Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Shakespeare and Shakespeare Studies

from JWMah

Browse Shakespeare and Shakespeare Studies | Return to JWMah
1) INTO SHAKESPEARE, AN INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE THROUGH DRAMA
ADAMS, Richard and GOULD, Gerald

London: Ward Lock Limited, 1982. (UK) 12mo, wraps, 144pp. B&W illus. A discussion of themes in Shakespeare relevant to young people of today. Scuff mark to rear cover, school stamp to half-title page, otherwise VG. (0.9 FO 13/2. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
2) AS I REMEMBER, ADAM an Autobiography of a Festival
BOWMER, Angus L

USA: Oregon Shakespearean Festival , 1975 (USA) No markings, fine spine crease, Near Fine. Wraps, 278pp. B&W photos. Bowner was instrumental in creating the Shakespeare Festival in Ashland OR. (1.8 JM DDD 310. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.89
3) SHAKESPEARE AND ELIZABETHAN POETRY a Study of His Earlier Work in Relation to the Poetry of the Time
BRADBROOK, M.C

London: Chatto & Windus., 1965 (UK) Blue bds, 279pp, index. Frontis. Miss Bradbrook draws upon a considerable body of evidence to show relationships between Shakespeare work and medieival thought. No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj with several very minor edge faults. (1.5 lbs FO 54/4. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $15.90
4) SHAKESPEARE CRITICISM 1919-35 (The World's Classics)
BRADBY, Anne, Selected By

London: Oxford University Press, 1949 Blue cloth, [xii], 388pp. This is a selection of 15 essays on Shakespeare's plays. Owner's signature to front pastedown, no other markings, about VG; no Dj. (0.99 FO 23/1. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
5) SHAKESPEARE AND THE BAWDY COURT OF STRATFORD
BRINKWORTH, E.R.C

London: Phillimore & Co. Ltd., 1972 8vo, blue bds, 184pp, index. map, B&W illus. New information on Shakespeare life is gleaned from discoveries of the Act Books of the Ecclesiastical Court of Stratford. Owner's name and address, no other marks, NFine in unclipped VG Dj with spine slightly faded, 1" closed tear. (1.5 lbs FO 19/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
6) WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (Nelson's Picture Biographies)
BROWN, Ivor

Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1958 Owner's name, no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped Vg Dj in mylar sleeve. Brown cloth with gold titles, illus endpapers, 84pp. Line drawings and colour illus enhance this life of Shakespeare written for young people. (1.7 JM FO 11/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by HODGSON, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) SHAKESPEARE DICTIONARY
CLARK, Sandra Editor

London: Hutchinson, 1986. (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 291pp. 7000 entires, a compact A to Z guide to Shakespeare's plays, characters and contemporaries along with a comprehensive up-to-date bibliography. No markings, a bit of light scuffing to the front cover, page edges yellowed, about VG. (1.5 FO 20/2. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.25
8) Shakespeare: Scenes from As You Like It; Twenty Sonnets (Vinyl Lp)
Dame Edith Evans; Michael Redgrave, Ursula Jeans and Others

UK: Angel Records, 1959 35220. One mono vinyl Lp record in original sleeve. Dame Edith Evans, Michael Redgrave, Ursula Jeans and others read scenes for :As You Like it, as 20 of Shakespeare's sonnets. Date uncertain. Lightly used reocrd in Very Good sleeve; no text insert. (1.5 FO 3/5. Vinyl Lp. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
9) RENOWN AT STRATFORD, A Record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada, 1953
DAVIES, Robertson, with Tyrone GUTHRIE. Illus. by Grant MacDONALD

Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1953 (CAD) 8vo., brown cloth, viii, 127 pp., 24 colour illus. by MacDonald including Alex Giness as Richard III, Don Herron as Bertram, Timothy Findley as An Officer, etc. This book was the lst book in Canada to be composed photographically. Very Good; lacking Dj. (1.5 FO 23/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $15.50
10) THE LANGUAGE OF SHKESPEARE'S PLAYS
EVANS, B. Ifor

London: Methuen, 1952 (UK) Owner's name, faint small spot to leading edge of pages, upper corner eased, VG in unclipped VG(-) Dj with chipping to upper edge of Dj; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, 190pp, index. This book explores the function of verse in drama and the way in which Shakespeare controlled the rehetorical and decorative elements of speech for dramatic purpose. (1.5 FO 16/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.50
11) EVERY INCH A LEAR a Rehearsal Journal of "King Lear" with Peter Ustinov
GOOD, Maurice

