cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) A.L.S., 1 p., May 28/64, to M[artin] Tupper, sending regrets at missing seeing him and friends and wishing them a good journey
Tennyson, A[lfred, Lord]

A nice little survival linking two of the most popular poets of the period. Old folds, a little browning at mat edges, with a bold signature. Framed with a color mezzotint on light grey paper by E. F. Hubbard, one of 300 copies, signed. Note of authenticity on backing sheet of frame from Mabel Zahn of Sessler's Bookshop. The mat has browned with age and the frame is a little nicked but, in all, a nice presentation.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
2) ABEL GANCE. Choix de Textes et Propos d'Abel Gance Extraits de Decoupages. Scenarios Inedits Panorama Critique. Temoignages
Gance, Abel) Rene Jeanne et Charles Ford

(Paris) Editions Seghers (1963).. Scarce. Wrappers modestly rubbed; very good copy. 1st edition. Binding is paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) THE ABNORMAL FROM WITHIN: DOSTOEVSKY
SMITH, S. Stephenson and ISOTOFF, Andrei

Eugene University of Oregon 1935.. From Studies in Psychology, Vol. 1, Bulletin 7. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
4) ABORTION, CHOICE, AND CONTEMPORTARY FICTION. The Armageddon of the Maternal Instinct
Wilt, Judith

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1990. 8vo, cloth. Upper corners a little bumped; near fine in d/w.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) ABOUT FRENCH POETRY FROM DADA TO "TEL QUEL". Text and Theory
Caws, Mary Ann, edited by

Detroit Wayne State UP (1974).. Fine. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) THE ABSOLUTE COMIC
Kern, Edith

New York Columbia UP 1980.. Fine. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) THE ABYSS (Le gouffre) Translated by Robert Lowell
Baudelaire, Charles

Portland: Charles Seluzicki, 2001. A fine press broadside, 14 1/2" x 18", handset in Bulmer types and printed in two colors by Stern & Faye, on Folio Gray paper in an edition of 100 numbered copies, signed by the artist. This is the latest publication in our continuing fine press series. . First Thus. Illus. by Illustrated by Paul Green. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) ABYSS OF REASON: Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Berayals
Cottom, Daniel

Oxford Oxford U. Press 1991.. Fine in d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) ACADEMIC FESTIVAL OVERTURES
Hine, Daryl

New York Atheneum 1985.. Some fading to top edge; very good in like d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) ACCIDENT/A Day's News. Translated by Heike Schwarzbauer and Rick Takvorian
Wolf, Christa

New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1989).. Fine. 1st US edition. Binding is boards.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) THE ACCUSING GHOST or Justice for Casement
Casement, Roger]. Noyes, Alfred

London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1957.. Very good in d/w (large spine chip, stain). A scarce apologia for Casement by the noted English poet. Illustrated by Frontispiece. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) THE ACHIEVEMENT OF BROTHER ANTONINUS. A Comprehensive Selection of his Poems with a Critical Introduction
Stafford, William [selects and introduces] Brother Antoninus

(Glenview) Scott, Foresman and Co (1967).. Wrappers a bit scuffed and worn a extremities. Still, a good. Complimentary copy, with the publisher's sticker. 1st edition. Binding is wrappers.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
13) THE ACMEIST MOVEMENT IN RUSSIAN POETRY. Culture and the Word
Doherty, Justin

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. Review slip. 316 pp. The first study in English of the Acmeist Movement. Fine in dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) AN ACRE IN THE SEED
Spencer, Theodore

Cambridge Harvard U. Press 1949.. Fine in a little stained d/w. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) ACRES OF ANTAEUS
Corey, Paul

New York Henry Holt and Co (1946).. Fine. A very pretty copy of this notable farm novel. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) ACRIMONY
Hofmann, Michael

London: Faber and Faber, 1986. Author's second collection of poetry. Fine in like dust wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) ACROSS THE GREEN PAST. Translated by Tatiana Balkoff Drowne
ZHIGALOVA, Olga

Chicago Henry Regnery 1952.. Binding is n. p.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) ACRYLIC TIPS
Prynne, J.H

Cambridge: Barque, 2002. Author's compliments slip with a dated note regarding "the escaped letter" in the text in his hand, signed "J." along with the corresponding change in the text. A fine copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) ACRYLIC TIPS
Prynne, J.H

Cambridge: Barque Press, 2002. Bar code label on rear a little mussed, else fresh and fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) THE ACT OF THE MIND. Essays on the Poetry of Wallace Stevens
Stevens, Wallace] Pearce, Roy Harvey and J. Hillis Miller, edited by

Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press (1965).. Stamped date on bottom edge, else fine. A collection of 12 essays. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (136)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (269)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: