Titles starting with A from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 230
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
A. P. GIANNINI. Building the Bank of America
|
|
|
Chicago:: Ency. Brit. Press, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Robert Boehmen. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABOUT 85 YEARS AGO. Photo Postcards From America (circa 1907 to 1920)
|
|
|
Niwot:: Roberts Rinehart, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Corners bumped, white dust jacket soiled. Good condition. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABSTRACT OF TITLE and List of Encumbrances On A Part of S.W. 1/4 of Sect. 6 T.I. N. R. 9 E. being a lot in Farmington in the County of San Joaquin State of California
|
|
|
Stockton:: R. E. Wilhoit, December 6th, 1881. Typical 19th century multi-page manuscript abstract with map. /Covers tatered, some staining, else good. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
ACADEMY SCRAPBOOK. Volume Five. Various contributors
|
|
|
Fresno:: Academy Guild Press, 1959. First edition. Cloth. Articles on a variety of subjects relative to early California history/Cover a bit faded else very good. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
AN ACCOUNT OF CUSTER'S LAST CAMPAIGN AND THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN
|
|
|
Palo Alto:: Lewis Osborne, 1968. Limited edition of 2100 copies. Red cloth. Boards warped, dust jacket soiled. A good copy. Black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO SUCCESSFUL OPERATIONS FOR RESTORING A LOST NOSE FROM THE INTEGUMENTS OF THE FOREHEAD
|
|
|
Birmingham:: The Classics of Surgery Library, 1990. Limited edition, number 1743 of 7,500 copies. Full leather. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACE HIGH: The 'Frisco Detective or, the Girl Sport's Double Game. A Story of the Sierra & The Golden Gate City. Reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California, 1948. Limited edition of 500 copies. "Reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893. Cloth spine, paper covered boards. Minor cover wear, otherwise fine condition. Owner's inscription. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
ACE HIGH: The 'Frisco Detective or, the Girl Sport's Double Game. A Story of the Sierra & The Golden Gate City. Reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Book Club of California, 1948. Limited edition of 500 copies. "Reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893. Cloth spine, paper covered boards. Fine condition. . Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN THE DONNER PARTY. Foreword by George Stewart
|
|
|
Palo Alto:: Lewis Osborne, (n.d.). Limited edition of 1400 copies. Clothbound. Spine faded else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ACROSS THE WIDE MISSOURI
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated with paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ACTION AND USES IN MEDICINE OF DIGITALLS AND ITS ALLIES
|
|
|
Birmingham:: The Classics of Cardiology Library, 1988. Limited edition numbered. Full leather. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ACTOR FROM POINT ARENA excerpts taken from the "Memories of an Old Theatrical Man". Edited with commentary by Travis Bogard
|
|
|
Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ACTS OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS NOBLE KNIGHTS from the Wichester Mss. of Thomas Malory and other sources. Edited by Chase Horton
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. 1st edition. Burgundy cloth binding. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
ADJUSTING SIGHTS. Translated by Hillel Halkin
|
|
|
NY:: Toby Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
ADMAS, An American Dynasty to gether with JEFFERSON, A Revealing Birography
|
|
|
NY:: American Heritage, 1976. Two red clothbound volumes in a slipcase. Fine in slipcase. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ADMIRALTIES. Operations of the 1st Cavalry Division (29 February - 18 May 1944). Foreword by Dwight D. Eisenhower
|
|
|
Washington:: Historical Division War Department, (1945.). 1st edition. Wraps. Covers a bit soiled and worn at extremities, else very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ADRIAN H. GOLDSTONE COLLECTION OF MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE FICTION
|
|
|
SF:: California Book Auction Galleries, 1981. 1st cloth bound edition. Blue cloth. The three seperate paperbound catalogs of this significant sale bound into one clothbound volume/Fine as issued without dust jacket. Empty pocket in rear for prices realized. Only a handfull of copies were bound this way. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE BLACK RUBY
|
|
|
NY:: Magico Magazine, 1980. 1st edition. Limited edition of 150 numbered copies. Wraps. Minor cover darkening. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE NOTORIOUS FORGER. With a letter from Christopher Morley
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Randal & Windle, 1978. Limited edition of 300 printed at the Amaranth Press with 150 for the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. Wraps. First seperate publication of an article which appeared in the Baker Street Journal in 1947, with an unpublished Morley letter. Menu for the 1978 joint dinner laid in/Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ADVENTURE OF THE NOTORIOUS FORGER. With a letter from Christopher Morley
|
|
|
SF:: Randall & Windle, 1978. Limited edition of 300 copies. Wraps. The article here reprinted with a hitherto unpublished letter from Christopher Morley to David Randall first appeared in the Baker Street Journal, Volume I, Number 3, 1947. This is the first seperate publicaiton thereof, and the first appearance of Morley's contribution to the tale/Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)Fine or New (65)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (230)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