Victoria BC: Sono Nis Press, 1982 (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the endpaper, underlining in pen and pencil lines to the first 60pp, otherwise sold VG-; no Dj. Brown leather-like material over boards, 230pp, [20]pp of B&W photo plates. This is a rehearsal journal of "King Lear" with peter Ustinov and the Stratford Festival Company directed by Robin Phillips. (1.8 JM FO 8/5. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.90
12) WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE the Extraordinary Life of the Mist Successful Writer of All Time (300 Stunning Photographs Bring Shakespeare's World to Life)
GURR, Andrew

London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995 (UK) No markings, fine crease to front cover, VG. Glossy wraps, 192pp, index. The colour photos are meticulously staged and are specially created for this book. As well there are B&W illus. Gurr is a leading authority on Shakespeare and this biography is rounded out with a chronology and a chapter devoted to discussing his plays in some detail. (2.3 FO 31/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by CLEMENCE, Dominic. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $23.50
13) THE LIFE OF SHAKESPEARE
HALLIDAY, F.E

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1963 16mo, illus wraps, 299pp, index. NFine in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 62/3. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.90
14) SHAKESPEARE'S MATURE TRAGEDIES
McELROY, Bernard

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped VG Dj with just a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities. Brown cloth, 256pp, index. McElroy taught English at Loyola University of Chicago. (1.7 JM 42A/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $49.50
15) SHAKESPEARE, An Introduction
NICOLL, Allardyce

NY: Oxford University Press, 1952 16mo, sandy coloured cloth, 181pp, notes. Reference dept. copy: labels to front pastedown, stamp and label to ffep, stamp to top and to leading edge of pages, label to spine. Good(-) only; lacking the Dj. [0.9 FO 20/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
16) THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL 1953-1957 a Record I Pictures and Text of the Shakespearean Festival in Canada
No Stated Author

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1958 (CAD) No markings, just a hint of fading to the spine, Very Good; lacking the Dj. Light grey cloth with silver titles, xxx, 72pp. Many B&W photos of play productions featuring such luminaries as Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Frances Hyland, Christopher Plummer, Gratien Gelinas, William Shatner, James Mason, Donald Herron, and others. Introduced by Herbert Whittaker; foreword by Rt. Hin. Vincent Massey. (1.5 JM FO 19/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) SHAKESPEARE'S FACE
NOLEN, Stephanie

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2002 (CAD) remainder mark, no other markings, as New. Illus wraps, 365pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. Thiis is a true and compelling detective story in art forensics, in which the author unfurls the story of an Ottawa engineer's family heirloom (a portrait of Wm. Shakespeare) and the process by which art experts examine ssuch a painting to see if it is indeed an authentic picture of the bard or not. (1.9 JM FO 16/6. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
18) POLITICAL AND COMIC CHARACTERS OF SHAKESPEARE
PALMER, John

London: Papermac, 1961 Owner's name, foxcing to edges of pages, no other markings, 1/2' tear to lower cover, Good. Red and white wraps, 135pp. This edition brings together for the first time Palmer's two series of essays originally pubished in 1945 and 1946. (1.9 JM FO 20/1. Later Printing. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.40
19) LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST, The New Temple Shakespeare
RIDLEY, M.R. Editor

London: J.M. Dent/ E. P Dutton., 1948 32mo, scarlet cloth, xviii, 136pp, glossary. Two decorative illus, one of the title-page, by Gill. Owner's chop to endpaper, tape residue to endpaper, bookseller's stamp to rear endpaper, otherwise VG in frail tattered Dj, with 1" piece missing from centre of spine, edge imperfections, and tear to spine fold. (0.8 lbs FO 55/1. Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. Illus. by GILL, Eric. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.95
20) THE PROBLEMS OF SHAKESPEARE SONNETS
ROBERTSON, J.M

London: Goerge Routledge & Sons, 1926 (UK) Blue cloth, xii, 291pp, index. This book offers a critical conspectus of all the major works devoted to the problems of Shakespeare Sonets, a fresh analysis of all of the data, and some critical conclusions. Errata tab in place, there is an initial to the endpaper which has been scratched over in pen, no other markings, somne light rubbing to the spine extremities, about VG in frail tattered Dj in mylar sleeve. (1.7 FO 59/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $57.50
21) Henry 4: Part 1 (The Bantam Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

NY: Bantam Classic, 1988 (USA) No markings, Very good. Wraps, 156pp. (0.8 WL FO 62/0. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.49
22) MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, The Plays of Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William

London: Heinemann, 1904 16mo, green cl with green leather spine, 101pp. Intro by George Brandes. Frontis of Mrs Woffington as " Mrs Ford". Top edge dk green. Some slight bubbling to cover cloth at back cover o/w VG; no Dj. [0.9 WL FO 27/3). First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
23) TRAGEDIE I: Romeo A Julie, Julius Caesar, Hamlet, Othello, Makbeth
SHAKESPEARE, William

