Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Crazy Horse Books

Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) ACKERLEY : A Life of J. R. Ackerley
Parker, Peter

London: Constable. NF/VG+. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094690006. Mylar Protected. ; M; 8vo; 465 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.76
2) ACRE 1291 Bloody Sunset of the Crusader States
Nicolle, David; Turner, Graham

ACRE 1291 Bloody Sunset of the Crusader States
Stock photo.
Osprey Publishing. F. 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 9781841768625. Fine copy w/no names or marks inside. No tears or creases on cover. Looks New. ; Campaign; 0.39 x 9.61 x 7.17 Inches; 96 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.42
3) ACROSS THE CIMARRON
Horan, James D

New York: Bonanza. VG+/VG. 1956. Hardcover. Very nice copy in mylar cover. Small chips in DJ. Unmarked. ; Protected by mylar cover. ; 8vo; 298 pp; Marshal George Bolds' own story of his life and adventures in the cow towns of the Wild West. Photos.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
4) ACT OF TREASON The Role of J. Edgar Hoover in the Assassination of President Kennedy
North, Mark

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. F/VG. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 088184747x. Tiny closed tear on spine of DJ; small chips on corners. Mylar protected. Signed by Author. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.22
5) ACT OF TREASON The Role of J. Edgar Hoover in the Assassination of President Kennedy
North, Mark

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. F/G. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 088184747x. DJ shows wear on edges; closed tears, wrinkles. Mylar Protected. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
6) ACTIVE SERVICE With Australia in the Middle East

Canberra: Australian War Memorial. G/NONE. 1941. Hardcover. Pages unmarked, tight and clean, but slightly tanned. Boards soiled and dusty, lightly scuffed, but integrity of book is sound. ; Also have Khaki and Green, published in 1943.; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 129 pp; Exploits of the Australian military in the Middle East in the early years of WWII. Numerous b & w photos and color plates.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
7) THE ACTS OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS, FROM THE WINCHESTER MANUSCRIPTS OF THOMAS MALORY & OTHER SOURCES
Steinbeck, John; Horton, Chase

Steinbeck had a fascination with Malory's MORTE D'ARTHUR from childhood, and in later life studied Old and Middle English. In... read more

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374100853. Very Good copy; tiny name written; unmarked text. DJ price clipped; slightly sunned on spine; looks great in mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 364 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.41
8) ACTUAL GOVERNMENT As Applied under American Conditions
Hart, Albert Bushnell

New York: Longmans, Green & Company. VG/NONE. 1909. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear and rubbing, a bit of fraying at spine ends, some small stains to top textblock, former owner's signature to ffep, hinges starting/somewhat loose. Otherwise nice and unmarked. ; American Citizen Series; B&W Illustrations, Color Maps; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 599 pp; 1909 U. S. Government textbook.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
9) ADMIRAL DAVID DIXON PORTER The Civil War Years
Hearn, Chester G

Naval Institute Press. VG+/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557503532. Near Fine book with prev owner's note on ffep. No other marks or blemishes. Fine DJ. ; 1.24 x 9.29 x 6.28 Inches; 376 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.41
10) ADOLF HITLER
Badsey, Stephen

New York: Smithmark. NF/NF. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0831742100. Very nice copy with equally nice DJ. Minor rubbing/wear. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 79 pp; Examines the "greatest monster of the twentieth century" and follows his rise from provincial obscurity to his creation of the Third Reich and ultimate demise in the rubble of Berlin. Profusely illustrated with over 100 photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.32
11) ADOLF HITLER
Toland, John

New York: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. Both volumes have former owner's info inside; DJs with small chips and small closed tears; light sunning to spine and edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1102 pp; Monumental biography based on extensive research, involving a number of previously unknown or unavailable sources, including 150 taped interviews with people directly involved in Hitler's private and public life. The result is a portrait of Hitle... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
12) AN ADULTERY A Novel
Theroux, Alexander

New York: Simon & Schuster. G+/G+. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671635891. Some light foxing to top edges. DJ has light edgewear. Mylar protected. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.41
13) ADVENTURES IN THE BIG BEND A Travel Guide
Glendinning, Jim

ADVENTURES IN THE BIG BEND A Travel Guide
Stock photo.
Marathon, TX: Iron Mountain Press. New. 2003. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0974504807. New and unread. Bright and crisp. Unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Completely updated and even more comprehensive review of the beautiful Big Bend region. Described in this edition are six different national and state parks, eight adventures for the energetic visitor, and detailed mile-by-mile directions for five driving routes, including backcountry roads. Lodgings, restaurants, and events in fourteen... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
14) ADVENTURES IN THE BIG BEND A Travel Guide
Glendinning, Jim

ADVENTURES IN THE BIG BEND A Travel Guide
Stock photo.
Marathon, TX: Iron Mountain Press. F. 2003. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0974504807. New and unread. Slight wrinkling to top, not on cover. Bright and crisp. Unmarked. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Completely updated and even more comprehensive review of the beautiful Big Bend region. Described in this edition are six different national and state parks, eight adventures for the energetic visitor, and detailed mile-by-mile directions for five driving routes, including backcountry roads. Lodgings... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
15) THE ADVENTURES OF EDDIE FUNG Chinatown Kid, Texas Cowboy, Prisoner of War
Yung, Judy

University of Washington Press. New. 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 9780295987545. Brand New; SIGNED BY SUBJECT, EDDIE FUNG, AND EDITOR, JUDY YUNG on title page. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 227 pp; As the only Chinese American soldier captured by the Japanese during WWII, Fung was put to work on the Burma-Siam railroad, along the River Kwai. ; Signed by Editor. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
16) THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain, Mark

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. F. 1979. Hardcover. Decorative full leatherette binding. All Gilt Edges. Decorated end papers. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $34.65
17) THE ADVENTURES OF MOCCASIN JOE The True Life Story of Sgt. George S. Howard
Reneau, Susan C

Missoula, MT: Blue Mountain Publishing, Inc.. NF. 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0961137614. Trace wear; Near Fine. Inscribed by Reneau on title page. ; Trade PB; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp; Howard was a civil war drummer boy; train wreck survivor; western scout, hunter, and fisherman; and murder victim - who recorded his impressions in prose and poetry. His recollections of Montana, Wyoming, Nebraska, and the Dakotas bring the Wild West to life. ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
18) ADVENTURES WITH TALKING BIRDS
Hurlbutt, Catherine

Neptune, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. F. 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876668953. Bright glossy cover. ; Pictorial Cover. ; 8vo; Many great stories on various talking birds. Includes hints on bird care.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.39
19) ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF
Mailer, Norman

London: Andre Deutsch. VG/G. 1961. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. Closed tears and chips on DJ, but intact in Mylar Protector. Book edges dusty but binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo; A collection of Mailer's writings, beginning with a story he wrote while still at college. These pieces--stories, essays, articles, short novels and other forms--are linked together by 'Advertisements' or commentaries, partly autobiographical, partly critical.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.30
20) AEROPLANE (OR FLYING MACHINE) SCRAP BOOK 1911-1941
Hatfield, D. D. (compiler)

Northrup Univ. Pr. NF. 1975. Softcover. Near Fine. Trace wear but unmarked, unread. No creases. ; Trade PB; Various aircraft advertisements from 1911 to 1941.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85


Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (152)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: