Titles starting with A from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 223
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
And A Voice to Sing With - A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1987. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Hinges slightly stretched with a few faint spots of soil on outside edges, and previous owner left her stamp and name in BP on FFE, Very Good Condition in a DJ with one tiny, closed tear over top back corner. 378 pages with photos. The autobiography of the singer who defined folk music in the sixties and beyond. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abandon Yourselves Totally To Me
|
|
|
Milan: The Association of the Friends of Medjugorje, 1985. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. A few tiny stains on back side, else Near Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Small thumb-crease on front outside edge with a few tiny faint spots on covers, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized (6" x 9") PB, 223 pages. A series of meditations by the authors for the period from January to June, 1985. This volume was originally distributed free &quo... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abbe Pierre
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. Reprint of a 1922 Copyright. Spine slightly darkened with a little wear on edges, neat gift inscription on FFE, Very Good Condition in green boards, no DJ. Size 16mo, part of the Appleton Dollar Library. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Able Team - Shot To Hell (Able Team #20)
|
|
|
Toronto: A Gold Eagle Book/Worldwide, 1985. Stated PB First Edition. Previous owner's name inside front cover, corners creased with a tiny tear at front bottom of spine, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Russian missiles in Honduras, and "somebody deep in the American war office is out to make sure Able Team's mission is a one-way ticket to hell.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aboriginal SF - Tales Of The Human Kind: October, 1986
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Aboriginal SF Magazine), 1986. Lightest wear & creasing, Fine Condition in a newspaper format. The premier issue of this offbeat magazine. Cover art in color by Cortney Skinner. Inside art by Bob Eggleton, Carol Ann Gaffney, Charles J. Lang, Larry Blamire. Fiction by Lou Fisher, John A. Taylor, John Moore, Orson Scott Card. Book & movie reviews. I have multiple issues of this magazine - ask about multiple purchase discount. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aboriginal SF - Tales Of The Human Kind: December 1986
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Aboriginal SF Magazine), 1986. Lightest wear & creasing, Fine Condition in a newspaper format. The second issue of this offbeat magazine. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. Inside by Ken Macklin, Carol Gaffney, Ron Lindahn, Cortney Skinner, Val Lakey Lindahn. Cartoon by Tom Mason. Fiction by George Zebrowski, Joel Henry Sherman, Greg Cox, Rory Harper, Louie Thelug, Elizabeth Anne Hull. Letters, poetry, classifieds, book & movie reviews. I have multiple issues of... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aboriginal SF - Tales Of The Human Kind: February-March 1987
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Aboriginal SF Magazine), 1987. Lightest wear & creasing, Near Fine Condition in a newspaper format.The third issue of this offbeat magazine. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. Inside art by Cortney Skinner, Charles Lang, Val Lakey Lindahn, Wendy Snow-Lang, cartoons by Sandy Dean. Fiction by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Patricia Anthony, Dean Whitlock, Charles L. Grant, John F. Moore, Connie Willis. Letters, poetry, classifieds, book & movie reviews. I have multiple is... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aboriginal Science Fiction - Tales Of The Human Kind: May-June 1987
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Aboriginal SF Magazine), 1987. Lightest wear & soil, Near Fine Or Better Condition in a magazine format. The fourth issue of this offbeat magazine, the warfare issue. Art by Val Lakey Lindahn, Larry Blamire, N. Taylor Blanchard, Cortney Skinner, Leslie Pardew, cartoons by Tom Mason. Fiction by Frederick Pohl, John S. Tumlin, Emily Devenport, Mary Kitteridge, W.T. Quick, Elaine Radford. Article by Brian W. Aldiss. Letters, poetry, classifieds, book & movie... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aboriginal Science Fiction - Tales Of The Human Kind: July-August 1987
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Absolute Entertainment Inc.), 1987. Lightest wear & soil, Fine Condition in a magazine format. The fifth issue of this offbeat magazine. Art by Bob Eggleton, Cortney Skinner, Pat Morrissey, Morris Scott Dollens, Larry Blamire. Fiction by Paul Gilster, James Stevens, John Stith, John Gregory Betancourt, James Brunet, Bruce Bethke. Letters, poetry, classifieds, book & movie reviews. I have multiple issues of this magazine - ask about multiple purchase disco... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aboriginal Science Fiction - Tales Of The Human Kind: September-October 1987
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Absolute Entertainment Inc.), 1987. Lightest wear & soil, Fine Condition in a magazine format The sixth issue of this offbeat magazine. Art by Bob Eggleton, Cortney Skinner, Pat Morrissey, Larry Blamire, Wendy Snow-Lang, Leslie Pardew. Fiction by Ian Watson, Robert Reed, Martha Soukup, Robert A. Metzger, Emily Devenport, Howard V. Hendrix. Letters, poetry, classifieds, book & movie reviews. I have multiple issues of this magazine - ask about multiple purc... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aboriginal Science Fiction - Tales Of The Human Kind: September-October 1988
|
|
|
Woburn, MA: A crazy alien" (Woburn, MA: Absolute Entertainment Inc.). Lightly rubbed, Very Good or Better Condition in slick magazine format. The eleventh issue of this offbeat magazine. Art by Cortney Skinner, Bob Eggleton, David Brian, Charles J. Lang, Larry Blamire. Poetry by Bruce Boston, Esther M. Friesner, James Dorr. Fiction by Patricia Anthony, Phillip C. Jennings, Ann K. Schwader, Emily Devenport, Greg Costikyan. Letters, poetry, classifieds, book & movie reviews. I have multiple issues of... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Above Suspicion
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1942. Probably an early reprint of a 1941 Copyright. Somewhat shelfworn along edges of boards with corners bumped and some foxing over about one-third of front board, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a rubbed & scuffed DJ a bit frayed along the edges. "...a pair of British Babes-in-the-wood against the Gestapo.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ackroyd
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1978. Stated First PB Printing of a 1976 Copyright. Lightly rubbed and creased with a neat previous owner's signature inside front cover, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Mass-market PB, "A Mystery Of Identity. He solved the case of the missing parakeets. Now if he could only figure out who he was....". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Acts Of Contrition
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Inc., 1991. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ without a price. First novel by the author of "The American Pope." "The Spellbinding Story of Sin Where You Least Expect to Find It.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Acts Of Contrition
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Inc., 1991. Uncorrected Proof. Lightly rubbed along edges with a bit of edge soil, some of which is adhesive residue left by the binding process, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, a "Special Advance Comlimentary Copy - Not for Sale." First novel by the author of "The American Pope." "...a compelling novel of contemporary saints and sinners.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Acts Of Revision
|
|
|
A first novel about a disturbed man who is so obsessed with the injustices of his childhood that he takes revenge, 20 years l... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1996. Advance Reading Copy. Very lightly rubbed, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Still has the reader's opinion card laid in. Octavo sized PB, uncorrected proof. First novel by this English author, "unforgettable - a brilliant exploration of psychological terror.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Adam Bede
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Everyman's Library, 1949. Reprint of the edition of 1906. Pencil notes on EPs and throughout book along with much underlining in pencil, else binding is tight with minimal wear, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a lightly soiled DJ with a bit of pencil on front and a tiny piece torn from top of spine and laid in. Flaps of DJ have been adhered to inside of boards with cellophane tape. Size 16mo (4 1/4" x 6 3/4"). Number 27 in the Everyman's Library. Hard to... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Adam and The Train
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. Stated First Edition (Thus). Somewhat shelfworn, corners bumped & rubbed, lightly dusted, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. The first English language publication of these two titles, first published in German as "1947 bis 1951.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Adlai E. Stevenson of Illinois - A Portrait By
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1952. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Front hinge cracked but still intact with a few small areas of foxing toward either end of book, boards lightly rubbed along edges, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 235 pages with photos. Includes a punched Chicago Transit Authority ticket used as a bookmark. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
An Adultery
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. RM on bottom edge, hinges slightly stretched, lightly dusted, about Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed a bit on corners and edges and a tiny bit of BP on front flap, tiny scuff on front. "...writes masterfully of sin and its consequences in a darkly realistic tale of adultery set in contemporary New England.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (136)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (223)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


