Titles starting with A from Black Dog Books
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 427
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
A.R.T. Strings: A Guide To The Works Of Todd Siler
|
|
|
Psi-Phi, 2004. Signed and dated by Siler in the year of publication. Nicely illustrated. Includes an interview with Siler.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 2) |
A. angustatum
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Nazraeli, 2006. A beautiful copy of this fine one-picture book. Nazraeli Press One Picture Books is an ongoing series of limited-edition artists' books. Each book is casebound, measures 5 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, and contains 16 pages of text and illustrations and one original print. Each title is limited to 500 numbered and signed copies. The artists selected for this series are asked to create a book based on one image, or one series of related images. The result is a uniform serie... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $189.15
|
|
| 3) |
ABIERSTADT
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1972. A nice copy of this exhibition catalog illustrated in color and black & white.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good light Foxing. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 4) |
ACRES OF DIAMONDS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University, 1959. Limited edition published by Temple University. Maroon padded hardcover with clear acetate dust jacket (creased at front flap) in a cardboard box. A uncommon edition of this famous lecture. Conwell was a minister, the founder of Temple University, and two hospitals where no one was ever turned away for lack of money. He was also a famous lecturer. In his lecture, the story is told of a man who sells his farm, to travel far and wide in search of diamonds. There is a mor... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 5) |
ADRIA PETERSON: NATURAL LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Lyme: The Cooley Gallery, 1996. A single sheet folded with several illustrations in color of this delightful artist's nature still lifes.. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 6) |
AEgypt
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Uncorrected proof in plain yellow wraps. According to Lopez " there were textual differences between this proof and the final published book". First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $92.15
|
|
| 7) |
ALAN DAVIE Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Gimpel Gallery, 1969. 4 tipped-in color plates and 7 additional illustrations. Quite uncommon.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 8) |
ALESSANDRO MAGNASCO
|
|
|
J. B. Speed Museum, 1967. Illustrated in black & white, 48 works catalogued. Errata slip laid in.. Paperback. Near Fine Light Rippling. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICAN RECONSTRUCTION 1865-1870
|
|
|
New York: New York: Da Capo Press, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine. A scarce edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 10) |
ANNETTE TUROW: "Circa 1900." Recent Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Walter Wickiser Gallery, 1999. A lovely catalog with beautiful color illustrations.. First Edition. Oblong Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 11) |
ASSEMBLAGES BY VARUJEAN BOGHOSIAN
|
|
|
1970. A very nice copy of this thin oversized catalog. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.25
|
|
| 12) |
AUTO DA-FE
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. First Thus. Very Good + Light Wear/Very Good Light wear Dj. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.05
|
|
| 13) |
AV-8 Harrier
|
|
|
Bungendore, NSW, Australia: Bungendore, NSW, Australia: Wilson Media Pty, Limited, 2001, 2001. Paperback. A Fine copy, profusely illustrated with color photos.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 14) |
A-Z Of Rock Guitarists
|
|
|
London Proteus 1982.. Vg in Vg dj. Illustrated with photo brief bios of all the great rock guitarists from AC/DC to ZZ Top, Jon Anderson to Frank Zappa. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 15) |
Abaft The Funnel
|
|
|
New York: New York: B.W. Dodge, 1909, 1909. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Pirate edition with red lettering on the cover and the spine. An attractive book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Abbess of Crewe
|
|
|
Muriel Spark's wicked satire of US politics, in particular the Watergate scandal that led to the resignation of President Nix... read more
London MacMillian 1974.. Vg ink name and date/Vg. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Abortion
|
|
|
New York: S&S, 1971. Pages Browning Else Vg/Very Good some Light Wear. First Edition. An uncommon title. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $485.00
|
|
| 18) |
Abortion (Constitutional Issues Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc. 1996, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition, First Printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 19) |
Abortion & the Conscience of the Nation
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1984, 1984. 2nd. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket.. 2nd. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 20) |
About A Boy
|
|
|
Will Freeman, a 30-something Londoner, is vaguely in search of a wife, but is simultaneously turned off by the responsibiliti... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998, 1998. Paperback. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fine in wraps. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (62)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (49)
Filter by country:
United States (427)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

