cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from EbenezerBooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The A. B. C. Murders
Agatha Christie

Usa: Pocket Books, 1942. some shelf wear, owners name on fep, scuffing and splitting to spine, some cover creasing, an american edition of this classic christie story. in a good condition for its age, Poirot has his little grey cells disturbed and challenged by a series of anonymous letters that predict murders - is he up to the challange? unusual art work on the front, not come across this one before!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.00)
2) The A.B.C. Of Bulbs and Corms
W. E. Shewell-Cooper

Uk: EUP, 1951 green boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jackethas some foxing, chipping, wear on edges and corners otherwise a very good copy. a very good guide to bulbs and corms, from growing them naturally, propagating, formal use, beds, bowls and pots, rock gardens, manuring and diseases and pests.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
3) The Abbey Girls Again
Elsie J. Oxenham

Uk: The Childrens Press, 1961. pictorial boards, with some shelf wear, some minor scuffing to spine, some minor wear on edges and corners, some browning to page edges, few marks on rear cover, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. another tale from the Abbey School. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.02)
4) Abbey Turns the Tables
Eric Leyland

Uk: Nelson, 1964. green boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and wear to corners and edges, one tear, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. sixty years ago John Ramsey had returned to school at Brancaster and just disappeared... now another John Ramsey had come to Brancaster and just disappeared!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.70)
5) Abbots Way
Rodney Bennett

Uk: Faber and Faber, 1994. brown boards, library stamped, fep has minor damage, minor shelf wear, jacket in wallet, some very very minor shelf wear, a very good clean tight copy. Tom and William find that the line of stone crosses that had led them safety across the moor had simply vanished... what had happened to them?. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
6) An Abc of Science Fiction
Tom Boardman Jnr, Editor

Uk: Four Square, 1966. 26 excursions into the fantastic... including fredric brown, brian aldiss, arthur c clarke, philip jose farmer, harry harrison, frederik pohl, robert sheckley, kurt vonnegut, john wyndham, roger zelazny... and many others. some of the most notable names in science fiction in one volume!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.69)
7) The Abdication of Edward VIII
J. Lincoln White

Uk: George Routledge and Sons Ltd, 1937. red cloth boards, some shelf wear, few marks on boards, some foxing, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, some chipping etc, some handling marks, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. a record of all the events and happenings that led up to the abdication, with all the published documents in the case.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.00)
8) The Abductors: Conspiracy
Jonathan Frakes with Dean Wesley Smith

Uk: Tor, 1996. black boards, very slight shelf wear, jacket has very slight shelf wear, few marks on page edges otherwise a very good copy overall, almost as new apart from page edge marks. The beginning of a new science fiction adventure series from Commander Riker himself, (I preferred the less hairy one myself). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
9) Aberystwyth - Sheet 16
Bartholomew

Uk: Bartholomew. Series: New Reduced Survey, Cloth fold out map, Size: 20"by 30.5" Scale: 2 miles to 1 inch, Undated but circa 1920's 30's, Original Price 2/-. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.36)
10) Aberystwyth Mon Amour
Malcolm Pryce

Aberystwyth Mon Amour
Stock photo.
Uk: Bloomsbury, 2002. some little shelf wear, minor creasing to front corners, a very good clean and tight copy, almost as new. A tongue in cheek, pulp fiction pastiche, black humour, with a touch of Chandler, in a completely offbeat thriller. Schoolboys are disappearing all over Aberystwyth and the towns PI Louis Knight sets off to find out why.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.02)
11) The Abominable Earthman
Frederik Pohl

Usa: Ballantine, 1963. a collection of short stories from a master of science fiction. seven stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.51)
12) About Boston - Sight, Sound, Flavour and Inflection
David Mccord

Uk: Little, Brown and Co., 1948 red cloth boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing to edges, jacket price clipped, with shelf wear and chipping, scuffing and some marks, small tears at edges and corners, one large chip missingfrom back cover. Owners name and dedication on first page from a friend of the author, drawings by the author, a good history and description of the city of Boston, Mass.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.18)
13) About Britain No 1, West Country
Geoffrey Grigson, Editor

Uk: Collins, 1951. pictorial boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, price clipped, some chipping, still a very good clean and tight copy. a guide book published for the festival of Britain, with photos, illustrations and detailed walks and tours maps. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.75 ($2.93)
14) About Britain No 10, the Lakes to Tyneside
Geoffrey Grigson, Editor

Uk: Collins, 1951. pictorial boards, with some shelf wear, some wear and scuffing to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and some handling marks, still a very good clean and tight copy. a guide book with a portrait by Sid Chaplin, published for the festival of Britain, with photos, illustrations and detailed walks and tours maps. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($1.00)
15) About My Fathers Business
Lillian Beckwith

Arrow, 1973. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some creasing to corners, a good tight clean copy. the author takes us back to her childhood, before the war, when her father ran a small grocers shop in a cheshire town.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.05)
16) Above Us the Waves
C. E. T. Warren and James Benson

Uk: Harrap, 1954. green cloth boards, some shelf wear, minor wear and fading to corners and edges, jacket has shelf wear, small tears and some chipping, a very good, tight clean copy overall. not the book of the film - this is the story of midget submarines and human torpedoes and the exploits of underwater commandoes. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
17) Abracadabra

Uk: Goodliffe, 1981. sat 17th october 1981, volume 72 no 1864 some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good copy of the worlds only magical weekly magazine. great adverts! postage at cost including multiple orders.. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
18) Abracadabra

Uk: Goodliffe, 1972. sat 17th june 1972, volume 53 no 1377 some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good copy of the worlds only magical weekly magazine. with notice of the death of Al Koran, postage at cost including multiple orders.. Magazine. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
19) Abracadabra

Uk: Goodliffe, 1996. saturday november 30 1996 vol 103 2653 some very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good copy of the worlds only magical weekly magazine. with articles, adverts, tricks and routines, postage at cost including multiple orders.. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)
20) Abracadabra

Uk: Goodliffe, 1996. saturday december 7 1996 vol 103 2654 some very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good copy of the worlds only magical weekly magazine. with articles, adverts, tricks and routines, postage at cost including multiple orders.. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.67)


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (488)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (276)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (600)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: