Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BOTANY

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

1) Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. Volume 39, No. 1; Volume 39, No. 2. Two volumes

Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1980, 1982. Volume 39, No. 1 and 2. Octavos. 486 pages. With several black and white maps. Very good in original printed wrappers. Uncommon. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) The Leguminosae: A Source Book of Characteristics, Uses and Nodulation
ALLEN, O. N. and ETHEL ALLEN

(London): Macmillan, (1981). First edition. Thick octavo. lxiv; 812 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Infrageneric Classification of Salix (Salicaceae) in the New World. Systematic Botany Mongraphs, Volume 52
ARGUS, GEORGE

(Ann Arbor): The American Society of Plant Taxonomists, 1997. Small quarto. 121 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Wild Violets of North America
BAIRD, VIOLA BRAINERD

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1942. First edition. Tall octavo. xvi; 225 pages. With seventy-seven color plates and several black and white text illustrations. Near fine in a good, internally-mended lightly chipped dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. IV: Juncales
CUTLER, D. F

Oxford: Oxford University Press, Clarendon, 1969. First edition. Octavo. xii; 357 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. This volume only. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Western Cape Sandveld Flowers
DU PLESSIS, ENID

Cape Town: C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., 1972. First edition. Quarto. 203 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) A Sketch of the Botany of South-Carolina and Georgia. Two volumes
ELLIOTT, STEPHEN

New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1971. Reprint. Octavos. 606; 743 pages. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper. An important work, even the reprints are scarce." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $450.00
8) John Lyon, Nurseryman and Plant Hunter, and His Journal, 1799-1814
EWAN, JOSEPH and NESTA

Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1963. First edition. Large thin quarto. 69 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Very good in original printed wrappers. Inscribed by the Ewan's to E. Milby Burton and then from Burton to William Justice. Burton's embossed ownership stamp on the title page. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) Grasses of Wisconsin. With an Essay The Vegetation of Wisconsin by John T. Curtis
FASSETT, NORMAN

[Madison?]: The University of Wisconsin Press, (1951). First edition. Octavo. iv; 174 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in original gilt lettered green cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Lichen Flora of the United States
FINK, BRUCE

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, (1961). Third printing. Octavo. xii; 426 pages plus 47 black and white plates. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Moss Flora of North America, North of Mexico. Three volumes
GROUT, A. J

Newfane, Vermont: Published by the Author, 1936-1939. First edition. Small thick quartos. 264; 285; 277 pages plus black and white plates. Three volumes. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper of each volume. Bound in sturdy green buckram." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $450.00
12) Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. I: Gramineae
METCALFE, C. R

Oxford: Oxford University Press, Clarendon, 1960. First edition. Thick octavo. lxii; 731 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. This volume only. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Flowering Plants: Magnolias to Pitcher Plants
MOHLENBROCK, ROBERT

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1981). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 261 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Flowering Plants: Willows to Mustards
MOHLENBROCK, ROBERT

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1980). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 286 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) The Lichen Book: Handbook of Lichens of Northeastern United States
NEARING, G. G

Ashton, Maryland: Eric Lundberg, 1962. Reprint. Thick octavo. 648 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Ornamental Grasses and Grasslike Plants
OAKES, A. J

New York: AVI/ Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1990). First edition. Octavo. x; 614 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) An Annotated Flora of the Chicago Area
PEPOON, H. S

Chicago, Illinois: (The Chicago Academy of Sciences), 1927. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 554 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in original printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Manual of Cultivated Trees and Shrubs: Hardy in North America
REHDER, ALFRED

Portland, Oregon: Dioscorides Press, [1987]. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Small thick octavo. xxx; 996 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Trees and Shrubs of the Upper Midwest
ROSENDAHL, CARL OTTO

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1955). First edition, thus. Tall octavo. 411 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in a fair, only taped dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Carnivorous Plants of the United States and Canada
SCHNELL, DONALD

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (2002). Second edition. Octavo. 468 pages. With many black and white and color illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Host Index of the Fungi of North America
SEYMOUR, ARTHUR BLISS, compiler

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. First edition. Tall octavo. xiv; 732 pages. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear pastedown." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) International Code of Botanical Nomenclature
STAFLEU, F. A., editor

Utrecht: IUBS-ICSU-UNESCO, 1972. First edition. Octavo. 426 pages. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise fine in original blue cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. II: Palmae
TOMLINSON, P. B

Oxford: Oxford University Press, Clarendon, 1961. First edition. Octavo. xvi; 453 pages. With several black and white illustrations and nine plates. This volume only. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. III: Commelinales-Zingiberales
TOMLINSON, P. B

Oxford: Oxford University Press, Clarendon, 1969. First edition. Octavo. xx; 446 pages. With black and white illustrations. This volume only. A very good, ex-library copy with the usual markings and a pocket on the rear endpaper." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Ferns and Fern Allies of Wisconsin
TRYON, R. M., et al

Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1953. Second edition. Thin octavo. vi; 158 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original green cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Anderson's Flora of Alaska and Adjacent Parts of Canada
WELSH, STANLEY

Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, (1974). First edition. Large octavo. xvi; 724 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and one color plate. Embossed ownership stamp otherwise very good in lightly rubbed pictorial boards. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: