Titles starting with A from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The ABC's of Thoroughbred Handicapping
|
|
|
William Morrow. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0688065503 Very good copy in very good dust cover. Has very light shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 2) |
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie and War Years (6 Volume Set) Complete
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1939. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bright and clean red boards with straight and tight bindings. Some ever slight wear to the very edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name is stamped on page edges as well as on the inside front and back boards. Truly a beautiful set. PHOTO UPON REQUEST! . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Acanthaceae of the Ycatan Peninsula (Botany of the Maya Area: Miscellaneous Papers X
|
|
|
Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good/No Jacket. 1936. Staped Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprinted from Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 461 pages 191 to 238. 1936 with nineteen text-figures. Moderate browning along paper edges of covers. Creased edge on back. A very small tear at bottom of spine. Binding sound and straight. Pages lightly yellowed, but very clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Accounting for Lawyers
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original edition by A.L. Shugerman. Clean with some light bumping to corners. No markings or names. Binding is straight and tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Accugrade System Volumes 1&2 Morgan and Peace Dollars "prooflikes and proofs" and "uncirculated"
|
|
|
Village Green, Bedford, NY: Silver Dollars Unlimited, Inc.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1984. Buckram. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Both volumes are signed by author. No marks or names on inside. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashioned Bookstore . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Across Coveted Lands or A Journey From Flushing (Holland) to Calcutta, Overland [Vol.1]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons. Poor/No Jacket. 1903. No Other Date Appears (1st). Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B002DLY9ME Boards are soiled and stained. Pieces missing from ends of spine. Fraying chipping along board edges. Ex Libris label on inside front boards. Pages are clean without foxing. Binding is weak, but intact w/thread showing. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
Across the Sub-Arctics of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: William Briggs. Very Good/No Jacket. 1908. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A journey of 3,200 miles by canoe and snowshoe throught the Hudson Bay Region. Including a list of plants collected on the , a Vocabulary of Eskimo Words and Map showing the route of the expedition. With new illustrations from photographs taken on the Journey and from drawings by Arthur Heming and J.S. Gordon. Green decorative boards wi... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Acrylic For Sculpture & Design
|
|
|
New York: Van Nosstrand Reinhold LTD. Very Good/Good. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A guide to processes and to the uses that have been made of solid acrylic thus far. Mylar covered jacket has a piece missing at top of spine and bottom front corner. Chipping along edges. Book slight yellowing to edges of pages. Binding is tight and straight. No names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Action Comics No. 192 (Featuring "The Man Who Sped Up Superman")
|
|
|
DC Comics. Good +. 1954. Comic Book. In plastic with board. Good+ condition by book standards, Fine condition by comic standards. Cover has some light wear, gloss is gone, quarter inch tear at base of spine, pages a bit browned but are still supple and not brittle, crease to the top corner of one page. Cover depicts superman stopping two cars from hitting a small boy who superman has lifted over his head. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 10) |
Action Galore
|
|
|
Wayne County Press. Near Fine/N/A. 1996. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Signed by Author Signed by author with generic inscription. This is a new book that has a small bump/nick to the front cover. Is in otherwise fine and like new condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Action Heroes of the Bible: The Sermonators
|
|
|
Faith Kids. Fine. 2002. 1st. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 0781436494 New book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Active Reading Skills
|
|
|
Pearson Longman. Very Good/N/A. 2005. Soft Cover. 7½ x 9 0321159160 2005 edition. No marks or writing inside. Has very light shelf wear, lightly bumped corners. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Acupuncture
|
|
|
Dai Chuk SA. Very Good/Clear Plastic . 1973. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Geen soft cover with gold lettering. Green marker still attached. Binding is solid and straight with clean pages. Clean plastic protective cover show signs of rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 14) |
Acworth, Georgia from Cherokee County to Suburbia
|
|
|
Star Printing Company. Near Fine/N/A. 1976. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 Near fine copy, very slight shelf wear. Previous owners name on ffep. Binding is new book tight, no other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Adventure in Partnership: The Story of Polaris
|
|
|
Very Good. Hard Cover. 11 x 14 B0017IJ28U Some light foxing on the first and last pages and some of the white parts of the cover are discolored, similar to foxing. No marks or writing inside. Still wrapped in onion paper although the onion paper is worn and missing pieces. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adventures in the Land of the Behemoth
|
|
|
Henry L. Shepard. Fair. 1874. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Covers are worn with fraying and rubbing around the edges. Spine slightly cocked, binding sturdy with no loose pages.. Pages still bright, some very faint foxing on first and last pages. Mising front end paper. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aerospace Year Book 1960
|
|
|
American Aviation. Very Good. 1960. Hard Cover. 8 x 12 Mild cover wear and some small faint spots of what might be silverfishing. Interior in great condition, binding solid. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aerospace Year Book 1962
|
|
|
American Aviation. Very Good/Good. 1962. Hard Cover. 8 x 12 Dust cover has some faint soiling and some edgewear with a little chipping and tearing around the edges. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Against All Odds!
|
|
|
Arms and Armour. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 1854092499 Has very light shelf wear, appears to be new and unread. Inscribed by author to previous owner. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Agamemnon of Aeschylus La Saisiaz: The Two Poets of Croisic: Dramatic Idyles (vol. VI)
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Good/No Jacket. 1888. Riverside Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards with gilt on spine. Gilt tipped top page ends Some light overall rubbing to covers. Outline of where paper may been placed in book for long period on inside board and ffep. Binding is just the slightest loose and a tiny cocked. Interior pages are without names, stamps, bookplates, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (122)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
