Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next
1) THE A CAPPELLA (CAPELLA) SINGER: WOMEN'S VOICES. A COLLECTION OF MOTETS, MADRIGALS, CHANSONS, CAROLS, AYRES, BALLETS, ETC. WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT
Clough-Leighter, H. (editor), Preface by Augustus D. Zanzig

Boston:: E.C.Schirmer Music Co,, 1936. Paperback. Good. 146 pages plus 2 pp of ads. STURDY stiff cardboard covers show edgewear, name on front cover, pages clean and tight though slightly yellowed from age. #4543 WH ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
2) THE A CAPPELLA (CAPELLA) SINGER: WOMEN'S VOICES. A COLLECTION OF MOTETS, MADRIGALS, CHANSONS, CAROLS, AYRES, BALLETS, ETC. WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT
Clough-Leighter, H. (editor), Preface by Augustus D. Zanzig

Boston:: E.C.Schirmer Music Co,, 1936. Paperback. Very Good -. 146 pages plus 2 pp of ads. STURDY stiff cardboard covers show edgewear, name on front cover, pages clean and tight though slightly yellowed from age. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
3) THE A CAPPELLA (CAPELLA) SINGER: WOMEN'S VOICES. A COLLECTION OF MOTETS, MADRIGALS, CHANSONS, CAROLS, AYRES, BALLETS, ETC. WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT NO. 1545
Clough-Leighter, H. (editor), Preface by Augustus D. Zanzig

Boston:: E.C.Schirmer Music Co,, 1936. Paperback. Good. 146 pages plus 2 pp of ads. STURDY stiff cardboard covers show edgewear, name on front cover, pages clean and tight though slightly yellowed from age. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
4) THE A CAPPELLA (CAPELLA) SINGER: WOMEN'S VOICES. A COLLECTION OF MOTETS, MADRIGALS, CHANSONS, CAROLS, AYRES, BALLETS, ETC. WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT NO. 1545
Clough-Leighter, H. (editor), Preface by Augustus D. Zanzig

Boston:: E.C.Schirmer Music Co,, 1936. Paperback. Good. 146 pages plus 2 pp of ads. STURDY stiff cardboard covers show edgewear, name on front cover, pages clean and tight though slightly yellowed from age. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
5) A.D. A MEMOIR
Millett, Kate

New York:: W.W.Norton,, 1995. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover is ex-library which appears never to have been entered in the system as only evidence is label on spine of dustjacket and bar code and stamp on front free endpaper. No pockets or pastings.Book appears unread. Dustjacket protected by library's Gay and Lesbian Literature. This is a book about love and the influence of money. It is also a dialogue between artist and patron, student and teacher, and a story of growing up gay in a... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
6) A.D.D. BOOK: NEW UNDERSTANDINGS NEW APPROACHES TO PARENTING YOUR CHILD
Sears, William & Lynda Thompson

A.D.D. BOOK: NEW UNDERSTANDINGS NEW APPROACHES TO PARENTING YOUR CHILD
Stock photo.
Boston:: LITTLE BROWN,, 1998. Paperback. As NEW. Oversized trade paperback. Parenting children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
7) AND A DEER'S EAR, EAGLE'S SONG AND BEAR'S GRACE : ANIMALS AND WOMEN
Corrigan, Theresa; Hoppe, Stephanie

Pittsburgh:: Cleis Press,, 1990. First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Near fine. 228 pps.; Page clean & tight, slight nick to front corners of cover and small stain to lower outer edge of textblock. Trade Paperback. Anthology of writings celebrating the relationships between animals and women ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
8) A.I.F.I. VENTURE CAPITAL: CAPITALE DI RISCHIO PER LO SVILUPPO
A.I.F.I., with the collaboration of KPMG Peat Marwick, Preface by Marco Vitale

EDIZIONI DEL SOLE 24 ORE,, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 239 pages. Fine trade paperback in stiff self wraps. (As new) Covers lightly rubbed, crease to lower right corner of front cover. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70
9) AND A VOICE TO SING WITH: A MEMOIR
Baez, Joan

New York:: Summit Books,, 1987. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. As New. 32 pages of b&w Photos, mostly from the sixties. Trade paperback as new. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
10) AARON'S DOOR
Miles, Miska and Alan E. Cober

