Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) AND A BODY TO REMEMBER WITH
Rodriguez, Carmen

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1977 Proof Copy. Large 4to., pp. 166. Stiff white card covers, cerlox bound. A fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) AND A BODY TO REMEMBER WITH
Rodriguez, Carmen

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1997 Uncorrected Proof Copy of the author's first book. A haunting collection of short stories, interweaving places of the past that are always present in places of the heart. Large 4to., pp. 166. Stiff white card covers, cerlox bound. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) ABBEY'S ROAD. Signed
Abbey, Edward

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979 First Edition Signed by Edward Abbey on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 white cloth over green paper covered boards, green titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 198 pp. Classic Abbey. "Edward Abbey is the Thoreau of the American West." Larry McMurtry, The Washington Post.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
4) THE ABILITY TO KILL. True Tales of Bloody Murder
Ambler, Eric

London: The Bodley Head, 1963 First Edition, second issue. A fine copy in rasberry-red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo. 222 pp. A collection of true-crime pieces from the 1950's and 1960's with a classic Ambler take. "Ambler turns his sharp eye on film-writing, the pleasures of Maxim's, and there are lovely semifictional pieces on spies and spy-spotting. His new introduction has its share of graceful nuggets... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) ABOUT FACE
Kane, Frank

New York: Samuel Curl, 1947 First Edition of the author's first mystery introducing New York City 'private eye' Johnny Liddell. A very good or better copy in blue cloth, red titles to the spine and front board in a very good or better bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 271 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) THE ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL ELOISE. Signed
Thompson, Kay. Hilary Knight. (Illustrator)

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition, first printing of this wonderful reissue of the original Eloise story inspired by the antics of the author's goddaughter, Liza Minnelli. Signed by Hilary Knight and 'Eloise'. A fine copy in illustrated glossy boards, pink and black titles and decorations in a lovely, crisp, pictorial dustwrapper 4to. 83 pp. Bold and sassy illustrations by Hilary Knight. A modern classic of children's literature, noted... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) AN ACCIDENTAL MAN
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1971 First Edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 377 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE
Cecil, Henry

London: Chapman and Hall, 1954 First Edition of this Ambrose Low legal/courtroom mystery. 8vo. 224 pp. A fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in just about fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. A bright, fresh copy. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detection. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE. Signed
Cecil, Henry

ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE. Signed
London: Pan Books, 1957 Presentation Copy. First Edition in paperback of this Ambrose Low legal/courtroom mystery Inscribed and dated by Henry Cecil on the title-page. "To Jo who may never have read it before & to Flo who certainly hasn't, with love and best wishes from Henry, November, 1957". A near fine copy in the publisher's original pictorial wrappers, as issued. 12mo. 160 pp. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Steinbrunner & Penzler, Encyclopedia Of Mystery And Detect... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) AN ACCOUNT OF FRENCH PAINTING
(Bloomsbury Group). Bell, Clive

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932., 1932 First Edition. A fine, fresh copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, cream paper label to the spine printed red and black in a lovely archivally restored dustwrapper. 8vo. 220 pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Art historian an d literary critic, Bell, noted for his marriage to Vanessa Bell and his life -long relationship with Virginia and Leonard Woolf and the Bloomsbury Group, expounds upon the history of French art.. 1st Edition. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
11) THE ACROBATS. Signed
Richler, Mordecai

THE ACROBATS. Signed
London: Andre Deutsch, 1954 Richler, Mordecai. THE ACROBATS. London, Andre Deutsch, 1954. crown 8vo., 204 pp. An about fine copy in dustwrapper showing minor use. The young author's very first novel which he started writing at the age of 19. Neatly signed by Richler on the title page. $975. 00. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $975.00
12) ACTFIVE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
MacLeish, Archibald

New York: Random House, 1948 First Edition. Inscribed Presentation by MacLeish on the ffe. "Dear Ted: The manuscript was near unfit to send you (you know how mss are) and the proof was too full of red crayon and now the book is here. I send you the print copy with trepidation a nd appreciation. Archie. July 19, 1948." TLS signed by MacLeish and accompanying envelope addressed from MacLeish's Uphill Farm and ALS to MacLeish from dedicatee laid - in. 8vo. 63 pp. Near fine in publisher's ori... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $575.00
13) THE ACTUAL
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Penguin Group, 1997 First Edition of the new novel by the Nobel Prize winning author of Herzog, Humboldt's Gift, The Adventures Of Augie March and Mr. Sammler's Planet. An inimitable Bellowesque tragi-comedic story of the bonds of love. 8vo. 104 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948. SIGNED
Camus, Albert

ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948. SIGNED
Paris: Gallimard, 1950., 1950 SIGNED. 12mo., 270pp. Printed wrapper. A very good copy of the 6th impression of the 1st edition. SIGNED by Camus vertically on the front flyleaf. Signed Camus books are very uncommon. This is the very first volume of Actuelles. Chroniques 1944-1948 , the first edition, like the 6th published in 1950 was followed by: Actuelles II. Chroniques 1949-1953 published in 1953 & Actuelles III. Chronique algérienne 1939-1958, published in 1958.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Editi... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,375.00 ($1375.00)
15) ADAM INTERNATIONAL REVIEW. OUR DYLAN THOMAS MEMORIAL NUMBER
Thomas, Dylan

London: Adam International Review, 1953 A near fine copy of this tribute issue to Dylan Thomas in the publisher's off-white wrappers showing some light use and a hint of sunning at the edges. 8vo. 80 pp. + (iv). Inclusive of the first appearance of two chapters from, Adventures In The Skin Trade and contributing articles by George Barker, Roy Campbell, David Daiches, Augustus John, W. S. Merwin, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Igor Stravinsky et al. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) ADIOS, SCHEHERAZADE. Signed
Westlake, Donald E

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970 First Edition of this Westlake novel briefly Inscribed by him on the title-page. 8vo. 188 pp. A near fine copy in burgandy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. 'One of the few books worth reading, about writing pornography'. Jack Adrian, The Independent, January 5, 2009. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) ADVENTURE IN CHESS
Assiac. [Heinrich Fraenkel]

London: Turnstile Press, 1951., 1951 First edition. 8vo vii,192pp. A very good copy without dustwrapper but with the pocket chess bound on to the rear pastedown intact. From the distinguished library of Maurice Fox, several times Canadian Chess Champion, with his signature & date; & with prize inscription to Fox on the ffe from the Montreal Chess League 1953-54, ."for Highest score in any board in Class A Team Championship. Score 7-0 1st Board. 'En Passant Chess.Club'". A very neat... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) THE ADVENTURE OF THE LOST MANUSCRIPTS & ONE OTHER. Signed
(Doyle, Arthur Conan). Pearson, Edmund L

Boulder: The Aspen Press, 1974. First Edition Signed by the illustrater Rob Pudim and the editors, Tom and Enid Schantz on the half-title. A fine copy in decorated stiff card wrappers, as issued. Small 8vo. 40 pp. Limited to 500 copies. Superb Sherlockian and Philo Vance parodies that originally appeared in the 1910's and 1920's.. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) THE ADVENTURERS
Robbins, Harold

New York: Trident Press, 1966., 1966 Early, Inscribed First Edition to Cornelius Ryan, (author of A Bridge Too Far and The Longest Day) and his wife, dated, LA / 10 March '66, "For Kathy and Connie, With admiration and affection." This riveting novel of political unrest in Latin Americ a, adapted to film with Charles Aznavour, Candice Bergen and Ernest Borgnine, follows Robbins' blockbusters, Never Love A Stranger. A Stone For Danny Fisher, (filmed as King Creole with Elvis Presley) and Ro... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $450.00
20) THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN
Queen, Ellery

THE ADVENTURES OF ELLERY QUEEN
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1934 First Edition of Queen's second book, (pseudonym of Frederick Dannay and Manfred B. Lee), a Queen's Quorum title and the first Ellery Queen short story collection. The notable Goldstone copy with Adrian Goldstone's neat bookplate affixed to the front pastedown - acquired in the famous 1981 Goldstone sale of Mystery & Detective fiction. A bright, fresh near fine copy in illustrated black and yellow cloth with some light use, black titles to the spine in a ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (78)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
Canada (173)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: