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1943 (UK) 8vo, black cloth, 319 pp. 20 reproductions of portrait paintings by Douglas Wales. Short biographies of Birtish and Commonwealth navel men. Sunned spine, Good; lacking dj. (1.6 NV 12]. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 50) |
BRITANNIA: ROWING ALONE ACROSS THE ATLANTIC, The Record of an Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 8vo, blue bds, map endpapers, 221pp. 16pp B&W photos. A record of a 180 day trans-Atlantic voyage in a rowboat in 1969. NFine + in unclipped NFine with crease to front flap. (1.5 JM FO 12/7. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found. |
