Titles starting with A from Books Again, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 1403
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
| 1) |
A.D. A Memoir
|
|
|
In this memoir, Kate Millett, author of "Sexual Politics" details the formative events of her youth. In the late 1950s, her w... read more
NY:: W. W. Norton & Company,, 1995. First Edition. HC. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author to Mildred Thompson ("Millie"), well known African American artist, on the front endpaper. Mildred Thompson's name and address stamped on the top page edges, some light foxing to the top page edges, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
A.R. Penck
|
|
|
Koln:: Michael Werner,, 2002. First Edition,. PB. gallery catalog, illustrated in color, text is German. A fine clean copy. Appears unused. Stapled pictorial wrappers, quarto. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A.R. Penck: Resurrection und Andere Bilder
|
|
|
Koln:: Michael Werner,, 1996. First Edition,. PB. gallery catalog, paperback, illustrated. Slight bump to bottom corners, still a clean lightly used near fine copy in green stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
A.R. Penck: Sculptures and Watercolors
|
|
|
NY:: Michael Werner,, 2002. First Edition,. PB. gallery catolog, paperback, illustrated in color. A fine clean copy. Appears unused. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
AAA's North America: The Beautiful
|
|
|
Heathrow:: AAA Publishing,, 2001. hc. Folio, 320pp. INSCRIBED by Rowell on the title page. A fine copy in a like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABC of Cookes
|
|
|
(NP):: Peter Pauper Press, (1961). No statement of Edition,. HC. 12mo, a near fine copy in like dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
AES Triplex
|
|
|
(NP): The De Vinne Press, 1898. 1/160 copies printed for the American subscribers of $10 or more to the Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fund. Offsetting to the title page from the tissue guard. Additionally the tissue guard is foxed which has affected the title page. Offsetting to page 2 & 3 and some edge wear otherwise a very good copy in plain white wrappers with a very good dust jacket that is soiled and spine darkened. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 8) |
AIA Journal of the American Institute of Architects: Washington In Transition (Special Issue Devoted to Washington)
|
|
|
Washington:: The American Institute of Architects,, 1963. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, illustrated, 118 pages. A very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges Pictorial paper covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Contains 27 articles devoted to the physical environment of the National Capital, past, present and future. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
AIDS and It's Metaphors
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar Straus and Giroux,, (1989). First Edition,. HC. A near fine copy in like price clipped dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ASTM Standards on Color and Appearance Measurement
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: ASTM,, 1984. First Edition,. PB. paperback, 244 pages. Owner name on front covers, spine sunned, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
AXX Goes South
|
|
|
NY:: Walker and Company,, (1989). First edition,. HC. A very good copy in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aardvark
|
|
|
Toronto: Ganglia, No date. First Edition. Signed by Ondaatje. A narrow sheet folded once with a three word poem. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aaron Burr Volume II
|
|
|
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1927,. fourth printing,. HC. Octavo. 354pp. A very good copy with some foxing along the edges, owner book plate, heavy wear to the heel of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aaron, r.f
|
|
|
Cleveland:: The World Publishing Company,, 1968. First Edition,. HC. hardcover. SIGNED by Aaron on the front endpaper. Blank bookplate on the front endpaper, a touch of wear to the top board edges, otherwise a lightly used very good plus copy with clean text and tight binding in a bright near fine dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abaft the Funnel
|
|
|
NY: B.W. Dodge & Company, 1909. Pirated edition, preceding first edition release of this story anthology. Livingston 328. Octavo. A near fine copy bound in gilt lettered black embossed blue cloth. Very light rubbing to bottom edge and spinal extremities. No dustjacket. An extremely bright tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
Abandoned: A Nostalgic Look at Rural America
|
|
|
(Waco, Texas): TG Press. 1st edition, oblong quarto, 143 pp. F/NF. A fine copy in gilt lettered, blue blind stamped cloth. Photographic essay of farmlands consisting of sepia & color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Abbe Constantin
|
|
|
NY:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1902,. HC. Octavo .A very bright copy with decorative gild lettering, Protected in a mylar cover.. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Abbe Liszt: The Story of His Life
|
|
|
London:: Ward and Downey,, 1886. No statement of edition,. HC. small octavo, 309 pages. 2 inch split at bottom of front gutter, tiny chip to leather spine label, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and sound hinges. 3/4 bound in velum, decorative paper covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Abbess of Castro and Other Tales
|
|
|
NY:: Boni & Liveright,, 1926. First Edition,. HC. (U.S. Edition), hardcover, 269 pages. A couple of pages roughly cut, owner name in pencil, otherwise a lightly used very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding. Grey-green cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Abbeville Farewell; A Novel of Early Atlanta & North Georgia
|
|
|
Decatur:: Other Voices Press,, 2001. 2nd Printing,. PB. paperback. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. A fine as new copy. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (577)
$10-25 (517)
$25-50 (160)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)Paperback (333)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (455)With dust jacket (962)
Signed (207)
Filter by country:
United States (1403)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



