Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) ABC Play With Me
Kelly, Donna

Western / Golden c.1978. illustrated by Jim Robertson. Golden Shape Book # 5908-4. cover price 59cent. Softcover book with staple spine. ** Faults: cover creases, a few light page smudges . Good reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) An ABC of Chess Problems
Rice, John M

Faber and Faber London (1970) ISBN 0571086721. Second printing, 1972. Hardcover. black cloth/gilt ltrs, 349pp, index. Flaws: corner bump, light rubbing. VG / no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) AIDS: Facts And Issues
Gong, Victor M.D. & Rudnick, N

Rutgers University Press (1987). ISBN 0813512026. 2nd printing. Trade Size Paperback. New, completely revised, updated and enlarged edition of the best selling book originally titled " Understanding Aids:a Comprehensive Guide" [xvii] 388pp, index, references. previous owners name on endpaper. VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Abandoned Prayers
Olsen, Gregg

Popular Library (1990). ISBN 0445210761. True crime. Eli Stutzman was born into one of Ohio's strictest Amish communities, but after the suspicious death of his wife he abruptly severed his ties with the Amish and becomes one of the most bizarre killers to emerge from America's heartland. 1st printing original. [paperback] 4x7 inches. b/w photos. ** flaws: slight slope, light creases on spine, light edge and corner wear. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Abandoned Prayers
Olsen, Gregg

Popular Library (1990). True Crime. The shocking true story of obsession, murder and "little boy blue". Eli Stutzman, an Amish farmer in Ohio, goes on a cross-country spree of violence and murder. Hardcover. Book Club edition. 373pp + 8 un-numbered b/w photo pages. ** flaws: Previous owner bookplate. Dj has edgewear, light scratch lines on rear panel, a creased closed tear. VG +/ VG minus dj. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Abandonment of the Jews - America and the Holocaust 1941-1945
Wyman, David S

An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.

Pantheon. (1985)., 1985 ISBN 0394740777. Trade size paperback. First Paperback Edition. New introduction by Elie Wiesel dated 1985 and introduction copyright 1985. xix + 444pp, includes appendices A & B, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Abbot Suger on the Abbey Church of St. Denis and its Art Treasures
Panofsky-Soergel, Gerda / Panofsky Erwin

Abbot  Suger on the Abbey Church of St. Denis and its Art Treasures
Stock photo.
New Jersey.: Princeton University Press., 1979 Second Edition. Trade Size Paperback. ISBN 0691003149. This revised edition incorporates the additions and corrections recorded by Erwin Panofsky until his death in 1968. Updated by Gerda Panofsky-Soergel. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. xix + 285pp + 31 numbered iillustrations. ** flaws: light cover wear. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) The Abiding Gospel of Claude Dee Moran Jr
Farris, Jack

St.Luke's Press 1987. Trade Size Paperback. Jack Farris' fourth and funniest novel, the first since " Me and Gallagher" is stated on rear cover. He also wrote "Ramey". The letters MP10S printed in rear gutter as is typical of book clubs. NO cover price. NO spine creasing, clean inside. ** faults: Cover has edge and corner wear, tips on corners bent. Paperback condition: VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) The Abolition
Schell, Jonathan

Alfred A. Knopf 1984. ISBN 0394538188. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 173pp,index. Clean tight book, **faults: Dj has a wrinkle on front cover at bottom edge, and spine on jacket is faintly sunned. NF/ VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Abracadaver
McInerny, Ralph

Worldwide (1994). ISBN 0373261527. Mystery. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Father Dowling mystery series. near fine. . Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Abraham Lincoln
Charnwood, Lord

Henry Holt 1917. Third Edition. circa 1921. Makers of the Nineteenth Century Series, edited by Bruce Williams. Hardcover, cloth binding. Fold out map titled:The Civil War 1861-1865. vi +482 pages. Index, chronological table. Rear hinge is tight. ** flaws: Front hinge is cracked - weak, but holding. Frontis portrait of Lincoln is loose, and laid in. Wear on corner tips. Good / no dj . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Acceptable Risk
Cook, Robin

Acceptable Risk
Stock photo.
Neuroscientist Edward Armstrong has isolated a psychotropic drug with a dark and controversial history, one that may account ... read more

Berkley (1996). ISBN 0425151867. 1st printing. Paperback 4x7. light reading crease on cover near joint. minor crease on spine. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Accident
Steel, Danielle

Accident
Stock photo.
When her daughter is critically injured in a car accident, Page Clarke is unable to locate her husband and instead finds hers... read more

Delacorte Press (1994). ISBN 0385306024. First printing. Hardcover. Minor crimping on top edge - Mostly around spine head. NF / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Accident
Steel, Danielle

Accident
Stock photo.
When her daughter is critically injured in a car accident, Page Clarke is unable to locate her husband and instead finds hers... read more

Dell (1995). ISBN 0440217547. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 1st printing, March 1995. Clean interior. ** Flaws: Cover has crease mark. Spine creases. Light edge and corner wear. Creases on corner tips.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
15) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

The Accidental Tourist
Stock photo.
Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more

Berkley (1986) ISBN 0425092917. Fiction. 20th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. b/w photo of author printed on inner side of rear cover. 343pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: Faint creasing on spine and hinge. Lightly creased corner. Light edge and corner wear. Very Good.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) According to Hoyle - Official Rules of More than 200 Popular Games of Skill and Chance with Expert Advice on Winning Play
Frey, Richard L

Fawcett Crest (c.1963). Later printing. Fawcett Crest M1433. 95cent cover [paperback] 4x7. all edges tinted red. 256pp. Clean. ** flaws: Cover has light edge and corner wear, soft crease line at lower corner. Else VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) Across the Border
Provost, Gary

New York.: Pocket Books, 1989 ISBN 0671693190. True Crime. Subtitle: The True Story of the Satanic Cult Killings. The most hideous mass murder since Helter Skelter. Black magic, drugs, 15 human sacrifices on a small ranch outside Matamoros Mexico. First printing. Paperback original, size about 4x7 inches. 16 pages of b/w photos. ** flaws: Slight slope, spine creases, covers have edge and corner wear. Peel on front cover from price sticker removal. Previous bookseller stamp on endpaper. Just Good.. First ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Across the Far Mountain. (Volume 1 of The Wilderness of Four)
Hancock, Niel

Fawcett Popular Library (1982). ISBN 0445047054. pbo. First printing March 1982. cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. [paperback] 4x7. A new saga featuring Borim and the dwellers of Atlanton Earth. Flat spine with NO creases. **faults: light edge and corner wear. VG+ to NF.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Across the Top of the World
Adams, Eustace L

New York.: Grosset & Dunlap., 1931 Fiction: Juvenile series. Copyright Grosset & Dunlap 1931. Andy Lane flying series. Hardcover, NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, orange and blue-black lettering. b/w frontis plate illustrated by Seymour Ball. 243pp + 7pp lists. Woodward & Lothrop sticker on rear endpaper. ** flaws: blue covers have tiny fade spots. Spine is sunned, edges on spine ends slightly frayed. Corner tips have tiny bit of inner board exposed. Several pages have a damp mark in margin along top edg... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) Act of Faith
Bowen, Michael

St. Martin's Press; NY (1993). ISBN 0312086946. Mystery. jacket art by Jim Sullivan. First edition, 1993. A Thomas and Sandrine Cury mystery. (The author also practices law in Wisconsin). Near fine book / light edge rubbing on dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 402
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (156)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (235)
Paperback (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (402)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: