Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Thomas Rare Books

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) THE A.B.C. OF BULBS AND CORMS
Shenwell-Cooper, W.E

London: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1956. 245pp. Illustrated. A nice copy. Complete new edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine, a little chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
2) A.M. MACKAY Pioneer Missionary of the Church Missionary Society to Uganda by his sister,
Mackay, J.W.H.,

HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON, 1890, 1st edition[ neat inscription dated Christmas 1890, viii,488pp, folding map [one tear], frontis. portrait, octavo, original blue cloth, gilt dec. block front board, gilt lettering ruled, dark green en d-papers, fine condition, a little foxing and dust; some pages un-cut. A scarce 1st edition of a common book.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($258.67)
3) THE ABBE PREVOST
Waddell, Helen

Constable and Company Limited, 1933. Number 255 of 750 printed copies. Signed by author. Wood-cut frontis. Printed at the Raven Press in Harrow Weald, Middlesex, May 1933. Brown linen cloth with a vellum spine, gilt. Bevelled boards with t.e.g. otherwise un-trimmed. A trifle dusty otherwise fine. Neat owners inscription in ink and owner's book-plate pasted to ned-paper. Limited/Numbered. Hardback. Fine. Illus. by Horace Walter Bray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
4) THE ABBESS OF CREWE,
Spark, Muriel,

Macmillan & Co., London, 1974, first edition, 128pp, octavo, original black cloth, gilt lettering, full colour pictorial d.j., fine condition, a little handled. .. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) ABBOTS LANGLEY
Thicknesse, S.G

London: Staples Publication, 1946. 64pp. 5 plates. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
6) ABC OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE,
Parker, John Henry,

Parker and Co. London, 1891, 6th ed., vi,265, 4pp, illus. throughout, 12mo, orig. maroon cloth, gilt, fine condition. A very attractive little book with nice illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
7) AB-O'TH-YATE AND OTHER SHORT STORIES VOLS. 2+3 ONLY,
Brierly, Ben,

W.E. Clegg, Oldham, 1896, 1st ed., 293;294pp, frontis. Plates and dec. title-page, octavo, orig.dark brown cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g., un-cut edges, fine condition, no fading. Volumes 2 and 3 only.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($97.00)
8) ABOUT ENGLISH GARDENS
Gloag, M.R

London: Methuen, 1906. 340pp, 40pp pub. ads, fine copy but a trifle foxing to fore-edge. Colour illustrations of Ham House, Hatfield, Knole etc. Purple buckram, gilt . 1st edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Katharine M. Wyatt . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
9) ABOUT HIMSELF AND HIS TIMES
Shostakovich, Dmitry

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. 343pp. Translated from the Russian. memoirs from 1926 -1975. Photographs. Printed on quality gloosy paper. Front board light crease otherwise a fine copy of a scarce book. 1st UK edition. pictorial boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
10) ABOUT SUFFOLK A Suffolk Anthology
Reynolds, M.J. [ed]

Ipswich: The Boydell Press, 1978. 197pp, People and places in Suffolk. 1st paperback Edition. Paper Wrappers. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. Illus. by Martin Knowelden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
11) ABOVE THE DARK CIRCUS- AND ADVENTURE,
Walpole, Hugh,

Macmillan And Co. London, 1931, 'one of two hundred large paper copies printed in February 1931, 272pp, octavo, original quarter brown cloth spine, blue boards, corners rubbed,several uncut pages, end-papers foxed, lpaper label damp -stained [ spare label present]. Signed by the author.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)
12) ABRAHAM LINCOLN
Strunky, Rose

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1914. xxxv, 360pp. Index 325-331pp and Adverts for publishers 326-360pp. With 5 illustrations and a map. A little edge foxing and end-papers browned. Bottom of spine has a small chip.. First Edition. Green Cloth Hard Back. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
13) ABSOLUTE INTEGRITY : THE STORY OF ROYAL INSURANCE 1845-1995
PUGH, Peter

Cambridge: Cambridge Business Publishing, 1995. 287pp, illustrated throughout. A beautiful production and a clean unmarked copy. Colour map end-papers and photo. 1st Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
14) AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSTRUCTION, AND EMBELLISHMENT OF OLD TIME SHIPS
Stevens, John R

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: John R. Stevens, 1949. No 108/500 (ix) 175 pp, 39 black and white plates of admiralty ship models. Many black and white drawings including 4 folding plans. Limited/Numbered edition. Spiral bound. Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £200.00 ($323.34)
15) AN ACCOUNT OF THE LAST MOMENTS AND DEATH of his Majesty King George the Fourth; The proclaiming of King William the Fourth in Newcastle,
Sykes, John,

John Sykes, Newcastle, 1830, only 100 copies printed, 36 pp., dedicated to John Hodgson Member of Parliament for Newcastle upon Tyne, each page of text bordered by heavy black lines, small quarto, un-sewn, printed wrappers, sligh tly soiled, v.g., proceedings in Newcastle on the day of the internment of his late Majesty to which is subjoined copies of the circulars etc. which appeared,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.43)
16) THE ACCUMULATION OF CAPITAL
Robinson, JOAN

London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1956. xvi, 440 pages. spine a little dusty otherwise a fine copy, tight and clean. 1st reprint. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.43)
17) ACKERMANN'S OXFORD
Colvin, H.M.,

London: Penguin Books, 1954. 36pp, 16 colour plates, corners a trifle bumped. King Penguin No 69.. 1st edition. hard back. V.g./no jacket. small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
18) ACKY
Evans, George Ewart

London: Faber and Faber, 1973. 120pp. Stories of country life in Suffolk. A little fraying to d.j. edges otherwise a nice copy. Owners insrciption. 1st edition. green cloth. Fine/V.g., Price-Plipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
19) ACROSS HEBRIDIAN SEAS
Anderson, Iain F

London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. x,295pp, 16 b&w plates. Head of spine chipped, corners a little bumped otherwise a clean attractive copy with illus. end-papers. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine/Very Good, edges chipped a lit. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
20) ACROSS THE PLAINS
Stevenson, Robert Louis

London: Chatto & Windus, 1923. x, 212pp. Green buckram, gilt. Frontis. plate. No wear, spine sunned, end-papers browned. Neat owners inscription dated 1924. A nice copy.. hard back. V.g., Spine Faded/no jacket. small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (147)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (296)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: