Science and Technology, Mathematicsfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Science and Technology, Mathematics | Return to JWMah | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
ENOUGH OF PESSIMISM, 100 ESSAYS, Insights Into the Imperatives of Science and the Modern World
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science., 1985 (USA) 8vo, wraps, 221pp. The author served from 1962 to 1984 as editor of SCIENCE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page. Fine mark to fore edge of pages, number to half-title page, otherwise VG+ in soft-cover. (2.1 FO 43/3. Signed by Author. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 2) |
Decade, the 1950s
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978 (USA) No markigns, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Wraps, 219pp. 12 SF stories by Ray Bradbury, Arthur C Clarke, Philip Jose Farmer,Robert Sheckley, Katherine Maclean, Algis Budrys, and others. (1.1 JM FO 5/5. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Practical Guide to Local Area Networks
|
|
|
Berkeley: McGraw-Hill Osborne, 1986 (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 283pp, index. Line drawings. Plan your LAN installation; business applications; PC and compatible computers. (1.6 Jm FO 54/3. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
ARMCO HANDBOOK OF DRAINAGE AND CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS
|
|
|
Guelph, ON: Arco Drainage & Metal Products of Canada Ltd., 1955. (CAD) 8vo, pebbly red leatherette with titles in gold, 579pp, index. Over 300 figures, illustrations and B&W photos. All edges red. All types of drainage situations are discussed in this manufacturer's handbook. Owner's name stamped to front cover otherwise solid VG; no Dj. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 24/5. Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 5) |
FRACTALS EVERYWHERE
|
|
|
Boston: Academic Press, 1988 (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to apnels, Fine; no Dj perhaps asissued. Hardcover, 394pp , index. Colour plates; B&W illus. This is a first course in deterministic fractal geometry. A heavy book. (2.7 FO 2/3. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 6) |
ESPACES TOPOLOGIQUES Fonctions Multivoques (Collection Universitaire De Mathematiques)
|
|
|
Paris: Dunod, 1959 (FR) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the half-title page: "Pour----- / tres grand hommage/ C.B." No othe rmarkings, just a tiny bit of fading to the extreme edge of the base of the spine, solid NFine in VG Dj with spine slight faded. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth with gold spine letters, 272pp. The text is entirely in French. (1.9 JM FO 17/7. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
ANTENNAS: WILEY SERIES IN ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLGY
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. (USA) Owner's signature to cover and to last page, no other markigns, pages clean, covers lightly soiled, solid Good + copy. Stiff wraps, 415pp, index. Graphs; line drawings. I believe this is the first edition. This book is for the technician or engineer who is not a specialist in the field of antennas. (1.9 Jm FO 8/7. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Technlogy and Society in Ming China (1368-1644)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Society for the History of Technology and the American Historical Association, 2000. (USA) No markings, the book is bowed and does not lay completely flat, thus Good used copy. Wraps, 89pp. Line drawings. (1.0 JM FO 19/2. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Data Abstraction and Problem Solving With C++: Walls and Mirrors (Second edition)
|
|
|
USA: Addison-Wesley, 1998 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dust jacket as published. Glossy boards, 702pp plus ppendices. Diagrams. A heavy book. 94.5 JM FO 58/0. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Fly In The Cathedral
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards 308pp, index. B&W photos. How a group of Cambridge scientists won he international race to split the atom. (2.0 JM FO 8/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 11) |
Connectionist Psycholinguistics
|
|
|
Westport CT: Ablex Pub, 2001 (USA) No markings, Fine, as new. Wraps, 390pp. Graphs. A survey on the field of connectionist psycholinguistics. (1.9 WL FO 21/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 12) |
Business Math (Brief edition)
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999. (USA) There is a pen line to the leading edge of pages, pages clean, no other markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 510pp. Colour graphs and illus. This is the first printing of the fifth edition, A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 58/4. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 13) |
INTRODUCTION TO WORLD VEGETATION
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1977 (UK) Owner's name, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 200pp, index. Maps; line diagrams. A concise introcuction to concepts and topics in vegetational ecology. (1.2 JM FO 42B/1. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.85
|
|
| 14) |
COMPUTER NETWORKS AND INTERNETS with Internet Applications (Third edition)
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River NJ: Prentice Hall, 2001 (USA) No markings, lower corners bumped, otherwsie Near Fine; no dust jacket as isseued by publisher. Hardcover, 683pp, index. Includes the CD-ROM unopened to poach at the back of the book. An outstanding textbook on computer networks. A heavy book. (3.3 JM FO 55/5. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 15) |
ON NUMBERS AND GAMES London Mathematical Society Monographs No. 6
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1976. (UK) No markings, Fine in Very Good Dj with skinned spot to back panel and with some rubbing to panels and to edges of Dj. Red cloth, 238pp, index. Mathematical illustrations. Conway is the king of mathematical games and this book will set its readers wondering through his realm of plausible impossibilities and illogical truths. (1.7 JM FO 10/4. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cogeneration Technology and Economics for the Process Industries
|
|
|
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Press, 1983. (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges fine, Very Good; no Dust jacket . Red leatherette, 395pp. Charts, graphs. Energy Technolgy Review No. 81 Cogeeration is the sequential production of electrical or mechanical power and useful thermal energy. (2.1 JM FO 21B/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 17) |
C++ Cookbook
|
|
|
USA: O'Reilly, 2005. (usa) No markings, Fine, as New. Glossy wraps, 573pp, index. C++ solutions: working with numbers; dates and times; stream-based input/output; exception handling; working with classes and objects; building applications with make; pasrsing XML; multiheading; mathematical programming; internationalization; kibrary algorithms and containers. A heavy book. (2.5 VST SI 83/4. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Inno'va-Tion: Essays by Leading Canadian Researchers (INNOVATION)
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2002 (CAD) Remainder line to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclupped Very Good + Dj with very lighr rubbing to panel gloss. Boards, 255pp, index. B&W photo portraits. This is a collection of essays by Canadian technological innovators: Michele Mosca, Fred Lonstffe, Marc-Andre Sirard, and others. A heavy book (2.5 JM FO 6/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Geometry - Methods and Applications Part II : The Geometry and Topology of Manifolds
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1985 (USA) No markings, lower cover corners bumped, Near Fine; no dusst jacket as published. White and yellow boards, 430pp, index. This 2nd volume of a three volume introduction to modern geometry covers homotopy groups, fibre bundles, dynamical systems and foliations. (2.2 JM FO 14/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Whisper & the Vision: The Voyages of the Astronomers
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1976 (CAD) No markings, avery light foxing to portion of the leading edge of pages, Very Good in price-clipped Good dust jacket with rubbing to edges and 3/4" tear to the edge of the back panel. 189pp. B&W photos and illus. This is a history of the expeditions of early astronomers but also a look at four celebrated astronomers: Thomas Maclear, David Gill, John Herschel and Solon Bailey. (1.7 JM FO 15/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 21) |
Adhesives, Sealants and Coatings for the Electronics Industry
|
|
|
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Publications, 1986 (USA) Library slip, label and stamps, Very good library copy; no dust jacket perhaps as published. Red leatherette with gold titles, 197pp. This is a collection of more tha 1600 contemprary adhesives, sealants, coatings, and related compounds which are available to the electronics and related industries. (1.8 WL FO 21b/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
Programming Language Concepts (Hardcover Second edition)
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1987. (USA) No markings, label to back of cover, title page is missing, decent used copy; no dust jacket probbly as published. Illus boards, 428pp, index. (2.0 JM FO 7/4. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.40
|
|
| 23) |
CLIMATIC CHANGE
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. (UK) 8vo, blue bds, xii, 280pp, index. Maps, graphs, charts. The book has absorbed some moisture which has given a slight wave to many of the pages. The book is generally VG with VG(-) Dj with some moisture stains to verso. (2.33 FO 9/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
BASIC ELECTRONICS Fifth Edition
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1984 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj. Glossy bds, xii, 737pp, index. Diagrams, B&W illus. Principles of Electronics, circuits, resisters, batteries, resonance, filters, transistor amplifiers, digial electronics, etc. A heavy book (4.1 JM FO 4/1. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 25) |
The Night Sky: The Science and Anthropology of the Stars and Planets
|
|
|
Los Angeles: J P Tarcher, 1988 (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 470pp, index. No illus. A superb examination of the science of astronomy. (2.1 JM FO 16/0a. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 26) |
Elements of Physical Metallurgy (Second edition)
|
|
|
Reading MA: Addison-Wesley, 1960. (USA) No markings, Very Good in Good (-) only dust kacet with edge tears and chips. Cloth, 528pp, index. B&W diagrams and photos. A textbook: Metallurgy; structure of metals, corrosion and oxidation. This is the 2nd printing of the second edition. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 8/2. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 27) |
THE TIMETABLE OF TECHNOLOGY, A record of the 20th Century's Amazing Achievements
|
|
|
NY: Herst, 1982 4to, red bds, 240pp, index. Intro by Prof. Edward S Ayensu. Copiously illus in B&W and in colour. Small indentations to cover NFine in NFine- complete Dj with top edge slightly darkened. (3.0 FO 63/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
A VECTOR SPACE APPROACH TO GEOMETRY
|
|
|
NY: Dover Books, 1998. No markings, Vg. Wraps, 397pp, index. This is the unabridged Dover publication of the edition bublished by Prentice-Hall Inc in 1965. Thi sis an exploration of the correlation between geometry and linear algebra. (1.5 JM FO 11/2. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 29) |
Trackers of the Skies: a History of the Smithsonian Satellite-tracking Program
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Howard A. Doyle, 1968 (USA) Library pocket, stmaps,and labels, pages clean, Good ex-library copy in good dust jacket taped to covers, Black cloth, 169pp. A few B&W photos. (1.5 WL FO 29/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.90
|
|
| 30) |
Radio Engineering Handbook (Fourth edition)
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1950. (USA) Ownership stamps to end papers and to pastedowns, "Copy No. 4" is written in white to the front cover and "4" to the spine, pages clean, but there is touch of moisture intrusion to the top edge of the last 40 pages or so, making the margins slighty wavy, decent used copy; no dust jacket. Blue hardcover, 1197pp, index. Diagrams. A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 13/7. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 31) |
Predicting Photosynthesis for Ecosystem Models Volume II
|
|
|
Boca Raton FL: CRC Press, 1980. (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges fine, Very Good; no Dust jacket . Hardcover, 279pp, index. Graphs. A heavy book. (2.2 JM FO 21B/6. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 32) |
MODERN METHODS IN PLANT TAXONOMY
|
|
|
London / New York: Academic Press, 1968. (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges fine, Very Good; no Dust jacket . Hardcover, 312pp, index. Line drawings. This book is based on papers presented at a Conference on Modern Methods in Plant Taxonomy organized by the Botanical Society of the British Isles in association with the Linnean Society of London, in 1967. (2.0 JM FO 17/7. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Weakly Connected Neural Networks (Applied Mathematical Sciences 126)
|
|
|
NY: Springer Verlag, 1997 (USA) Remainder mark to the bottom edge of pages, no other markings, solid Very Good ; no dust jacket as published. Yellow boards, 400pp, index. This applied math book is evoted to local and global analysis of weakly connected systems with applications to neurosciences, using bifurcation theory and canonical models as tools of analysis. (2.1 JM FO 25/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $57.95
|
|
| 34) |
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF INORGANIC COMPOUNDS (SI units)
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., 1975 (UK) Library pocket and due date slip, label to spine, library stamps, pages clean, tight copy, Very Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Black cloth, 466pp, index. This is reference book on physical properties of inorganic compounds most frequently used by researchers, engineers and designers. A very heavy book. (6.0 WL FO 29/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 35) |
Gene Cloning and Manipulation
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1997 (USA) No markings, some rubbing to corner tips, small crease to corner of back cover, Very Good. Blue wraps, 210pp, index. Diagrams. This textbook gives a broad but concise coverage of gene cloning. (1.8 FO 18/2. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 36) |
Programming Productivity
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1986 (USA( SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine in VG Dj with a minor edge tear and crease to bottom edge of front panel. Blue leatherette over bds, 280pp, index. This book discusses industrial and commercial programming and is one in the series of McGraw-Hill Software Engineering and Technology. (1.8 WL FO 28/2. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
MOBILE ROBOTS Inspiration to Implementation
|
|
|
USA: A.K. Peters, 1993 (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine; no dustjacket as pubished. Glossy boards, 349pp, ndex. B&W illus. This book is for desigining and building simple robots, (1.7 JM ddd 300. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 38) |
Chances Are: Adventures in Probability
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 2006. (USA) No markings, as New in as New dustjacket. Blk boards, 319pp, index. Graphs; diagrams, This book on probability touches on gambling, economics, law, sports, military strategy to glean patterns from apparent chaos. (1.9 JM FO 50/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
DRUMBEAT 2000 FOR DUMMIES (CD_ROM missing)
|
|
|
USA: IDG Books, 2000 (USA) No markigns, missing the CD-ROM, otherwise Fine. Wraps, 406pp, index. (2.2 FO 0/0. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 40) |
Powering the Future: The Ballard Fuel Cell and the Race to Change the World
|
|
|
Toronto: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999 (CAD) Tiny remainder dot to top edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very good dust jacket with a couple of edge faults. 276pp, index. Thi sis a look at the development of the hygrogen fuel cell in the 1990s as represented in the work of Ballard Power Systems. (1.9 JM FO 17/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Out of the Inner Circle: The True Story of a Computer Intruder Capable of Cracking the Nation's Most Secure Computer Systems
|
|
|
Redmond WA: Tempus Books, 1989 (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to covers, Near fine. Wraps, 230pp, index. No illus. A computer hacker talks about cracking the most secure computer systems. This book is also a valuable computer security handbook. (2.0 JM fo 19/5. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Student Companion With Complete Solutions for an Introduction to Genetic Analysis (Sixth edition)
|
|
|
NY: W H Freeman & Co, 1996 No markings, VG. Wraps, 442pp. Grapsh; diagrams. This is the student companion for AN INTRODUCTION TO GENETIC ANALYSIS by Anthony Griffiths; Jeffrey Miller; David Suzuki; Richard Lewontin; William Gelbart. (2.8 FO 24/6. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 43) |
Graphs & Digraphs (Second edition)
|
|
|
Monterey CA: Wadsworth & Brooks/Cole, 1986 (USA) Library due slip, library markings to title page, label to spine, otherwise no markings, Good ex-library copy; no Dj. Red bds, 359pp, index. (2.0 WL FO 28/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 44) |
Programming C# : Building . NET Applications with C# (Fourth edition)
|
|
|
USA: O'Reilly, 2005. (USA) No markings, pages clean, Fine, as New. Glossy wraps, 644pp, index. This is the 4th edition of the Programming C# book designed specifically for developing applications on .NET platform. Classea and Objects; Inheritance and polymorphism; operator overloading; generics, collections and iterators; structs and interfaces; string handling and regular expressions; exceptions and bug handling, delegates and events. A heavy book. (2.5 VST SI 83/4. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 45) |
GRAPHIC HANDBOOK OF CHEMISTRY AND METALLURGY
|
|
|
NY: Chemical Publishing Company, 1965 (USA) Library reference copy with slip and library markings, Veru Good ; no dust jacket as published. Brown cloth boards over metal comb binding, 77pp. There are pages horizontally split to lower comparison and corss referencing of chemical and metallurgical properties. (2.5 WL FO 29/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 46) |
INFOCULTURE the Smithsonian Book of Information Age Inventions
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 (USA) No markings, Fine in Near Fine DJ. Bds, 408pp, index. B&W and colour photos and illus. "Amercian culture can best be interpreted and understood as an infoculture--an information culture." This is a history of information based culture in the USA. A heavy book (3.0 WL FO 20/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 47) |
Web Security: For Network and System Administrators
|
|
|
USA: Thomson Course Technology, 2003. (USA) No markings, includes the three CDs (Red hat Linus 8.0) unopened in pouch to back of covers, Fine. Wraps, 420pp, index. This book is designed to educate users on the echnologies, terms, and processes related to internet security. It relates fully to the CIW Security Professional Exam. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 32/0. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
TRAVAUX DE TOPOLOGIE Institut Mathematique De L'academie Polonaise Des Sciences
|
|
|
Warszawa: Editions Scientifiques De Pologne, 1959 No markigns, slight bump to rear cover edge, NFine in VG(-) Dj with black surfaces scuffed looking. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red orange boards, 380pp. The text is entirely in FRENCH. (2.5 JM FO 17/7. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE LITTLE BOOK OF PLANET EARTH
|
|
|
NY: Copernicus Books, 2002 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 202pp, index. B&W illus. (1.3 JM FO 42A/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Surviving the Design of a 200 Mhz Risc Microprocessor: Lessons Learned
|
|
|
Los Alamitos CA: IEEE Computer Society, 1997 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Glossy boards, 205pp, index. Diagrams. Learn all the inticacies of the design of a 32-bit RISC microprocessor devloped through the first DARPA effort to create a 200 MHz processor on a VLSI chip. (1.9 WL FO 21/3. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $109.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
