Titles starting with A from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 682
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
| 1) |
ABANDON SHIP! Death of the U. S. S. Indianapolis, the Greatest Tragedy At Sea in the History of the United States Navy
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. DJ lightly edgeworn with a couple of small closed tears; previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; 24637Qm . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 2) |
ABANDON SHIP! The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 006018471x . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages; 26190 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 3) |
THE ABC BOOK OF MANNERS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Austin, TX: State House Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0938349325 . DJ crinkled. Signed by author and illustrator. ; Ages 4-8.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25213; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABC IS FOR CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Golden Press. Near Fine. 1978. 4th Printing. Hardcover. 187 pages; 15690F . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 5) |
THE ABC'S OF DOLL COLLECTING
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0806976969 . Edgewear; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 160 pages; 21274ref . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ABC'S OF MODEL RAILROADING (FROM THE PAGES OF MODEL RAILROADER) Model Railroad Handbook No. 11
|
|
|
Kalmbach Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1992. 9th Printing. Softcover. 0890245363 . 23 chapters to help you get started in model railroading, the ideal book for beginners! 70 pages of text, photos, and diagrams to help you learn about the basics of model railroading: track, couplers, painting, wiring, tools, benchwork, power packs, structures, scenery signals, and more ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 72 pages; 21313pta . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
ABC'S OF THE BIBLE Intriguing Questions and Answers about the Greatest Book Ever Written
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0895773759 . Edgewear to DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 15638x . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 8) |
ABNORMAL SEXUAL BEHAVIOR Twenty-Three Detailed Case Studies
|
|
|
NY: Julian Press, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. DJ moderately edgeworn with small chips, spine sunned. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 427 pages; 24967 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABOUT BOOKS AND CHILDREN; Historical survey of children's literature
|
|
|
NY: Holt. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 080947350X . DJ edgeworn and chipped, in new mylar. ; A history of children's literature from its earliest times and an aid in choosing books for children. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 573 pages; 11771ref . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABOUT WOMEN A Collection of Short Stories
|
|
|
World Publishing. Fair with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Pages badly tanned, cloth boards frayed and pitted. ; Includes stories by Pearl S. Buck, Katherine Mansfield, Eleanor Mercein Kelly, Dorothy Parker, Mazo de la Roche, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Isabel Scott Rorick, Tess Slesinger, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Phyllis Bottome, Edith Wharton, Mignon G. Eberhart, Sheila Kaye-Smith, Mary Austin, Sister Mary Francis, Angelica Gibbs, Sophie Kerr, Kay Boyle, Elizabeth Goudge, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings an... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
ABOVE AND BEYOND
|
|
|
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0809477351 . Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Library of Curious and Unusual Facts Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages; 24098TLS . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 12) |
ABOVE THE LAW
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671744232 . The focus of a heated grand jury investigation, Jewish businessman Same Yones realizes that his dirty dealings with powerful and corrupt WASPs has changed the lives of his family ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall; 312 pages; 12702U-. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, chipped, in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 191 pages; 21537Fc . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1858, in Four Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. 0781261694 . Each illustration with the exception of page 308 in volume II and page 108 in volume I is tissued. The two illustrations not tissued have some foxing, as well as the fold-out illustration on page 142 of Volume II. Small faint dampstain to top edge of the first few pages of volume IV and Volume III has small closed tears at fore edge of last few pages. Accidental dog-ears to first few pages of volume IV. ; Blind-stamped leather boar... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN The War Years (4-Volume Set)
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good. 1939. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, light dusting to top edges. Blue boards and gilt lettering still brilliant; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 297+210+361+381 pages; 20807J . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 16) |
AN ABSENCE OF LIGHT
|
|
|
Marcus Graver doesn't believe that investigator Arthur Tisler's death was a suicide. In his search for truth, Detective Grave... read more
Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 038542311X . A female ex-CIA operative traces the death of a Houston Police Department investigator to a former, and legendary, Mossad agent (now dealing in drugs and arms) , and the chase begins. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 519 pages; 11028utx . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
AN ABSENCE OF LIGHT
|
|
|
Marcus Graver doesn't believe that investigator Arthur Tisler's death was a suicide. In his search for truth, Detective Grave... read more
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 038542311X . A female ex-CIA operative traces the death of a Houston Police Department investigator to a former, and legendary, Mossad agent (now dealing in drugs and arms) , and the chase begins. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 519 pages; 15297utx . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
AN ABSENCE OF LIGHT
|
|
|
Marcus Graver doesn't believe that investigator Arthur Tisler's death was a suicide. In his search for truth, Detective Grave... read more
Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 038542311x . Inscribed by David Lindsey; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 519 pages; 28332T; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.80
|
|
| 19) |
ACCEPTABLE RISK
|
|
|
Rockland, MA: Wheeler Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 1568951736 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 533 pages; 20774lpa . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
|
|
|
Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 039454689x . Small scuffed spot on rear panel of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages; 23948U . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (588)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (87)$10-25 (300)
$25-50 (200)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (481)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)With dust jacket (568)
Signed (26)
With photos (125)
Filter by country:
United States (682)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