Little Brown & Co (Juv),, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Cloth-bound hardcover in very good + condition with removeable dust jacket (DJ in very good - condition). If DJ is removed this book is gift quality, front cover has illustration embossed that is like new. Pages inside clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) THE ABANDONED CHILD WITHIN: ON LOSING AND REGAINING SELF-WORTH [VERLASSENHEIT UND SELBSTENTFREMDUNG: NEUE ZUGANGE ZUM THERAPEUTISCHEN VERSTANDNIS] - FROMM PSYCHOLOGY
Asper, Kathrin and Sharon E. Rooks (translator)

Fromm Intl,, 1993. First U.S. Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Originally published in 1987 in Switzerland as Verlassenheit und Selbstentfremdung: Neue Zugange zum therapeutischen Verstandnis. Quality paperback, contents fine, clean & tight, cover has a bit of creasing. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $177.80
12) THE ABANDONERS: PORTRAITS OF LOSS, SEPARATION AND NEGLECT
Cottle, Thomas J

Boston:: Little Brown,, 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 232 page fine hardcover with dustjacket. Pages clean and tight. Appears unread. Dustjacket has significant edge wear, now protected under fresh mylar. Case studies in loss on both sides, including cults, bereavement, politics and drugs. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
13) ABBY
Caines, Jeannette, Pictures by Steven Kellogg

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1973. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Illustrated in black & white. Oversized Hardcover, no dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings & markings, front free endpaper cornerclipped when library removed its barcode. Pages clean & tight, Binding sturdy, ever so light wear to edges. Very good plus. Charming story about interaction between brother & sister in African American family. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
14) ABC, COSTUME AND TEXTILES FROM THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART
Mayers, Florence Cassen

Harry N. Abrams,, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover (tall and skinny). Pages clean and tight. Appears unread. Glossy pictorial laminated boards are lightly fubbed, small closed tear to corner base of spine. Summary: Presents, in alphabetical order, examples of various items of familiar and unusual items of clothing from the los Angles County Museum. The authors'are needlepoint teachers at the Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn, Michigan, and active members of the Embroiderers'Guild of America.... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
15) ABC DE LA REPOSTERIA
Franco, Aurora Sierra, intro. bu Marta Consuelo Galvez y Garcia

Guatemala:: Tipografia Nacional, no date, circa,, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 384 page paperback, light wear to covers, pages clean & tight. Light wear to corners. Guatemalan cookbook of pastries. Text in Spanish ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
16) ABC OF CANAPES (THE)
Peter Pauper Press

Mt. Vernon:: NY, Peter Pauper Press,, 1953. Probably First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in near Fine Dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE ABC OF CLASSICAL MUSIC - THE GREAT COMPOSERS AND THEIR GREATEST WORKS
Anderson, Keith

NAXOS OF AMERICA,, circa 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. Pages clean & tight though light creasing to spine, cover slightly scratched where price label has been removed. 269 pp. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.10
18) THE ABC OF COOKING
Adams, Charlotte

New York:: Doubleday,, 1983. Hardcover. Very good+. Near fine Hardcover with very good dustjacket (a few tiny closed tears on edge of Dustjacket) 274pp, indexed. A handbook of basic information and techniques by the author of the award-winning THE FOUR SEASONS COOKBOOK. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
19) ABC OF DESSERTS
Peter Pauper Press

Mt. Vernon, NY:: Peter Pauper Press,, 1958. Hardcover. Very good+. Decorations by Ruth McCrae. Dustjacket, VG, Book, fine. 61 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) ABC OF GOURMET COOKERY
Peter Pauper Press (illus. by Ruth McCrea)

Mt. Vernon, NY:: Peter Pauper Press,, 1956. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover fine; in near fine dustjacket. Ink gift inscription to former owner dated Christmas '66, two recipes slipped in. A wonderful recipe for Apple Cake Continental begins this little treasure! ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.30


Results 1 - 20 of 1543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1085)
Fine or New (476)
New (128)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (791)
$25-50 (506)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (79)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (790)
Paperback (698)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (759)
With dust jacket (476)
Signed (15)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (1543)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: