Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction

from JWMah

Browse Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction | Return to JWMah | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 381 listings found.
1) REVOLUTION # 9, a Thriller
ABRAHAMS, Peter

NY: Mysterious Press, 1992 Advanced Reading copy. 8vo, illus wraps, 325pp. Abrahams also wrote HARD RAIN. Nfine. (1.5 lbs FO 6/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
2) END GAME IN PARIS, A Novel of Mistaken Identity
ADAMS, Ian

Toronto: Doubleday & Company, 1979 8vo, blue bds, red spine, 200pp. A photogrtapher living in Paris is drawn into the netherworld of intelligence organizations because of a mistaken identity. Fine in clipped VG Dj. (1.5 FO 16/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
3) BAD FAITH
ADAMS, Ian

Toronto: NC Press., 1983 8vo, dark red bds, 232pp. Adams is the author of S, THE PORTRAIT OF A SPY, and is the first novelist in the english-speaking world ever to have been ordered by a court to reveal the sources of information for a work of fiction. In this book the police arrest a small-time crook for a string of murders...but do they have the wrong man? Issued without endpapers, no markings, NFine in complete NFine(-) Dj. (1.8 FO 59/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
4) Injury Time
Aird, Catherine

NY: St Martin's Press, 1995. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Good Dj with just one tear and chip to the lower edge of front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue bds, 168pp. Dectective Inspector C.D. Sloan investigates the poisoning of a woman with a deadly dose of antimony. (1.4 FO 13/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) THE WINTER QUEEN
Akunin, Boris

NY: Random House, 2004. (USA) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps, 249pp. An mystery set in Moscow of 1876 featuring the enigmatic Erast Fandorin. (1.2 Jm FO 2/2. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
6) DOMINION
Alcorn, Randy C

Sisters OR: Multnomah Pub, 1996 SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page with biblical reference, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 612pp. Charles Abernathy ( a black journalist) teams up with redneck detective Ollie Chandler in this thriller of inner-city gangs and racial conflict. (2.5 JM FO 58/3. Signed by Author. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
7) THE PRICE OF MURDER A Sir John Fielding Mystery
ALEXANDER, Bruce K

NY: G.P. Putnam, 2003 SIGNED BY AUTHOR, to the front fly, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj with 1.4" closed tear to spine edge at front panel (barely noticeable). Dj is in mylar sleeve. Green bds, 257pp. Bruce Alexander is a pseudonym. I believe this is the 11th book in the Sir John Fielding series. (1.8 JM FO 21/4. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.80
8) Show Me a Hero
Alexander, Patrick

NY: Viking Press, 1980 No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine (-) Dj. Tan boards, 271pp. This book centers on a bullion heist and is set in Britain in the 1980s. (1.8 WL FO 27/2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
9) Murder on the Mauretania
Allen, Conrad

NY: Minotaur Books, 2000 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. 277pp. A murder mystery is set on the mauretania where the atmostphere sparkles. (1.5 JM FO 8/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
10) THEIR MAN IN THE WHITE HOUSE
ARDIES, Tom

London: Macmillan, 1971 Sm 8vo, red bds, 190pp. The author's first novel, the story of a plot to introduce a foreign spy into the family of the man who will occupy the White House after the next election for the President of the USA. Fine in clipped Near fine Dj. (1.33 FO 16/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
11) HE KILLS COPPERS
Arnott, Jake

London: Sceptre, 2001. (UK) No markings, some wear to cover corners, Good. Wraps, 327pp. this is a police thriller set in the World Cup matches of 1966. (1.8 JM FO 7/0. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
12) AUNT DIMITY GOES WEST
ATHERTON, Nancy

NY: Viking, 2007 (USA) Remainder mark to top edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dust jacket. 226pp. This Aunt Dimity mystery is set in Boulder Colorado. (1.5 JM DDD 330. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
13) The Ferryman Will Be There : An Ellis Portal Mystery
Aubert, Rosemary

Toronto, ON, Canada: McArthur & Company, 2001 Illus wrps, 258pp. Toronto comes to life in this mystery. No markings, Fine. (1.5 lbs FO 15/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
14) WATSON'S APOLOGY a Novel
Bainbridge, Beryl

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1985. (USA) No markings, Foine (-) in clipped Near Fine Dj. Bds, 222pp. This novel of a failed marriage and murder is based on a true case in Victorian London but the Watson is J.S. Watson, a clergyman who bludgeoned his wife to death. (1.6 JM FO 21/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine-/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
15) STRIKE NORTH
BAKER, W. Howard

London: Howard Baker, 1967 (UK) 12mo, light blue bds, 126pp. A thriller first published as a Mayflower-Dell paperback in 1965. This is the first printing in this new hardcover format. Small smudge to light covers, otherwise Good; no Dj. (1.0 FO 8/5. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.49
16) THE LONG DEADLY SUMMER a Jack Quentin Thriller
Barnaby, Peter

London: Millington Books, 1977 (UK) Remainder dot to bottom edge of page, no other markigns, solid Very Good in unclipped ZGood + Dk with three closed tears and a faint spot to the edge of the frotn panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. hardcover, 163pp. Barnaby was an ex-policeman and he brings his 20 years of experience to this his first novel (1.5 FO 32/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) STRAIGHT NO CHASER, A Crang Mystery
BATTEN, Jack

Toronto: MacMillan, 1989 8vo, cream bds, 310pp. This is the second novel starring the criminal lawyer Crang. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page: "For-------/Thanks for a GREAT/ interview/ Best/Jack Batten". Price notation to endpaper, Nfine in unclipped VG dj with small chip to upper corner fold, panel gloss lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 18/5. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
18) Natural Suspect: A Collaborative Novel
Bernhardt, William, Devised By

NY: Ballantine Books, 2001 (USA) Remainder mark and stamp to bottom edge of pages and to rear endpaper, no other markigns, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 185pp. This book begins with a chapter by Bernhardt, then the ten subsequent chapters are seamlessly contributed by a "dream team" of today's hottest suspense writers including Leslie Glas, John Lescroart, Phillip Magolin, Brad Meltzer, and others. (1.5 JM DDD 530. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.79
19) BURIED
Billingham, Mark

United Kingdom: Sphere Books, 2007 (UK) No markigns, spine slant, corner crease, Good. Wraps, 516pp. This crime thriller features DI Tom Thorne. (1.3 JM FO 30/4. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
20) LIFELESS
Billingham, Mark

London: Little, Brown, 2005 No markings, hint of spine slant, Near Fine. Wraps, 375pp. A Tom Thorne adventure. (1.9 JM FO 11/0. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
21) RANSOM FOR A NUDE
Black, Lionel

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1976 (UK) Wraps, 156pp. A fast paced thriller about the theft of a Velasquez painting set in London. No markings, about VG. (0.8 lbs FO 42/1). First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
22) THE CLOSING DOOR
BLACKMORE, Jane

London: White Lion Publishers, 1974 12mo, red cl, 199pp. First published by collins in 1955, this is a novel of this outstanding author of romance and suspense. Fine in complete Fine(-) DJ, with dark panels lightly rubbed. (1.2 FO 43/0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
23) PASSION PLAY
BLAIN, W. Edward

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1990. 8vo, blk bds, grey spine, 319pp. A first novel, a thriller involving sex and violence. No markings, Fine in complete NFine Dj with dark panels lightly rubbed. (1.7 FO 11/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.50
24) THE LEAVENWORTH IRREGULARS
BLANKENSHIP, William D

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. 12mo, dk grn cl, 264pp. Ex-professional soldiers go after a huge army payroll. Sticker ghost to end paper, hint of psine slant, Very Good in complete VG Dj with tiny chip to head of spine, and panels lightly rubbed. (1.5 FO 13/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
25) THE SIMULTANEOUS MAN
BLUM, Ralph

London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped NFine Dj in mylar sleeve. Brown boards, 232pp. This novel deals with government experiments in mind substitution. The back panel of the dustjackets has lavish praise from the likes of Noam Chomsky, Alfred Kazan with a blurb from Terry Southern on the front flap. (1.5 FO 50/1. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.95
26) The Law of Similars: A Novel
Bohjalian, Chris

NY: Vintage Books, 1999 (USA) No markigns, solid Very Good. Glossy wraps, 324pp. Thi sis a medical thriller. (1.3 JM FO 42A/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
27) LES VISAGES DE L'OMBRE
BOILEAU-NARCEJAC

