Titles starting with 1 from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (titles starting with 1) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
1, 2, 3, Go!
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Glossy pictorial cover. 12 illustrated pages (10-1/4x8-5/8", 26x22mm). Numbers and action words illustrated with English words and Chinese characters. Guide to pronunciation of Chinese characters in Mandarin Chinese. ISBN: 080506205X.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 2) |
10 Solutions to Common Customer Complaints
|
|
|
Palm Beach Gardens, FL: Dartnell, 2001. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! A short course on keeping your customers, with specific ideas on simple methods. 31 page + blank pages for note, staple-bound. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
10 Ways to Grow Healthier as You Grow Older
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1978. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint bump to corner. 46 page staple-bound. All the little things to do to stay healthy and even grow healthier as you grow older. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
100 Amazing Make-it-Yourself Science Fair Projects
|
|
|
NY: Sterling, 1994. (6th printing). Oversize paperback. FINE. tight, bright, clean & square. A little edgewear including small creases. Projects "use readily available, everyday materials and includes detailed instructions and diagrams to ensure your success, as well as helpful suggestions for exhibition." ISBN: 080690367X.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 5) |
100 Days That changed the church: 100 Day Spiritual Journey: Weeks 1-5
|
|
|
Bethel, CT: Walnut Hill Community Church, (no date). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 35 daily devotionals "in a new exploration of our future in Jesus." Week 1 - Taking Hold of the Promises; Week 2 - Facing Up to the Challenges; Week 3 - Prayer that Makes a Difference; Week 4 - Loving God and Each Other; Week 5 - Giving Out of Love. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
100 Winemaking Problems Answered
|
|
|
Andover, UK: The Amateur Winemaker, 1981. (6th Impression). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight corner curl. "Certain problems in winemaking seem to crop up with regularity
Cedric Austin, a wine judge
the questions he was most frequently asked
" answered "succinctly and interestingly" ISBN: 0900841419.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
1000 Facts about the Earth
|
|
|
NY: Kingfisher, 1992. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright and clean, but warped. Great illustrations, bulleted facts. ISBN: 1856978087.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 8) |
1001 House Plant Questions Answered
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "A one volume encyclopedia of house-plant care." Tight, bright, light soil to exterior, square. Faint creasing on back cover. ISBN: 0308900782.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 9) |
101 Smart Questions to Ask On Your Interview
|
|
|
Franklin Lakes, NJ: Career Press, 2003. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Shows you how to take charge of the interview process, and in doing so, present yourself as the self-managing, versatile, and confident individual most employers seek." ISBN: 1564146693.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 10) |
101 Tips & Tricks for Car Restorers
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB (#2054), 1981. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Spine, edges rubbed, slightly faded. " A pocket bible for anyone doing their own old or new car restoration/repair." "useful time- and money-saving tips in this broad ranging collection of simple, proven ways to fix faults in old engines, parts and frames, and car bodies." ISBN: 0830620540.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
101 jokes (3 books): Rock'n'Roll; School Cafeteria; Telephone
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Paperback. FINE. All 3 books are as new - gift quality. @ 90 pages each full of jokes and cartoon illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 12) |
101 jokes (6 books): Holiday; President; School; Silly Summertime; Valentine; Wacky Kid
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. All 6 books are tight, bright, clean and square but show some light shelfwear. 3 have a folded page corner. @ 90 pages each full of jokes and cartoon illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
111 Businesses You Can Start for Under $10,000
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1991. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for edgewear. Each business has "a simple analysis of start-up expenses, equipment and experience needed..inside tips on marketing and..possible pitfalls." ISBN: 0553352377.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 14) |
12 Keys to Writing Books That Sell
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. "a book that will teach you how to think like an editor - to look at your own manuscript through the eyes of an editor and develop a working knowledge of how publishing decisions are made
"reality testing" your own books strengths and weaknesses
" 164 indexed pages. ISBN: 0898793513.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
The 13th Immortal/This Fortress World
|
|
|
NY: Ace (#D-223), copyright 1957/1955. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Dual-2 novels. "Fugitive from Utopia!/To keep his secret was deadly - to divulge it catastrophic!." Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean slight curl. 1 hinge crease and some edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 16) |
The 17 String Quartets Complete in Four Volumes: Volume IV
|
|
|
NY: Lea Pocket Scores, 1955. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, staple bound. Some notes. Owner's name on front cover. Scores for Quartet #14 in C# Minor, Op.131; #15 in A Minor, Op. 132; #16 in F Major, Op. 135; #17 in B flat Major, Op. 13, Grosse Fuge. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 17) |
The 17 String Quartets Complete in Four Volumes: Volume 1: Six Quartets, Opus 18
|
|
|
NY: Lea Pocket Scores, 1955. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, a little faded on edge, clean, staple bound. 1 notation, owner's name on front cover. Scores for #1 in F Major; #2 in G Major; #3 in D Major; #4 in C Minor; #5 in A Major; #6 in B flat Major. ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 18) |
1879 Price List of Tools and Hardware Manufactured by the Stanley Rule and Level Co., New Britain, Conn
|
|
|
Fitzwilliam, NH: Ken Roberts Publishing, 1978. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. Facsimile of 1879 catalog. 72 page, illustrated, staple-bound (8.5x5.5"). "Price List of U.S. Standard Boxwood and Ivory Rules, Plumbs and Levels, Try Squares, Bevels, Gauges, Mallets, Iron and Wood Adjustable Planes, Spoke Shaves, screw Drivers, Awl Hafts, Handles, Etc. Manufactured by the Stanley Rule and Level Co., New Britain, CT, U.S.A. - Warerooms: 29 Chambers Stre... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
1919 (U.S.A.. Book 2)
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press (#W 701), 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, age soiled exterior, clean interior, faint tilt. Chip at top of spine corner. Illustrations - Reginald Marsh. Introduction - Maxwell Geismar. The US at the end of WWI "that time of boom and bust which began what is now known as the Jazz Age." ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 20) |
The 1976 Annual World's Best SF
|
|
|
NY: DAW Books/Science Fiction Book Club, 1976 copyright. BCE- 1st hardcover. Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. (pg276, code R26). DJ- Wear to corners and spine ends, light scratches on spine, faint yellowing. Brown with red lettering. Jacket painting: Chet Jezierski Stories by:Leiber, Vinge, Bayley, Tuttle & Martin, Stableford, Bishop, Plauger, Robinett, Brunner & Cowper ... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



