Titles starting with A from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
A. H. Winton: Being a Description of the Warp and Woof of the Great Wyoming Valley in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Vantage Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A fictionalized but historical account of one of the leading industrialists of Scranton, PA, and his political role in the formation of Lakawanna County (maroon cloth with gold lettering; dust jacket has very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A. J. Cook
|
|
|
Manchester, U.K: Manchester University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. As New. A volume in the Lives of the Left series of biographies of leading figures in the European and North American socialist and labor movements; A. J. Cook, a leader of the Miners Federation in Britain, led the union during the bitter struggles of the 1920s, culminating in the miseries of the General Strike, the lockout, the betrayal of the miners, and the splitting of the union (pages slightly yellowed, otherwise a good, bright, cle... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
About Time: Exploring the Gay Past
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Gay Presses of New York, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book, first published as A SeaHorse Book by the Gay Presses of New York, includes articles and essays from various publications written during the 1970s by the gay historian, social critic, and activist; the first part includes articles written for a column in The New York Native presenting documents of American gay life from the past that he had discovered in manuscript libraries around the country; the se... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abstract Expressionism: Other Politics
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/4" X 10 1/4. The Abstract Expressionist movement has long been bound up with the careers of about a dozen white male artists who exhibited in New York in the 1940s; in this book the author reconsiders the history of the movement by investigating other artists, including people of color, women, and gays and lesbians, whose versions of abstraction have been largely ignored; she argues that the origins and p... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Achieving Society
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Applying the methods of the behavioral sciences, this book, which Talcott Parsons called "a very significant contribution to the literature of social science," provides a factual basis for evaluating economic, historical, and sociological theories that explain the rise and fall of civilizations (red & yellow cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Acquainted With Grief
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Gadda's first major novel, a satire of Italian fascism, serialized in a Florentine literary review between 1938 and 1941and first published in book form in 1963 (black pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
Addresses and Literary Contributions on the Threshold of Eighty-Two
|
|
|
None: None. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Addresses delivered on various occasions from 1914 to 1916 by the author, a former statesman, U.S. Senator from New York and President of the New York Central, signed and inscribed by the author (grey cloth with bright gold lettering, slight edgewear, tear on page 113 repaired with tape, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Advance Man:
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: William Morrow, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A political memoir by Jerry Bruno, a veteran advance man who worked with both John Kennedy and Robert Kennedy, written with journalist (and CNN political commentator) Jeff Greenfield, who also worked with him on Robert Kennedy's presidential campaign; Senator William Proxmire described Bruno as "the best political advance man in the business" and this book as "the most delightful, amusing, entertaining, and useful book o... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
Advances in Hemoglobin Analysis (Proceedings in Clinical and Biological Research, Volume 60)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Alan R. Liss, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book contains the proceedings of a workshop held in Ann Arbor, MI, in 1980; it reviews recently introduced techniques of hemoglobin analysis and discusses their applications in research as well as in the clinical laboratory, with an emphasis on detailed methodology to facilitate the use of these techniques; the first 7 chapters explain how high pressure liquid chromatography has become a useful tool for hemoglobin, globin chain... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Affairs of State: Public Life in Late Nineteenth Century America
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This book is the first modern history of public life after the Civil War; it examines American politics, law, and government as the components of a national public life; a major theme of the book is the way in which various tensions, between equality and liberty, the desire for freedom and need for social order, dependence on government and hostility to the state, localism and nationalism, persisted through the decades of th... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Afghanistan: Politics, Economics and Society
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Frances Pinter, 1985. Trade Paperback. As New. A volume in the Marxist Regimes Series examining and evaluating the application of Marxist doctrine to various societies ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Africa, Africa! A Continent Rises to Its Feet
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: International Publishers, 1954. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The author, the foreign correspondent for the Daiily Worker (London) recounts the struggle for freedom throughout British colonial Africa in the face of terrible repressions; with an introduction by Alphaeus Hunton, Secretary of the Council on African Affairs, chaired by Paul Robeson and W.E.B. DuBois (corners and spine ends slightly bumped, review copy notice with hand-written date of publicatio... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
After the Fall: 1989 and the Future of Freedom
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New. This book, a collection essays by leading Marxist scholars and writers, assesses the significance of twentieth century communism from the perspective that revolutionary transformation of the modern world-system is necessary for freedom to flourish; it attempts to come to terms with the downfall of the first modern attempt to construct a rational alternative to the structures of the existing world-system and revisits specific events of 1989 in... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
After the Nation-State: Citizens, Tribalism and the New World Disorder
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: HarperCollins, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines the crisis of the nation-state and the realignment of the relations among states, citizens, and the world economy with the rise of trans-national corporations, which comprise about half of the world's largest economies, and the re-emergence of tribal loyalties forcibly submerged during the stasis of the Cold War (white pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, pages very slightly tanned, otherwise a bright, cle... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Age of the Crowd: A Historical Treatise on Mass Psychology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is an historical account of the development of mass psychology, as well as an analysis of its implications for contemporary political and social life; it presents a systematic reconstruction of the theory of mass psychology of such seminal thinkers as Le Bon, Tarde, and Freud; the author's analysis of mass phenomena, whether crowd violence or mass hysteria, raises fundamental questions concerning the foundations o... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aime Cesaire, ou, l'athanor d'un Alchimiste
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Caribeennes, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A volume of papers, in French, from the first international conference on the literary work of Aime Cesaire held in Paris in 1985; actes du premier colloque international sur l'oeuvre litteraire d'Aime Cesaire, Paris-21-22-23 novembre 1985 (pictorial cover with slight edgewear, small tan spot on fore-edge, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alloys for the Eighties
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT, U.S.A: Climax Molybdenum Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4" X 11 1/4. A collection of technical articles on alloys in various industries, grouped into four sections: Alloys for Transportation, Alloys for Energy Conversion, Alloys for Fuel Production and Distribution, and Alloys for Process Industries; includes many charts, graphs, tables, and illustrations (black paper-covered boards, covers rubbed with edgewear and bumped corners, interior clean and unmarked) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Altered Ground: Levinas, History, and Violence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1996 This book elaborates on the relationship between Levinas' thought and the writings of other philosophers; it goes beyond Levinas' alternatives to traditional theories of the self to suggest a notion of subjectivity that is not grounded in violence (purple cover with red & white lettering, photo of a Caspar David Friedrich painting on the front cover; a bright, clean, tight copy). Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Alternative to Extinction: Federal Indian Policy and the Beginnings of the Reservation System
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Temple University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Black cloth with gold lettering (the subject of this book is how the reservation concept evolved from a policy motivated by idealism and envisioned as a practical solution to the pressures placed on the Indian tribes by an expanding nation to a system involving segregation, impoverishment and mistreatment of the native population) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
America for Americans: Economic Nationalism and Anglophobia in the Late Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A: Greenwood Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. The purpose of this book is to provide a thorough and integrated analysis of Anglophobia in the United States during the late 19th century; the author, a student of William Appleman Williams, argues that the intense dislike of England occurred on two levels of national thought, one demanding economic, financial, and political independence from England, and the other calling for America's commercial supremecy in the Western Hemisphere;... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