Paris: Le Livre De Poche, 1971 16mo, illus wraps, 191pp. Text in French, by the authors of LES DIABOLIQUES. VG+ (0.8 FO 39/1. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Paperback. Very Good (+). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.40
28) MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE TAKES THE CURE: a Gastronomic Mystery
BOND, Michael

NY: Random House, 1988. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj with some rubbing just to high parts of the rer panel of the Dj. Bds, 178pp. Monsieur Pamplemousse, the undercover operastive for France's most prestigious restaurant directory, meets teouble at the Chateau Morgue spa. (1.5 JM fo 18/2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Scared to Live
Booth, Stephen

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2006 (UK) No markings, cover creased, spine slant, decent used copy. Wraps 472pp. Booth has been called one of Britain's best crime writers. Fry and Cooper investigate the assassination of an eldery woman living alone. (2.1 FO 6/0. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
30) THE WANDERING SOUL MURDERS
BOWEN, Gail

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. 8vo, cream bds, 207pp. A Joanne Kilbourn mystery. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to title page. Owner's Christmas inscription to endpaper, otherwise Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.6 FO 12/6. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.25
31) THE WANDERING SOUL MURDERS
BOWEN, Gail

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. 8vo, cream bds, 207pp. A Joanne Kilbourn mystery. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to title page. No other markigns, Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.6 JM FO 10/3. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) THE WANDERING SOUL MURDERS
BOWEN, Gail

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. 8vo, cream bds, 207pp. A Joanne Kilbourn mystery. No markings, about Fine in complete NFine Dj. (1.6 FO 8/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
33) THE WANDERING SOUL MURDERS
BOWEN, Gail

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992 8vo, cream colour bds, 207pp. SIGNED BY GAIL BOWEN, a BC mystery writer, on the title page. Splash of coffee stains to spine and lower cover, light soiling to covers, one corner eased, Good(-) only ; lacking the Dj. (1.6 FO 7/7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
34) NO FORWARDING ADDRESS
BOWERS, Elizabeth

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1991 First printing. Small 8vo, blue boards, 276 pp. A Meg Lacey Mystery, author of LADIES NIGHT, Currently being made into a film. Fine in complete Fine(-) dj. (1.7 FO 58/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
35) DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS
BRADBURY, Ray

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 8vo, taupe bds, black spine, 278pp. A full-lenth novel which pays hommage to the har-boiled dectective fiction of Hammett and Chandler. This is Bradbury's first full-length fiction since SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES. Fine in Fine Dj with canadian price sticker. (1.8 FO 13/5. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
36) THE MANTOUCHE FACTOR
BRADLEY, Michael

Toronto: Dorset Publishing Inc, 1979 8vo, blk bds, 277pp. A thriller of politics and nuclear power, the second book featuring Adrain Dumas. NFine in complete VG Dj with two small edge tears to rear panel, touch of rubbing to spine head. (1.9 FO 63/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
37) THE DA VINCI CODE a Novel
BROWN, Dan

NY: Doubleday, 2003 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Vg Dj. Blk bds, 454pp. A great read as Langdon and Neveu race through Paris and France and Britain for the secret of the Da Vinci Code. (2.0 JM FO 32/0. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
38) RICOCHET a Novel
BROWN, Sandra

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006. (USA) No markings, as New. This is the first Simon & Schuster trade export eidtion with the price in Canadian dollars. Wraps, 385pp. (1.6 JM FO 8/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
39) AIRSCREAM, A Novel
BRUCE, John

NY: Atheneum., 1978 Sm 8vo, blk bds, purple spine, 348pp. Red endpapers. Set in New Zealand, this novel is about a horrible mid-air collision over Wellington. Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages, o/w NFine in unclipped VG- Dj with tears to lower corner folds, and scuffed appearance to dark panels. [1.8 FO 14/6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.90
40) DEAD SEA SUBMARINE
CAILLOU, Alan

London: New English Library, 1973 16mo, illus wraps, 128pp. Colonel Tobin and his private army of mercenaries are sent to destroy a submarine being hauled across the desert. Covers lightly rubbed, VG. (0.8 Fo 42/1). First Thus. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.50
41) THE SHADOW OF A CRIME, a Novel
CAINE, Hall

