| 1) |
'A' IS FOR ALIBI
|
|
|
Bantam 26563 (1982) 2nd printing 1988 paperback CONDITION: GOOD, cover wear, spine slanted o/w sound reading condition SERIES - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABBY'S DEAL A History of the Concord, Massachusetts Community Mental Health Center
|
|
|
Portsmith, NH: Peter E. Randall Publisher 2006 282 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 3) |
ABBY'S DEAL A History of the Concord, Massachusetts Community Mental Health Center
|
|
|
Portsmith, NH: Peter E. Randall Publisher 2006 282 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 4) |
THE ABOMINABLE EARTHMAN
|
|
|
Ballantine 07146 1969 2nd printing paperback, cover art by Robert Foster, CONDITION: FINE, pages a little toned o/w fine condition, vintage paperback in pristine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 5) |
ABORIGINAL PEOPLES AND GOVERNMENT RESPONSIBILITY Exploring Federal And Provincial Roles
|
|
|
Ottawa: Carleton University Press 1991 369 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, a few light inked notations on approx. 20 pages of the introduction, front corner creased & worn o/w a solid, good plus copy ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 6) |
ABRAHAM COWLEY Twayne's English Author Series
|
|
|
New York: Twayne (1972) 156 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 1/4, red cloth with gilt decorations, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with all the usual markings, stamped WITHDRAWN on top, corner of front free endpaper clipped, small spine label, o/w a very nice copy with only a trace of wear in very good dust jacket (spine somewhat sunned and a few minor abrasions) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 7) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN The Prairie Years and the War Years
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library 1978 1086 pages, 6 3/4 x 9 1/2, full red brown leather, hubbed spine with three raised bands, gilt decorated covers & spine, all edges gilt with moire silk endpapers and ribbon marker CONDITION: FINE, slight edge ding and a small bit of white residue on front fore edge and a trace of shelf wear on bottom o/w an excellent unread copy SERIES - The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature, A Limited Edition NOTES - B&W illustrations & maps ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 8) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN The War Years 1861-1865
|
|
|
np:Tess Press 2004 Common Reader Classic Edition 704 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a little flattening of spineback o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Reprint of the author's 1954 one-volume edition. With a new foreword by James Mustich, Jr. ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 9) |
ABSENT IN THE SPRING
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House (c.1944) First Edition (1973) 250 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine slanted o/w very good condition in good plus to very good dj (edge tear & heavily wrinkled along top front edge & rubbed at spine top) NOTES - Agatha Christie writing as Mary Westmacott ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 10) |
ACADEMIC CAPITALISM
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 First Trade Edition 1st printing 276 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, red cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, an excellent copy, fine condition in near fine dj (small edge tear on rear) NOTES - Politics, Policies, and the Entrepreneurial University ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 11) |
ACCEPTED! 50 Successful Business School Admission Essays
|
|
|
Los Altos CA: Super College 2004 1st printing 224 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 12) |
AN ACCIDENTAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Mariner 1996 1st printing 396 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light fore edge wear & a trace of page toning o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 13) |
ACCOUNTING FOR MURDER
|
|
|
Pocket Books 46414 (c.1964) 3rd printing 1974 `, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light edge wear, near fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
ACE SCIENCE FICTION READER
|
|
|
Ace 00275 (1971) 251 pages, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages a little toned , minor wear at front corners & spine top o/w near fine condition, square & tight NOTES - Contains 3 short novels - Clifford Simak The Trouble With Tycho, Samuel R. Delany Empire Star, Jack Vance The Last Castle ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
ACKERMANTHOLOGY 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered Sci Fi Shorts
|
|
|
Los Angeles: General Publishing Group 1997 1st printing 304 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback, cover art by Kurt Wahlner, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a little light fore edge wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition NOTES - Works by Dennis Palumbo, Adrian Hayworth, Helen M. Urban, Shirley Parenteau, J. Douglas Burtt, C. P. mason, Andrei Gorbovski, Henry Melton, Isaac Asimov, Ib J. Melchior, Clive Jackson, Robert Lulyk, Christian Vallini & S. F. Balboa, Arthur Louis Joquel II, Dave Bischo... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 16) |
THE ACLU FREEDOM FILES
|
|
|
The Disinformation Company 2006 Two DVDs in plastic case with insert CONDITION:VERY GOOD, label remnant & bruise on outer case sleeve o/w in excellent condition. NOTES: 10 part series of documentaries with extras including material form Lewis Black, Margaret Cho and Judy Gold. ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 17) |
THE ACROPOLIS Global Fame, Local Claim
|
|
|
Oxford (UK): Berg 2001 1st printing 238 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, underlining on 3 pages only o/w an excellent copy ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 18) |
THE ACROPOLIS Monuments and Museum
|
|
|
Athens Greece: Krene Editions (1977) 98 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 3/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, trace of edge wear on rear NOTES - B&W architectural drawings & color photos throughout ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 19) |
ACROSS GENERATIONS 350 Years of Life in Kennebunkport
|
|
|
Kennebunkport ME: The Town of Kennebunkport January 2003 192 pages, 8 1/2 x 11, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, small (1") but heavy corner crease on rear o/w an excellent copy, very good to near fine condition NOTES - B&W photos throughout ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 20) |
ACT OF GOD
|
|
|
Grief-stricken Pearl Rivkind wants Boston private eye John Cuddy to find out if her husband, Abe, was having an affair when h... read more
Pocket Books 79559 1994 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light to moderate cover wear, very good condition SERIES - A John Francis Cuddy Mystery ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (161)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (208)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (249)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





