Titles starting with A from Other Worlds Bookstore
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1495
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
| 1) |
THE A.B.C. MURDERS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books [c.1983], 1983. Reprint [printing code line ends with a "5"]. Part of The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. Imitation padded black leather binding with gold gilt lettering/decoration, marbled endpapers, 207 pages. Near Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
A.D. 999
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books [1999], 1999. First edition. "It is almost one thousand years since the birth of Christ. The battle between good and evil is about to begin..." 309+ pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked] with a small check mark to the upper corner of the first page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
"A GARDEN OF BLACKRED ROSES" [from DARK FORCES: THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION]
|
|
|
[Baltimore, MD]: [Lonely Road Books] [2006], 2006. Story which was included in DARK FORCES: THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. Production copy "manuscript typescript" consisting of 42 separate [8.5" x 11"] sheets of paper, printed rectos only, sent to [artist / illustrator] Jill Bauman who has hand-written on the first page: "I was commissioned to illustrate / the story 'A Garden of Blackred Roses' / by Charles L. Grant to be included / as an interior illustration for the / antho... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 4) |
A. MERRITT: REFLECTIONS IN THE MOON POOL: A BIOGRAPHY [TOGETHER WITH UNCOLLECTED FICTION, POETRY,LETTERS, ARTICLES & FRAGMENTS BY A. MERRITT & VARIOUS HANDS]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher, 1985. First edition. Chalker and Owings report 1200 copies printed. 399 pages, illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper [unsoiled, As New Dust Wrapper, with one tiny rear corner crease].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 5) |
A. MERRITT: REFLECTIONS IN THE MOON POOL: A BIOGRAPHY [TOGETHER WITH UNCOLLECTED FICTION, POETRY,LETTERS, ARTICLES & FRAGMENTS BY A. MERRITT & VARIOUS HANDS]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher, 1985. First edition. Chalker and Owings report 1200 copies printed. 399 pages, illustrated, index. New copy in Dust Wrapper [still sealed in the publisher's original clear plastic shrinkwrap].. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 6) |
"A SPARK WAS KINDLED" ADVENTURES IN FULFILLMENT [reprinted from the original publication of "THE WAKING HEART"]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Nathaniel Dame & Company [1970], 1970. First edition thus. Pages are numbered from 169 through 295, illustrated with a portrait of the author. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short tear to the rear panel top edge.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 7) |
"A SPLENDID LITTLE WAR" THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, 1898 THE ARTISTS' PERSPECTIVE
|
|
|
London / Pennsylvania: Greenhill Books / Stackpole Books [1998], 1998. First edition [no statement of printing]. Exhibition catalog [Annmary Brown Memorial, Brown University, RI April 9 - June 19, 1998 / Cantor Fitzgerald Gallery, Haverford College, Haverford, PA September 25 - October 25, 1998 / Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, Palm Beach, FL January 5 - March 5, 1999 / Heritage Plantation of Cape Cod, Sanwich, MA May 8 - October 24, 999]. . Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, 83 pages,... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
AARON'S ROD [COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED]
|
|
|
New York: Avon Book Division [c.1950], 1950. Presumed first edition thus. Avon G1039 with 50 cents cover price. "It is the classic story of a man dipping deep into the darkest recesses of that ever unique, ever elusive experience called love". 378 pages. Otherwise VG copy [spine cocked, corner creasing, cheap text paper tanned] with a 1/2" creased tear to the lower right corner of the front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABANDON SHIP! [THE SAGA OF THE U.S.S. INDIANAPOLIS, THE NAVY'S GREATEST SEA DISASTER]
|
|
|
Near the end of World War II the Navy cruiser "U.S.S. Indianapolis" was sunk by a Japanese submarine and hundreds of lives we... read more
[New York]: HarperTorch / HarperCollins Publishers [2001], 2001. First edition thus. 400 pages, photo-illustrated, glossary, list of survivors, index. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, rear corner creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ABANDONED
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books [2005], 2005. First edition thus. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. The fourth book in the Harrow series. 370+ pages. Good copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, shallow creasing to a portion of the fore-edge of the first interior page].. Signed. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ABBOT
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes [c.1893], 1893. Reprint. Gothic novel cited in Tymn [1981 HORROR LITERATURE 1-343]. Illustrated. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering on spine fading else VG copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION [BROM ALDISS TO ZELAZNY: TWENTY-SIX EXCURSIONS INTO THE FANTASTIC]
|
|
|
[New York]: An Avon Book [1968], 1968. First edition thus. Avon V2249 with 75 cents cover price [cover art by Ronald Walotsky]. Collects 26 stories plus the editor's introduction. 223 pages. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
ABC'S OF ATTLEBORO [or spelled as A B C'S OF ATTLEBORO] + THE ATTLEBORO MUSEUM, INC. / CAPRON PARK
|
|
|
Attleboro: Provisional League of Women Voters of Attleboro, Massachusetts 1964 + The Attleboro Museum Inc no date, 0000. First edition. About 5.25" x 8.5", pictorial [map] red wrappers, saddle-stapled, 64 pages, illustrated with a two-page map and a flow diagram of the governing structure, bibliography. Cover price stamped to the upper right corner of the front cover [as issued?] else solid VG+ copy. Laid into this copy is a publicity leaflet [about 11" x 8.5" then folded twice to make 6... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE ABCS OF COOKING
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1983], 1983. Possible later printing [no statement of printing, with code N16 on page 273, and $12.95 cover price] of the first edition. [This is NOT the Book Club edition, and somewhat scarce thus]. 274 pages, illustrated with 90 linecuts, index. Some spine cocking else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some age-toning and two short edge tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE ABDUCTION [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Allison Leahy is the successful US attorney general, and now she's running for the presidency. But then her opponent's grandd... read more
[New York]: HarperPaperbacks / HarperCollins Publishers [1999], 1999. First edition thus. 502 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
ABELARD AND HELOISE: A POETICAL RENDERING
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company [1907], 1907. Presumed first edition. Earth toned multi-colored cloth spine with decorated brown paper over boards, gold gilt lettering, 36 pages. Some old dampstaining to the upper 1" or so of the boards [does not penetrate inside the book], fraying to one lower corner, boards slightly bowed [book slightly ajar] else would be a VG or better copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ABERRATION [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Naples: James Paul Publishing Company [2000], 2000. First edition of the author's first novel. "With Rhode Island's all-too-real 1990 statewide banking crisis as the backdrop, Al Giannini has crafted a taut, wonderfully textured novel of unchecked power and corruption coming face to face with one man's unshakable belief in right and wrong". 354 pages. Ex-library copy [the usual markings/flaws plus the upper right corner has been cut off from the front free endpaper, but the main text i... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ABERRATION [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Naples: James Paul Publishing Company [2000], 2000. First edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been generically inscribed ["Best wishes!"] and signed by the author on the title page. "With Rhode Island's all-too-real 1990 statewide banking crisis as the backdrop, Al Giannini has crafted a taut, wonderfully textured novel of unchecked power and corruption coming face to face with one man's unshakable belief in right and wrong". 354 pages. Laid into this copy is t... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 19) |
ABLE COMPANY
|
|
|
[New York]: A Signet Book / New American Library [1958], 1958. First edition thus. Signet D1506 with 50 cents cover price. Korean War novel. Pictorial wrappers, 383+ pages. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy with some wear/tearing to the spine head corners.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ABODE OF LIFE: A STAR TREK NOVEL [#6]
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [c.1982], 1982. Later [7th] printing thus. "The Enterprise is caught between its own survival---and the destruction of an innocent, isolated world!" 207 pages. VG copy [spine rolled and creased, cheap text paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![A. MERRITT: REFLECTIONS IN THE MOON POOL: A BIOGRAPHY [TOGETHER WITH UNCOLLECTED FICTION, POETRY,LETTERS, ARTICLES & FRAGMENTS BY A. MERRITT & VARIOUS HANDS] A. MERRITT: REFLECTIONS IN THE MOON POOL: A BIOGRAPHY [TOGETHER WITH UNCOLLECTED FICTION, POETRY,LETTERS, ARTICLES & FRAGMENTS BY A. MERRITT & VARIOUS HANDS]](http://i.biblio.com/b/996s/244996-0-s.jpg)

![ABANDON SHIP! [THE SAGA OF THE U.S.S. INDIANAPOLIS, THE NAVY'S GREATEST SEA DISASTER] ABANDON SHIP! [THE SAGA OF THE U.S.S. INDIANAPOLIS, THE NAVY'S GREATEST SEA DISASTER]](http://i.biblio.com/z/041/819/9780380819041.jpg)

![ABC'S OF ATTLEBORO [or spelled as A B C'S OF ATTLEBORO] + THE ATTLEBORO MUSEUM, INC. / CAPRON PARK ABC'S OF ATTLEBORO [or spelled as A B C'S OF ATTLEBORO] + THE ATTLEBORO MUSEUM, INC. / CAPRON PARK](http://i.biblio.com/b/679s/19402679-0-s.jpg)
![THE ABDUCTION [A NOVEL] THE ABDUCTION [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/z/485/097/9780061097485.jpg)

![THE ABERRATION [A NOVEL] THE ABERRATION [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/574s/99325574-0-s.jpg)