Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 836
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) AN A.B.C. OF ENGLISH USAGE
Treble, H A. & G. H. Vallins

AN A.B.C. OF ENGLISH USAGE
Oxford. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1937. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo; Minor toning to end papers. ; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
2) A.L.A. CATALOGUING RULES FOR AUTHOR AND TITLE ENTRIES
American Library Association

A.L.A. CATALOGUING RULES FOR AUTHOR AND TITLE ENTRIES
Chicago, Illinois: American Library Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published by American library association in 1949 very good condition ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEI... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
3) A4 ARCHITECTS AND ESIGNERS DIARY, 1972
May not be noted

A4 ARCHITECTS AND ESIGNERS DIARY, 1972
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Inter-Graph NY, 1972. Black cloth 4to large sized daily planner designed for architects and designers. I only noticed one entry. Marker ribbon; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
4) AAA TRAVEL GUIDE TO THE MIDDLE EAST, NORTH AFRICA, ORIENT AND PACIFIC
May not be noted

AAA TRAVEL GUIDE TO THE MIDDLE EAST, NORTH AFRICA, ORIENT AND PACIFIC
NY: AAA World-Wide Travel, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
5) ABBA FATHER
Matson, Virginia

ABBA FATHER
Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Fiction set in Israel combining Germanic, Jewish and Arabic cultures. 1971 ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.61
6) ABBE DE BRANTOME, FREDRIKA BREMER, CLEMENS BRENTANO, ELIZABETH BRENTANO, JOHN BRIGHT, BRILLAT-SAVARIN, CHARLOTTE BRONTE AND SISTERS, PHILLIPS BROOKS, CHARLES BROCKED BROWN, JOHN BROWN, CHARLES FARRAR BROWNE, SIR THOMAS BROWNE, WILLIAM BROWNE, HENRY HOW
A Library Of The World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern (Authors Bra To Bul )

ABBE DE BRANTOME, FREDRIKA BREMER, CLEMENS BRENTANO, ELIZABETH BRENTANO,  JOHN BRIGHT, BRILLAT-SAVARIN, CHARLOTTE BRONTE AND SISTERS, PHILLIPS  BROOKS, CHARLES BROCKED BROWN, JOHN BROWN, CHARLES FARRAR BROWNE, SIR  THOMAS BROWNE, WILLIAM BROWNE, HENRY HOW
NY: The International Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; This is a single volume from a set of "Edition De Luxe" 46 volumes published from 1896 to 1899 in numbered limited and registered editions. So... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
7) ABBE PIERRE
Hudson, Jay William

D Appleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 331 pages; Blue and gilt cloth over board, hardbound with no DJ. Sound and tight. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.76
8) THE ABBOT. WAVERLEY NOVELS VOL III
Scott, , Sir Walter

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Scott, Sir Walter: WAVERLEY NOVELS VOL III - The Abbot. Edinburgh; Robert Cadell, 1844. Deluxe marbled paper covered boards with 3/4 calf skin spine and corners with gilding. Marbled end papers. Bloomingdale' s price for 5 volumes was $40 and later reduced to $32- a rather large sum. Spine and hinges show wear but are intact. Nice copy. ; Aproxima... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.20
9) ABC
Nugent, Alrys (Illustrated by)

ABC
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) ABC
May not be noted

ABC
Merrill Publ. Co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Tape repairs, worn, publ 1939; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) ABC AND COUNTING BOOK
Phyllis Fraser

ABC AND COUNTING BOOK
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wonder Books; Color Illustrations; Phyllis Fraser, Illustrated by Jack Sarkin ABC and Counting Book New York: Wonder Books, 1946. Pictorial Cover. No Jacket (as issued) . First Edition . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childish red inked name on blank front end paper. Last three pages have scribbling; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 gr... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) ABC IN DIXIE : A PLANTATION ALPHABET (G)
Bonte, Louise Quarles and Bonte, George Willard

ABC IN DIXIE : A PLANTATION ALPHABET  (G)
London And NY: Ernest Nister and E P Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; No date but undoubtedly pre 1900. Printed in Bavaria. Lacking front free end paper otherwise all pages present. Linen hinged pages. With color pictorial title + 26 fullpage illustrations. Child's crayon scrawl on end papers and lightly on title page. Occas... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $1,465.10 ($1465.10)
13) THE ABC OF JIFFY COOKERY
McCrea, Ruth

THE ABC OF JIFFY COOKERY
May not be noted.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; McCrea, Ruth The ABC of Jiffy Cookery Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York 1961. Hard cover, small book with kitchen print boards, RINE/FINE 1st edition This work came from the well known library of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) ABDUL THE AWFUL AND OTHER STORIES
Hough, Charlotte

ABDUL THE AWFUL AND OTHER STORIES
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. 0841520143 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; Ages 8-12 ; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
15) ABELARD AND HELOISE, EDMUND ABOUT, ACCADIAN-BABYLONIAN AND ASSYRIAN LITERATURE, ABIGAIL ADAMS, HENRY ADAMS, JOHN ADAMS, JOHN QUNICY ADAMS, SARAH FLOWER ADAMS, KOSEPH ADDISON, AELIANUS CLAUDIUS, AESCHINES, AESCHYLUS, AESOP, JEAN LOUIS RODOLPHE AGASSIZ,
A Library Of The World's Best Literature, Ancient and Modern (Authors Abe To Mai )

ABELARD AND HELOISE, EDMUND ABOUT, ACCADIAN-BABYLONIAN AND ASSYRIAN  LITERATURE, ABIGAIL ADAMS, HENRY ADAMS, JOHN ADAMS, JOHN QUNICY ADAMS,  SARAH FLOWER ADAMS, KOSEPH ADDISON, AELIANUS CLAUDIUS, AESCHINES,  AESCHYLUS, AESOP, JEAN LOUIS RODOLPHE AGASSIZ,
NY: The International Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; This is a single volume from a set of "Edition De Luxe" 46 volumes published from 1896 to 1899 in numbered limited and registered edit... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
16) ABIGAIL ADAMS
Whitney, Janet

ABIGAIL ADAMS
Boston, Massachusetts: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Wife of the second president in mother of the sixth and intelligent sensible and delightful woman, her biography. By storm from top of dust jacket flap. Published 1947. Shipped from top of spine fold dust jacket; Aproximate packaged... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) THE ABINGDON HYMNAL A BOOK OF WORSHIP FOR YOUTH Q702
editor, , Earl Enyeart editor, Earl Enyeart editor, Enyeart , Earl

The Abingdon Press. Good. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) ABINGER HARVEST The Collected Essays of the Author of a Passage to India and Aspects of a Novel
May not be noted

ABINGER HARVEST The Collected Essays of the Author of a Passage to India  and Aspects of a Novel
NY: Harcourt, Brace,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1936. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages; Abinger harvest The Collected Essays of the Author of a Passage to India and Aspects of a Novel. Publ 1936 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.25
19) ABOR AND CAPITAL. CARROLL D. WRIGHT, COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, SHOWS HOW LABOR FARES UNDER LARGE INDUSTRIAL CORPORATIONS
Republican Party Under President McKinley

ABOR AND CAPITAL. CARROLL D. WRIGHT, COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, SHOWS HOW  LABOR FARES UNDER LARGE INDUSTRIAL CORPORATIONS
Chicago, Ill.: Allied Printing.. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1900]. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 4 pages; Abor and capital. Carroll D. Wright, Commissioner of labor, shows how labor fares under large industrial corporations. Republican campaign literature calling Democrats 'medacious'. WorldCat locates one copy. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.15
20) ABORIGINAL MYTHS
Bozig, Sreten In Conjunction with Alan Marshall,

ABORIGINAL MYTHS
Melbourne: Gold Star Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.64


Results 1 - 20 of 836
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (651)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (582)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (579)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)
With dust jacket (544)
Signed (33)
With photos (166)

Filter by country:
United States (836)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: