Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Transport - rail

Browse books in Transport - rail | Return to High Barn Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 214 listings found.
1) A Visitor's Guide to the Dart Valley and Torbay Steam Railways

A Visitor's Guide to the Dart Valley and Torbay Steam Railways
Dart Valley Light Railway Ltd , 1976 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.37
2) From the Window; The Line for all Seasons (Severn Valley Railway)

From the Window; The Line for all Seasons (Severn Valley Railway)
Severn Valley Railway , [2000] . Paperback. . VG++ booklet with very light edgewear. Stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
3) Facts About British Railways in Wartime 1943

Facts About British Railways in Wartime 1943
The British Railways Press Office , 1985 . Paperback. . VG. Covers are scuffed along spine edge and edgeworn. Stapled booklet. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.13
4) British Rail Spotters Companion; Locomotives and Multiple Units

British Rail Spotters Companion; Locomotives and Multiple Units
Oxford Publishing Co. (Haynes) , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Looks unread and unopened. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
5) Railroadiana; Souvenir Catalogue of Books, Documents, Manuscripts, Pictures and Prints (Catalogue 224)

Railroadiana; Souvenir Catalogue of Books, Documents, Manuscripts, Pictures and Prints (Catalogue 224)
Norman Kerr (incorporating Cotterell and Co.) , 1975 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. Illustrated and with 2 fold-out illustrations. A souvenir catalogue issued to commemorate 150 years of the Stockton and Darlington Railway 1825/1975 and 42 years of railway bookselling 1933/1975. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.27
6) British Rail in the Fifties - Number Two; London Midland Region

British Rail in the Fifties - Number Two; London Midland Region
Ian Allan Ltd , . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42
7) Scottish Scenic Routes

Scottish Scenic Routes
Ian Allan , 1985 . Paperback. . As new. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.66
8) Yesterday's Railway; Edinburgh

Yesterday's Railway; Edinburgh
The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society, Scottish Branch (RCTS) , 1983 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
9) British Rail in the Fifties - Number Seven; London Midland Region

British Rail in the Fifties - Number Seven; London Midland Region
Ian Allan Ltd , . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42
10) The Railway Times for 1840 (Volume 3)

Railway Times , 1840 . Hardback. . VG+ book. SIR ARTHUR ELTON'S COPY with his bookplate. Front hinge loosening, corners scuffed. Contents fresh and bright. 4to brown contemporary half calf with raised bands, red title label and gilt decoration. Blind decoration to front. Marbled page edges. Bound in with title page and index to Volume 3. Weekly paper - No 132 Vol 3 No 28 to Vol 3 No 52 (July 11 1840 - December 26 1840) Aug 15th 1840 missing. A rare volume of the journal which charts the most important period of railway history. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£285.00
11) British Rail in the Fifties; Number Five Scottish Region

British Rail in the Fifties; Number Five Scottish Region
Ian Allan Ltd , . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and spine sunned). Stapled booklet. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42
12) To Kill a Railway
Abbott, Stan

To Kill a Railway
Leading Edge (West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council) , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28
13) The Line that Refused to Die; The Story of the Successful Campaign to Save the Settle and Carlisle Railway
Abbott, Stan and Whitehouse, Alan (foreword by Michael Palin)

The Line that Refused to Die; The Story of the Successful Campaign to Save the Settle and Carlisle Railway
Leading Edge , 1990 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.61
14) West Riding Engineman; Steam Shutters to High Speed Train
Addy, Bill

West Riding Engineman; Steam Shutters to High Speed Train
Dalesman Books , 1984 . Paperback. . Near fine (minimal edgewear). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
15) Famous Trains No 2; The Royal Scot
Allen, G Freeman

Famous Trains No 2; The Royal Scot
Ian Allan , n.d. . Paperback. . VG. Edgeworn and pages browned. Text clean and unmarked. Stapled booklet. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80
16) Scottish Steam in the 1950s and 60s
Anderson, David

Scottish Steam in the 1950s and 60s
Oxford Publishing Co. , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£17.10
17) Scottish Steam in the 1950s and '60s
Anderson, David

Scottish Steam in the 1950s and '60s
Oxford Publishing Co. , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in lightly edgeworn DW. 4to black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£16.34
18) West Coast 4-6-0s at Work
Atkins, C P

West Coast 4-6-0s at Work
Ian Allan Ltd , 1981 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ DW (light edgewear and price-clipped). Folio black cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.27
19) The Complete History of North American Railways
Avery, Derek E

The Complete History of North American Railways
Regency House , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Folio laminated pictorial boards. illustrated. Extra heavy book - please enquire about postage. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£17.10
20) Railways of Keighley
Bairstow, J M

Railways of Keighley
Dalesman Books , 1979 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (looks unread). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.08
21) London Midland Steam Revival; Steam Portfolios 3
Ballantyne, Hugh

London Midland Steam Revival; Steam Portfolios 3
Jane's Transport Press , 1987 . Hardback. . Near fine. Landscape format laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.99
22) John Corkhill and Peter Hanson; Steam at Work (Classic Steam)
Banks, Chris (ed)

John Corkhill and Peter Hanson; Steam at Work (Classic Steam)
Silver Link Publishing Ltd , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Large 4to maroon cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.31
23) Branch Line Byways; Volume 1 The West Midlands
Bannister, G F

Branch Line Byways; Volume 1 The West Midlands
Atlantic Transport Publishers , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine (light creasing to upper front edge). Square format laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.66
24) Steam in Airedale; Leeds, Shipley, Bradford, Shipley, Keighley, Skipton
Binns, Donald

Steam in Airedale; Leeds, Shipley, Bradford, Shipley, Keighley, Skipton
Wyvern Publications , 1984 . Paperback. . Near fine. Pictorial card wraps. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.61
25) Locomotive Classics - 1; LMS Jubilee 4-6-0
Binns, Donald

Locomotive Classics - 1; LMS Jubilee 4-6-0
Wyvern Publications , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet with laminated card covers. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.69
26) Railways in the Northern Dales; The Settle & Carlisle Line
Binns, Donald

Railways in the Northern Dales; The Settle & Carlisle Line
Wyvern , 1989 . Paperback. . As new. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.99
27) Railways Around Skipton
Binns, Donald

Railways Around Skipton
Wyvern Publications , 1981 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated pictorial wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28
28) London Midland Steam in Action 2
Blake, W M

London Midland Steam in Action 2
D Bradford Barton Ltd , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and spine sunned). Square format red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
29) London Midland Steam in Action
Blake, W M

London Midland Steam in Action
D Bradford Barton Ltd , 1974 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Square format red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
30) London Midland Steam in Action 4
Blake, W M

London Midland Steam in Action 4
D Bradford Barton Ltd , 1977 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear and spine sunned). Square format red cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 214 listings found.