Titles starting with A from C L Hawley
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Ab Urbe Condita Liber IX
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. Hard Cover Reprint Good, sound copy. 170pp. TEXT IN LATIN. Edited with introduction and notes by T. Nicklin. Inlcudes 50 pages of vocabulary. Free endpaper has been torn out. Darkened to spine with some light marks to front. Pale blue cloth with dark blue titles. Pencil annotation to text. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.83)
|
|
| 2) |
The Abolition Of Man Or Reflections On Education With Special Reference To The Teaching Of English In The Upper Forms Of Schools
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1944. Pamphlet Third Printing Fair copy. 52pp. Very early printing. To front is inscribed 'H. V. F. Somerset, Worcester College, Oxford' - Somerset edited Edmund Burke's 'Notebook'. Covers are pale tan and are marked and edge worn. Contents is generally clean but has very light foxing to closed page edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.80
($37.13)
|
|
| 3) |
About Britain No. 9 Lancashire and Yorkshire A new guide book with a portrait by Leo Walmsley
|
|
|
Collins, 1951. Hard Cover Very good copy in Good+ dw. 92pp. 58 page portrait of the two rose counties by Whitby novelist Leo Walmsley. Followed by Six tours of Lancashire and Yorkshire and an A-Z place gazetteer. The About Britain series was edited by Geoffrey Grigson. Colour illustrated dust wrapper has attractive relief map which is also on the printed boards. Attractive colour illustrated title page. Black and white photographs throughout. Lightly rubbed to corners. Small amount of loss to tail of dust ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.38)
|
|
| 4) |
Academicorum Ad M. Varronem
|
|
|
Leipzig: Teubner, 1898. Paperback Good, sound copy. 90pp. TEXT IN LATIN. No 29 in the works of Cicero series by Teubner. Edited by C. F. W. Müller. Paper covers much rubbed and lightly dust soiled. Previous owner's name neatly in ink to front. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.78
($22.44)
|
|
| 5) |
The Accidental Century
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1965. Paperback Good, sound copy. 257pp. Politcal assessment of the increase in technology and its affect on both socialist and capitalist ideologies, as well as on humanism and religion, especially as applied to the USA. Pages tanned. Rubbed to edges. Binding is sound. previous owner's name to prelim. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.90
($3.09)
|
|
| 6) |
An Accrington Miscellany: Prose and Verse by Local Writers
|
|
|
Accrington: Borough of Acrington Library and Art Gallery Committee, 1970. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 243pp. Compiled by Ronald Y Dibgy and Alice Miller, edited by J. C. Goddard. Slightly faded. Slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.73)
|
|
| 7) |
Acculturative Stress and Acculturation Attitudes Among Indian Immigrants to the United States
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sage Publications, 1992. Card bound and stapled booklet. Essay from Psychology and Developing Societies, 4, 187-212pp. Brief bibliography. Reading copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.38
($3.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Across the Water: Irishness in Modern Scottish Writing
|
|
|
Argyl: Argyll Publishing, 2000. P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 380pp. An anthology of writing from 45 poets, singers, storytellers and playwrights whose 'modern Scottish Writing' is informed by their Irish (many catholic, some Ulster Presbyterian) roots. Each selection is presented with biographical note on the author; some have a longer autobiographical note as well. Very clean and bright. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.08
($13.16)
|
|
| 9) |
Across the Water: Irishness in Modern Scottish Writing
|
|
|
Argyl: Argyll Publishing, 2000. P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 380pp. An anthology of writing from 45 poets, singers, storytellers and playwrights whose 'modern Scottish Writing' is informed by their Irish (many catholic, some Ulster Presbyterian) roots. Each selection is presented with biographical note on the author; some have a longer autobiographical note as well. Very clean and bright. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.08
($13.16)
|
|
| 10) |
Addicted to Romance: The Life and Adventures of Elinor Glyn
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1994. Hard Cover First edition Very good copy in very good dw. 306pp. a number of black and white plates. Biography of the lively and talented Elinor Glyn (1864-1943), romantic novelist, War correspondent, Hollywood script writer and society lady. An insight into the European aristocracy and Hollywood stars such as Douglas Fairbanks, Charlie Chaplin, Rudolph Valantino and Clara Bow who she knew.Slightly bumped to corners and top and tail of spine. Slight mark to free front end paper. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.56)
|
|
| 11) |
Adolescent Disturbance and Breakdown
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1976. Paperback Reprint Good, sound copy. 96pp. Sets out teh normal psychological development of the adolescent, and then discusses the causes and symptoms which charcterize mental disturbance. Black and white photographs throughout. Rubbed to edges. Text is clean. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.19
($1.94)
|
|
| 12) |
Advanced Nursing and Health Care Research : Quantification Approaches
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1995. Hardcover Very good+ copy. 383pp. Aimed at profesional nurses embarking on post-graduate research at either master or doctoral level. Lightly bumped to spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.75
($38.67)
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventures of Numa Pompilius, Second King of Rome
|
|
|
London: Verner & Hood; C. Dilly etc., 1798. Translated from the French. Second Edition. Bound in full calf which is scuffed and worn with wear to hinges though boards are still fairly soundly attached. Surface leather is missing to spine. Internally browned to page edges otherwise very good. Foxing to prelims. Engraved frontis. Previous owner's initials to first page of text. A scarce item. Internally good in worn binding. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.75
($38.67)
|
|
| 14) |
The Adventures of Uncle Vole
|
|
|
Leicester: Brockhampton, n.d. [1940s]. H/b, 7" x 5.5", 64pp. Children's story illustrated throughout often with full page colour illustrations as well as integral black and white line drawings. Quarter bound in green leather with green papers to boards. A colour illustated pastedown to the front board is neat and complete but has some foxing and browning especially to white areas. Split to internal front hinge though contents is still attached. Sunday school prize plate 9dated 1947); previo... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.56)
|
|
| 15) |
The Adventures of Verdant Green An Oxford Undergraduate
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Paperback Good, sound copy. 365pp. An early example of the 'Oxford Novel' written in the mid-nineteenth century by Edward Bradley for whom Cuthbert Bede is a pseudonym. With the original illustrations by the author and a 10 page introduction by the novelist Anthony Powell. Some what rubbed with some reading wear. Internally browned. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.28
($6.97)
|
|
| 16) |
The Aeneid of Vergil Book II
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1900. Hard Cover Reprint Reading copy only. 111pp. TEXT IN LATIN. From the Cambridge Elementary Classics series. Edited with English introduction and notes by A. Sidgewick. Extensive vocabulary lists. Cloth much rubbed to edges. Notes to endpapers and margins in both pencil and pen. Binding is sound. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.38)
|
|
| 17) |
Aeneidos Liber I [ Aeneid ]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1883. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 76pp. TEXT IN LATIN. Edited with English notes by A. Sidgwick. Part of the Pitt Press series. Occasional pencil annotation. Green cloth rubbed to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.28)
|
|
| 18) |
Aeneidos Liber II [ Aeneid ]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1891. Hard Cover Reading copy only. 79pp. TEXT IN LATIN. Edited with English notes by A. Sidgwick. Occasional pencil annotation. Green cloth rather darkened with age and rubbed to corners. Contents is slightly shaken. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.18
($10.06)
|
|
| 19) |
Aeneidos Liber Primus / Aeneid Book I
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1900. Hard Cover Reprint Good+, sound copy. 84pp. + xliii TEXT IN LATIN. Edited with English introduction and notes by Rev E. H. S. Escott. Black and white frontis plus over 20 integral illustrations. Foldout map in near fine condition. Green cloth rubbed to edges. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.38)
|
|
| 20) |
Aeneidos Liber Sextus / Aeneid Book VI
|
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1900. Hard Cover Reprint Fair copy. 112pp. + xliii TEXT IN LATIN. Edited with English introduction and notes by J T Phillipson. Black and white frontis plus over 20 integral illustrations. Foldout map in near fine condition. Green cloth rubbed to edges. Ex school copy with stamp to endpaper. Occassional pencil annotation. Some light water marks and some ink marks to cloth. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.83)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (13)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



