Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 971
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
1) The ABC of Acid-Base Chemistry
Davenport, Horace W

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, nd (1969). Ex-library, rear cover lightly soiled, otherwise VG/no dj. 8vo. Laminated trade paperback 5th Edition, Revised ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
2) An ABC of Modern Immunology
Holborow, E.J

Boston: Little, Brown, (1968). Fine/in VG dj w/ soiled front. 8vo. Occasional photos & tables. Brown cloth. Revised & Expanded Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
3) The ABC of Music; or, Progressive Lessons in the Rudiments of Music & Solfeggi ... with Additions by F. Dorigo, for the Use of His Classes
Panseron, A. & Dorigo, F. (Fry, J.R.; translator)

Philadelphia: A. Fiot, 1848. Front cover detached, back cover loose, pages 7-10 detached & laid in, text clean: a Reading copy. 8vo. Musical notation throughout. Brown cloth & black cloth back Translated by J.R. Fry. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
4) ABC of Orchid Growing
Watkins, John V

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing, (c1948). VG+/in soiled dj w/ multiple tears. 8vo. Color frontis + black & white photographs. Light blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) ABC's of Lighting
Jacobs, Lou, Jr

NY: Amphoto, (c1962). Covers heavily rubbed, worn; front joint split about 1/2 way up: G-. 8vo. Illustrated in black & white. Pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) ABM: An Evaluation of the Decision to Deploy an Antiballistic Missile System
Chayes, Abram & Wiesner, Jerome B.; editors

(NY): Signet, (1969). Text margins yellowed, lower gutter margins lightly stained, text clean/tight: VG. 12mo. Occasional line illustrations. Introduction by Senator Edward M. Kennedy. Mass Market Paperback Essays by: Hans Bethe, Abram Chayes, Bernard T. Feld, Arthur J. Goldberg, Carl Kaysen, J.C.R. Licklider, Bill D. Moyers, George W. Rathjens, Leonard Rodberg, Marshall D. Shulman, Theodore Sorensen, Jeremy Stone, Steven Weinberg, Allen Whitting, & others. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
7) AIDS & the Health Care System
Gostin, Lawrence O., editor

New Haven: Yale Univ Press, (c1990). Top front & lower back cover corners bumped (book dropped?): NF/NF dj. 8vo. Black cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) The ALA Green Book

Chester, VT: National Survey, 1937. Covers lightly creased: VG. 8vo. Limp green cloth Includes "route map section," "index section," "pictorial and advertising section," & "descriptive and historical section. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
9) The ALA Green Book

Boston: Scarborough Motor Guide Company, 1933. Small tear in front edge cloth; covers lightly rubbed: VG-. 8vo. Green cloth All in one guide ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
10) The ALA Green Book

Boston: Automobile Legal Association, 1963. VG. 8vo. Limp green cloth Containing what to Go and What to See. Historical Points of interest in the United States, Canada, and Mexico ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
11) The ALA Green Book

Boston: Automobile Legal Association, 1960. Stain on rear cover, else VG. 8vo. Limp green cloth Containing what to Go and What to See. Historical Points of interest in the United States, Canada, and Mexico ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
12) The ALA Green Book

Boston: Automobile Legal Association, 1953. Stain on rear cover, else VG. 8vo. Limp green cloth Containing what to Go and What to See. Historical Points of interest in the United States, Canada, and Mexico ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
13) The ALA Green Book

Boston: Scarborough Motor Guide Company, 1920. Spine reglued, ends chipped off: VG-. 8vo. Green wrappers (paperback) Volume I: New England States & Trunk Lines West & South ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
14) Aaron Burr: The Proud Pretender
Alexander, Holmes

NY/London: Harper & Bros, 1937. VG+/no dj. 8vo. Frontis illustration + 10 plates. Checkered marine green cloth, paper spine label. First Edition so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
15) Aaron Copland
Berger, Arthur

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, nd (1977). Ex-library, else Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Black & white frontis photograph + musical notation. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
16) Aaron Lopez and Judah Touro: A Refugee and a Son of a Refugee
Gutstein, Morris A

NY: Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1939. Light cover rubbing, soil: VG/no dj. Small 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Brown cloth SIGNED by the author on title page ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
17) The Abbess of Castro & Other Tales
Stendhal. Beyle, Marie-Henri (Moncrieff, C.K. Scott; translator)

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. (1927). Spine stamping faded but legible, light cover soil, occasional light moisture stains about margins only: VG/no dj. 8vo. Blue cloth. Translated from the French by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. Includes: The Abbess of Castro; Vittoria Accoramboni; The Cenci; The Duchess of Palliano; & Vanina Vanini. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
18) Abbott's Ready Reference Dictionary of the English Language: Giving Correct Spelling, Parts of Speech, Pronunciation, Derivations, Comprehensive Definitions, Phrases and Compounds, and Synonyms
Smith, Lloyd Edwin & Jerome Wyckoff, editors

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, nd (1938). Paper yellowed and brittle, binding cracked and reglued with 1 page coming loose; cover edges chipped: Good-/no dj. 8vo. Profusely illustrated with over 1000 pictures Black boards Revised and edited by Lloyd Edwin Smith and Jerome Wyckoff with acknowledgements to J.M. Parrish and John R. Crossland of the "Modern University Dictionary ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
19) Abdallah or The Four Leaved Shamrock
Lefebvre-Laboulaye, Edouard Rene (Booth, Mary L.; translator)

Chicago: A.C. McClurg), 1892. Spine sunned, light cover wear/soil, text clean/tight: VG+/no dj. small 8vo. Red cloth, top edge gilt. Translated by Mary L. Booth. "New American Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
20) Abegweit was Their Home
Maloney, John H

Charlottetown, PEI: Micmac Village Encampment & Crafts, nd. Near Fine. 12mo. Illustrated in black and white Pictorial wrappers (paperback) ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 971
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (718)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (621)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (800)
Paperback (163)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (238)
With dust jacket (432)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (971)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: