cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from JB Books

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: JB Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 587
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) A.D. : A Memoir
Millett, Kate

A.D. : A Memoir
Stock photo.
In this memoir, Kate Millett, author of "Sexual Politics" details the formative events of her youth. In the late 1950s, her w... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Memoir of the leading feminist, discussing how she lied to her Aunt in order to study at Oxford and take up a lesbian relationship there, her family's connections with British royals, F. Scott Fitzgerald and other luminaries, and her views on art, patronage, growing up gay in 1950s America, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 325pp., remainders mark. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-393-03524-7. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) A.I.E.R. After 70 Years - Our History and Plans for the Future : Economic Education Bulletin - Volume XLIII Number 4 April 2003
American Institute for Economic Research

Great Barrington: American Institute for Economic Research, 2003. A survey of the history, activities, and future planning of the American Institute for Economic Research, offering much information on its staff and leadership, publications, findings, research directions, much more. Softcover, illustrations, graphs, appendices, 50pp. Rare.. ISBN: 0424-2769. Former Owner Stamp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIER, American Institute for Economic Research, Consumerism, Consu... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) AAF - The Official Guide to the Army Air Forces : A Directory, Almanac and Chronicle of Achievement
US Army Air Force

New York: Pocket Books, 1944. The complete pocket-sized wartime guide to the US Army Air Force, its leaders, history, aircraft, units and structure, medals and decorations, operations, training, goals, much more, filled with illustrations and reference materials. Wraps, contains tables, charts, illustrations, war calendar, historical highlights section, abbreviations, AAF vernacular list, indexed, 380pp., covers show mild general wear. A good reading and working copy.. Fourth Printing. Wraps. Good-. 16mo ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) AARP, The : America's Most Powerful Lobby and the Clash of Generations
Morris, Charles R

AARP, The : America's Most Powerful Lobby and the Clash of Generations
Stock photo.
The story of one the most powerful lobbying organizations in U.S. history: How it operates, how it got so powerful, and what ... read more

New York: Times Books : Random House, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A close look at the 'American Association of Retired Persons', its history in the United States, its huge political influence as an effective voting block, the social issues such as medicare and social security that it involves itself with, its leadership, its goals and strategy, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, sources, indexed, 286pp., remainders dot. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8129-2753-2. First Edition (st... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) ABC's of Writing Fiction, The : An Inspiring Alphabet of Ideas to Stir Your Spirit and Strengthen Your Prose
Copeland, Ann

Cincinnati: Story Press, 1996. A complete guide to the writing of fiction, with focused lessons on dynamic beginnings and endings, building tension, dialogue, naming characters, movement, and more, along with how authors can cope with rejection, build self-discipline, keep journals, and with many other forms of advice and tips; contains index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 246pp., d.j. shows very lightest of shelfwear. Very rare.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Writin... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) AIDS and Its Metaphors
Sontag, Susan

This influential 1988 essay, Susan Sontag's 10-years-later sequel to ILLNESS AS METAPHOR, explores the ways in which we think... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An essay reflecting the author's view considering how AIDS is encumbered and distorted by myth, metaphor, and attitude, seeing it as a 'plague' and something apocalyptic, and how such views rellect upon attitudes and views towards sexuality and catastrophe itself. Hardcover with dust jacket, 95pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-374-10257-0. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIDS, HIV... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) AIDS in the Mind of America : The Social, Political, and Psychological Impact of a New Epidemic
Altman, Dennis

Garden City: Anchor Press : Doubleday, 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A study of the growth of the AIDS crisis in the United States, the evolution of government policy, the impact upon the public and politicians by gay activists and by conservatives, the health care community's measures, the research initiatives, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, indexed, 228pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-385-195... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) AIER Chart Book, The : Economic Education Bulletin - Volume XLIV Number 2 February 2004
AIER Resarch Staff

Great Barrington: American Institute for Economic Research, 2004. A collection of the Institute's visual displays of quantitative information, presented in clear and informative charts covering a variety of economic and consumerist criteria, issues, products, and concerns. Softcover, charts, 49pp., book shows corner page bends.. ISBN: 0-913610-17-8. Former Owner Stamp. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIER, American Institute for Economic Research, Consumers, Consumerism, C... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Abandonment of the Jews, The : America and the Holocaust 1941-1945
Wyman, David S

An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.

New York: Pantheon Books, 1985. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition (stated). A study of American policy with respect to the Holocaust during World War 2, the author contending that US policymakers did not do enough to save the Jews of Europe, did not admit enough of them as refugee immigrants, disbelieved that the Holocaust was occurring, and made other decisions negatively affecting the fate of Europe's Jews. Wraps, contains notes, bibliography, indexed, 444pp., rear cover shows one corner cre... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Abducted! : The Story of the Intruders Continues
Jordan, Debbie; Mitchell, Kathy

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc. : Richard Gallen, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Two women discuss their experiences of having been abducted by aliens from UFOs, the personal trauma, what the aliens did to them and why, their struggle to get others to believe them, the larger global significance of this mysterious activity, much more. These experiences later dramatized in the 'Intruders' television series.. With an introduction by alien abductions expert Budd Hopkins. Hardc... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Abduction : Human Encounters with Aliens
Mack, John E., M.D

This paperback edition includes a new preface in which the author, Harvard psychiatrist John Mack, addresses his plentiful an... read more

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The noted Harvard psychiatrist presents his numerous case studies, findings, and conclusions pertaining to the alleged phenomenon of humans being abducted by aliens - and what happens to them while in alien hands - drawn from deep hypnosis sessions with a variety of patients of his claiming such experiences; contains references, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 432pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-684-19539-9. First Edit... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Abduction : Human Encounters with Aliens
Mack, John E., M.D

This paperback edition includes a new preface in which the author, Harvard psychiatrist John Mack, addresses his plentiful an... read more

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The noted Harvard psychiatrist presents his numerous case studies, findings, and conclusions pertaining to the alleged phenomenon of humans being abducted by aliens - and what happens to them while in alien hands - drawn from deep hypnosis sessions with a variety of patients of his claiming such experiences; contains references, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 432pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-1953... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Abduction : Human Encounters with Aliens
Mack, John E., M.D

This paperback edition includes a new preface in which the author, Harvard psychiatrist John Mack, addresses his plentiful an... read more

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The noted Harvard psychiatrist presents his numerous case studies, findings, and conclusions pertaining to the alleged phenomenon of humans being abducted by aliens - and what happens to them while in alien hands - drawn from deep hypnosis sessions with a variety of patients of his claiming such experiences; contains references, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 432pp. A very nice copy, the dust jacket neatly encased in an acid... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Aberration of Starlight
Sorrentino, Gilbert

Four people are on vacation in rural new Jersey: a fatherless 10-year-old, his hapless mother Marie, her embittered father, a... read more

New York: Random House, 1980. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Novel set in a boardinghouse in 1939 rural New Jersey, of four people experiencing comedies, torments, pleasures of family, romance, and sex, while on vacation from Brooklyn and the Great Depression. Hardcover with dust jacket, 211pp., small remainders mark. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-51189-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Able to Stand
Donovan, Daryl G

Lima: Fairway Press, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A Christian priest or former priest discusses his personal spiritual breakups and his path through suffering and experience to regain his spiritual values, offering hope to others to attain success in this area and to walk through life confidently with Jesus Christ. Softcover, 96pp. A very nice copy. Very rare.. ISBN: 07880-0643-6. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity, Christians, Religi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Abnormal Psychology : Its Experience and Behaviour
McKellar, Peter

London: Routledge, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A guide to understanding psychological phenomena which are, or appear to be, abnormal, examining a rich variety of subjective experiences and assessing them within perspectives of anthropology and the history of ideas within science and philosophy. Has much information on hypnagogic imagery, imaginary companions, deja vu, synaesthesia, illusions of waking while asleep, lucid dreams, supernatural phenomena, much more. Softcover, conta... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Abortion : Opposing Viewpoints
Cozic, Charles P. ; Tipp, Stacey L

San Diego: Greenhaven Press, Inc., 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A thorough analysis of the opposing viewpoints on abortion and the social and personal issues involved, discussing when life begins, whether or not abortion should remain a personal choice, the moral dimensions of this issue, legal and constitutional aspects, health, much more. Hardcover, contains bibliography, resources list, indexed, illustrations, graphs, 216pp., pagination shows highlighting and pen markings or underlinings.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
18) Abortion : The Clash of Absolutes
Tribe, Laurence H

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. An in-depth study of the evolution of the abortion controversy in the United States, the main participants and the competing agendas and philosophies, and how the issue impacts American politics and culture; contains notes, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 270pp. book shows remainders mark, d.j. shows very light shelfwear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Law, Gender Issues, Women, Feminism, Feminists,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) About Modern Art : Critical Essays 1948-1997
Sylvester, David

About Modern Art : Critical Essays 1948-1997
Stock photo.
New York: John Macrae : Henry Holt and Company, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). A brilliant, witty, retrospective collection of the author's essays on modern art and artists, the techniques and styles, the evolution of these forms, the development of a perspective on them, and all related. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 480pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8050-4441-8. First American Edition (state... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Absolute Power : The Legacy of Corruption in the Clinton-Reno Justice Department
Limbaugh, David

Absolute Power : The Legacy of Corruption in the Clinton-Reno Justice Department
Stock photo.
This highly critical view of the Justice Department during the Clinton years examines its administration, explores the Reno-C... read more

Washington, DC.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A hard-hitting expose of the corruption, scandals, and mismanagement that ran rampant throughout the Clinton Justice Department under Attorney General Janet Reno, the author citing numerous cases, issues, and events to demonstrate the highly politicized and agenda'ed running of an important government department meant to dispense fairness and justice. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, indexed, 385pp. A very nice copy..... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 587
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (495)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)
Paperback (209)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (587)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: