Titles starting with A from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 516
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
A.K.A. A Cosmic Fable
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First American Edition. Publishers Cloth. Fine/Fine. Great painted Art on DJ by Charles Shields. F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
; A Novel
|
|
|
Liam O'Flaherty's classic novel of the Great Hunger (1845-49) in Ireland is also an indictment of tyranny.
Wolfhound Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine. Trade PB. Unmarked. 448 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
AAA Explore America: Tours of Discovery Through Our Magnificent Country
|
|
|
AAA, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F . Unmarked. Unclipped. As New. Published at $34.95 Extra postage applies. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
ASMP PICTURE Annual
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1969. Stiff Illustrated Stock. Very Good. Very Good condition. Unmarked. Subtitled "Words and Pictures by the world's great photographers, including W. Eugene Smith, Avedon, Feininger, Mili, Rawlings, Haas, Lange, Ylla, Halsman, Weston, Bourke-White, Capa, and Cartier-Bresson" 192 pages. B & W. Rear twenty pages have a different texture, caused by god-knows-what. Else near fine. A good reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
AU M'ZAB Desert Dans Le Desert
|
|
|
Librairie De L'oeuvre Saint Charles. Large Soft Cover. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 227 pages. Partially uncut. In French. Circa 1913-14 trip in Algeria. Many period photos. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aardvarks to Zebras: A Menagerie of Facts, Fiction, and Fantasy About the Wonderful World of Animals
|
|
|
Fine Communications, 1998. Book Club. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. F/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aaron Burr: The Years from Princeton to Vice President, 1756-1805
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. F/VG+. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aboard the Seth Parker
|
|
|
Frigidaire Corporation, 1969. Pamphlet. Very Good Plus. A strange item, published by the Frigidaire Corporation and apparently given away to their customers in the mid 1930s. This copy is tight and clean. It's a pamphlet that's less than 40 pages long, showing a man in a rain coat and hat steering a boat on the front cover. Good quality, with a small nick at the bottom of the front cover. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aboriginal Men of High Degree; Second Edition
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1978. Cloth. Good/None. Second edition. Spine sunned with some light general wear. Also a couple of pages have light markings in the margins. Good; a reference copy only. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Aboriginal Place Names
|
|
|
New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Lightly cocked, reprinted many times, this one in 1988. VG. Unmarked inside. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Abortionist: A Woman Against the Law
|
|
|
Free Press, 1994. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. As New/Fine. First printing. As new/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
About Boston; Sight, Sound, Flavor, & Inflection
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Near Fine. Unmarked .Purchased at Lauriat's - Books. 91 Franklin Street. Boston 7, Mass. Clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
About Grace: A Novel
|
|
|
Scribner, 2004. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Abraham Lincoln:The War Years (Four Volumes)
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1969. Frist Trade Edition . Blue Cloth Over Boards. Fine. Fine volumes. Unmarked. 1st trade edition. Blue cloth over boards. A lovely set. No defects. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 15) |
Absolut Book: The Absolut Vodka Advertising Story
|
|
|
A book compiling the inventive and influential Absolute Vodka ads, along with the story of one of the world's most successful... read more
Journey Editions, 1996. Illustrated Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. Very Good copy. Tight spine. Unmarked. Cover has one slight rubbing mark, else Near Fine. 9 3/4" X 11 3/4". Index. 274 pages. All color ads and informative text. Vodka! Vodka! Vodka! ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Absolute Friends
|
|
|
Ted Mundy has lived a very complicated life. Now working as a tour guide in Germany (and spending most of his time dodging cr... read more
Little Brown & Co, 2004. First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1 present in the number line. Tight, clean, basically as new copy of the book and jacket. Unmarked, unclipped. In mylar. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Account of the Antiquities of the Indians: Chronicles of the New World Encounter
|
|
|
Duke University Press, 1999. Cloth. Fine/None. A new edition with an introductory study, notes, and appendixes by Jose Juan Arrom. Translated by Susan C. Griswold. This book is basically as new. Tight, clean and unmarked. A very rare book, I find none ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Account of the Polynesian Race : Its Origin and Migration
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1969. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. VG+/NF. Third printing, 1973. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, bound in red cloth, though there is a light spot of discoloration on the back cover and the frontispiece- a photo of Judge Abraham Fornander- has come loose but is still present. 3 Volumes in one book. Dj bright and clean, unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ackerley: A Life of J.R. Ackerley
|
|
|
Constable, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. English edition of the book, published in London. Book is ever so slightly cocked; almost imperceptible. NF/NF. Very tight, bright and clean copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Acoustic Sense of Animals
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1983. Publishers Boards. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Tight, clean copy of the book and jacket. Unmarked, unclipped with just a hint of mustiness. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (462)Fine or New (112)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (113)$10-25 (271)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (280)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (202)With dust jacket (396)
Signed (15)
With photos (79)
Filter by country:
United States (516)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