Prague: Praha: Statni nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury, hudby a umeni, 1958, 1958 8vo., tan cloth, 701 pp., ribbon marker. In Czech. NFine; lacking dj. (2.0 FO 3/1. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) Midsummer Night's Dream (The Bantam Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William

NY: Bantam Classic, 1988. (USA) No markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 103pp. (0.8 WL FO 60/0. 7th Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.90
25) The Merchant of Venice (The Bantam Shakespeare )
Shakespeare, William

NY: Bantam Classic, 1988. (USA) No markings, some rubbing to cover, Very Good. Wraps, 129pp. (0.8 WL FO 60/0. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
26) All's Well That Ends Well (The Pelican Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Barish, Jonas, Editor

NY: Penguin Books, 1980. (USA) No markings, slight toning to pages, Near fine. Wraps, 136pp. (0.8 WL FO 60/0. 4th Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
27) Four Great Comedies : The Taming of the Shrew, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night (Bantam Classics Ser.)
Shakespeare, William; Bevington, David (editor); Kastan, David Scott (editor); Hammersmith, James (editor); Turner, Robert Kean (editor)

NY: Bantam Books, 1988 (USA) Wraps, 560pp. Four comedies with introductions for each play in modern spelling and punctuation, bibliographies. No markings, appears unused, Fine(-). (1.1 lbs WL FO 62/0. 6th Printing. Paperback. Fine (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.40
28) Shakespeare: King Lear (The Bantam Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Bevington, David M

NY: Bantam Classic, 1988. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 182pp. (0.9 WL FO 60/0. 5th Printing. Paperback. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
29) Romeo & Juliet (The Bantam Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Bevington, David M. Editor

NY: Bantam Classic, 1988. (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 166pp. (0.9 WL FO 60/0. 7th Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
30) Richard II
Shakespeare, William; Edited By David Bevington

NY: Bantam Classic , 1988 No markings, Fine (-). Wraps, 152pp. Foreword by Joseph papp. (0.9 WL FO 42/2. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fine -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $1.99
31) THE TWO NOBEL KINSMEN the Oxford Shakespeare
SHAKESPEARE, William; FLETCHER, John Edited By Eugene M. Waith

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. (UK) No markings, Near Fine in VG(-) Dj with two closed tears to front panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blk cloth with gold spine titles, 233pp, index. A few B&W illus. Full introduction. (1.5 JM FO 23/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $40.00
32) Coriolanus (The New Penguin Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William; Hibbard, G.R. Editor

London: Penguin Books, 1967. (UK) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 264pp. (0.9 Wl FO 60/0. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.49
33) The Winter's Tale (Signet classic)
Shakespeare, William; Kermode, Frank, Editor

NY: New American Library, 1988. (USA) No markings, slight toning of page edges, Near Fine. Wraps, 251pp. (0.9 WL FO 60/0. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
34) SHAKSPEREAN CHARACTER INTERPRETATION: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE and THE USE OF SWA IN OLD ENGLISH, Two Issues 10 and 12 of HESPERIA, Erganzungsreihe: Schriften Zur Englischen Philologie, 1927 and 1932
SMALL, Samuel Asa and ERICSON, Eston Everett

Gottingen/Baltimore: Dandenhoed & Ruprecht/ The John Hopkins Press, 1927. 8vo, rebound in red library cloth with gold crest, volume 10 has 128pp, index; volume 12 has 90pp. Library bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to rear pastedown, location code to spine, otherwsie clean, a few pencil marks just to the list of publications at the end of the book, faint spot to top edge of pages, solid VG; no Dj issued. (2.0 FO 10/4. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.50
35) FLASHBACK A Pictorial History 1879-1979: 100 Years of Stratford-on-Avon and the Royal Shakespeare Company
Steinberg, Micheline

[Canada]: Royal Shakespeare Company, 1985 CAD) Wraps, 126pp, index. Mostly B&W photos of the stars and the productions, with some colour photos. There are 500 photos in this pictorial record of the stage achievements of the Roayl Shakespeare Company. No markigns, Near Fine. (1.5 JM FO 53/5. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
36) THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF WILLIAM WYCHERLEY Stuart Edition
WEALES, Gerald, Editor

NY: New York University Press., 1967. Black cloth, 354pp. The complete plays of this Restoration dramatist: Love in a Wood; The Gentleman-Dancing Master; The Country-Wife; The Plain-Dealer with notes and variants by Gerald Weales. Ex-libary edition with stamps to edges of pages and to the title page, blacked out with marker, discard stamp to endpaper, tight Good copy in Good DJ in library sleeve with label to spine panel. A heavy book. (2.5 FO 10/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
37) ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare
ZITNER, Sheldon P

Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1989 (USA) No markings, Fine. Illus wraps, 187pp, index. Zitner is Profeesor of Englosh at Trinity College, University of Toronto. This is a critical study of the play and does not include the text of the play. (1.2 JM FO 61/1. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: