Titles starting with A from Alexander Rare Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 261
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
"A Bird Came Down the Walk" (Quantity available: 20)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Poet's Guild, n. d. (after 1924). Paperback First Separate Edition A single sheet, printed on both sides, and measuring 4 5/8 by 7 3/8 inches. Reprinted from COLLECTED POEMS published in 1924. One of at least two of Dickinson's poems printed as "The Unbound Anthology", like the Frost and others in this series quite uncommon. . Not in Myerson. Toned paper, but Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
A. E. HOUSEMAN & W. B. YEATS Two Lectures by R. A
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkshire: The Peacocks Press, 1955. Hardcover First edition. 55pp. Blue cloth, glassine wrapper. One of 350 copies printed on baskerville on Barcham Green "Medway" paper. First printing of this lecture from his typscript held at SIU Carbondale, IL. Small faint stain to rear end paper, light wear to edges, trace foxing, else fine in worn at edges glassine wrapper. Largely uncut. An attractive and unaccountably scarce publication. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
"A Hillside Thaw" (Quantity available: 14)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Poet's Guild, n. d. [after 1923]. Paperback First Separate Edition A single sheet, printed on both sides, and measuring 5 by 7 3/8 inches. Near Fine. A more than acceptable copy of a scarce work reprinted from NEW HAMPSHIRE. One of four poems printed as "The Unbound Anthology". Not in Crane or Barrett. Notes from the Seven Gables Bookshop places these circa 1922-23 with 200 - 300 copies printed. Since the Emily Dickinson sheets clearly printed at approximately the same time co... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 4) |
A.. M. B. Aspects of His Life'
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Grabhorn, 1941. Hardcover Large quarto, 14 pp. Cloth-backed decorated boards, spine label. Tipped in photo and halftone illus. Somewhat whimsical piece created for Bender's 75th birthday, but he died before printing was completed. Limited to 250 copies distributed to friends. Wonderful production as one would expect from this great press. Included is a Book Club of California folded sheet on Bender, as well as a color print: Albert Bender and other benders", which smacks of the ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABOUT LOOKING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1980. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers. A collection of essays on art (but really about how we see and how we derive meaning from what we see), a follow up to his Ways of Seeing, but a classic in its own right. Uncommon especially in such fine condition. Tips lightly bumped and faint imprint visible from paper clip which evidently held a publisher mailing label now laid in, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover First edition. A first novel, second book (his first As Nature Made Him about a boy who was raised as a girl was a NYT bestseller), the publisher compares to the work of Patricia Highsmith. With quotes from Thomas Mallon, Christopher Buckley and Stephen King, among others, on the back cover. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABOUT TIME
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition. 46 pp. British writer's third collection of poems; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. US distributor Wesleyan UP price sticker on front flap. Offsetting to end papers, else fine in a rubbed (back panel especially) and worn at extremities (no chips or tears) dust jacket. The black and white pictorial jacket wears easily, this is about very good. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
ABOUT YVONNE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1997. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers; first novel preceded by a book of poems. One page creased, else fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABSENCES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1981. First edition Near Fine in Wraps First simultaneously published paper issue of the poet's third book. Quite clean and fine except for the well-rubbed black covers. A somewhat uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABSENT FRIENDS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. A collection of short stories. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ABYSS - LE GOUFFRE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Charles Seluzicki, 2001. Paperback Broadside poem, circa 18" x 14 1/4"; original ink drawing by Paul Green Translated from the French by Robert Lowell; from his IMITATIONS. "Printed letterpress by Stern & Faye, Printers, on Folio Gray paper. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Green. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
ACCENT Vol. 6, No. 3 A Quarterly of New Literature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Urbana: Spring 1946. Paperback Pp. 150-207. Includes the first appearance of Stevens' poem "Men Made Out of Words" (Edelstein C165 ); poems by Josephine Miles, John M. Brinnin and Bertolt Brecht; review by WC Williams. Bottom corner with considerable creasing, else very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
ACCENT Vol. 7, No. 2 A Quarterly of New Literature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Urbana: Winter 1947. Paperback Pp. 67-126. Three poems each by WC Williams and Mina Loy; work by Richard Lattimore, J. F. Nims, T.Weiss and others. Bottom corners creased, some soiling and rubbing else very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ACCENT Vol. 8, No. 2 A Quarterly of New Literature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Urbana: Winter 1948. Paperback Pp. 67-128. Two long poems by James Merrill, published three years before his first commercially published book; three poems by Federico Garcia Lorca translated by Donald Jenks. Staples rusty discoloring spine otherwise very good in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
ACCENT Vol. VIII, No. 3 A Quarterly of New Literature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Urbana: Spring 1948. Paperback Pp. 131-191. William Goyen, poem by W.S. Graham and Stanley Edgar Hyman on four books of recent criticism including Olson's CALL EM ISHMAEL, with a throw away line: "...being hardly the worst...of the school (the worst in our time may very well be Vladimir Nabokov's emeigre Czarist liberal and surrealist, Nikolai Gogol)". Uneven toning else very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ACCEPTANCE SPEECH National Book Award/Fiction/1978
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
[Winston-Salem]: [Palaemon], [1979]. Paperback First edition Palaemon Broadside Number Nine (13 1/2 x 10 in.): the author's acceptance speech for the NBA. Printed in black with author and title in red on heavy stock; colophon on verso. One of 126 copies printed, this copy lettered (one of 26) F. Signed in black by Settle. Corner lightly creased, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
ACCEPTANCE SPEECH National Book Award/Fiction/1978
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, [1979]. Paperback First edition Palaemon Broadside Number Nine (13 1/2 x 10 in.): the author's acceptance speech for the NBA. Printed in black with author and title in red on heavy stock; colophon on verso. One of 126 copies printed, this copy numbered 58. Signed in black by Settle. Corner lightly creased, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Spiral Press, 1960. Paperback First edition Christmas card. One of 450 (of 10,600 total copies) for Ann & Joseph Blumenthal (of 20 imprints). Blumenthal copies were sewn, the rest were all stapled. Fine. Crane B32. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Spiral Press, 1960. First edition One of 700 (of 10,600 total copies) for Robert Frost (of 20 imprints). Flap creased else, fine Crane B32. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF MEMORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. Paperback First edition Chapbook. One of 50 copies (of 150 total) signed and numbered by the poet. Spine sunned and staples rusting, else about fine in purple wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (261)Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (147)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (49)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (261)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

