Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)Fine or New (168)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (27)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (183)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
AA Illustrated Guide to Britain
London: Drive Publications, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. Over 1000 color photographs. Near fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$14.40
|
| 3) |
AB Bookman's Yearbook 1994-95: The Specialist Book World Annual
Clifton: Bookman's Weekly, 1995. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition. Softcover. Trade paperback format. Fine copy in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 4) |
AB Bookman's Yearbook 1997: The Specialist Book World Annual
Clifton: Bookman's Weekly, 1997. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition. Softcover. Trade paperback format. Fine copy in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 5) |
ARF! The Life and Hard Times of Little Orphan Annie 1935-1945
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. Hardcover. B&W cartoon strips. Introduction by Al Capp. Some age toning on boards. Near fine book without dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$19.96
|
| 6) |
AZ Murder Goes...Artful: Papers of the Conference
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 1998. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Essays by Nevada Barr, Roy Berkeley, Philip Craig, Aaron Elkins, Nicholas Kilmer, Sharyn McCrumb, Keith Miles, Barbara Peters, Elizabeth Peters, and Louis Silverstein. This revised edition adds a bibliography of art, architecture, and antiquity mysteries. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$9.20
|
| 7) |
AZ Murder Goes...Artful: Papers of the Conference
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 1998. Hardcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 100 numbered copies. Essays by Nevada Barr, Roy Berkeley, Philip Craig, Aaron Elkins, Nicholas Kilmer, Sharyn McCrumb, Keith Miles, Barbara Peters, Elizabeth Peters, and Louis Silverstein. SIGNED by all contributors. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$120.00
|
| 8) |
AZ Murder Goes...Classic: Papers of the Conference
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 1997. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Advance Copy for Limited Distribution. Essays examining classic crime writers by Justin Scott, Laurie King, Joe Gores, Michael Connelly, Val McDermid, Edward Marston, H.R.F. Keating, Steven Saylor, Robin Smiley, Peter Lewis, Susan Moody, Margaret Lewis, Janet Laurence, and Catherine Aird. Fine book in white pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
AZ Murder Goes...Professional
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 2002. Softcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Trade paperback original. Essays by Joanne Dobson, John Dunning, Nicholas Kilmer, Thomas Perry, Nancy Pickard, and William G. Tapply. Preface by Lee Child. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 10) |
About the Author
When Stewart, his roommate, dies in an accident, an aspiring writer named Cal pretends that Stewart's novel-in-progress--a masterpiece, especially compared to Cal's lame efforts--is actually his own. The book is published, acclaimed, and snapped up by the movies, and Cal becomes rich and famous. Then Stewart's old girlfriend threatens to tell the world the truth.
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, bound manuscript. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$19.96
|
| 11) |
Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
Traveling through caves, shrines, and war zones, Bruce Feiler, the author of WALKING THE BIBLE, sets out in search of one of history's defining religious figures, the man who encompasses three of the world's major religions--Christianity, Judaism, and Islam. In the second half of the book, Feiler takes a look at Abraham from the perspective of each of the three religions. The author manages to combine historical and spiritual quests with travel memoir in a way that general readers, especially those interested in world religions, may find intriguing.
New York: Morrow, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$19.16
|
| 12) |
Abraham, Friend of God
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$10.36
|
| 13) |
Absalom, Absalom!
New York: Knopf, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. Modern Library # 271 (ML 271). Maroon cloth, white dj. Dj chipped and stained. Near fine book in very good dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 14) |
Absent Friends
This sensitive mystery is set in post-9/11 New York. Captain James McCaffery, one of the rescuers who died on September 11, represented the best of the New York Fire Department, credited with numerous examples of almost superhuman heroism throughout his career. But what of the rumors dug up by a reporter indicating that McCaffery had mob ties and was connected to a mysterious death? After the reporter dies in an apparent suicide, his lover continues to search for answers to these troubling questions, which prove to be rooted in the story of McCaffery's friends, a tight-knit circle of seven who grew up together in Staten Island.
New York: Delacorte, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.79
|
| 15) |
Absolute Power
Baltimore: Maclay & Associates, 1992. Hardcover. As New/No. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies. SIGNED by Ray Russell. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$28.00
|
| 16) |
Absolute Zero
New York: Dial Press, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Light dj wear, faint crease on the front flap. Fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$15.96
|
| 17) |
Accordion Crimes
This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fate of an accordion, brought to America in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant. Annie Proulx's novel tells the successive stories of each person who acquires it, in the process providing a brief tour through American history.
New York: Scribner, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$7.60
|
| 18) |
Achilles
New York: Picador, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$10.36
|
| 19) |
Acid Row
New York: Putnam, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First US edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
Acid Row
London: Macmillan, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Minette Walters. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$27.20
|










