Titles starting with A from Charles Agvent
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 468
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
A
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (1968). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in Very Good or better dustwrapper. Warhol's first novel, transcribed from tapes. Bump to upper front cover. Dustwrapper complete with ink alteration to price, some light soiling, and a few closed tears to the rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
A" 13-21
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1969. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED to Mollie and SIGNED by the poet on the 1/2 title page on 27 June 1969. Small white ink number on spine of book and faintly on the spine of the dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 3) |
AN A B C OF IDIOM AND DICTION from the library of Theodore Roethke
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939). wraps. Very Good. Printed wraps. Second Printing. From the library of poet Theodore Roethke with his SIGNATURE "Roethke" in black ink on the front cover. There a few marginal checks next to words in either pencil or green ink: credible, demean, feature, mortician, and a few others. Circular stain to front cover slightly affecting the signature. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $437.50
|
|
| 4) |
AARDVARK (FOR THE MEMORY OF EMMA PEEL)
|
|
|
Toronto: Ganglia, [1967]. First Edition. wraps. Fine. Single 3-1/4" x 4-1/4" sheet of blue paper folded once. Apparently one of approximately 50 copies printed. Author's second publication. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.80
|
|
| 5) |
ABAFT THE FUNNEL
|
|
|
New York: B. W. Dodge & Co., 1909. hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Livingston 328. Pirated Edition, preceding the first edition of this collection of stories. This is one of the last copies to be bound with the front cover lettered in red rather than gold. Hinge cracked at rear but very tight; covers bright and fresh. The scarce dustwrapper is complete with only minor chipping at the spine tips and corners. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $437.50
|
|
| 6) |
AN ABC IN PICTURES
|
|
|
[London]: Faber & Faber, n.d [1942]. First Edition. wraps. Fine in original envelope. Scarce. A small (1-1/2" x 5") 32-page ABC book in pictorial wraps housed in a large envelope (3" x 5-1/4") with a similar design to the cover. Charming color illustrations. OCLC locates only one library with a copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 7) |
ABD-ER-RHAMAN IN PARADISE
|
|
|
[Waltham Saint Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. First Edition. cloth/boards. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page and three full-page wood engravings by Paul Nash. Copy #389 of 400. The First English Translation (by Brian Rhys) of this tale about a man who must choose between Christian and Muslim heavens. Boards slightly bowed with mild sunning to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ABDUCTION
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1971). First Edition. Near Fine in a soiled but still Near Fine dustwrapper. Small remainder sticker on front pastedown. Upper front corner badly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 9) |
ABHANDLUNG UBER DIE ALLGEMEINEN GRUNDSATZE DER KRIEGSKUNST
|
|
|
Frankfort: P. H. Perrenon, 1783. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Moderate foxing, plates generally clean. Spine very worn.. 5 folding plates & 6 maps. Quarto, xxii [2] 160 pages. The large folding maps with hand-coloring depict Turkey, Russia, Poland, and other European countries. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $437.50
|
|
| 10) |
ABOUT MY TABLE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1983. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. F/F. The first book of stories by a writer John Gardner called "one of this country's best novelists. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 11) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
|
London: S&J, 1918. First Edition. Spine a bit worn, label partly lacking. In later slipcase. G. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 12) |
ABROAD WITH MARK TWAIN AND EUGENE FIELD
|
|
|
New York: N. Brown, 1922. First Edition. Some foxing to covers. Small stain in gutter first few pages. G+. Small leather bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
ABSALOM, ABSALOM
|
|
|
(Shelton, CT): (First Edition Library), n.d. hardcover. Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase. An exact facsimile of the First Edition except for the disclaimer on the copyright page and the FEL logo on the rear flap of the dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE ABSENTEE: A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS
|
|
|
New York: House of Books, 1962. First Edition. Fine in original glassine, as issued. One of 300 SIGNED copies, this out-of-series & not numbered. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Cream wraps. A little soiled & worn. Very Good & uncommon in this 1st state.. Uncorr. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. F/F. Basis for the acclaimed film. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $106.30
|
|
| 17) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PEOPLE CALLED SHAKERS: THEIR FAITH, DOCTRINES, AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
Troy: Parker and Bliss, 1812. First Edition. leather. Very Good in attractive binding. Full recent calf incorporating the original rear calf board and the original spine label; 372 pages. Complete with appendix and the list of subscribers including William G. Taylor who has written his name in several places in this book and dated it August 1812 in Albany. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 18) |
ACCOUNT OF THE TERRIFIC AND FATAL RIOT AT THE NEW YORK ASTOR PLACE OPERA HOUSE
|
|
|
New York: Ranney, 1849. First Edition. Original printed wraps. Covers soiled, tear at rear; marginal stains. Decent copy.. Frontis. of riot scene. 32 pages. Sensational & detailed account of the riot that had as its origin a petty quarrel between Edwin Forrest, thought by many to be the first great American actor, & the British actor William Macready. The result was the "sudden death or mutilation of more than fifty citizens," many of whom were innocent bystanders. The riot scene frontis... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 19) |
ACHILLES' SONG
|
|
|
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. One of only 100 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $218.80
|
|
| 20) |
ACROSS RUSSIA
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1891. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Very Good. 12 plates. ix, 258 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $106.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)Fine or New (177)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (112)
$250-500 (61)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (145)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (231)
With photos (78)
Filter by country:
United States (468)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

