Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 421
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) AAA France Travelbook
AAA Publishing (Creator)

AAA Publishing, 2006. 3rd ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight scuffing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. AAA France Travelbook. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) ABC of Anarchism
Berkman, Alexander

ABC of Anarchism
Stock photo.
Freedom Press (CA), 1980. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light age dulling to covers, very light corner curl to book. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86p. Essex Record Office Publication. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) THE ABEGWEIT REVIEW Vol. 5 No. 2 Spring 1987 "A German Issue
MacIntyre, Wendell P

University of Prince Edward Island, 1983. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear. Some corner curl to book. Spine shows crease, binding weakened at crease but still intact. No markings to text. 83 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) THE ABEGWEIT REVIEW Vol. 6 No. 2 Fall 1990
MacIntyre, Wendell P., editor

University of Prince Edward Island, 1990. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Contents page is creased at bottom corner, also affected is photo on back side. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. tight binding. 106 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) ALBERTA HISTORY. Volume 36, Number 4. Autumn, 1988
Hugh A. Dempsey ( ed. )

Calgary: Historical Society of Alberta, 1988. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers, small amt of sticker residue on front cover. No markings inside, solid stapled binding. 32 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Abandon Ship!
Hal Butler

Henry Regnery Co. Chicago, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good in No D/J jacket. No dustjacket. Bottom edge of boards have some shelf wear. Spine is slanted. Text is clear, no markings, and binding is tight. Descriptions of 17 major sea disasters. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Abide in Christ
Murray, Andrew

Basingstoke: Lakeland, 1985. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some edge wear. Small chip on front cover where old sticker removed. A few pages show small amount of underlining. NO crease to spine, tight binding. 176p.; 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) The Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual Series 2 Year B
Tisdale, Leonora Tubbs (Editor)

The Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual Series 2 Year B
Stock photo.
Abingdon Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) The Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual
Tisdale, Leonora Tubbs (Editor)

The Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual
Stock photo.
Abingdon Press, 2001. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Abortion & the Early Church
Gorman, Michael J

IVP Books, 1982. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, old price stickers on front and back. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) About Face
Cole, Jonathan, Professor

About Face
Stock photo.
Bradford Book, 1999. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some corner curl to covers and pages. Some underlining of text. No creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bradford Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Above Rubies or Memorials of Christian Gentlewomen
Miss Brightwell

T. Nelson and Sons, 1866. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering/design. Gilded page ends. First page at one time stuck to front paste down, now pulled away damaging both. Front hinge nearly separated. Prev owner's name on title p. Pages show some age browning,... 304 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Absolutely American: Four Years at West Point
Lipsky, David

Absolutely American: Four Years at West Point
Stock photo.
The author follows the fortunes of one corps of cadets at West Point, from their entry into the academy in 1999 to their post... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Acadians: creation of a people
Griffiths, N. E. S

Toronto: New York: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1973. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some edge and corner wear, some rubbing. Spine shows light age browning. Prev owner info printed on first page. No markings to text. Binding has fragile feel, all pages present and intact. xiii, 94 p. illus. 22 cm. The Frontenac library, 6. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) According to Jake and the Kid
Mitchell, W O

McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Aconcagua: The Stone Sentinel: Perspectives of an Expedition
Taplin, Thomas E

Eli Ely, 1992. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). 236 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) Across Three Oceans
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Grafton Books, 1984. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Prev. owner's name written on first page. Spine shows two creases, binding unaffected and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Act normal! : 99 tips for dealing with the Dutch
Kaldenbach, Hans, and Knecht, J. G

Amsterdam: Prometheus, 1995. 2007 printing. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. 53 p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Acting Alone: A Drama Teacher's Monologue Survival Kit
Hajidiacos, Demetra

Acting Alone: A Drama Teacher's Monologue Survival Kit
Stock photo.
J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing, 2006. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Acting One
Cohen, Robert

Mayfield Publishing Company, 1992. 2nd ed. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside. Tightly bound. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 421
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (312)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)
Paperback (230)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
Canada (421)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: