Titles starting with A from Blythe Spirit Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 290
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
AMERICAN ARTS AND CRAFTS AND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS - June 16, 1989
|
|
|
Sotheby's, 1989-01-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 106 lots. Includes list of Prices Realized. Some Frank Lloyd Wright drawings and designs. Very clean, very tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abbeys
|
|
|
Great Western Railway, 1925. First printing. Hardcover. Acceptable. Black cloth spine cover with rubbing and red paper boards with some dampstain. Book is concave. Cover in only fair condition. Interior is tight, clean, with 100 photos, 56 drawings, 13 plans and 7 color plates. Also inserted is bookmark issued by publisher, featuring Tintern Abbey. Also includes article on Monastic Life and Buildings. Folding map in back pocket in Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abc of Driftwood for Flower Arrangers
|
|
|
Hearthside Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Signed by author on front flyleaf. 128 p. Many photos throughout. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abc of Orchid Growing
|
|
|
Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 134 p. Lower edge of spine is bumped and rubbed. Red lettering on spine is fading. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Abc's of Whole Language
|
|
|
Teacher Created Materials, Inc, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. 76 p. Professional's Guide. Lower corner is bumped. Contents: 1)Whole language: what and why? 2) the Grapho-phonic Cueing System 3) The student-teacher relationship 4) The teacher's new role 5) Whole, authentic curriculum 6) A whole lot of marvelous literature 7) References. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aboriginal Bark Paintings
|
|
|
Rigby Limited, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. Unpaged. Explains the technique and symbolism of this ancient art form in Australia. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abu Nidal: a Gun for Hire: the Secret Life of the World's Most Notorious Arab Terrorist
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. Dust jacket with some closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Academic Instincts
|
|
|
This work by a professor of English at Harvard contains three chapters that probe aspects of the state of academics. She disc... read more
Princeton University Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. xi, 187 p. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Discusses 'academic jargon' vs. 'plain language'; amateurs vs. academic professionals; and the merits of the various academic disciplines. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Ace Factor: Air Combat and the Role of Situational Awareness
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. What qualities do the top 5% of combat pilots possess? From WW I to present. Includes photos. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Across the Plains: an 1862 Journey From Omaha to Oregon
|
|
|
Johnson Books, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 86 p. A very clean, tight copy; small crease on upper front cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Actor and His Body
|
|
|
Theatre Arts Books, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Light scuffing to edges, no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Adam's Rib: a Screenplay (Mgm Library of Film Scripts)
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. 118 p. Includes photos from the movie. Starring Spencer Tracy and Katharine Hepburn. Includes parts of original script that were omitted from the movie. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Adanson: the Bicentennial of Michel Adanson's "Familles Des Plantes": Part One
|
|
|
Hunt Botanical Library, 1963. First printing. Paperback Original. Very Good. Volume One only, of two total. xi, 391 p. Green heavy paper boards, with gilt lettering on spine and gilt floral image on front. Bust of Adanson (1727-1806) tipped in to title page. Contents: Adanson, the Man; Adanson and his "Familles des Plantes"; The Adanson Collection of Botanical Books and Manuscripts; Index. Very light sunning to lower front cover. Adanson devised a classification system for plants; his was distin... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Adanson: the Bicentennial of Michel Adanson's "Familles Des Plantes": Part Two
|
|
|
Hunt Botanical Library, 1964. First printing. Paperback Original. Very Good. Volume 2 only, of 2 total. xi, 393-635 + 2 errata p. Green heavy paper boards, with gilt lettering on spine and gilt floral image on front. Seven additional articles (some in French); Index. Very light sunning to lower front cover. Adanson devised a classification system for plants; his was distinct from Buffon and Linnaeus. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Adapt Or Die: Transforming Your Supply Chain Into an Adaptive Business Network
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 234 p. Crisp, as new condition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adjustable Julie
|
|
|
Broadman Press, 1970. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Minimal church library markings. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Administrative Problems in Pakistan
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. Collection of 7 articles dealing with the task of developing political resources and institutions as well as the economic capacity of Pakistan. Inscription to previous owner on front flyleaf. Dust jacket with chips and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Admissibility in Evidence of Microfilm Records
|
|
|
Eastman Kodak Co, 1971. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. With glossy heavy paper slipcase in Good condition, which a tear. Includes 2 microfiche copes of the contents of the book. Includes a state by state detailing of the legal status of microfilm admissibility. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Advanced Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
Reinhold Publishing Co, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/Used: Good. Signed. 8vo. Signed by author on separate label pasted to front flyleaf. Previous owner's name also on front flyleaf. Front hinge is in very early stages of cracking. Dust jacket has several large closed tears, some chips and losses, now in mylar cover. Publisher's backlist printed on verso of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Advanced Surveying, Volume II, Second Edition
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrad Co, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. Includes a chapter on the history of surveying. Some photos of equipment. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (129)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (136)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (290)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



