cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Pooka Books

Bookseller: Pooka Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pooka Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A.E. STEGMANN THE LIFE AND ART OF A REMARKABLE ARTIST
ALEXANDER MARC

London: Mouth and Foot Painting Artists, 2000. A fascinating look at the life and career of "A. E. Stegmann" an artist who in spite of a disability taught himself to paint with mouth-held brushes, illustrated, the book is in very good condition, the dust jacket has one closed tear to the rear fold and shows light edge wear, otherwise very good.163pp,. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) A.W.O.L. In an Italian Prison Camp and Subsequent Adventures on the Run in Italy 1943-1944
MAJOR GUY WEYMOUTH MBE

London: Tom Donovan Publishing, 1993. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was a member of the Queens Own Royal West Kent regiment during the Second World war serving in Italy. He was captured at the infamous Bald Hill (Tunisia) in 1942 and transferred to an Italian prisoner of war camp. After 10 months as a P.O.W. he escaped and lived behind German lines. His avoidence of enemy forces was due to the bravery of the Italian civilians who helped to hide him. A fas... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) ABC'S OF IC3 CERTIFICATION MODULE A COMPUTING FUNDAMENTALS

Canada: CCL Learning Solutions Inc., 2003. A course on computing fundamentals, complete with CD-Rom, spiral binding, 194pp, contains very little underlining or highlighting, 194pp, former owners name on title page, . Spiral Binding. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) ABOVE AND BEYOND The Canadian's Wat in the Air 1939-45
DUNMORE SPENCER

TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1996. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent detailed look at Canada's Air Force in the Second World War, Many Canadians served right from the beginning in the Royal Air Force, by the wars end there were 48 RCAF squadrons, fascinating reading, illustrated with B/W photographs. 384pp. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) ABOVE US THE WAVES The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes
WARREN C.E.T. And BENSON JAMES

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1953. Cloth. No Jacket. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author explores the story of the "midget submarines: and the people who served in them as well as those who rode astride them. This unusual brand of warfare was used in demolition work, clandistine operations and much more. This volume tells their story, fascinating reading, illustrated with b/w photographs, slightly frayed & soiled, corners bumped &a... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTH WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA IN 1785 & 1786 By Alexander Walker
FISHER ROBIN & BUMSTED J.M.editors

Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre, 1982. Hard Cover. 1ST CDN EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eight years after Captain James Cook, the author Ensign Alexander Walker spent two years exploring & trading for furs along the North West coast of North America, he spent considerable time among the Indians tribes, His detailed journal sat for years in the Scottish National Library, In this volume his original text is supported and augumented by the editors notes & comments. a... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) ACCOUNTING IN HONG KONG Regulatory Framework and Advanced Accounting Practice
W.F. Hui and P.H. Ng

Hong Kong: City Polytechnic of Hong Kong, 1993. A book for self -study and a text book for accounting-the book is intended for students to understand financial reporting requirments and regulatory framework for accounting in Hong Kong. soft cover, in very good condition, 408pp, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
8) ACROSS THE WIDE MISSOURI
DeVOTO BERNARD

Cambridge Mass.: The Riverside Press, 1947. A fascinating history of the American west with the focus on Missouri, contains a 96 page section of watercolour paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, 483pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and has one small repaired tear, . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) ACTION STATIONS 4. Military Airfields of Yorkshire
Bruce Barrymore Halpenny

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. Excellent history of the Military airfields of Yorkshire,home of the Halifavx, the Whitney and the Wellington, also the home of the Canadians of 6 group, hard cover in very good condition ,index, 216pp, illustrated.. First U.K Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) ADAM BEDE
George Eliot

New York: Hurst & Co. A nice copy of this George Eliot classic, part leather, marbled end papers, light wear to corners otherwise VG, 520pp. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) ADMIRAL ARLEIGH (31-Knot) BURKE The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Ken Jones and Hubert Kelley Jr

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1962. the true story of an American naval hero, an individual that helped build & maintain the power & strength of the U.S. Navy, he retired in 1961 after 40 years as a Navy officer. b/w photographs. 202pp, hard cover in very good condition, the dust jacket however is lightly chipped and has several small pieces missing from front & rear panals, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET The Life of John Fisher
Richard Hough

New York: The Macmillan Co, 1969. In this volume we explore the life and career of "John Arbuthnot Fisher" considered one of the greatest British Admirals since Nelson and largely responsible for modernising the Britsh Navy. hard cover, the front free end paper has a piece missing, the dust jacket shows minor edgewear, former owners name stamped on the half-title page, a good solid copy. 392pp. First U.S Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) ADOLPHE
CONSTANT B

Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Very Good. Not Known. French text, Classiiques Garnier, half calf, marbled end papers 325pp, light foxing, other volumes available, french authors, BALZAC, J.J.ROUSSEAU, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) THE ADVANCED BALISONG MANUAL
Jeff Imada

California: Know Now Publishing Co., 1986. excellent volume on the art of Filipino knife fighting, a martial arts study that uses the butterfly knife, a folllow up to the best selling Balisong manual, illustrated, step by step techniques, soft cover, light wear to the edges, 128pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
15) ADVANCED MEGA MEMORY
TRUDEAU KEVIN

New York: The American Memory Institute, 1992. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. The Advanced Mega memory course comes complete with six cassette tapes, a video entitled "Never forget another Name"and several hand books, all in very good condition, I don't think its ever been used, in like new condition. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) ADVANCES IN BIOTECHNOLOGICAL PROCESSES VOLUME 4
MIZRAHI AVSHALOM

New York: Alan R Liss Inc, 1985. Ex technical library with minimal markings, light wear to corners, minor soiling to rear end papers, 356pp, in good condition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) ADVANCES IN DERMATOLOGY VOLUME 13
Various Authors

St Louis: Mosby, 1997. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. former owners stamp on the front free end paper, "Book sale" stamped on front free end paper, medical journal on dermatology, ilustrated, 542pp, clean & tight, in very good condition, VG. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) ADVENTURE RACING A Multi-Sport Guide
MARAIS JACQUES

ADVENTURE RACING A Multi-Sport Guide
Stock photo.
London: New Holland Publishers, 2004. An excellent volume on "Adventure racing" , this book explores the world of AR, includes tips & insights, action photographs, information on gear required, an excellent reference volume for both beginners and the more advanced, the book also takes a look at the 10 best AR races around the world. hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition, 160pp. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY-WHY
George Frederick Clarke

Frederiction NB Canada: Brunswick Press, 1954. George Frederick Clarke was an author of childrens books in the early and mid 1950's, in this book we explore the adventures of a little boy named "Jimmy-Why" illustrated, there is a gift dedication on the front free end paper, the front free end paper also contains the authors signature, light soiling to boards otherwise a good solid copy, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Liedl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD
Roger Lancelyn Green

London: The Folio Society, 2004. This is an excellent copy of the Adventures of Robin Hood,green decorative front boards, illustrated by John Holder, published in the wonderful Folio Society way. a very good copy c/w green slip cover, 222pp. Third Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by John Holder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: