Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Frenchboro Books

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) An A.B.C. Guide to the Faith and Practice of the Church
J. L. C. Dart

London: The Faith Press, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 165 pages; bookplate inside front cover; light soiling of cover; very light uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) The A B C of Prohibition
Fabian Franklin

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. 150 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; light soiling to cover, darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) A. Bronson Alcott, His Life And Thought
Sanborn, F. B. and Harris, William T

Biblo and Tannen. Very Good+. 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1893 edition. Red textued cloth with bright gilt lettering and volume numbers on spines. Vol. I, 354 pages, frontispiece portrait; Vol. II, pp. 355-679 including index, frontispiece portrait. Minimal marks, Bangor theological Library (never checked out) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) 'A Right Judgment in All things'
Austin Pardue

Greenwhich, CT: The Seabury Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 236 pages including index; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) ABC of Birds

Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bro's, Inc.. Good Softcover. no date (probably near turn of century--1900]; unpaginated, 10 pages: 2 pages devoted to ABC's; four pages devoted to large color pictures and some text covering the robin, woodpecker, oriole, and tanager; two pages of story and pictures about children and birds; 2 pages of poems; the decorative cover with a large painting of a bluejay; light wear to cover; basically clean, sound copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
6) The ABC's of World Religions

Greenfield, MA: Channing L. Bete Co., Inc.. Good 1977. Softcover. 15 pages; slightly rumpled, but clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) AFL-CIO Labor United
Goldberg, Arthur J

McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good+. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey textured cloth, white lettering on cover, bright gilt lettering and white rule on spine. 319 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library (formal, printed, presentation label to Harford Seminary Foundation from the Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) AT Points of Need: The Story of the Belfast Central Mission, 1889-1989
Eric Gallagher

Belfast, Northern Ireland: Belfast Central Mission/Blackstaff Press. Good 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 188 pages; slight creasing of cover; clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) ATS Through Two Decades, Reflections on Theological education, 1960-1980
Jesse H. Ziegler

Vandalia, OH: Jesse H. Ziegler. Very Good+ 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 334 pages including index; slight discoloration of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Abba, Father: A Comment on the Lord's Prayer
Walter Lowrie

London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. 232 pages including index; minimal Bangor Theological Seminary markings; light wear to cloth at top of spine; spine a little shakey; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Abbeys and Priories (Junior Heritage Books)
Edmund Vale

London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. 80 pages; DJ taped inside mylar cover; otherwise clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Abingdon Marriage Manual
Perry H. Biddle, Jr

Nashville: Abingdon Press. Near Fine 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. Black pebbled cloth with gilt title inside gilt borders on cover; 224 pages including index, silk place finder ribbon; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) The Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual: Series I, Year C
Jana L. Childers and Lucy A. Rose

The Abingdon Women's Preaching Annual: Series I, Year C
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press. Near Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 165 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
14) Abodes of Love
John Montgomery

London: Putnam. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 229 pages including index; ex-church library stamp on top and botton edges of pages, inside front and rear cover, with remnants of glued from return date slip on rfep; DJ in mylar cover; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The Abolition Of War The Case Against War and Questions and Answers Concerning War
Eddy, Sherwood and Page, Kirby

New York: George H. Doran Company. Fair 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped with gilt lettering on spine; 224 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; darkening of cloth of spine and top edges of pages; hinges cracked, spine lightly cracked, a bit shaky; a few pages with scant, faint, pencil underlining; otherwise clean, copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Abortion: The Agonizing Decision
David R. Mace

Nashville: Abingdon Press. Near Fine 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 144 pages; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) About Myself
Nevin C. Harner

The Christian Education Press. Fair 1955. Second Edition. Softcover. 133 pages; back cover missing; 5 pages with a little light pencil underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) Above the Battle : The Bible & Its Critics
Boer, Harry R

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Good 1977. First Thus. Softcover. 109 pages; some 17 pages with scant, neat ink underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
19) Abraham, His Life And Times
Deane, William J

London: James Nisbet & Company. Good Hardcover. Honey amber cloth with black lettering on cover and spine; [c. 1889] Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; 217 pages including indices; light soiling to cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; The Men of the Bible; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Abraham Lincoln
Schurz, Carl

Cambridge Cornerstone Press. Fine. 1999. First Thus. Softcover. 0966287010 . 137 pages; in virtually "As New" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00


Results 1 - 20 of 568
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (404)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (210)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (379)
Paperback (182)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (568)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: