cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 847
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) The A.B.C. Murders
Christie, Agatha

Very good + copy in gilt decorated vinyl covered boards. Mystery Bantam Books NY: 1983 Hard Cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) A.E. Housman
Scott-Kilvert, Ian. A.E. Housman

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 40pp. Poetry British Council [1965] Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) A. P. Hill : Lee's Forgotten General
Hassler, William Woods

A. P. Hill : Lee's Forgotten General
Stock photo.
Very good copy in spine creased trade paperback Civil War Univ.of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill: 1962 Soft cover 249, Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) AAF : The Official World War II Guide to the Army Air Forces : A Directory, Almanac and Chronicle of Achievement
Masterson, Bud

Very good copy in hardcover, very good dust jacket. World War II Aviation Bonanza Books NY: 1988 Hard Cover 380, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. Remainder mark ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) ABC Bible Story Book
C.G. Gibson & Co

Good + copy in rubbed & chipped pictorial hardcover, no jacket Juvenile Rare Books C.R. Gibson & Co Norwalk, Connecticut: 1948 Hard Cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) ABC Book
Bryant, Dean

Very good copy in pictorial hardcover Juvenile Older Rand McNally & Company Chicago: 1958 Hard Cover 26, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Pages are browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The ABC of Collecting Old Continental Pottery
Blacker, J.F

Very good + copy in publisher's cloth, no dust jacket. Antiques-Porcelain George W. Jacobs & Co. Philadelphia: No Date. 1st American Hard Cover 315, With over 250 illustrations in half tone and line. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) An ABC of Knots
Franklin, Eric

Good copy in paperback Scouting Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd. Glasgow: 1982 Soft cover 64, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The ABC's of Doll Collecting
Schweitzer, John C

Very good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. 160pp Antiques Sterling Publishing Co. NY: [1981] Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Boards are spotted ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) ACC Basketball Handbook's North Carolina National Championship, 1993: Season of Dreams
ACC Basketball Handbook

Fine copy in Carolina Blue gilt stamped leather hardcover boards Basketball UMI Publications Charlotte, North Carolina: 1993 1st Hard Cover 183, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) AIDS: What the Discoverers of HIV Never Admitted
Broxmeyer, Lawrence

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Trade Paperback). 81pp. Health New Century Press Chula Vista: 2003 Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) AIGA Book Show 7 1978
American Institute of Graphic Arts AIGA

Very Good Copy in Trade Paperback. Books AIGA New York 1978 1st Softbound 105, exhibition catalog ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) AKA Jane
Tan, Maureen

AKA Jane
Stock photo.
Jane Nichols is an undercover agent for the British government who closets her second career as a mystery writer. While resea... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery Mysterious Press NY: 1997 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) A-Rafting on the Mississip'
Russell, Charles Edward

Good + copy in spotted blue cloth, no dust jacket. Nautical Century Co NY: [1928] Hard Cover xii + 357, Second printing of the 1st edition. Some black-white illustrations. Interior is in very good + condition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Aaron Copland: His Work and Contribution to American Music
Smith, Julia

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 336pp. Music E. P. Dutton & Co New York: 1955 1st Hb 336, Page tops are lightly foxed. Jacket is rubbed & edgeworn. Gift inscription on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Abandon Ship! : The Saga of the U. S. S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
Newcomb, Richard F. Intro & afterword by Peter Maas
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Abandon Ship! : The Saga of the U. S. S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
Stock photo.
Very good copy with a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. World War II Naval HarperCollins Publishers [2001] Book Club Hard Cover Some black-white illustrations. Page edges are lightly darkened. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Abandon Ship! Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis
Newcomb, Richard F

Good copy in a good dust jacket. World War II Naval Henry Holt and Company NY: 1961 Hardcover 305, 7th printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Covers and jacket are spotted ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Abandon Ship! Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis
Newcomb, Richard F

Very good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. World War II Naval Henry Holt and Company NY [1959] Hard Cover xi + 305, Some black-white illustrations. Sixth printing of the 1st edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Abandoning an Adopted Farm
Sanborn, Kate

Very good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Natural History D. Appleton and Company NY: 1894 1st Hard Cover 185, Pages are lightly browned. Bookplate ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-1945 (Quantity available: 2)
Wyman, David S

An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.

Very good + copy with a very good + rubbed dust jacket. 444pp. Holocaust Pantheon Books NY: [1984] Hb Later printing. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 847
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (405)
$10-25 (329)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (600)
Paperback (237)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (374)
With dust jacket (366)
Signed (41)

Filter by country:
United States (847)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: