Titles starting with A from Keele's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
ABC and Counting Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Vintage edition, 35 cent cover price. This volume was privately owned. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean except for two bent corners; binding is tight; child's name neatly written inside cover. A very nice volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 20 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
ABC of Fashionable Animals
|
|
|
An array of costumed animals introduce the alphabet. The illustrations are by such artists as Beatrix Potter, L. Leslie Broo... read more
San Diego, CA: Green Tiger Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0881381225 . A nice volume with decorated endpapers; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear on the edges, plus a small ink scribble on front; binding is tight; pages are crisp and clean, with no tears and no extraneous writing. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; 0.5 x ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
Action Plays for Little Hands
|
|
|
Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc.. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Booklet. 0513011218 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear plus the previous owner's name scribbled out with black marker; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is firm; there is a paper stamp on the title page which is from the original bookstore that first sold this book; no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 24 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 4) |
Action Poems and Plays for Children
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Fifteen selections for children's dramatic art productions. Hardback; no dust jacket; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Fair condition only; buy this book for the contents, which are wonderful, and not the cover which is less than so. However, this is a sturdy book with clean pages but with cover faded and stained, and a repaired binding which is not pretty but is very sturdy. One page ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
Activity Theory and Social Practice Cultural-Historical Approaches
|
|
|
Denmark: Aarhus University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 8772888113 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 381 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
Adassa and Her Hen
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company. Very Good. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Drawings with red high-lights; 79 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Adventures With D. W. Griffith
|
|
|
New York: A Da Capo Paperback. Very Good. 1976. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Card Covers. 0306800322 . Cover has minor shelfwear with some fading around the edges; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; Photographs; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Adventures of Captain William Walrus, The In search of the Emerald Star, and A surprise for Captain Walrus
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Golden Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Oversize Hardback. Letter A inside back cover; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear, with corners worn; pages are crisp and clean, with just a few minor smudges binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures of Pinocchio
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Hardback volume in a slipcase box. Box is nice, has some edgewear and some surface rubbing on the back but no cracks or split seams, and the paste-on paper plate on the front is intact and nice. Book has a very small light stain on the cover, else it is crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Overall book is Near Fine and slipcase is Very Good. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION;... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Agency, Partnership, and the LLC in a Nutshell
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minn.: West Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 0314065474 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; In a Nutshell ; 425 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Akashic Record Player A Non-Stop Geomantic Conspiracy
|
|
|
Nevada: Falcon Press. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0941404919 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear and a very light vertical crease; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Algebra 2 Modeling Mathematics Masters
|
|
|
New York: Glencoe Mcgraw-Hill. As New. 1999. Fifth Printing. Oversize Paperback. 002825158X . Sold as used but looks new. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read.-- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Integration, Applications, Connections; 74 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
All About Grizzly Bears
|
|
|
Virginia: Denlinger's. Very Good. 1966. Oversize Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a small crease; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
All About Your Pony
|
|
|
Great Britain: Ward Lock Ltd. Fine. 1981; 1989. Second Edition. Paperback. 0706367855 . This volume was privately owned. This book is like new -- cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A superior volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ward Lock's Riding School; Photographs; 104 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
All Together Heath Middle Level Literature
|
|
|
Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Company. Near Fine. 1995. First Printing. Card Covers. 0669320986 . Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Book is very crisp & clean, has a tight binding, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
American Negro Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has moderate shelfwear with minor edge rubbing; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; 355 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
American Patriots The Story of Blacks in the Military from the Revolution to Desert Storm
|
|
|
New York: Crown Books for Young Readers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375922431 . Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. This book looks "like new"; except for the library defacements. It appears to have never been circulated, just processed and stored. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photog... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
America's Natural Wonders Strange Forests, Mysterious Caverns, and Amazing Formations
|
|
|
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Third Printing. Hardcover. Coward-McCann; 1956; Third Impression. Hardback; no dust jacket; ex-library volume in a library binding. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A superior library copy, shows little to no wear at all. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 48 pa... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 19) |
Andy and the Wild Worm
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688200613 . Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper, overleaf corner price-clipped. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; three small (under 1/2 inch) closed tears; few bent corners; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Drawings; 48 p... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 20) |
Angelina Ballerina's Christmas Crafts Count down to Christmas with Angelina!
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Pleasant Company Pub.. As New. 2003. First Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0140569987 . Looks like new! Never used; binding tight and all punch-out pieces intact. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. ; Color Illustrations; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




