Transport - waterfrom High Barn Books |
|
Browse Transport - water | Return to High Barn Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Tay Bridge Centenary 1887-1987
|
|
|
Scotrail; Director of Public Affairs (Scotland) , 1984 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ocean Steamers; A History of Ocean-Going Passenger Steamships 1820-1970
|
|
|
New Cavendish Books , 1993 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Square format blue cloth boards. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Canals - a New Look; Studies in Honour of Charles Hadfield
|
|
|
Phillimore and Co. Ltd , 1984 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wreckers
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers , 2005 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.20
|
|
| 5) |
Coastal Steam Vessels of the British Isles
|
|
|
Waterfront , 2001 . Hardback. . Fine as new, no dustwrapper. Landscape format laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Shanklin; Ill Fated Prince (signed)
|
|
|
Waverley Excursions Ltd , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (a little edgeworn). Signed by the author on the title page. 8vo stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.30
|
|
| 7) |
'Unsinkable' The Full Story of RMS Titanic
|
|
|
Stackpole Books , 1998 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new (but pages age-tanned to outer edges). 8vo grey boards with rust cloth spine. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.40
|
|
| 8) |
Better By Yards
|
|
|
Murdoch Carberry , 1988 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.55
|
|
| 9) |
Heysham Port; A Century of Manx and Irish Services
|
|
|
The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company and Ferry Publications , 2004 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Landscape format laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ships in Focus; Record 12
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2000 . Paperback. . Near fine (sunned to outer edges of covers). Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Ships in Focus; Record 11
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ships in Focus; Record 14
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2000 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (sunning to top and front edge otherwise fine). Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 13) |
Ships in Focus; Record 15
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2001 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Ships in Focus; Record 7
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 1998 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 15) |
Ships in Focus; Record 31
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2005 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ships in Focus; Record 16
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2001 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ships in Focus; Record 22
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2002 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ships in Focus; Record 26
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2003 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Small diagonal crease at top front edge, otherwise as new. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ships in Focus; Record 25
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2003 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.25
|
|
| 20) |
Ships in Focus; Record 27
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2004 . Paperback. . Near fine. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ships in Focus; Record 32
|
|
|
Ships in Focus Publications , 2005 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Laminated card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 22) |
Coastal Shipping; The Twilight Years
|
|
|
Tempus Publishing Limited , 2000 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Card wraps. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Days of Orkney Steam
|
|
|
Kirkwall Press , 1971 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo orange cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Wheel's Kick and the Wind's Song
|
|
|
David & Charles , 1968 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sealink British Ferries to Ireland
|
|
|
, . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Landscape format laminated pictorial card covers. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Scottish Railway Connections
|
|
|
The Glasgow Royal Concert Hall , 1994 . Paperback. . Near fine. Landscape format paperback. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Isle of Man Steam Packet Volume 1 (vol I)
|
|
|
Richard Danielson , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine. Landscape format laminated pictorial card covers. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Isle of Man Steam Packet Volume 1
|
|
|
Richard Danielson , 1987 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Manxman Story
|
|
|
T Stephenson and Sons Ltd , 1983 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Landscape format laminated pictorial card covers. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Manxman Story
|
|
|
T Stephenson and Sons Ltd , 1983 . Paperback. . Near fine. Landscape format laminated pictorial card covers. Stapled booklet. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Manxman Story
|
|
|
T Stephenson & Sons Ltd , 1983 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 32) |
Steamers of the Clyde NBR & LNER
|
|
|
Tempus Publishing Limited , 2000 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Seafaring; A Chosen Profession
|
|
|
John Donald Publishers Ltd , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Great Sea Rescues of the S.W. [South West] plus The Story of the Plymouth Lifeboats
|
|
|
Heritage Publications and New English Library , 1974 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and spine sunned. Pages age-tanned. Card wraps. Illustrated., more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.80
|
|
| 35) |
A Life on the Ocean Wave and on the Shore (signed)
|
|
|
Scotforth Books , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Signed by the author on the title page. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Marine Pilot
|
|
|
Ian Henry Publications , 2004 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback. Light edgewear. No dustwrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.80
|
|
| 37) |
Disaster Log of Ships; A Pictorial Account of Shipwrecks, California to Alaska
|
|
|
Bonanza Books , 1971 . Hardback. . VG++ book (small light spots on spine extremities) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 4to blue paper-covered boards with pale blue cloth spine. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Pembrokeshire Shipwrecks
|
|
|
Hughes and Son , 1983 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light sunning to top edge of casing and pages age-tanned to outer edges) in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Landscape format pale blue cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Is This Any Way to Run a Shipping Line? The Crisis in Manx Shipping Affairs
|
|
|
Manx Electric Rly Society , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 40) |
Ships and Short Splices
|
|
|
Gomer Press , 2002 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 41) |
Living in Boats
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson , 1941 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed and worn at edges. Dustwrapper rubbed, sunned on spine and chipped. Very slight signs of foxing to outer pages. Small 4to cream cloth with red title/pictorial design. With frontispiece from a fifteenth century engraving and line illustrations composed from photographic sources by John Turner. Endpaper maps by John Turner. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Head Line; G Heyn and Sons Ltd
|
|
|
World Ship Society , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Mayor's Sea Voyage
|
|
|
Oldbourne , 1958 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback book (minimal wear and fresh and bright) in VG dustwrapper (rubbed, price clipped and chipped with closed tear). 8vo pictorial boards. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Salvage of the Birkenhead
|
|
|
Southern Book Publishers , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Tall 8vo grey cloth. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Warships of World War II; Part Four Miscellaneous and Auxilliary Vessels Engaged in Trade Protection
|
|
|
Ian Allan Ltd , . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.20
|
|
| 46) |
The Denny List Parts 1-4 complete
|
|
|
National Maritime Museum (HMSO) , 1975 . Paperback. . All vols VG to VG+. Volume 1 is lightly edgeworn. Vols 2, 3 and 4 are foxed to top edge of covers. Contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Large 4to card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £59.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Short Sea Route
|
|
|
T Stephenson and Sons Ltd , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped esp. to top of spine). 8vo red cloth. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.40
|
|
| 48) |
Waverley; The Story of the World's Last Sea Going Paddle Steamer
|
|
|
Waverley Excursions Ltd , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. (has small circular stain on front cover, otherwise near fine). Pictorial wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.80
|
|
| 49) |
The Piers and Ferries of Bute
|
|
|
The Buteshire National History Society , 1997 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Folio laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Queen Mary; The Official Pictorial History
|
|
|
A Sequoia Book , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. more information
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |

































![Great Sea Rescues of the S.W. [South West] plus The Story of the Plymouth Lifeboats Great Sea Rescues of the S.W. [South West] plus The Story of the Plymouth Lifeboats](http://i.biblio.com/b/191m/137614191-0-m.jpg)