NY: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 191- (USA) Maroon bds with gold titles to spine, 335pp. Frontis B&W illus. Top edge gilt. This book appeared (I believe) in 1893 and is a crime novel set in England and centered on the "peine forte et dur" punishment of English jurispredence, around which the author a mass of Cumbrian folk-lore and folk-talk. This is a reprint edition without a date given; possibly 191-, date uncertain. Some faint staining to maroon covers, some rubbing to corner tips, sound Good copy; lacking the DJ. (1.5 lbs FO 3/1. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) NEEDING GHOSTS
CAMPBELL, Ramsey

London: Century, a Legend Novella, 1990 8vo, wraps with Dj, 80pp. Daily Telegraph: "One of the world's finest exponents of the classic British ghost story". Fine in NFine Dj. (0.66 FO 51/4. First Soft Cover Edition. Softcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
43) NO. 101
CAREY, Wymond

NY: G.P. Putnam., 1906 (CAD) 8vo, brown cloth with "1 0 1" in red amongst two crossed silver daggers, xii, 378pp, 6pp ads. Tissued-protected frontis illustration, and 10 B&W plates. First published in Dec,1905; this the thrid reprint of June 1906. No 101 was the cipher used as a signature by a daring spy for the English during the was of the Austrian Succession. Owner's bookplate, front endpaper has clipped corner, spine slant, cover edges rubbed, foxing to pages, Fair only; lacking Dj. (1.9 FO 6/3. Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Illus. by PAGET, Walt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $59.00
44) LITTLE ANGIE
CAVE, Emma

NY: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1977. 8vo, green bds,grey spine, 256pp. The author's first novel, a story of erotism and psychological terror. Owner's initials otherwise VG in unclpped Good Dj with price notation to flap. (1.7 FO 10/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
45) THE NOTEBOOKS OF RAYMOND CHANDLER, and RNGLISH SUMMER, A GOTHIC ROMANCE
CHANDLER, Raymond

NY: The Ecco Press, 1976 8vo, brown cl, 113pp. Red endpapers. Edited by Frank MacShane. The notebooks allow the reader to read early versions of descriptions, ideand and anecdotes used in THE BIG SLEEP, FAREWELL MY LOVELY, etc. Chandler also collected jailhouse slang and pickpocket lingo. The novella ENGLISH SUMMER was considered by Chandler to be a turning point in his carreer. Vintage Gorey illustrations to this novella only. EX-library copy: pocket and stamp to ffep, errant (brown) pen mark to page 111, tight copy,about VG in clipped Vg Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers, spine label.. (1.7 FO 59/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by GOREY, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.49
46) THE SAINT STEPS IN
CHARTERIS, Leslie

Toronto: The Musson Book Company, 1944 (CAD) No marking, the covers are soiled with two drops of red ink to the front cover, hinges solid, acceptable used copy ; no Dj. Tan cloth, 224pp. (1.5 JM DDD 340. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.49
47) BAD LUCK AND TROUBLE the New Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee

London: Bantam Books, 2007. (UK) No markings, fine spine creases, Near Fine. Wraps, 411pp. A member of Jack reacher's old Army units finds a way of sending a message to him that is deadly serious. (1.8 JM FO 6/2. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.40
48) AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Ten Little indians)
CHRISTIE, Agatha

NY: Bantam Books, 1983 (USA) Black bds with gold titles, "marbled" endpapers, 194pp. One in the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. No markings, NFine; no Dj. (1.5 WL FO 20/5. Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.48
49) Love for Sale: A Grace & Favor Mystery
Churchill, Jill

NY: William Morrow & Co, 2003 No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Red bds with beige spine, 214pp. Churchill is an Agatha Award-winning author. This murder novel is set on the eve of the Hoover/ Roosevelt election in 1932. The book is replete with references to the America of the early Depression, but one wondrs wheather "perp" was used then to describe a murderer. (1.5 JM FO 1/0. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
50) The Story Teller
Coel, Margaret

NY: Prime Crime, 1998 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 241pp. Vicky Holden investigates the death of an Arapaho student who died while researching a rare and beautiful ledger book. (1.5 WL FO 20/1. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 381 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: