Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Vandello Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Vandello Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vandello Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) About the Author
John Colapinto

About the Author
Stock photo.
When Stewart, his roommate, dies in an accident, an aspiring writer named Cal pretends that Stewart's novel-in-progress--a ma... read more

HarperCollins, 2001-08-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Signed. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Abstinence Teacher
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press, 2007-10-16. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. Hardcover. First/First. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Absurdistan: A Novel
Gary Shteyngart

Absurdistan: A Novel
Random House, 2006-05-02. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 2006. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. The acclaimed second novel of Gary Shteyngart. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts of New Mexico
Dexter Cirillo; Photographer-Eric Swanson

Across Frontiers: Hispanic Crafts of New Mexico
Stock photo.
Since the 1600s, the influence of the Spanish has manifest itself in the art and culture of Mexico and the U.S. This book cov... read more

Chronicle Books, 1998-05-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. CA: Chronicle Books, 1998. Paperback. A history of Hispanic Art & Architecture in Northern New Mexico. Photographically illustrated. Near Fine with minor wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Ahab's Wife: Or, The Star-Gazer: A Novel
Sena Jeter Naslund

Ahab's Wife: Or, The Star-Gazer: A Novel
This meticulously researched historical novel, based on an obscure reference in MOBY-DICK to Ahab's wife, is the story of Una... read more

William Morrow, 1999-10-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 1999. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Retelling of Moby Dick from the point of view of Ahab's wife. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Alienist
Caleb Carr

The Alienist
Stock photo.
Random House, 1994-03-15. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Maya Angelou

Angelou writes about her travels in Africa, particularly Ghana (including a romance with an African Muslim), as well as her t... read more

Random House, 1986-03-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 1986. Hardcover. First Edition. Angelou's fifth volume in her autobiographical series. Very Good with some rubbing to spine ends and corners. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy, Book 1) (Quantity available: 2)
Cormac McCarthy

All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy, Book 1)
Stock photo.
The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John Grady Cole's grandfather. ... read more

Vintage, 1993-06-29. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. As new. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Alphabet Soup: Expressive Quilts With Folk Art Charm (Quantity available: 2)
Tammy Johnson; Avis Shirer

Martingale and Company, 2005-09-12. Paperback. Excellent condition. WA: Martingale, 2005. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
Michael Chabon

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
Stock photo.
During the rise of Nazism, Joe Kavalier escapes from Prague and immigrates to America, where he hopes to make enough money to... read more

Picador, 2001-08-25. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Ambush Alley: The Most Extraordinary Battle of the Iraq War
Tim Pritchard

Ambush Alley: The Most Extraordinary Battle of the Iraq War
Stock photo.
Presidio Press, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Presidio Pres, 2005. Hardcover. An account of one of the major battles of the Iraq War. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) American Coverlets & Their Weavers: Coverlets From Collection Of Foster & Muriel Mccarl (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series)
Clarita S. Anderson

American Coverlets & Their Weavers: Coverlets From Collection Of Foster & Muriel Mccarl (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series)
Stock photo.
Ohio University Press, 2002-06-30. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Ohio University Press, 2002. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) American Gods: A Novel
Neil Gaiman

American Gods: A Novel
In a strange and wonderful science fiction tour-de-force that takes place in a contemporary America infested with strange and... read more

William Morrow, 2001-07-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 2001. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hugo Award winner. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) American Indian And Eskimo Basketry: A Key To Identification
Charles Miles; Pierre Bovis

Bonanza Books, New York, 1969. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Ex-library with usual stickers and stamps. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) American Opera Singers And Their Recordings: Critical Commentaries And Discographies
Clyde T. McCants

American Opera Singers And Their Recordings: Critical Commentaries And Discographies
McFarland & Company, 2004-07. Paperback. Excellent condition. North Carolina: McFarland & Company, 2004. Softcover. Biographies, criticism, and discographies for 50+ major American singers. Light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $85.26
16) American Pastoral
Philip Roth

American Pastoral
Nathan Zuckerman, now in his early 60s, agrees to write a tribute to the dead father of an old friend and, in researching the... read more

Houghton Mifflin, 1997-05-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hardcover. First Trade Edition. Near Fine with wrinkling at the top of the spine. A lovely copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
17) An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art : N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth
James H. Duff; Adnrew Wyeth; Thomas Hoving; Lincoln Kirstein

Little Brown & Co (T), 1987-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Little, Brown, 1987. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine/Fine ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) American Wife: A Novel (New York Times Notable Books)
Curtis Sittenfeld

American Wife: A Novel (New York Times Notable Books)
Stock photo.
An innocent librarian finds herself married to a not-so-bright ne'er-do-well from a rich Texas family who bumbles along, bung... read more

Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2009-02-10. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Excellent condition with light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Among Flowers: A Walk in the Himalaya (Directions)
Jamaica Kincaid

Among Flowers: A Walk in the Himalaya (Directions)
Stock photo.
The fiction writer Jamaica Kincaid travels to Nepal with a group of professional botanists, into the foothills of the Himalay... read more

National Geographic, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: National Geographic, 2005. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Anamorphic Art
Jurgis Baltrusaitis

Chadwyck-Healy, 1977-06. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Cambridge, Chadwyck-Healy, 1977. Hardcover. First Thus, preceded by French edition. Comprehensive study of anamorphic art in Europe by noted art historian Baltrusaitis. Scarce. Near Fine with bumped corners. ... more information

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (4)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: